गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज केरल की राजधानी तिरुवनंतपुरम में केरल कौमुदी कॉनक्लेव को संबोधित किया
मोदी जी भारतीय इतिहास के एकमात्र नेता हैं, जिन्होंने Renewable Energy से लेकर Power Generation व Planet Protection तक, इतने diverse development की कल्पना की
इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर, एजुकेशन, R&D, इंडस्ट्रियल डेवलपमेंट और व्यक्ति की स्वयं की आय में बढ़ोतरी है हमारा ‘विकसित केरलम’ का विजन
हम विकसित केरल, सुरक्षित केरल और सबकी आस्थाओं का सम्मान करने वाला केरल बनाना चाहते हैं
हम केरल में governance without corruption स्थापित करना चाहते हैं, Remittance-based economy केरल का भला नहीं कर सकती
जब हमने PFI पर बैन लगाया, तो यहाँ की सत्ता में रहे दोनों गठबंधनों ने विरोध किया; क्या PFI, जमात-ए-इस्लामी जैसे संगठन केरल को एक रख सकते हैं?
सबरीमाला मंदिर में सोने की चोरी के मामले की जांच किसी निष्पक्ष एजेंसी से करानी चाहिए
2004 से 2014 तक केन्द्र में रही सरकार ने केरल के विकास के लिए 72 हजार करोड़ रुपए दिए, 2014 से 2024 तक मोदी जी ने तीन लाख 13 हजार करोड़ रुपए दिए
मोदी सरकार ने नहीं, बल्कि केरल की सरकार ने केरल के साथ अन्याय किया
New Kerala बनने पर ही New India बनेगा, विकसित केरल होने पर ही विकसित भारत बनेगा
केरल कौमुदी भारत की स्थानीय भाषाओं की पत्रकारिता में एक विश्वसनीय आवाज के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया
केरल कौमुदी केरल की जनता की आत्मा की आवाज बना
11 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज केरल की राजधानी तिरुवनंतपुरम में केरल कौमुदी कॉनक्लेव को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘The New India, A New Kerala’ कॉन्सेप्ट को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने विकसित भारत की कल्पना में शामिल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत की संकल्पना विकसित केरल से होकर गुजरती है। विकसित भारत का मतलब है कि भारत का हर राज्य अपने Optimum Potential के साथ विकसित हो, इसका अर्थ है कि विकसित केरल की कल्पना भी इसमें शामिल है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारी विकसित केरल, सुरक्षित केरल, सबकी आस्थाओं का सम्मान करने वाला और उन्हें सुरक्षित रखने वाला केरल बनाने की कल्पना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर, एजुकेशन, R&D, इंडस्ट्रियल डेवलपमेंट और व्यक्ति की स्वयं की आय में बढ़ोतरी हमारा ‘विकसित केरलम’ का विजन है। विकसित केरल में हर नागरिक की सुरक्षा की चिंता होनी चाहिए, और हर प्रकार की आस्था एवं विश्वास, चाहे वो किसी भी धर्म या संप्रदाय से हो, उनका संरक्षण होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम आकांक्षी भारत की बात करते हैं। हम एक ऐसे भारत की बात करते हैं जहां उन्नत भविष्य, प्रगति, मन में उम्मीद है और जो आत्मनिर्भर है और आत्मविश्वासी भी है। इन्हीं से मिलकर नए भारत की कल्पना होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कल्पना को साकार करने के लिए भारत के हर राज्य को उसके ऑप्टिमम लेवल पर विकसित करना ही हमारा लक्ष्य है। हम एक ऐसी राजनीति की भी कल्पना करते हैं, जिसमें पॉलिटिक्स से अधिक परफॉर्मेंस को प्राथमिकता मिले। गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश में performance based politics की शुरुआत की है, जिसमें complaints की जगह commitment में विश्वास है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश कितना भी विकसित होगा, complaints तो होंगी ही, लेकिन यह commitment होनी चाहिए कि हम हर शिकायत का निराकरण करेंगे। हम एक ऐसी सोसाइटी की रचना में विश्वास रखते हैं जहां विकास करने के लिए किसी का तुष्टिकरण नहीं करना पड़े। हम silence से strength की ओर जाना चाहते हैं। जो चुप बैठे हैं, दबकर बैठे हैं, उनकी ताकत इतनी हो कि उन्हें चुप रहने की जरूरत न पड़े। हम doubt से decision और delay से delivery की ओर जाना चाहते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने विकसित केरल की कल्पना की है। केरल में ढेर सारा पोटेंशियल मौजूद है। केरल की संस्कृति, साहित्य और एजुकेशन के प्रति लगाव पूरे भारतवर्ष में केरल को टॉप का राज्य बनाता है, इसमें पूरे भारत का विश्वास है। यहां पर आयुर्वेद