Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks during release of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sunder Surishwarji Maharaj’s 500th book
Maharaj’s Works Offer Spiritual Solutions for Humanity’s Challenges: PM
Youth Power Driving Developed India While Strengthening Cultural Roots: PM
PM Modi Reiterates Nine Resolutions for Society and Nation
11 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during the release of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sunder Surishwarji Maharaj’s 500th book via video message today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi remarked that on this sacred occasion he first bows at the feet of revered Bhuwanbhanusurishwar Ji Maharaj, and paid respects to Prasantmurti Suvishal Gachchadhipati Pujya Shrimad Vijay Rajendrasurishwar Ji Maharaj, Pujya Gachchadhipati Shri Kalpatarusurishwar Ji Maharaj, Saraswati Kripapatra Param Pujya Acharya Bhagwant Shrimad Vijayaratnasundarsurishwar Ji Maharaj, and all the saints and sadhvis present at the ceremony. He acknowledged and congratulated all members of the Urja Mahotsav Committee.
The Prime Minister highlighted that today all are blessed to witness the release of the 500th book of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sundar Surishwar Ji Maharaj, who has not confined knowledge to scriptures but has demonstrated it in life. He emphasized that Maharaj’s personality is a unique blend of restraint, simplicity, and clarity, that when he writes his words carry depth of experience, when he speaks his voice carries the power of compassion, and even in silence he provides guidance. He noted that the subject of Maharaj’s 500th book, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem,” speaks volumes in itself, and expressed confidence that society, youth, and humanity will benefit from this creation. He stated that this special occasion and the Urja Mahotsav will infuse new energy of thought among people, and extended congratulations to all.
The Prime Minister remarked that Maharaj’s 500 works are like a vast ocean containing countless gems of thought, offering simple and spiritual solutions to humanity’s problems. He underlined that depending on time and circumstances, these different texts will serve as guiding lights. He highlighted that teachings of non-violence, non-possessiveness, and many-sidedness, along with love, tolerance, and harmony, as imparted by the Tirthankaras and earlier Acharyas, can be seen in modern and contemporary form in these writings. He stressed that especially today, when the world struggles with division and conflict, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem” is needed more than ever. He emphasized that this is not just a book but a mantra, introducing the power of love and showing the path to the peace and harmony the world seeks.
Shri Modi remarked that the Jain philosophy’s guiding principle is “Parasparopagraho Jivanam,” meaning every life is connected to another. He highlighted that when this principle is understood, our vision shifts from the individual to the collective, rising above personal aspirations to think of the goals of society, the nation, and humanity. He recalled that with this same spirit he had joined the Navkar Mantra Day, where all four sects had come together, and on that historic occasion he had made nine appeals, nine resolutions. He reiterated them today: the first resolution to save water, the second being Ek Ped Maa ke Naam, the third to pursue the mission of cleanliness, the fourth to be vocal for local, the fifth to embrace Bharat Darshan, the sixth to adopt natural farming, the seventh to follow a healthy lifestyle, the eighth to bring yoga and sports into life, and the ninth to commit to helping the poor.
“India today is among the youngest nations in the world, with its youth building a developed India while also strengthening cultural roots”, emphasised Shri Modi. He underlined that in this transformation, the guidance of saints like Maharaj Sahib, his literature, and his words play a vital role. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing gratitude once again and extended best wishes for Maharaj Sahib’s 500th book, stating his confidence that Maharaj’s thoughts will continue to illuminate India’s intellectual, moral, and human journey.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰীমদ্ বিজয়ৰত্ন সুন্দৰ সুৰিশ্বৰজী মহাৰাজৰ ৫০০ সংখ্যক গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বক্তব্য
মহাৰাজৰ ৰচনাবোৰে মানৱতাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ আধ্যাত্মিক সমাধান আগবঢ়ায় : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যুৱ শক্তিয়ে উন্নত ভাৰতক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ সাংস্কৃতিক শিপাকো শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সমাজ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে নটা প্ৰস্তাৱ পুনৰ দোহাৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
