Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY is conducting routine stakeholder consultations on safety and security requirements, with continuous engagement with industry on security standards
Government committed to cyber security and privacy of citizens in India’s digital ecosystem
11 JAN 2026 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is continuously taking steps to ensure the safety and security of users and to protect their personal data in the rapidly evolving digital ecosystem. It remains firmly committed to strengthening cybersecurity and safeguarding the privacy of citizens.
Mobile security is a critical aspect as smartphones are increasingly used for financial transactions, delivery of public services, and storage of sensitive personal information. With over a billion mobile users in the country, smartphones today hold vast amounts of personal and financial data, making them attractive targets for cybercriminals.
Any compromise of mobile security can lead to identity theft, financial losses, privacy violations, and unauthorized access to sensitive information such as banking details, photographs, and login credentials. For businesses as well, unsecured mobile devices pose significant risks, including data breaches and operational disruptions.
In this context, a structured process of stakeholder consultations is going on to develop an appropriate and robust regulatory framework for mobile security. These consultations are part of the Ministry’s regular and ongoing engagement with industry on safety and security standards.
MeitY routinely conducts consultations on various aspects such as safety compliance, electromagnetic interference and compatibility (EMI/EMC) parameters, Indian language support, interface requirements, and security standards. Following stakeholder consultations, detailed discussions are held with industry on different dimensions of security requirements.
The Government remains committed to working closely with industry stakeholders and addressing their concerns in a constructive manner. Accordingly, MeitY has been engaging with industry representatives to better understand technical challenges, compliance burdens, and international best practices adopted by smartphone manufacturers. The Ministry reiterates that all legitimate concerns raised by the industry will be examined with an open mind, in the best interests of both the country and the industry.
MeitY refutes the statement by an international news organisation that Government is proposing to force smartphone makers to share source code with the government and make several software changes as part of a raft of security measures, prompting opposition from giants like Apple and Samsung. These news reports have not quoted any statement from these smart phone manufacturers or the industry associations which represent them. Instead, they have selectively chosen to ignore the comments of industry association which clearly indicates its mischievous intent to sensationalise the news.
Government is fully committed to working with the industry and address their concern. That is why, the government has been engaging with the industry to better understand technical and compliance burden and best international practices which are adopted by the smart phone manufactures.
Ministry repeats that any legitimate concerns of the industry would be examined with an open mind in the best interest of country and industry.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت حفاظتی اور سیکورٹی کے تقاضوں کے حوالے سے فریقین سےباقاعدہ مشاورت کر رہا ہے اور صنعت کے ساتھ سیکورٹی معیارات پر مسلسل رابطے کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں سائبر سیکورٹی اور شہریوں کی رازداری کے لیے حکومت پرعزم ہے
11 JAN 2026 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کے ذاتی ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ سائبر سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور شہریوں کی رازداری کے تحفظ کے لیے پر عزم ہے ۔
موبائل سیکورٹی ایک اہم پہلو ہے کیونکہ اسمارٹ فون کا استعمال مالی لین دین ، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور حساس ذاتی معلومات کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے ہو رہا ہے ۔ ملک میں ایک ارب سے زیادہ موبائل صارفین کے ساتھ ، آج اسمارٹ فون میں بڑی مقدار میں ذاتی اور مالی ڈیٹا موجود ہے ، جو انہیں سائبر مجرموں کے لیے پرکشش ہدف بناتا ہے ۔
موبائل سیکورٹی سے کوئی بھی سمجھوتہ شناخت کی چوری ، مالی نقصانات ، رازداری کی خلاف ورزیوں اور حساس معلومات جیسے بینکنگ کی تفصیلات ، تصاویر اور لاگ ان کی اسناد تک غیر مجاز رسائی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے ۔ کاروباروں کے لیے بھی ، غیر محفوظ موبائل آلات ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزیوں اور آپریشنل رکاوٹوں سمیت اہم خطرات پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔
اس تناظر میں ، موبائل سیکورٹی کے لیے ایک مناسب اور مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے فریقین کی مشاورت کا ایک منظم عمل جاری ہے ۔ یہ مشاورت تحفظ اور سلامتی کے معیارات پر صنعت کے ساتھ وزارت کی باقاعدہ اور جاری رابطےکا حصہ ہیں ۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت باقاعدگی سے حفاظتی اقدامات، الیکٹرو میگنیٹک اقدامات (ای ایم آئی/ای ایم سی) پیرامیٹر ، ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ ، انٹرفیس کی ضروریات اور حفاظتی معیارات جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مشاورت کرتا ہے ۔ متعلقہ فریقین کی مشاورت کے بعد ، سیکورٹی کی ضروریات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر صنعت کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی جاتی ہے ۔
حکومت صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور ان کے خدشات کو تعمیری انداز میں حل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اسمارٹ فون مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے تکنیکی چیلنجوں ، کام کاج کے بوجھ اور بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ سرگرم رہا ہے ۔ وزارت اس بات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ صنعت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام جائز خدشات کا ملک اور صنعت دونوں کے بہترین مفاد میں کھلے ذہن سے جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ایک بین الاقوامی خبر رساں تنظیم کے اس بیان کی تردید کی ہے کہ حکومت اسمارٹ فون بنانے والوں کو حکومت کے ساتھ سورس کوڈ شیئر کرنے پر مجبور کرنے اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سافٹ ویئر میں کئی تبدیلیاں کرنے کی تجویز پیش کر رہی ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے ایپل اور سیمسنگ جیسی بڑی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے مخالفت کی گئی ہے ۔ ان خبروں میں ان اسمارٹ فون مینوفیکچررز یا ان کی نمائندگی کرنے والے صنعتی اداروں کے کسی بیان کا حوالہ نہیں دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے بجائے ، انہوں نے منتخب طور پر انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے تبصروں کو نظر انداز کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے جو واضح طور پر خبروں کو سنسنی خیز بنانے کی اس کی بدنیتی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور ان کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومت تکنیکی اور کارکردگی کے بوجھ اور بہترین بین الاقوامی طریقوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہی ہے جو اسمارٹ فون بنانے والوں کے ذریعے اپنائے جاتے ہیں ۔
وزارت اِس بات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ صنعت کے کسی بھی جائز خدشات کا ملک اور صنعت کے بہترین مفاد میں کھلے ذہن سے جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