से लेकर आईटी, स्पोर्ट्स से लेकर स्टार्टअप और बैकवॉटर से लेकर इंटेलेक्चुअल डिस्कशन तक सब मौजूद है और इनमें केरल ने पूरे भारत में बेस्ट परफॉर्म किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हालांकि केरल में दोनों विपक्षी गठबंधनों के बारी-बारी से सत्ता में आने के सिलसिले ने पॉलिटिक्स में एक प्रकार की stagnancy लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल में अभी हुए स्थानीय निकाय चुनावों ने पूरा परिदृश्य बदल दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वे केरल की जनता से एक नए विचार, नए ब्लड और नए प्रकार के पॉलिटिक्स की अपील करने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ हमारी पार्टी और हमारा गठबंधन ही केरल की जरूरत पूरी कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम विकसित केरल की कल्पना को बहुत अच्छी तरह साकार कर सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी भारतीय इतिहास के एकमात्र नेता हैं, जिन्होंने Renewable Energy से लेकर Power Generation व Planet Protection तक, इतने diverse development की कल्पना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने एक नया आत्मविश्वास जगाने का काम किया है। इसका परिणाम है कि हम 11 साल में एक ऐसा भारत बना पाए हैं जिसे दुनिया चकाचौंध होकर देख रही है। 2014 में हम दुनिया की 11वें नंबर की इकोनॉमी थे, सिर्फ 11 वर्ष में हम 11वें स्थान से दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुके हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिसंबर 2027 से पहले हम दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में सिर्फ आर्थिक विकास ही नहीं हुआ, इसके साथ-साथ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में लगभग 610 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। आज दुनिया में जितने भी डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन होते हैं, उनमें 50 प्रतिशत भारत में होते हैं। यह बताता है कि हमने इन 11 सालों में कितना कुछ हासिल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 11 साल में हमने 60 करोड़ गरीबों को घर दिया, गैस दी, पीने का पानी दिया, बिजली दी, हर महीने 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज दिया और 5 लाख तक का स्वास्थ्य बीमा दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने दो पीढ़ियों से संघर्ष कर रहे 60 करोड़ गरीबों के जीवन की बुनियादी जरूरतें पूरी कर दी। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 10 साल में 27 करोड़ लोग गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ चुके हैं। इस अवधि में सिर्फ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास और भारत मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का हब ही नहीं बना, PLI स्कीम लाकर हर प्रकार की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में निवेश और सबसे ज्यादा FDI ही नहीं लाए और एक्सपोर्ट को अब तक के सबसे ऊँचे स्तर पर ही नहीं ले गए, बल्कि हमने 27 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी रेखा के ऊपर ले जाने का काम भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के समग्र विकास का मॉडल है। हमने कई प्रकार के प्रयोग करके इसे सिद्ध किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज स्पेस और स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में भारत का दबदबा है। R&D के 35 सेगमेंट्स में से 15 में हम टॉप 1 से 4 के बीच खड़े हैं, और बाकी सभी सेगमेंट्स में हम 1 से 10 के बीच हैं। 10 साल पहले हम R&D के किसी भी सेगमेंट में टॉप 5 में नहीं थे। यह बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है, जो बताती है कि यह भविष्य भारत का है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में भारत औसतन सबसे ज्यादा पेटेंट रजिस्टर करने वाला देश बना है। आज पूरी दुनिया महसूस कर रही है कि यहां R&D हो रहा है और फ्यूचर भारत के रजिस्टर्ड पेटेंट्स का है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हम केरल की जनता के सामने ‘विकसित केरल, सुरक्षित केरल और सभी की आस्थाओं का सम्मान करने वाला केरल’ का नारा लेकर गए हैं। यह केरल जैसी डाइवर्स सोसाइटी के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तुष्टिकरण