Ministry of Culture
Bhadrakali Temple Inscription Chronicles Somnath’s Timeless Legacy and Kumarapala’s Role in Its Revival
Prabhas Patan’s Archaeological Evidence and Solanki-Era Architecture Stand as an Valuable Heritage
Somnath’s Stones Echo Valor, Inscriptions Reflect Sanatan Culture
Prabhas Patan Museum Preserves Inscriptions and Remains Showcasing Somnath’s History
11 JAN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prabhas Patan preserves a rich and sacred past, with copper plate, inscriptions and memorial stones reflecting its prosperity, heritage, and enduring spirit of valor.
Epigraphic records and authenticated remains revealing the history of Prabhas Patan and the Somnath Temple are found across the Prabhas region. Inscriptions, copper plates, and remnants of the temple destroyed during invasions are preserved at the Prabhas Patan Museum as symbols of valor, strength, and devotion. The museum currently functions from the ancient Sun Temple at Prabhas Patan.
One such inscription is located near the museum in Prabhas Patan, beside the old Ram Temple in Bhadrakali lane. Preserved at the residence of Sompura Brahmin Dipakbhai Dave, it remains embedded in the wall of the ancient Bhadrakali Temple in his courtyard.
Providing details, the Curator (Museum Head) of the Prabhas Patan Museum, Shri Tejal Parmar, stated that this inscription, carved in 1169 CE (Valabhi Samvat 850 and Vikram Samvat 1255) and currently protected by the State Department of Archaeology, is a eulogistic inscription of Param Pashupata Acharya Shriman Bhavabrihaspati, the spiritual preceptor of Maharajadhiraj Kumarapala of Anhilwad Patan. This inscription records the ancient and medieval history of the Somnath Temple. It mentions the construction of Somnath Mahadev in all four yugas. Accordingly, in the Satya Yuga, Chandra (Soma) built it of gold; in the Treta Yuga, Ravana built it of silver; in the Dvapara Yuga, Shri Krishna built it of wood; and in the Kali Yuga, King Bhimdev Solanki constructed a beautifully artistic stone temple.
History confirms that Bhimdev Solanki built the fourth temple on the earlier remains, followed by the fifth temple constructed by Kumarapala in 1169 CE at the same site. Under Solanki rule, Prabhas Patan emerged as a major center of religion, architecture, and literature, while the justice of Siddharaj Jaysinh and the devotion of Kumarapala raised Somnath as a proud symbol of Gujarat’s Golden Age.
The sacred land of Prabhas Patan holds not just ruins but the spiritual pride of Sanatan Dharma. The historic Bhadrakali inscription reflects the devotion of the Solanki rulers and scholars like Bhavabrihaspati. Through its rich legacy of art, architecture, and literature, this land continues to inspire future generations, while the heritage of Prabhas and the enduring pinnacle of Somnath affirm that devotion and self-respect remain timeless.

