Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI, MeitY & Government of Uttar Pradesh Set to Host Regional AI Impact Conference in Lucknow
Enabling responsible, inclusive AI adoption across Indian states
Showcasing Uttar Pradesh’s AI leadership as an official precursor to IndiaAI Impact Summit 2026
IndiaAI Working Group Meeting to advance implementation pathways for AI for economic growth and social good
11 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Government of Uttar Pradesh, are set to host the Uttar Pradesh Regional AI Impact Conference 2026 in Lucknow on 12–13 January 2026. Showcasing cutting-edge deployments of artificial intelligence in governance and public service delivery, and to align state-level initiatives with the ambitions of the IndiaAI Mission.
The Uttar Pradesh Regional AI Impact Conference 2026 marks a precursor to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled to be held in New Delhi, India from February 16–20, 2026, and is part of the national series of eight Regional AI Impact Conferences being organised across the country. The Lucknow Conference will convene senior policymakers, state and central government officials, global institutions, industry leaders, researchers and innovators to deliberate on the responsible, inclusive and scalable adoption of AI, with a particular focus on healthcare systems, digital public infrastructure, economic growth and social good.
Across two days, the Conference will feature plenary sessions examining the global AI landscape, AI-driven healthcare delivery, state-level readiness and capacity building, digital public infrastructure for health, AI-enabled diagnostics and clinical innovation, and workforce empowerment, alongside startup showcases, hackathon outcomes and industry-led demonstrations, aimed at translating policy intent into real-world, population-scale impact.
In the run-up to the Conference, the meeting of the IndiaAI Working Group on “AI for Economic Growth and Social Good” will be held in Lucknow on 12 January 2026 in a hybrid format, jointly convened by MeitY, IndiaAI and the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The Working Group forms a core pillar of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 process and brings together member countries, international organisations, policymakers and domain experts to advance convergence on priority AI issues that require global collaboration.
The Uttar Pradesh Regional AI Impact Conference 2026 will build on the State’s growing momentum in digital governance, healthcare innovation and technology-led public service delivery to demonstrate real-world AI deployments across health systems, digital public infrastructure and state-led use cases, while fostering collaboration between governments, industry, academia and startups under the IndiaAI framework. Outcomes from the IndiaAI Working Group Meeting, the Conference deliberations, and associated ecosystem engagements are expected to feed into the national roadmap for the IndiaAI Impact Summit 2026, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to safe, secure and trustworthy AI for public good.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडियाएआई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार लखनऊ में क्षेत्रीय एआई इम्पैक्ट कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन करेंगे
भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में जिम्मेदार एवं समावेशी एआई को अपनाने को बढ़ावा
इंडियाएआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के आधिकारिक अग्रगामी के तौर पर एआई के क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश के नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन
आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए एआई के कार्यान्वयन के तरीकों को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु इंडियाएआई कार्य समूह की बैठक
11 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियाएआई तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से 12-13 जनवरी 2026 को लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश क्षेत्रीय एआई इम्पैक्ट कॉन्फ्रेंस 2026 का आयोजन करने जा रहे हैं। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्देश्य शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) के अत्याधुनिक उपयोग को प्रदर्शित करना और राज्य-स्तरीय पहलों को इंडियाएआई मिशन के लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ना है।
उत्तर प्रदेश क्षेत्रीय एआई इम्पैक्ट कॉन्फ्रेंस 2026 आगामी 16-20 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 का एक अग्रगामी कार्यक्रम है और यह देश भर में आयोजित की जा रही आठ क्षेत्रीय एआई इम्पैक्ट कॉन्फ्रेंस की राष्ट्रीय श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है। लखनऊ में आयोजित होने वाले क्षेत्रीय कॉन्फ्रेंस में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, राज्य एवं केन्द्र सरकार के अधिकारी, वैश्विक संस्थान, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख, शोधकर्ता और अन्वेषक एआई को जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक, समावेशी तरीके से और बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित होंगे। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
दो दिनों तक चलने वाली इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में वैश्विक एआई परिदृश्य, एआई-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आपूर्ति, राज्य-स्तरीय तैयारी एवं क्षमता विकास, स्वास्थ्य के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, एआई-आधारित नैदानिकी ​​एवं नैदानिक ​​नवाचार और श्रमशक्ति सशक्तिकरण पर चर्चा के सत्र होंगे। साथ ही स्टार्टअप का प्रदर्शन, हैकाथॉन के नतीजे और उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले प्रदर्शन भी होंगे, जिनका उद्देश्य नीतिगत के इरादों को असल दुनिया में बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों पर असर डालने वाले नतीजों में बदलना है।
इस कॉन्फ्रेंस से पहले, आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए एआई विषय पर इंडियाएआई कार्य समूह की बैठक 12 जनवरी 2026 को लखनऊ में हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में होगी। इस बैठक का आयोजन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), इंडियाएआई और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार मिलकर करेंगे। यह कार्य समूह इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 से जुड़ी प्रक्रिया का एक मुख्य स्तंभ है और इसमें सदस्य देश, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन, नीति निर्माता एवं डोमेन विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आयेंगे ताकि एआई के उन प्राथमिकता वाले मुद्दों पर समन्वय स्थापित जा सके जिनके लिए वैश्विक सहयोग की जरूरत है।
उत्तर प्रदेश क्षेत्रीय एआई इम्पैक्ट कॉन्फ्रेंस 2026 डिजिटल शासन, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी नवाचार और तकनीक-आधारित सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में राज्य की बढ़ती गति का लाभ उठाकर स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और राज्य के नेतृत्व वाले उपयोग के मामले में एआई के वास्तविक उपयोग को प्रदर्शित करेगा। साथ ही, इंडियाएआई फ्रेमवर्क के तहत सरकारों, उद्योग, अकादमिक जगत और स्टार्टअप के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। इंडियाएआई कार्य समूह की बैठक, कॉन्फ्रेंस की चर्चाओं और संबंधित इकोसिस्टम के साथ जुड़ाव से मिलने वाले नतीजों से इंडियाएआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप बनाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो सार्वजनिक कल्याण के लिए सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद एआई के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा।