Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks during release of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sunder Surishwarji Maharaj’s 500th book
Maharaj’s Works Offer Spiritual Solutions for Humanity’s Challenges: PM
Youth Power Driving Developed India While Strengthening Cultural Roots: PM
PM Modi Reiterates Nine Resolutions for Society and Nation
11 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during the release of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sunder Surishwarji Maharaj’s 500th book via video message today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi remarked that on this sacred occasion he first bows at the feet of revered Bhuwanbhanusurishwar Ji Maharaj, and paid respects to Prasantmurti Suvishal Gachchadhipati Pujya Shrimad Vijay Rajendrasurishwar Ji Maharaj, Pujya Gachchadhipati Shri Kalpatarusurishwar Ji Maharaj, Saraswati Kripapatra Param Pujya Acharya Bhagwant Shrimad Vijayaratnasundarsurishwar Ji Maharaj, and all the saints and sadhvis present at the ceremony. He acknowledged and congratulated all members of the Urja Mahotsav Committee.
The Prime Minister highlighted that today all are blessed to witness the release of the 500th book of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sundar Surishwar Ji Maharaj, who has not confined knowledge to scriptures but has demonstrated it in life. He emphasized that Maharaj’s personality is a unique blend of restraint, simplicity, and clarity, that when he writes his words carry depth of experience, when he speaks his voice carries the power of compassion, and even in silence he provides guidance. He noted that the subject of Maharaj’s 500th book, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem,” speaks volumes in itself, and expressed confidence that society, youth, and humanity will benefit from this creation. He stated that this special occasion and the Urja Mahotsav will infuse new energy of thought among people, and extended congratulations to all.
The Prime Minister remarked that Maharaj’s 500 works are like a vast ocean containing countless gems of thought, offering simple and spiritual solutions to humanity’s problems. He underlined that depending on time and circumstances, these different texts will serve as guiding lights. He highlighted that teachings of non-violence, non-possessiveness, and many-sidedness, along with love, tolerance, and harmony, as imparted by the Tirthankaras and earlier Acharyas, can be seen in modern and contemporary form in these writings. He stressed that especially today, when the world struggles with division and conflict, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem” is needed more than ever. He emphasized that this is not just a book but a mantra, introducing the power of love and showing the path to the peace and harmony the world seeks.
Shri Modi remarked that the Jain philosophy’s guiding principle is “Parasparopagraho Jivanam,” meaning every life is connected to another. He highlighted that when this principle is understood, our vision shifts from the individual to the collective, rising above personal aspirations to think of the goals of society, the nation, and humanity. He recalled that with this same spirit he had joined the Navkar Mantra Day, where all four sects had come together, and on that historic occasion he had made nine appeals, nine resolutions. He reiterated them today: the first resolution to save water, the second being Ek Ped Maa ke Naam, the third to pursue the mission of cleanliness, the fourth to be vocal for local, the fifth to embrace Bharat Darshan, the sixth to adopt natural farming, the seventh to follow a healthy lifestyle, the eighth to bring yoga and sports into life, and the ninth to commit to helping the poor.
“India today is among the youngest nations in the world, with its youth building a developed India while also strengthening cultural roots”, emphasised Shri Modi. He underlined that in this transformation, the guidance of saints like Maharaj Sahib, his literature, and his words play a vital role. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing gratitude once again and extended best wishes for Maharaj Sahib’s 500th book, stating his confidence that Maharaj’s thoughts will continue to illuminate India’s intellectual, moral, and human journey.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीमद् विजयरत्न सुंदर सूरीश्वरजी महाराज की 500वीं पुस्तक के विमोचन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का उद्बोधन