11 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে শ্ৰীমদ্ বিজয়ৰত্ন সুন্দৰ সুৰিশ্বৰজী মহাৰাজৰ ৫০০ সংখ্যক গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচনৰ সময়ত ভাষণ দিয়ে। সভাত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ প্ৰথমে পূজনীয় ভূৱনভনুসুৰিশ্বৰ জী মহাৰাজৰ চৰণত প্ৰণাম কৰিছে, আৰু প্ৰসন্তমূৰ্তি সুবিশাল গচ্ছাধিপতি পূজ্য শ্ৰীমদ বিজয় ৰাজেন্দ্ৰসুৰিশ্বৰ জী মহাৰাজ, পূজ্য গচ্চাধিপতি শ্ৰী কল্পতৰুসুৰিশ্বৰ জি মহাৰাজ, সৰস্বতীক কৃপাপত্ৰ পৰম পূজ্য আচাৰ্য ভাগৱত শ্ৰীমদ্ বিজয়ৰত্নসুন্দৰসুৰিশ্বৰ জী মহাৰাজ আৰু অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থকা সকলো সাধু-সাধৱীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ উৰ্জা মহোৎসৱ সমিতিৰ সকলো সদস্যক সম্ভাষণ আৰু অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে শ্ৰীমদ্ বিজয়ৰত্ন সুন্দৰ সুৰিশ্বৰ জী মহাৰাজৰ ৫০০তম গ্ৰন্থৰ উন্মোচনৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আজি সকলোৱে ধন্য হৈ পৰিছে, যিজনে জ্ঞানক কেৱল শাস্ত্ৰতে আবদ্ধ কৰি ৰখা নাই, ইয়াক জীৱনত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে মহাৰাজৰ ব্যক্তিত্ব হৈছে সংযম, সৰলতা আৰু স্পষ্টতাৰ এক অনন্য মিশ্ৰণ, যেতিয়া তেওঁ নিজৰ কথা লিখে তেতিয়া অভিজ্ঞতাৰ গভীৰতা বহন কৰে, যেতিয়া তেওঁ কথা কয় তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ কণ্ঠই মমতাৰ শক্তি বহন কৰে, আনকি মৌনতাতো তেওঁ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহাৰাজৰ ৫০০ সংখ্যক গ্ৰন্থ “প্ৰেমনু বিশ্ব, বিশ্বানো প্ৰেম”ৰ বিষয়বস্তুৱে নিজৰ মাজতে বহু কথাই কয়, আৰু এই সৃষ্টিৰ দ্বাৰা সমাজ, যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মানৱতাই উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান আৰু উৰ্জা মহোৎসৱে মানুহৰ মাজত নতুন চিন্তাৰ শক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে, আৰু সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে মহাৰাজৰ ৫০০খন ৰচনা মানৱতাৰ সমস্যাৰ সহজ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সমাধান আগবঢ়োৱা অগণন চিন্তাৰ ৰত্ন থকা এক বিশাল সাগৰৰ দৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সময় আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি এই বিভিন্ন গ্ৰন্থসমূহে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক আলোক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে তীৰ্থংকৰ আৰু পূৰ্বৰ আচাৰ্যসকলে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰেম, সহনশীলতা আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ লগতে অহিংসা, অস্বত্বাধিকাৰ আৰু বহুপক্ষীয়তাৰ শিক্ষা এই লেখাসমূহত আধুনিক আৰু সমসাময়িক ৰূপত দেখা যায়। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বিশেষকৈ আজি যেতিয়া বিশ্বই বিভাজন আৰু সংঘাতৰ সৈতে যুঁজি আছে, তেতিয়া “প্ৰেমনু বিশ্ব, বিশ্বানো প্ৰেম”ৰ প্ৰয়োজন পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক। তেওঁ কয় যে ই কেৱল এখন কিতাপ নহয় বৰঞ্চ এক মন্ত্ৰ, যিয়ে প্ৰেমৰ শক্তিৰ পৰিচয় দিয়ে আৰু পৃথিৱীয়ে বিচৰা শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে জৈন দৰ্শনৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক নীতি হৈছে “পৰস্পৰপগ্ৰহো জীৱনাম,” অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰতিটো জীৱন আন এটাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই নীতি বুজিলে আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ব্যক্তিৰ পৰা সামূহিকলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত হয়, ব্যক্তিগত আকাংক্ষাৰ ওপৰত উঠি সমাজ, জাতি আৰু মানৱতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰিছিল যে এই একে মনোভাৱেৰে তেওঁ চাৰিওটা পন্থা একত্ৰিত হোৱা নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ দিৱসত যোগদান কৰিছিল আৰু সেই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ নটা আবেদন, ৯টা সংকল্প দিছিল। তেওঁ আজি সেইবোৰ পুনৰ দোহাৰে : প্ৰথম সংকল্প পানী ৰক্ষাৰ, দ্বিতীয়টো হৈছে এক পেড় মা কে নাম, তৃতীয়টো স্বচ্ছতাৰ অভিযানত আগুৱাই যোৱা, চতুৰ্থটো স্থানীয়ৰ বাবে কণ্ঠস্বৰ, পঞ্চমটো ভাৰত দৰ্শনক আকোৱালি লোৱা, ষষ্ঠটো প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি গ্ৰহণ কৰা, সপ্তমটো স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত জীৱনশৈলী অনুসৰণ কৰা, অষ্টমটো হৈছে যোগ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াক জীৱনলৈ অনাৰ বাবে, আৰু নৱমটো হৈছে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক সহায় কৰা।
“ভাৰত আজি বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ কম বয়সীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম, ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিক শিপাও শক্তিশালী কৰে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল যে এই ৰূপান্তৰত মহাৰাজ চাহাবৰ দৰে সন্তসকলৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন, তেওঁৰ সাহিত্য, তেওঁৰ কথাই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সামৰণিত পুনৰবাৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি মহাৰাজ চাহাবৰ ৫০০ তম গ্ৰন্থখনৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি মহাৰাজৰ চিন্তাধাৰাই ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধিক, নৈতিক, আৰু মানৱীয় যাত্ৰাক আলোকিত কৰি থাকিব বুলি নিজৰ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।