Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Pays Tributes to Swami Vivekananda on His Birth Anniversary
12 JAN 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid floral tributes to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries, Swami Vivekananda, on his birth anniversary, observed as National Youth Day, at the Vice President’s Enclave in New Delhi today.
Remembering Swami Vivekananda’s enduring legacy in a social media post, the Vice President said that Swamiji’s life and teachings emphasised inner strength, self-discipline, and selfless service as the pillars of a purposeful life. He said that by taking India’s civilisational wisdom to the world, Swami Vivekananda ignited national pride and instilled confidence among the youth to work for the nation’s progress.
The Vice President added that Swami Vivekananda’s ideals continue to inspire generations.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
12 JAN 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में उपराष्ट्रपति आवास पर भारत के महानतम आध्यात्मिक दिग्गज स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इस दिन को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में स्वामी विवेकानंद की अमर विरासत का स्मरण करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वामीजी के जीवन और शिक्षाओं में आंतरिक शक्ति, आत्म-अनुशासन और निस्वार्थ सेवा को सार्थक जीवन का स्तंभ बताया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सभ्यतागत ज्ञान को विश्व तक पहुंचाकर स्वामी विवेकानंद ने राष्ट्रीय गौरव को एक नया आयाम दिया और युवाओं में राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए कार्य करने का आत्मविश्वास जगाया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद के आदर्श पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणाा देते रहेंगे।