Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the German Chancellor
12 JAN 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My Friend, Chancellor Friedrich Merz,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
Guten Tag!
It is a matter of special joy for me to welcome Chancellor Merz on the occasion of Swami Vivekananda Jayanti today. It is a pleasant coincidence that Swami Vivekananda himself built the bridge of philosophy, knowledge, and spirituality between India and Germany. And today, Chancellor Merz’s visit is giving that bridge new energy, renewed trust, and scope.
As Chancellor, this is his first visit not only to India, but to Asia. It is a strong testament to the importance he places on relations with India. I thank him sincerely for his personal attention and commitment. India is fully committed to further strengthening its friendship and partnership with Germany.
In Gujarat, we say ‘आवकारो मिठो आपजे रे, which means to welcome someone with warmth and affection. With the same spirit and emotion, we extend a heartfelt welcome to Chancellor Merz to India.
Friends,
Chancellor Merz’s visit is taking place at a particularly significant time. Last year, we completed 25 years of our strategic partnership, and this year we are also celebrating 75 years of our diplomatic relations. These milestones are not merely markers of time. They are symbols of our shared ambitions, mutual trust, and steadily strengthening cooperation.
Close cooperation between the economies of countries like India and Germany is important for all of humanity. The growing trade and investment ties have infused new energy into our strategic partnership. Our bilateral trade has now reached its highest level ever and crossed USD 50 billion mark.
More than two thousand German companies have been present in India for a long time. This reflects their unwavering confidence in India and the immense opportunities that exist here. This was evident at the India - Germany CEO Forum this morning.
Friends,
Technology cooperation between India and Germany has grown stronger year after year, and today its impact is clearly visible on the ground.
In the field of renewable energy, India and Germany share similar priorities. To strengthen cooperation in this area, we have decided to establish the India - Germany Centre of Excellence. It will serve as a shared platform for knowledge, technology, and innovation.
We’re jointly advancing new projects in areas such as climate, energy, urban development, and urban mobility. The new mega project in green hydrogen involving companies from both countries will prove to be a game-changer for the energy of the future.
India and Germany are working together to build secure, trusted, and resilient supply chains. The MoUs being signed today on all these areas will give new momentum and strength to our cooperation.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in defence and security is a symbol of our mutual trust and shared vision. I express my heartfelt gratitude to Chancellor Merz for simplifying the processes related to defence trade.
We will also work on a roadmap to enhance cooperation between our defence industries, which will open up new opportunities for co-development and co-production.
Friends,
India and Germany share deep and historic people-to-people ties. The works of Rabindranath Tagore gave a new perspective to Germany’s intellectual world. Swami Vivekananda’s philosophy inspired not only Germany but all of Europe. And Madame Cama, by unfurling India’s flag of freedom in Germany for the first time, gave global recognition to our aspirations for independence. Today, we are giving this historic connection the form of a modern partnership.
Special emphasis has been placed on enhancing migration, mobility, and skilling. India’s talented young workforce is making a significant contribution to Germany’s economy.
The Joint Declaration of Intent issued today on the Global Skills Partnership is a symbol of this trust. It will especially facilitate the mobility of healthcare professionals
Today, we have also taken concrete steps to advance cooperation in the field of sports. This will become an effective means of connecting our youth.
The Comprehensive Roadmap on Higher Education released today will give a new direction to our partnership in the education sector. I invite German universities to open their campuses in India.
I express my gratitude to Chancellor Merz for the announcement of visa-free transit for Indian citizens. This will further strengthen people-to-people connections between our two countries.
I am pleased that the German Maritime Museum is joining the National Maritime Heritage Complex being developed at Lothal in Gujarat. This is a historic step that will connect the maritime histories of both our countries
Gujarat Ayurveda University has had close cooperation with Germany in the field of traditional medicine. The MoU being signed today will further strengthen this collaboration.
