Ministry of Culture
Bhadrakali Temple Inscription Chronicles Somnath’s Timeless Legacy and Kumarapala’s Role in Its Revival
Prabhas Patan’s Archaeological Evidence and Solanki-Era Architecture Stand as an Valuable Heritage
Somnath’s Stones Echo Valor, Inscriptions Reflect Sanatan Culture
Prabhas Patan Museum Preserves Inscriptions and Remains Showcasing Somnath’s History
11 JAN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prabhas Patan preserves a rich and sacred past, with copper plate, inscriptions and memorial stones reflecting its prosperity, heritage, and enduring spirit of valor.
Epigraphic records and authenticated remains revealing the history of Prabhas Patan and the Somnath Temple are found across the Prabhas region. Inscriptions, copper plates, and remnants of the temple destroyed during invasions are preserved at the Prabhas Patan Museum as symbols of valor, strength, and devotion. The museum currently functions from the ancient Sun Temple at Prabhas Patan.
One such inscription is located near the museum in Prabhas Patan, beside the old Ram Temple in Bhadrakali lane. Preserved at the residence of Sompura Brahmin Dipakbhai Dave, it remains embedded in the wall of the ancient Bhadrakali Temple in his courtyard.
Providing details, the Curator (Museum Head) of the Prabhas Patan Museum, Shri Tejal Parmar, stated that this inscription, carved in 1169 CE (Valabhi Samvat 850 and Vikram Samvat 1255) and currently protected by the State Department of Archaeology, is a eulogistic inscription of Param Pashupata Acharya Shriman Bhavabrihaspati, the spiritual preceptor of Maharajadhiraj Kumarapala of Anhilwad Patan. This inscription records the ancient and medieval history of the Somnath Temple. It mentions the construction of Somnath Mahadev in all four yugas. Accordingly, in the Satya Yuga, Chandra (Soma) built it of gold; in the Treta Yuga, Ravana built it of silver; in the Dvapara Yuga, Shri Krishna built it of wood; and in the Kali Yuga, King Bhimdev Solanki constructed a beautifully artistic stone temple.
History confirms that Bhimdev Solanki built the fourth temple on the earlier remains, followed by the fifth temple constructed by Kumarapala in 1169 CE at the same site. Under Solanki rule, Prabhas Patan emerged as a major center of religion, architecture, and literature, while the justice of Siddharaj Jaysinh and the devotion of Kumarapala raised Somnath as a proud symbol of Gujarat’s Golden Age.
The sacred land of Prabhas Patan holds not just ruins but the spiritual pride of Sanatan Dharma. The historic Bhadrakali inscription reflects the devotion of the Solanki rulers and scholars like Bhavabrihaspati. Through its rich legacy of art, architecture, and literature, this land continues to inspire future generations, while the heritage of Prabhas and the enduring pinnacle of Somnath affirm that devotion and self-respect remain timeless.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भद्रकाली मंदिरातील शिलालेख, सोमनाथचा कालातीत वारसा आणि त्याच्या पुनरुज्जीवनातील कुमारपाल यांची भूमिका कथन करतो
प्रभास पाटण येथील पुरातत्त्वीय पुरावे, सोलंकी काळातील स्थापत्य हे मौल्यवान वारसा म्हणून उभे
सोमनाथचे पाषाण पराक्रमाची गाथा सांगतात तर, शिलालेख सनातन संस्कृतीचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवतात
प्रभास पाटण संग्रहालयात सोमनाथचा इतिहास दर्शविणारे शिलालेख आणि अवशेष जतन
11 JAN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रभास पाटण येथे समृद्ध व पवित्र असा भूतकाळ जतन झालेला असून, ताम्रपट, शिलालेख तसेच स्मृतिस्तंभ यांमधून या प्रदेशाची समृद्धी, वारसा आणि पराक्रमाची चिरस्थायी भावना प्रतिबिंबित होते.
प्रभास पाटण आणि सोमनाथ मंदिराचा इतिहास उलगडून दाखविणारे शिलालेखीय अभिलेख व प्रमाणित अवशेष प्रभास परिसरात विविध ठिकाणी आढळतात. आक्रमणांच्या काळात उद्ध्वस्त झालेल्या मंदिराचे शिलालेख, ताम्रपट आणि अवशेष पराक्रम, सामर्थ्य तसेच भक्तीची प्रतीके म्हणून प्रभास पाटण संग्रहालयात जतन करण्यात आले आहेत. हे संग्रहालय सध्या प्रभास पाटण येथील प्राचीन सूर्य मंदिरात आहे.
असाच एक शिलालेख प्रभास पाटण येथे संग्रहालयाच्या जवळ, भद्रकाली गल्लीतील जुन्या राम मंदिराशेजारी स्थित आहे. सोमपुरा ब्राह्मण दीपकभाई दवे यांच्या निवासस्थानी जतन करण्यात आलेला हा शिलालेख त्यांच्या अंगणातील प्राचीन भद्रकाली मंदिराच्या भिंतीत आजही बसवलेला आहे.
याचा तपशील देताना प्रभास पाटण संग्रहालयाचे प्रमुख तेजल परमार यांनी सांगितले की, 1169 इसवी सन (वैभव संवत 850 आणि विक्रम संवत 1255) मध्ये कोरलेला आणि सध्या राज्य पुरातत्त्व विभागाच्या संरक्षणाखाली असलेला हा शिलालेख अनहिलवाड पाटणचे महाराजाधिराज कुमारपाल यांचे आध्यात्मिक गुरु, परम पशुपत आचार्य श्रीमान भावबृहस्पती यांच्या स्तुतिपर शिलालेख आहे. या शिलालेखात सोमनाथ मंदिराचा प्राचीन आणि मध्ययुगीन इतिहास नोंदवलेला आहे. यात चारही युगांत सोमनाथ महादेवाच्या निर्मितीचा उल्लेख आहे. त्यानुसार, सत्ययुगात चंद्र (सोम) यांनी सोन्याचे मंदिर उभारले; त्रेतायुगात रावणाने चांदीचे मंदिर बांधले; द्वापारयुगात श्रीकृष्णांनी लाकडी मंदिर उभारले; आणि कलियुगात राजा भीमदेव सोलंकी यांनी अत्यंत कलात्मक दगडी मंदिराची उभारणी केली.
इतिहासानुसार, भीमदेव सोलंकी यांनी पूर्वीच्या अवशेषांवर चौथे मंदिर बांधले, त्यानंतर त्याच स्थळी 1169 इसवी सन मध्ये कुमारपाल यांनी पाचव्या मंदिराची उभारणी केली. सोलंकी राजवटीत प्रभास पाटण हे धर्म, स्थापत्यकला आणि साहित्याचे प्रमुख केंद्र म्हणून उदयास आले. सिद्धराज जयसिंह यांचा न्याय आणि कुमारपाल यांची भक्ती यांमुळे सोमनाथ गुजरातच्या सुवर्णयुगाचे अभिमानास्पद प्रतीक ठरले.
प्रभास पाटणची ही पवित्र भूमी केवळ अवशेषच नव्हे तर, सनातन धर्माचा आध्यात्मिक अभिमान जपून ठेवते. ऐतिहासिक भद्रकाली शिलालेख सोलंकी राजे आणि भावबृहस्पती यांसारख्या विद्वानांची भक्ती प्रतिबिंबित करतो. कला, स्थापत्य आणि साहित्याच्या समृद्ध वारशामुळे ही भूमी आजही भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत आहे, तर प्रभासचा वारसा आणि सोमनाथचे अढळ शिखर हे भक्ती आणि स्वाभिमान कालातीत असल्याची साक्ष देतात.