وزارات ثقافت
بھدرکالی مندر کا نوشتہ سومناتھ کی لازوال میراث اور اس کی بحالی میں کمارپال کے کردار کو تاریخ کی صورت میں پیش کرتا ہے
پربھاس پٹن کے آثارِ قدیمہ کے شواہد اور سولنکی دور کا فنِ تعمیر ایک بیش قیمت ورثے کے طور پر آج بھی قائم ہیں
سومناتھ کے پتھر بہادری کی بازگشت سناتے ہیں، جبکہ نوشتہ جات سناتن ثقافت کی ترجمانی کرتے ہیں
پربھاس پٹن میوزیم نے سومناتھ کی تاریخ کو اجاگر کرنے والے نوشتہ جات اور آثار کو محفوظ کر رکھا ہے
11 JAN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
پربھاس پٹن ایک نہایت بھرپور اور مقدس تاریخی ورثے کا امین ہے، جہاں تانبے کی تختیاں، قدیم نوشتہ جات اور یادگاری پتھر اس کی خوشحالی، تہذیبی میراث اور بہادری کے لازوال جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
پربھاس پٹن اور سومناتھ مندر کی تاریخ کو اجاگر کرنے والے آثارِ قدیمہ کے مستند ریکارڈ اور تصدیق شدہ باقیات پورے پربھاس علاقے میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ نوشتہ جات، تانبے کی تختیاں اور حملوں کے دوران تباہ ہونے والے مندروں کی باقیات آج بھی پربھاس پٹن میوزیم میں محفوظ ہیں، جو بہادری، استقامت اور عقیدت کی روشن علامت ہیں۔ یہ میوزیم فی الحال پربھاس پٹن کے قدیم سورج مندر کے احاطے میں قائم ہے۔
اسی نوعیت کا ایک اہم نوشتہ پربھاس پٹن میں میوزیم کے قریب، بھدرکالی گلی میں واقع قدیم رام مندر کے نزدیک موجود ہے۔ یہ نوشتہ سوم پورہ برہمن دیپک بھائی دیو کی رہائش گاہ پر محفوظ ہے اور ان کے صحن میں قدیم بھدرکالی مندر کی دیوار میں جڑا ہوا ہے۔
تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے پربھاس پٹن میوزیم کے کیوریٹر (سربراہِ میوزیم) شری تیجل پارمر نے بتایا کہ یہ نوشتہ 1169 عیسوی میں کندہ کیا گیا تھا (والابھی سموت 850 اور وکرم سموت 1255) اور فی الوقت ریاستی محکمۂ آثارِ قدیمہ کے تحفظ میں ہے۔ یہ نوشتہ انہلواڑ پٹن کے مہاراجادھیراج کمارپال کے روحانی مرشد، پرم پشوپتا آچاریہ شریمن بھاوبرہسپتی کی مدح میں تحریر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نوشتہ میں سومناتھ مندر کی قدیم اور قرونِ وسطیٰ کی تاریخ محفوظ ہے، جس میں چاروں یوگوں کے دوران سومناتھ مہادیو کی تعمیر کا ذکر ملتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ستیہ یوگ میں چندر دیو (سوما) نے سونے کا مندر تعمیر کیا؛ تریتا یوگ میں راون نے چاندی کا مندر بنایا؛ دواپر یوگ میں شری کرشن نے لکڑی کا مندر قائم کیا؛ اور کالی یوگ میں راجہ بھیم دیو سولنکی نے شاندار فنکارانہ پتھر کا مندر تعمیر کرایا۔
تاریخی شواہد اس امر کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ بھیم دیو سولنکی نے سابقہ باقیات پر چوتھا مندر تعمیر کیا، جس کے بعد 1169 عیسوی میں اسی مقام پر کمارپال کے زیرِ اہتمام پانچویں مندر کی تعمیر عمل میں آئی۔ سولنکی عہدِ حکومت میں پربھاس پٹن مذہب، فنِ تعمیر اور ادب کا ایک نمایاں مرکز بن کر ابھرا، جبکہ سدھاراج جیسنگھ کا عدل اور کمارپال کی گہری عقیدت سومناتھ کو گجرات کے سنہری دور کی ایک باوقار علامت کے طور پر مستحکم کرتے ہیں۔
پربھاس پٹن کی مقدس سرزمین محض آثارِ قدیمہ کے کھنڈرات کی حامل نہیں، بلکہ سناتن دھرم کے روحانی وقار اور فخر کی آئینہ دار ہے۔ تاریخی بھدرکالی نوشتہ سولنکی حکمرانوں اور بھاوبرہسپتی جیسے عظیم علما کی عقیدت اور فکری عظمت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ فن، فنِ تعمیر اور ادب کی اپنی شاندار میراث کے ذریعے یہ سرزمین آج بھی آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر اور متحرک کرتی ہے، جبکہ پربھاس کا تہذیبی ورثہ اور سومناتھ کا لازوال عروج اس ابدی حقیقت کی گواہی دیتا ہے کہ عقیدت اور وقار کبھی ماند نہیں پڑتے۔