होता है, तो आप किसी को अपीज़ करते ही दूसरे के साथ अन्याय कर देते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनकी पार्टी अपीज़मेंट में विश्वास नहीं करती, बल्कि सभी के साथ न्याय करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर केरल के हर नागरिक के विकास की चिंता करें, तो remittance-based economy केरल का भला नहीं कर सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि वे रेमिटेंस का स्वागत करते हैं और वह आना भी चाहिए, परन्तु इससे केरल के हर नागरिक का विकास नहीं हो सकता। श्री शाह ने सवाल किया कि जिनके परिवार में से कोई विदेश में नहीं है, उनका क्या होगा? उन्होंने कहा कि हमें रेमिटेंस बेस्ड इकोनॉमी की जगह सभी को विकसित करने वाला इकनॉमिक मॉडल बनाना पड़ेगा और रेमिटेंस बेस्ड इकोनॉमी भी इसका हिस्सा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि रेमिटेंस को कम नहीं करना है, परन्तु और मौके भी पैदा करने पड़ेंगे। पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को तलाशना होगा और केरल में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र को भी एक्सप्लोर करना पड़ेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केरल में समुद्री व्यापार की शत प्रतिशत संभावनाओं को एक्सप्लोर करना पड़ेगा। केरल का आयुर्वेद, औषधि और मसाले विश्व स्तर पर आकर्षण का केंद्र हैं। हमें उन्हें भी एक्सप्लोर करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल में डेटा स्टोरेज, और आईटी से लेकर सेमीकंडक्टर तक ढेर सारी ऐसी इंडस्ट्रीज हैं, जिनमें भूमि की ज्यादा जरूरत नहीं है, जहां IQ की जरूरत है—उन्हें डेवलप करना पड़ेगा। रेमिटेंस बेस्ड इकोनॉमी को बढ़ाते हुए एक समग्र और समावेशी विकास का मॉडल केरल को अपनाना पड़ेगा, जो केरल को आगे ले जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल के हर नागरिक के लिए यह मॉडल विकास के अवसर लेकर आएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विकास का मॉडल ऐसा होना चाहिए जिसमें हर नागरिक को अपना प्रतिबिंब दिखाई पड़े और इसमें हर नागरिक के लिए स्थान और सोच हो।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम सुरक्षित केरल भी चाहते हैं। लॉ एंड ऑर्डर देखने में ठीक दिखता है, मगर कई प्रकार के खतरे जब धीरे-धीरे बढ़ते हैं, तो वे लॉन्ग टर्म में हमें सुरक्षित नहीं रखते। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हमने PFI पर बैन लगाया, तो दबे स्वरों में यहाँ की सत्ता में रहे दोनों गठबंधनों ने विरोध किया और हमारे कदम का समर्थन नहीं किया। श्री शाह ने सवाल किया कि क्या PFI और जमात-ए-इस्लामी जैसे संगठन केरल को एक रख सकते हैं? जो लोग सह-अस्तित्व में नहीं मानते, वे कैसे केरल को एक रख सकते हैं? उन खतरों को पहचानना और उन्हें समाप्त करने का प्रयास करना शासन की जिम्मेदारी है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब वे देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में जाकर यह कहते हैं कि हमने PFI पर बैन लगाया और PFI के कैडर को जेल की सलाखों के पीछे डाल दिया, तो पूरा देश खुद को सुरक्षित महसूस करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि परदे के पीछे दिखाई न पड़ने वाले ऐसे अदृश्य खतरों को पहचानकर केरल को उनसे सुरक्षित करना ही सुरक्षित केरल का कॉन्सेप्ट है। इसमें हर धर्म के लोगों की आस्था का सम्मान होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी की सरकार ने गरीब कल्याण की शुरुआत की, 4 करोड़ मकान गरीबों को दिए, इसमें किसी का धर्म नहीं पूछा। पानी भी सभी को मिल रहा है, अनाज भी सभी को मिल रहा है, और इलाज भी सभी को मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आप सरकार चलाते हैं, तो सभी प्रकार की आस्थाओं के साथ न्याय होना चाहिए। सबरीमाला में आस्था का सवाल खड़ा होता है और सबरीमाला में प्रभु के खजाने में जो चोरी होती है, उस पर लीपापोती होती है। इससे शासन पर सवाल खड़े हो जाते हैं। केवल निष्पक्ष जांच करना जरूरी नहीं है, वह निष्पक्ष दिखनी भी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सबरीमाला मंदिर में सोने की चोरी के मामले की जांच किसी निष्पक्ष एजेंसी से करानी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बारी-बारी से दो गठबंधनों के केरल की सत्ता में आने के सिलसिले