Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of inauguration of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad Metro
11 JAN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared the glimpses of inauguration of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad Metro today.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Our commitment to boosting Ahmedabad's infrastructure is visible in the various development works initiated. Today, the remaining stretch of Phase 2 of Ahmedabad Metro from Sector 10A to Mahatma Mandir was inaugurated. This will boost 'Ease of Living' for the people of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण के उद्घाटन की झलकियां साझा कीं
11 JAN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण के उद्घाटन की झलकियां साझा कीं।
एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“अहमदाबाद के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता विभिन्न विकास कार्यों में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती है। आज, सेक्टर 10ए से महात्मा मंदिर तक अहमदाबाद मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण के शेष भाग का उद्घाटन किया गया। इससे अहमदाबाद और गांधीनगर के लोगों के जीवन में सुगमताा आएगी।”