Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Inaugurates Regional Office in Raipur to Boost Agri and Processed Food Exports from Chhattisgarh
Initiative Launched to Empower Farmers and Producer Organisations and Promote Chhattisgarh’s Agri Exports
12 JAN 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards positioning Chhattisgarh as a major hub for agricultural and processed food exports, the Regional Office of the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was inaugurated at Raipur during the 2nd India International Rice Summit held in Chhattisgarh. The inauguration was attended by Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Medical Education, Government of Chhattisgarh, Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal, along with other dignitaries.
Chhattisgarh, with its rich and diverse agri-ecosystem, offers significant export potential across a wide range of products. These include premium non-basmati rice varieties and Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged products such as Jeeraphool Rice and Nagri Dubraj Rice. The State also produces a variety of fruits and vegetables including guava, banana, dragon fruit, jackfruit, custard apple, tomato and cucumber, along with important minor forest produce such as mahua, tamarind, herbal and medicinal plants, providing strong opportunities to expand its presence in global markets.
The establishment of the APEDA Regional Office in Raipur marks an important milestone for Chhattisgarh’s agrarian economy. The new office will facilitate farmers, producer groups, cooperatives and exporters by providing services such as export registration, advisory support, market intelligence, certification assistance, export facilitation, infrastructure development and market linkage support. Recently, the APEDA Regional Office in Raipur also facilitated the export of fortified rice kernels from Chhattisgarh to Costa Rica and Papua New Guinea.
Addressing the occasion, Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai stated that the opening of the APEDA Regional Office in Raipur is a mission to integrate Chhattisgarh’s farmers with the global economy. He highlighted the potential of the State’s farmers, exporters and entrepreneurs in global agri-markets and expressed confidence that Chhattisgarh would emerge as a leader in high-value and sustainable agricultural exports. He thanked Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, for sanctioning the APEDA office in Chhattisgarh based on the request of the State Government, and assured full support to APEDA and the Department of Commerce in expanding exports of agricultural and organic products from the State.
The APEDA Regional Office was inaugurated during the 2nd edition of the India International Rice Summit, organised by the Rice Exporters Association of Chhattisgarh in collaboration with APEDA and other organisations. A two-day Chintan Shivir on rice exports also concluded on the same day, featuring dedicated sessions on export promotion of organic rice and measures to boost exports of non-basmati rice, including GI-tagged rice varieties from India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा ने रायपुर में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
छत्तीसगढ़ के किसानों और उत्पादक संगठनों को सशक्त बनाने तथा कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक पहल का शुभारंभ
12 JAN 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ को कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में, छत्तीसगढ़ में आयोजित दूसरे भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान रायपुर में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया गया। उद्घाटन समारोह में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल सहित अन्य गणमान्यजन उपस्थित रहे।
छत्तीसगढ़, अपने समृद्ध और विविध कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के साथ, उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण निर्यात क्षमता रखता है। इनमें प्रीमियम गैर-बासमती चावल की किस्में और भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले उत्पाद जैसे जीराफूल चावल और नागरी दुबराज चावल शामिल हैं। राज्य अमरूद, केला, ड्रैगन फ्रूट, कटहल, सीताफल, टमाटर और खीरा सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के फल और सब्जियों के साथ ही महुआ, इमली, जड़ी-बूटी और औषधीय पौधे जैसे महत्वपूर्ण लघु वन उत्पाद भी उगाता है और यह राज्‍य को वैश्विक बाजारों में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के मजबूत अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
रायपुर में एपीडा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना छत्तीसगढ़ की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह नया कार्यालय निर्यात पंजीकरण, परामर्श सहायता, बाजार संबंधी जानकारी, प्रमाणन सहायता, निर्यात सुगमता, अवसंरचना विकास और बाजार संपर्क सहायता जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करके किसानों, उत्पादक समूहों, सहकारी समितियों और निर्यातकों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। हाल ही में, रायपुर स्थित एपीडा के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने छत्तीसगढ़ से कोस्टा रिका और पापुआ न्यू गिनी को फोर्टिफाइड चावल के दानों के निर्यात में भी सहायता की है।
इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई ने कहा कि रायपुर में एपीडा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन छत्तीसगढ़ के किसानों को वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था से जोड़ने का एक मिशन है। उन्होंने वैश्विक कृषि बाजारों में राज्य के किसानों, निर्यातकों और उद्यमियों की क्षमता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि छत्तीसगढ़ उच्च मूल्य और दीर्घकालिक कृषि निर्यात में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर छत्तीसगढ़ में एपीडा कार्यालय को स्‍वीकृति देने के लिए केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल को धन्यवाद दिया और राज्य से कृषि और जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में एपीडा और वाणिज्य विभाग को पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
छत्तीसगढ़ चावल निर्यातक संघ द्वारा एपीडा और अन्य संगठनों के सहयोग से आयोजित भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे संस्करण के दौरान एपीडा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया गया। चावल निर्यात पर दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का भी उसी दिन समापन हुआ, जिसमें जैविक चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और भारत से जीआई-टैग वाली चावल की किस्मों सहित गैर-बासमती चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए गए।