ने भ्रष्टाचार बढ़ाया है। दोनों गठबंधन एक-दूसरे की सरकार में हुए भ्रष्टाचार की जांच नहीं करते। को-ऑपरेटिव घोटाले, AI कैमरा घोटाले, PPP घोटाले सहित अन्य घोटालों की कोई निर्णायक जांच नहीं हुई। रिश्वत कांड और सोलर घोटाले की भी जांच नहीं हुई। दोनों गठबंधन की सरकारें एक-दूसरे के भ्रष्टाचार को प्रोटेक्ट करते हैं। श्री शाह कहा कि अगर केरल की जनता को भ्रष्टाचार से बाहर निकलना है तो एक बार हमारी सरकार को मौका दें। उन्होंने कहा कि हम केरल में governance without corruption स्थापित करना चाहते हैं। हमारी सरकार ही governance without corruption, delivery without discrimination और vision without vote-bank politics दे सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि governance without corruption पारदर्शी शासन है जो लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करता है। delivery without discrimination हमारे संविधान की मूल भावनाओं को ताकत देता है और vision without vote-bank politics एक सर्वांगीण विकास का मॉडल खड़ा कर सकता है। हमने देश में यह करके दिखाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बीते 11 साल में मोदी सरकार ने इस दिशा में बहुत बड़ा काम किया है और हमने केरल के विकास के लिए भी बहुत काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 तक केन्द्र में रही सरकार ने केरल को 72,000 करोड़ रुपए दिए, जबकि 2014 से 2024 तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने 3 लाख 13 हजार करोड़ रुपए की विकास निधि प्रदान की, जबकि उस समय हमारे गठबंधन के पास केरल में सत्ता नहीं थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, 22,000 करोड़ रुपए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट, 4,000 करोड़ रुपए रोड डेवलपमेंट, 17,000 करोड़ रुपए रेलवे और एयरपोर्ट के लिए अलग से आवंटित किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 22 हजार करोड़ रुपए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट, 4 हजार करोड़ रुपए रोड डेवलपमेंट, 15 हजार करोड़ रुपए रेलवे और 3 हजार करोड़ रुपए एयरपोर्ट के लिए दिए।इसके अलावा अर्बन डेवलपमेंट के लिए 22 हजार करोड़ रुपए अलग से दिए हैं। अमृत योजना के तहत अल्लापुझा, कन्नूर, कोच्चि, कोल्लम, कोझिकोड, पलक्कड़, तिरुवनंतपुरम, त्रिशूर और गुरुवायूर के अपग्रेडेशन का काम किया। तिरुवनंतपुरम और कोच्चि को हमने स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन में शामिल किया है। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने जन विकास कार्यक्रम में लगभग 19 कम्युनिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स को 130 करोड़ रुपए के फंड के साथ स्वयं लॉन्च किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने नहीं, बल्कि केरल की सरकार ने केरल के साथ अन्याय किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यू केरल बनने पर ही न्यू इंडिया बनेगा, विकसित केरल होने पर ही विकसित भारत बनेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केरल कौमुदी भारत की स्थानीय भाषाओं की पत्रकारिता में एक विश्वसनीय आवाज के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया है। लंबे समय से काम करते-करते केरल कौमुदी राज्य की जनता की आत्मा की आवाज बन गया है। यह जनता की भावना, जन संस्कृति और चेतना का प्रतिरूप बन गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Kerala Kaumudi Conclave in Thiruvananthapuram
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only leader in Indian history who has envisioned such diverse development, ranging from Renewable Energy to Power Generation and Planet Protection
Infrastructure, Education, R&D, Industrial Development, and an increase in an individual’s personal income — this is our vision for ‘Viksit Keralam’
We want to build a Developed Kerala, a Secure Kerala, and a Kerala that respects everyone’s faith
We want to establish governance without corruption in Kerala; a remittance-based economy cannot benefit Kerala
When we imposed a ban on PFI, both the alliances that have been in power here opposed it; can organizations like PFI and Jamaat-e-Islami keep Kerala united?