Friends,
India and Germany have always stood shoulder to shoulder. The strength of our friendship is visible on the global stage. Our trilateral development partnership, through joint projects in countries such as Ghana, Cameroon, and Malawi, is a successful model for the world. We will continue to work together to support development in the Global South.
The Indo-Pacific is of high priority for both countries. To enhance our cooperation in this region, we are going to launch a Consultation Mechanism.
Today, we discussed a range of global and regional issues in detail, including Ukraine and Gaza. India has always advocated for the peaceful resolution of all problems and disputes, and supports all efforts being made in this direction.
We agree that terrorism is a serious threat to all humanity. India and Germany will continue to fight it together with full determination.
India and Germany agree that reforming global institutions is crucial for addressing global challenges. Our joint efforts through the G4 group to reform the UN Security Council are a testament to this shared belief.
Excellency,
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I once again extend a warm welcome to you in India. I am confident that today's discussions will give new energy and clear direction to the India-Germany partnership.
Thank you for your visit, your personal support, and your friendship with India.
Danke schön.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جرمنی کے چانسلر فریڈرک مرز کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے تبصر ے کا متن
12 JAN 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
میرے دوست ،
چانسلر فریڈرک مرز ، دونوں ممالک کے نمائندوں اورمیڈیا کے ساتھیو!
نمسکار! گوٹن ٹاگ!
آج سوامی وویکانند جینتی کے موقع پر چانسلر میرز کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرنا میرے لیے خاص خوشی کی بات ہے۔ یہ ایک خوش کن اتفاق ہے کہ سوامی وویکانند نے ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان فلسفے، علم اور روح کا ایک پل بنایا۔ چانسلر میرز کا آج کا دورہ اس پل کو نئی توانائی، نیا اعتماد اور نئی توسیع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بطور چانسلر ان کا یہ دورہ نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ ایشیا کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ایک مضبوط ثبوت ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کو کتنی اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ میں ان کی ذاتی توجہ اور عزم کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان جرمنی کے ساتھ اپنی دوستی اور شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ گجرات میں ہم کہتے ہیں،’’ آوکارو مٹھو آپجے ری‘‘، یعنی پیار اور گرمجوشی کے ساتھ استقبال کرنا۔اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہم چانسلر میرز کا ہندوستان میں تہہ دل سے خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو!
چانسلر مرز کا دورہ ایک خاص وقت پر ہو رہا ہے ۔ گزشتہ سال ہم نے اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے 25 سال مکمل کیے اور اس سال ہم اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 سال بھی منا رہے ہیں ۔یہ سنگ میل صرف وقت کی کامیابیاں نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ عزائم ، باہمی اعتماد اور تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی علامت ہیں ۔ ہندوستان اور جرمنی جیسے ممالک کی معیشتوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون پوری انسانیت کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات نے ہماری اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کو نئی توانائی دی ہے ۔ ہماری دو طرفہ تجارت اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے اور 50 ارب ڈالر کا ہندسہ عبور کر چکی ہے ۔ دو ہزار سے زیادہ جرمن کمپنیاں طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان میں موجود ہیں ۔ یہ ہندوستان میں ان کے اٹل اعتماد اور یہاں موجود لامحدود امکانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ اس کی ایک واضح جھلک آج صبح ہندوستان-جرمنی سی ای او فورم میں دیکھی گئی ۔
دوستو!
بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون ہر سال مضبوط ہوا ہے اور آج اس کا اثر زمین پر واضح نظر آتا ہے ۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور جرمنی کی یکساں ترجیحات ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ہم نے بھارت-جرمنی سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ یہ علم ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم بن جائے گا ۔ ہم آب و ہوا ، توانائی ، شہری ترقی اور شہری نقل و حرکت جیسے شعبوں میں مل کر نئے پروجیکٹوں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن میں دونوں ممالک کی کمپنیوں کا نیا میگا پروجیکٹ مستقبل کی توانائی کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگا ۔ ہندوستان اور جرمنی محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور لچکدار سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان تمام موضوعات پر آج دستخط کیے جانے والے مفاہمت نامے ہمارے تعاون کو نئی رفتار اور طاقت دیں گے ۔
دوستو!
