Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Pays Tributes to Swami Vivekananda on His Birth Anniversary
12 JAN 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid floral tributes to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries, Swami Vivekananda, on his birth anniversary, observed as National Youth Day, at the Vice President’s Enclave in New Delhi today.
Remembering Swami Vivekananda’s enduring legacy in a social media post, the Vice President said that Swamiji’s life and teachings emphasised inner strength, self-discipline, and selfless service as the pillars of a purposeful life. He said that by taking India’s civilisational wisdom to the world, Swami Vivekananda ignited national pride and instilled confidence among the youth to work for the nation’s progress.
The Vice President added that Swami Vivekananda’s ideals continue to inspire generations.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন স্বামী বিবেকানন্দকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
12 JAN 2026 11:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক জগতের অন্যতম ব্যক্তিত্ব স্বামী বিবেকানন্দকে তাঁর জন্মদিনে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্টস এনক্লেভ-এ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এই শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। আজকের দিনটি জাতীয় যুব দিবস হিসেবে পালিত হচ্ছে।
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ সম্পর্কে সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, স্বামীজির জীবন ও শিক্ষা অভ্যন্তরীণ শক্তি, শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ণতা এবং নিঃস্বার্থ সেবাকে যথাযথ জীবনের অন্যতম স্তম্ভ হিসেবে আমাদের বিবেচনা করতে শেখায়। ভারতীয় সভ্যতার থেকে প্রাপ্ত জ্ঞান তিনি সারা বিশ্বের কাছে পৌঁছে দিয়েছিলেন। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ জাতীয় গৌরবকে জাগ্রত করেছেন এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়কে দেশের প্রগতির জন্য কাজ করতে আত্মবিশ্বাস যুগিয়েছেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের আদর্শ যুগ যুগ ধরে আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে।