Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY is conducting routine stakeholder consultations on safety and security requirements, with continuous engagement with industry on security standards
Government committed to cyber security and privacy of citizens in India’s digital ecosystem
11 JAN 2026 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is continuously taking steps to ensure the safety and security of users and to protect their personal data in the rapidly evolving digital ecosystem. It remains firmly committed to strengthening cybersecurity and safeguarding the privacy of citizens.
Mobile security is a critical aspect as smartphones are increasingly used for financial transactions, delivery of public services, and storage of sensitive personal information. With over a billion mobile users in the country, smartphones today hold vast amounts of personal and financial data, making them attractive targets for cybercriminals.
Any compromise of mobile security can lead to identity theft, financial losses, privacy violations, and unauthorized access to sensitive information such as banking details, photographs, and login credentials. For businesses as well, unsecured mobile devices pose significant risks, including data breaches and operational disruptions.
In this context, a structured process of stakeholder consultations is going on to develop an appropriate and robust regulatory framework for mobile security. These consultations are part of the Ministry’s regular and ongoing engagement with industry on safety and security standards.
MeitY routinely conducts consultations on various aspects such as safety compliance, electromagnetic interference and compatibility (EMI/EMC) parameters, Indian language support, interface requirements, and security standards. Following stakeholder consultations, detailed discussions are held with industry on different dimensions of security requirements.
The Government remains committed to working closely with industry stakeholders and addressing their concerns in a constructive manner. Accordingly, MeitY has been engaging with industry representatives to better understand technical challenges, compliance burdens, and international best practices adopted by smartphone manufacturers. The Ministry reiterates that all legitimate concerns raised by the industry will be examined with an open mind, in the best interests of both the country and the industry.
MeitY refutes the statement by an international news organisation that Government is proposing to force smartphone makers to share source code with the government and make several software changes as part of a raft of security measures, prompting opposition from giants like Apple and Samsung. These news reports have not quoted any statement from these smart phone manufacturers or the industry associations which represent them. Instead, they have selectively chosen to ignore the comments of industry association which clearly indicates its mischievous intent to sensationalise the news.
Government is fully committed to working with the industry and address their concern. That is why, the government has been engaging with the industry to better understand technical and compliance burden and best international practices which are adopted by the smart phone manufactures.
Ministry repeats that any legitimate concerns of the industry would be examined with an open mind in the best interest of country and industry.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय सुरक्षा मानकों पर उद्योग के निरंतर सहयोग के साथ सुरक्षा और संरक्षा आवश्यकताओं पर हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में
सरकार भारत के डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम में साइबर सुरक्षा और नागरिकों की गोपनीयता के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध
11 JAN 2026 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार तेजी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल परिवेश में उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा और उनके व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठा रही है। सरकार साइबर सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने और नागरिकों की निजता की रक्षा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
मोबाइल सुरक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है क्योंकि स्मार्टफोन का उपयोग वित्तीय लेनदेन, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की डिलीवरी और संवेदनशील व्यक्तिगत जानकारी के स्टोरेज के लिए तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। देश में एक बिलियन से अधिक मोबाइल उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ, स्मार्टफोन में आज बड़ी मात्रा में व्यक्तिगत और वित्तीय डेटा विद्यमान है, जो उन्हें साइबर अपराधियों के लिए आकर्षक लक्ष्य बनाता है।
मोबाइल सुरक्षा में किसी भी प्रकार की चूक से पहचान की चोरी, वित्तीय नुकसान, गोपनीयता का उल्लंघन और बैंकिंग विवरण, तस्वीरें और लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल जैसी संवेदनशील जानकारी तक अनधिकृत पहुंच हो सकती है। व्यवसायों के लिए भी, असुरक्षित मोबाइल उपकरण उल्लेखनीय जोखिम पैदा करते हैं, जिनमें डेटा लीक और परिचालन में व्यवधान शामिल हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, मोबाइल सुरक्षा के लिए एक उपयुक्त और सुदृढ़ नियामक ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श की एक संरचित प्रक्रिया जारी है। ये परामर्श सुरक्षा मानकों पर उद्योग के साथ मंत्रालय की नियमित और निरंतर सहभागिता का हिस्सा हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से सुरक्षा अनुपालन, इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक युक्तियों और अनुकूलता (ईएमआई/ईएमसी) मापदंड, भारतीय भाषा समर्थन, इंटरफ़ेस आवश्यकताएँ और सुरक्षा मानकों जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं पर परामर्श आयोजित करता है। हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद, सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के विभिन्न आयामों पर उद्योग के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की जाती है।
सरकार उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने और उनकी चिंताओं को रचनात्मक तरीके से दूर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसी के अनुरूप, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्मार्टफोन निर्माताओं द्वारा अपनाई जा रही तकनीकी चुनौतियों, अनुपालन संबंधी बोझ और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने दोहराया है कि उद्योग द्वारा उठाई गई सभी वैध चिंताओं पर देश और उद्योग दोनों के हित में निष्पक्ष रूप से विचार किया जाएगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समाचार संगठन के उस वक्तव्य का खंडन किया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि सरकार स्मार्टफोन निर्माताओं को सरकार के साथ सोर्स कोड साझा करने और सुरक्षा उपायों के तहत कई सॉफ्टवेयर बदलाव करने के लिए विवश करने का प्रस्ताव कर रही है, जिसके चलते एप्पल और सैमसंग जैसी बड़ी कंपनियों ने इसका विरोध किया है। इन समाचार रिपोर्टों में इन स्मार्टफोन निर्माताओं या उनका प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले उद्योग संघों के किसी भी वक्तव्य को संदर्भित नहीं किया गया है। इसके बजाय, उन्होंने जानबूझकर उद्योग संघ की टिप्पणियों की अनदेखी की है, जो स्पष्ट रूप से सनसनीखेज खबर फैलाने के उनके दुर्भावनापूर्ण इरादे को दर्शाता है।
सरकार उद्योग जगत के साथ मिलकर काम करने और उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इसीलिए सरकार स्मार्टफोन निर्माताओं द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली तकनीकी और अनुपालन संबंधी चुनौतियों तथा सर्वोत्तम अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यप्रणालियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है।
मंत्रालय दोहराया है कि देश और उद्योग के सर्वोत्तम हित में उद्योग की किसी भी वैध चिंता की निष्पक्ष रूप से जांच की जाएगी।