महाराज की रचनाएं मानवता के समक्ष चुनौतियों का आध्यात्मिक समाधान प्रस्तुत करती हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
युवा शक्ति विकसित भारत को आगे बढ़ा रही है और साथ ही सांस्कृतिक जड़ों को मजबूत कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने समाज और राष्ट्र के लिए नौ संकल्पों को दोहराया
11 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से श्रीमद् विजयरत्न सुंदर सूरीश्वरजी महाराज की 500वीं पुस्तक के विमोचन के दौरान अपना उद्बोधन दिया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस पावन अवसर पर वह सर्वप्रथम पूज्य भुवनभानुसूरीश्वर जी महाराज के चरणों में प्रणाम करते हैं और प्रसांतमूर्ति सुविशाल गच्छाधिपति पूज्य श्रीमद विजय राजेंद्रसूरीश्वर जी महाराज, पूज्य गच्छाधिपति श्री कल्पतरुसूरीश्वर जी महाराज, सरस्वती कृपापात्र परम पूज्य आचार्य भगवंत श्रीमद विजयरत्नसुंदरसूरीश्वर जी महाराज और उपस्थित सभी साधुओं और साध्वियों को नमन करते हैं। उन्‍होंने इस समारोह में ऊर्जा महोत्सव समिति के सभी सदस्यों को अभिनंदन किया और बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज सभी को श्रीमद् विजयरत्न सुंदर सूरीश्वर जी महाराज की 500वीं पुस्तक के विमोचन के पुण्‍य भागी बने हैं। उन्होंने ज्ञान को केवल ग्रंथों तक सीमित नहीं रखा, बल्कि जीवन में उतार कर दिखाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराज का व्यक्तित्व संयम, सरलता और स्पष्टता का अद्भुत संगम है; जब वे लिखते हैं, तो शब्‍दों में अनुभव की गहराई होती है। जब वे बोलते हैं, तो वाणी में करुणा की शक्ति होती है और जब वे मौन होते हैं, तो भी मार्गदर्शन मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराज की 500वीं पुस्तक का विषय, ‘‘प्रेमनु विश्व, विश्वनो प्रेम,’’ यह शीर्षक अपने आप में ही बहुत कुछ कहता है और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समाज, युवा और मानवता इस रचना का लाभ उठाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशेष अवसर और ऊर्जा महोत्सव जन-जन में एक नई विचार ऊर्जा का संचार करेगा और सभी को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महाराज की 500 रचनाएं एक ऐसा विशाल सागर है जिसमें भांति-भांति के विचार रत्न समाहित हैं। ये रचनाएं मानवता के समक्ष चुनौतियों के सरल और आध्यात्मिक समाधान प्रस्तुत करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि समय और परिस्थितियों के अनुसार, ये विभिन्न ग्रंथ मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश का काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि तीर्थंकरों और पूर्व आचार्यों द्वारा प्रतिपादित अहिंसा, अपरिग्रह और अनेकांत प्रेम, सहिष्णुता और सद्भाव के साथ, इन रचनाओं में आधुनिक और समकालीन उपदेश देखे जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विशेष रूप से आज, जब विश्व विभाजन और संघर्ष से जूझ रहा है, तब प्रेमनु विश्व, विश्वनो प्रेम की आवश्यकता पहले से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह मात्र एक पुस्तक नहीं बल्कि एक मंत्र है, जो प्रेम की शक्ति का परिचय देता है और उस शांति और सद्भाव का मार्ग दिखाता है जिसकी विश्व को तलाश है।
श्री मोदी ने जैन दर्शन के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत ‘‘परस्परोपग्रहो जीवानाम्’’ का उल्लेख किया, जिसका अर्थ है कि प्रत्येक जीवन दूसरे से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब हम इस सूत्र को समझते हैं, तो हमारा दृष्टिकोण व्यक्ति से हटकर सामूहिक हित की ओर मुड़ जाता है, और हम व्यक्तिगत आकांक्षाओं से ऊपर उठकर समाज, राष्ट्र और मानवता के लक्ष्यों के बारे में सोचने लगते हैं। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि इसी भावना के साथ वे नवकार मंत्र दिवस में शामिल हुए थे, जहां चारों संप्रदाय एक साथ आए थे, और उस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर उन्होंने नौ आग्रह किए थे और नौ संकल्प लिए थे। उन्होंने आज उन्हें दोहराया: पहला संकल्प जल संरक्षण का, दूसरा ‘‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’’ का, तीसरा स्वच्छता अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने का, चौथा स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने का, पांचवां भारत दर्शन को अपनाने का, छठा प्राकृतिक कृषि को अपनाने का, सातवां स्वस्थ जीवनशैली का पालन करने का, आठवां योग और खेलों को जीवन में शामिल करने का और नौवां गरीबों की सहायता करने का संकल्प।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, भारत आज विश्व के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है, जहां के युवा एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और साथ ही अपनी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों को भी मजबूत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस परिवर्तन में महाराज साहब जैसे संतों का मार्गदर्शन, उनका साहित्य और उनके वचन महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार पुन: आभार व्यक्त करते हुए महाराज साहब की 500वीं पुस्तक के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महाराज के विचार भारत की बौद्धिक, नैतिक और मानवीय यात्रा को प्रकाशित करते रहेंगे।