دفاع اور سلامتی میں بڑھتا تعاون ہمارے باہمی اعتماد اور مشترکہ وژن کی علامت ہے ۔ میں دفاعی تجارت سے متعلق طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے چانسلر مرز کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ ہم دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پر بھی کام کریں گے جس سے مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے ۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان تاریخی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات ہیں ۔ رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے کاموں نے جرمنی کی دانشورانہ دنیا کو ایک نیا وژن دیا ۔ سوامی وویکانند کے نظریے نے جرمنی سمیت پورے یورپ کو متاثر کیا اور میڈم کاما نے جرمنی میں پہلی بار ہندوستان کی آزادی کا جھنڈا لہرا کر ہماری آزادی کی خواہش کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دی ۔ آج ہم اس تاریخی مشغولیت کو جدید شراکت داری کی شکل دے رہے ہیں ۔ نقل مکانی ، نقل و حرکت اور ہنر مندی کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے باصلاحیت نوجوان جرمنی کی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ گلوبل اسکلز پارٹنرشپ پر آج جاری کردہ مشترکہ اعلامیہ اسی اعتماد کی علامت ہے ۔ اس سے خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوگی ۔ آج ہم نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھی مزید تعاون کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کا ایک موثر ذریعہ ہوگا ۔ آج اعلیٰ تعلیم پر جامع روڈ میپ تعلیم کے شعبے میں ہماری شراکت داری کو ایک نئی سمت دے گا ۔ میں جرمن یونیورسٹیوں کو ہندوستان میں اپنے کیمپس کھولنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں ۔ میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے ویزا فری ٹرانزٹ کا اعلان کرنے پر چانسلر مرز کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات بہتر ہوں گے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گجرات کے لوتھل میں تعمیر کیے جا رہے نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس سے جرمن میری ٹائم میوزیم مربوط ہو رہا ہے ۔ یہ دونوں ممالک کی سمندری تاریخ کو جوڑنے والا ایک تاریخی قدم ہے ۔ گجرات آیورویدیونیورسٹی کا روایتی ادویہ کے شعبے میں جرمنی کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون ہے ۔ اس اہم موضوع پر آج جس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں اس سے ہمارے تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان اور جرمنی ہمیشہ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے رہے ہیں ۔ ہماری دوستی کا اثر عالمی سطح پر بھی نظر آتا ہے ۔ گھانا ، کیمرون اور ملاوی جیسے ممالک میں مشترکہ منصوبوں کے ساتھ ہماری سہ فریقی ترقیاتی شراکت داری دنیا کے لیے ایک کامیاب نمونہ ہے ۔ ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے ۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل دونوں ممالک کی اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ ہم اس شعبے میں اپنی ہم آہنگی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی طریقہ کار شروع کرنے جا رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہم نے یوکرین اور غزہ سمیت کئی عالمی اور علاقائی مسائل پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ ہندوستان تمام مسائل اور تنازعات کے پرامن حل کا حامی رہا ہے اور اس سمت میں تمام کوششوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی تمام انسانیت کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے ۔ ہندوستان اور جرمنی مل کر اس کا مقابلہ کرتے رہیں گے ۔ ہندوستان اور جرمنی اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات انتہائی اہم ہیں ۔ اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات کے لیے جی4 کے ذریعے ہماری مشترکہ کوشش اس سوچ کا ثبوت ہے ۔
عالی قدر ،
140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا ہندوستان میں پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی بات چیت ہندوستان-جرمنی شراکت داری کو نئی توانائی اور واضح سمت دے گی ۔ میں آپ کے دورے ، آپ کے ذاتی رابطے اور ہندوستان کے تئیں آپ کی گہری دوستی کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔
داکے شون۔