Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of inauguration of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad Metro
11 JAN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared the glimpses of inauguration of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad Metro today.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Our commitment to boosting Ahmedabad's infrastructure is visible in the various development works initiated. Today, the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad Metro from Sector 10A to Mahatma Mandir was inaugurated. This will boost 'Ease of Living' for the people of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমেদাবাদ মেট্রোর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধনের নানা ঝলক সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 JAN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারী ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আমেদাবাদ মেট্রোর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধনের নানা ঝলক আজ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
এক্স সমাজমাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন,
“আমেদাবাদের পরিকাঠামো প্রসারে আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতা নানা উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের সূচনার মধ্যে দিয়ে প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাচ্ছে। আজ সেক্টর 10A থেকে মহাত্মা মন্দির পর্যন্ত আমেদাবাদ মেট্রোর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের অবশিষ্ট অংশের উদ্বোধন হল। এরফলে, আমেদাবাদ ও গান্ধীনগরের জনসাধারণের জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য প্রসারিত হবে।”