Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile with top attack capability against a moving target
12 JAN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Third Generation Fire & Forget Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) with top attack capability was flight-tested successfully against a moving target in KK Ranges, Ahilya Nagar, Maharashtra by DRDO’s Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Hyderabad on January 11, 2026. The indigenously developed MPATGM consists of state-of-the-art indigenous technologies like Imaging Infrared (IIR) Homing Seeker, all electric Control Actuation System, Fire Control System, Tandem Warhead, propulsion system and high performance sighting system, which are developed by DRDO's sister laboratories namely Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad, Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Chandigarh, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Pune and Instruments Research & Development Establishment, Dehradun.
WGBI.jpg)
The Thermal Target System was developed by Defence Laboratory, Jodhpur to simulate the target tank. The IIR seeker is well accomplished with day and night combat operation capability. The warhead is capable of defeating modern main Battle Tanks. Bharat Dynamics Limited and Bharat Electronics Limited are the Development-Cum-Production Partners (DcPP) for the weapon System. The missile can be launched from Tripod or Military Vehicle Launcher.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, DcPP Partners and the Industry for the successful test. He termed it as an important step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Congratulating the team, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat said that the trial target was successfully conducted, thereby leading the weapon system for induction into the Indian Army.

প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
মানুষের বহনযোগ্য ট্যাঙ্ক বিধ্বংসী নিয়ন্ত্রিত ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা করল ডিআরডিও
12 JAN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ জানুয়ারী ২০২৬
মানুষের বহনযোগ্য তৃতীয় প্রজন্মের ট্যাঙ্ক বিধ্বংসী নিয়ন্ত্রিত ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র (এমপিএটিজিএম)এর সফল পরীক্ষা করেছে ডিআরডিও। হায়দ্রাবাদে গতকাল ডিআরডিও-র প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন পরীক্ষাগারের মাধ্যমে মহারাষ্ট্রের আহিল্যা নগরে কে কে রেঞ্জে চলমান লক্ষ্যবস্তুর ওপর এই ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা হয়। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সম্পন্ন এমপিএটিজিএম লক্ষ্য বস্তুতে নির্ভুল আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম। জওয়ানরা কাঁধে করে এই ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রকে বহন করতে পারে। এই ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ট্রাইপড বা সামরিক যান থেকেও উৎক্ষেপন করা যায়।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ডিআরডিও সহ তার সহযোগী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে এই সফল পরীক্ষার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে এটি এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ বলে তিনি জানান।
ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র উৎপাদনকারী দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের গবেষণা উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব এবং ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সমীর ভি কামাত বলেন, পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে এই ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র সঠিক চলমান লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। ফলে, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর অস্ত্র ব্যবস্থা এর অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের পথ প্রশস্ত হল।