Ministry of Culture
Bhadrakali Temple Inscription Chronicles Somnath’s Timeless Legacy and Kumarapala’s Role in Its Revival
Prabhas Patan’s Archaeological Evidence and Solanki-Era Architecture Stand as an Valuable Heritage
Somnath’s Stones Echo Valor, Inscriptions Reflect Sanatan Culture
Prabhas Patan Museum Preserves Inscriptions and Remains Showcasing Somnath’s History
11 JAN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prabhas Patan preserves a rich and sacred past, with copper plate, inscriptions and memorial stones reflecting its prosperity, heritage, and enduring spirit of valor.
Epigraphic records and authenticated remains revealing the history of Prabhas Patan and the Somnath Temple are found across the Prabhas region. Inscriptions, copper plates, and remnants of the temple destroyed during invasions are preserved at the Prabhas Patan Museum as symbols of valor, strength, and devotion. The museum currently functions from the ancient Sun Temple at Prabhas Patan.
One such inscription is located near the museum in Prabhas Patan, beside the old Ram Temple in Bhadrakali lane. Preserved at the residence of Sompura Brahmin Dipakbhai Dave, it remains embedded in the wall of the ancient Bhadrakali Temple in his courtyard.
Providing details, the Curator (Museum Head) of the Prabhas Patan Museum, Shri Tejal Parmar, stated that this inscription, carved in 1169 CE (Valabhi Samvat 850 and Vikram Samvat 1255) and currently protected by the State Department of Archaeology, is a eulogistic inscription of Param Pashupata Acharya Shriman Bhavabrihaspati, the spiritual preceptor of Maharajadhiraj Kumarapala of Anhilwad Patan. This inscription records the ancient and medieval history of the Somnath Temple. It mentions the construction of Somnath Mahadev in all four yugas. Accordingly, in the Satya Yuga, Chandra (Soma) built it of gold; in the Treta Yuga, Ravana built it of silver; in the Dvapara Yuga, Shri Krishna built it of wood; and in the Kali Yuga, King Bhimdev Solanki constructed a beautifully artistic stone temple.
History confirms that Bhimdev Solanki built the fourth temple on the earlier remains, followed by the fifth temple constructed by Kumarapala in 1169 CE at the same site. Under Solanki rule, Prabhas Patan emerged as a major center of religion, architecture, and literature, while the justice of Siddharaj Jaysinh and the devotion of Kumarapala raised Somnath as a proud symbol of Gujarat’s Golden Age.
The sacred land of Prabhas Patan holds not just ruins but the spiritual pride of Sanatan Dharma. The historic Bhadrakali inscription reflects the devotion of the Solanki rulers and scholars like Bhavabrihaspati. Through its rich legacy of art, architecture, and literature, this land continues to inspire future generations, while the heritage of Prabhas and the enduring pinnacle of Somnath affirm that devotion and self-respect remain timeless.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சோம்நாத்தின் காலத்தால் அழியாத மரபையும் அதன் மறுமலர்ச்சியில் குமாரபாலரின் பங்கையும் பத்ரகாளி கோயில் கல்வெட்டு எடுத்துரைக்கிறது
11 JAN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
சோம்நாத் ஆலயம் அமைந்துள்ள பிரபாஸ் படான் பகுதியில் உள்ள செப்புத் தகடுகள், கல்வெட்டுகள் போன்றவை கடந்த காலத்தை துல்லியமாக எடுத்துரைக்கின்றன. பிரபாஸ் படான் மற்றும் சோம்நாத் கோயிலின் வரலாற்றை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கல்வெட்டுப் பதிவுகள் அப்பகுதி முழுவதும் காணப்படுகின்றன. படையெடுப்புகளின் போது சேதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கோயிலின் கல்வெட்டுகள், செப்புத் தகடுகள் போன்றவை, வீரம், வலிமை மற்றும் பக்தியின் அடையாளங்களாக பிரபாஸ் படான் அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் தற்போது பிரபாஸ் படானில் உள்ள பண்டைய சூரிய கோவிலில் செயல்படுகிறது.
அத்தகைய ஒரு கல்வெட்டு, பிரபாஸ் படானில் உள்ள அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு அருகில், பத்ரகாளி பாதையில் உள்ள பழைய ராமர் கோயிலுக்கு அருகில் அமைந்துள்ளது. தற்போது மாநில தொல்லியல் துறையால் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் இந்தக் கல்வெட்டு சோம்நாத் கோயிலின் பழைய, இடைக்கால வரலாறுகளைப் பதிவு செய்கிறது.
முந்தைய எச்சங்களின் மீது பீம்தேவ் சோலங்கி நான்காவது கோயிலைக் கட்டினார் என்பதை வரலாறு உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து கி.பி 1169-ல் குமாரபாலரால் அதே இடத்தில் கட்டப்பட்ட ஐந்தாவது கோயில் சோலங்கி ஆட்சியில் மதம், கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் இலக்கியத்தின் முக்கிய மையமாக உருவெடுத்தது. சித்தராஜ் ஜெய்சிங்கின் நீதியும் குமாரபாலரின் பக்தியும் சோம்நாத்தை குஜராத்தின் பெருமைமிக்க அடையாளமாக உயர்த்தின.
பிரபாஸ் படான் என்ற புனித பூமி சனாதன தர்மத்தின் ஆன்மீக பெருமையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க பத்ரகாளி கல்வெட்டு சோலங்கி ஆட்சியாளர்கள், பவப்ரிஹஸ்பதி போன்ற அறிஞர்களின் பக்தியை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. கலை, கட்டிடக்கலை, இலக்கியம் ஆகியவற்றின் வளமான மரபுகள் மூலம், இந்த நிலம் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213389&reg=3&lang=1