The case of gold theft in the Sabarimala temple should be investigated by a neutral agency
The central government from 2004 to 2014 gave ₹72,000 crore for the development of Kerala, while from 2014 to 2024, PM Modi gave ₹3.13 lakh crore
It is not the Modi government, but the Kerala government that has done injustice to Kerala
Only when New Kerala is created will New India emerge; only when there is a Developed Kerala can there be a Developed India
Kerala Kaumudi has emerged as a credible voice in the journalism of India’s regional languages
Kerala Kaumudi has become the voice of the soul of the people of Kerala
11 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Kerala Kaumudi Conclave today in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Many dignitaries were present on this occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the concept of ‘The New India, A New Kerala’ has been incorporated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into the vision of a developed India. He stated that the concept of a developed India passes through a developed Kerala. Developed India means that every state of India should develop to its optimum potential, which implies that the vision of a developed Kerala is also included in it. Shri Shah said that our vision is to create a developed Kerala, a secure Kerala, a Kerala that respects everyone’s faith and keeps their beliefs secure. He said that infrastructure, education, R&D, industrial development, and an increase in an individual’s personal income — this is our vision for ‘Viksit Keralam.’ In a developed Kerala, there should be concern for the security of every citizen, and the protection of every kind of faith and belief—irrespective of any religion or community—should be ensured.
Shri Amit Shah said that we talk about an Aspirational India. We talk about an India where there is an advanced future, progress, hope in the mind, and which is self-reliant as well as self-confident. It is from these that the vision of a New India is formed. He said that to realize this vision, developing every state of India to its optimum level is our goal. We also envision a kind of politics in which performance is given priority over politics itself.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated performance-based politics in the country, where there is faith in commitment instead of complaints. He said that no matter how developed the country becomes, there will always be complaints, but there should be a commitment that we will resolve every grievance. We believe in creating a society where we do not need to appease anyone in order to pursue development. We want to move from silence to strength. Those who are sitting quietly, suppressed, should have so much strength that they no longer need to remain silent. We want to move from doubt to decision and from delay to delivery.
The Home Minister said that we have envisioned a Developed Kerala. Kerala is endowed with immense potential. Kerala’s culture, literature, and passion for education make it one of the top states in the entire country, and the whole of India has faith in this. From Ayurveda to IT, from sports to startups, and from backwaters to intellectual discussions—everything is present here, and Kerala has performed the best in these areas across the entire country. Shri Shah said that, however, the alternating cycle of power between the two opposition alliances in Kerala has brought a kind of stagnation into politics. He said that the recent local body elections in Kerala have completely changed the scenario. Shri Shah said that he has come to appeal to the people of Kerala for a new idea, new blood, and a new kind of politics. He said that only our party and our alliance can fulfill the needs of Kerala. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, we can realize the vision of a developed Kerala in the best possible way.
Shri Amit Shah said that Modi Ji is the only leader in Indian history who has envisioned such diverse development, ranging from Renewable Energy to Power Generation and Planet Protection. He said that Modi Ji has instilled a new sense of confidence. He stated that as a result, in just 11 years, we have been able to create an India that the world looks at in awe. In 2014, we were the 11th largest economy in the world; in just 11 years, we have risen from the 11th position to become the world's fourth largest economy. Shri Shah said that before December 2027, we will become the world's third largest economy.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the country, not only has there been economic development, but along with it, infrastructure has grown by approximately 610 percent. Today, 50 percent of all digital transactions in the world take place in India. This shows how much we have achieved in these 11 years. He said that in the past 11 years, we have provided homes to 60 crore poor people, given them gas connections, provided drinking water, supplied electricity, given 5 kg of free ration every month, and provided health insurance up to ₹5 lakh. Shri Shah said that PM Modi has fulfilled the basic needs of the lives of 60 crore poor people who had been struggling for two generations. He said that in the last 10 years, 27 crore people have risen above the poverty line. During this period, not only has there been development of infrastructure and India has not only become a manufacturing hub, not only have we brought investment in every type of manufacturing through the PLI scheme, attracted the highest FDI, and taken exports to their highest level ever, but we have also succeeded in lifting 27 crore people above the poverty line. He said that this is the model of India’s holistic development. We have proven it through various experiments.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India dominates in the fields of space and startups. In 35 segments of R&D, we stand between the top 1 to 4 in 15 segments, and in all the remaining segments, we are within the top 1 to 10. Ten years ago, we were not in the top 5 in any R&D segment. This is a very big achievement, which indicates that the future belongs to India. He said that over the last 10 years, India has on average become the country registering the highest number of patents. Today, the entire world is feeling that research and development is happening here, and the future belongs to India’s registered patents.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we have gone before the people of Kerala with the slogan ‘Developed Kerala, Secure Kerala, and a Kerala that respects everyone’s faith’. This is very important for a diverse society like Kerala. He said that when appeasement takes place, in trying to please one group, you end up doing injustice to another. Shri Shah said that his party does not believe in appeasement, but rather ensures justice for all. He said that if we truly care about the development of every citizen of Kerala, then a remittance-based economy cannot benefit Kerala. He said that he welcomes remittances and they should continue to come, but the development of every citizen of Kerala cannot be achieved through them alone. Shri Shah asked that what will happen to those whose family members are not abroad? He said that we need to build an economic model that develops everyone, instead of relying solely on a remittance-based economy, and the remittance-based economy will also be a part of it. He said that remittances should not be reduced, but more opportunities must also be created. The potential of tourism will have to be explored, and the field of education in Kerala will also need to be explored.
Shri Amit Shah said that the hundred-percent potential of maritime trade in Kerala must be fully explored. Kerala’s Ayurveda, medicinal products, and spices are globally attractive, and these too need to be tapped. He said that Kerala has many industries—from data storage and IT to semiconductors—that do not require much land but require high Intelligence Quotient, and these must be developed. By strengthening the remittance-based economy, Kerala must adopt a comprehensive and inclusive model of development that will take the state forward. He said this model will bring opportunities for development to every citizen of Kerala. Shri Shah said that the model of development should be such that every citizen can see their own reflection in it, and that it should have space and vision for every citizen.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we also want a safe Kerala. Law and order may appear fine on the surface, but when different kinds of threats grow slowly, they do not keep us secure in the long term. He said that when we imposed a ban on the PFI, both ruling coalitions’ here opposed it in muted tones and did not support our step. Shri Shah asked whether organizations like PFI and Jamaat-e-Islami can keep Kerala united. Those who do not believe in coexistence—how can they keep Kerala united? Identifying such threats and working to eliminate them is the responsibility of governance.
The Home Minister said that when he goes to different parts of the country and states that we banned the PFI and put its cadres behind bars, the whole country feels secure. He added that the concept of a ‘Safe Kerala’ is about identifying such invisible threats that operate behind the scenes and protecting Kerala from them. In this, the faith of people of every religion must be respected.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government began programme for the welfare of poor and provided four crore houses to them without asking about anyone’s religion. Everyone is receiving water, everyone is receiving food grains, and everyone is receiving medical treatment. He said that when you run a government, justice must be done to all kinds of faiths. He said that questions of faith are raised in Sabarimala, yet when theft occurs in the Lord’s treasury at Sabarimala, it is covered up. This raises questions about governance. It is not enough for an investigation to be impartial—it must also appear to be impartial. Shri Shah said that the case of gold theft in the Sabarimala temple should be investigated by an impartial agency.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the system of two coalitions alternately coming to power in Kerala has increased corruption. Neither of the two coalitions investigates the corruption that took place during the other’s tenure. There has been no conclusive investigation into the cooperative scam, the AI camera scam, the PPP scam, and other scams. The bribery case and the solar scam have also not been investigated. The governments of both coalitions protect each other’s corruption. Shri Shah said that if the people of Kerala want to free themselves from corruption, they should give our government a chance once. He said that we want to establish “governance without corruption” in Kerala. Only our government can deliver governance without corruption, delivery without discrimination, and vision without vote-bank politics. He said that governance without corruption means transparent administration, which strengthens democracy; delivery without discrimination reinforces the core values of our Constitution; and vision without vote-bank politics can create a model of holistic development. We have demonstrated this across the country. Shri Shah said that over the past 11 years, the Modi government has done significant work in this direction, and we have also done a great deal for the development of Kerala.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the central government in power from 2004 to 2014 gave Kerala ₹72,000 crore, whereas from 2014 to 2024, the government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided development funds of ₹3.13 lakh crore to Kerala, even though our alliance did not have power in Kerala at that time. In addition, ₹22,000 crore was separately allocated for infrastructure development, ₹4,000 crore for road development, and ₹17,000 crore for railways and airports. In addition, ₹22 thousand crore was given separately for urban development. Under the AMRUT scheme, upgradation work was carried out in Alappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kozhikode, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur, and Guruvayur. Thiruvananthapuram and Kochi have been included in the Smart Cities Mission. Under the Jan Vikas Programme, the Prime Minister personally launched about 19 community infrastructure projects with funding of ₹130 crore. Shri Shah said that it is not the Modi government but the Kerala government that has done injustice to Kerala. He said that only when a New Kerala is created will a New India emerge, and only with a developed Kerala will a developed India be achieved.
Shri Amit Shah said that Kerala Kaumudi has emerged as a credible voice in journalism in India’s regional languages. Through its long years of work, Kerala Kaumudi has become the voice of the soul of the people of the state. It has become a reflection of public, popular culture, and collective consciousness.