Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile with top attack capability against a moving target
12 JAN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Third Generation Fire & Forget Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) with top attack capability was flight-tested successfully against a moving target in KK Ranges, Ahilya Nagar, Maharashtra by DRDO’s Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Hyderabad on January 11, 2026. The indigenously developed MPATGM consists of state-of-the-art indigenous technologies like Imaging Infrared (IIR) Homing Seeker, all electric Control Actuation System, Fire Control System, Tandem Warhead, propulsion system and high performance sighting system, which are developed by DRDO's sister laboratories namely Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad, Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Chandigarh, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Pune and Instruments Research & Development Establishment, Dehradun.
WGBI.jpg)
The Thermal Target System was developed by Defence Laboratory, Jodhpur to simulate the target tank. The IIR seeker is well accomplished with day and night combat operation capability. The warhead is capable of defeating modern main Battle Tanks. Bharat Dynamics Limited and Bharat Electronics Limited are the Development-Cum-Production Partners (DcPP) for the weapon System. The missile can be launched from Tripod or Military Vehicle Launcher.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, DcPP Partners and the Industry for the successful test. He termed it as an important step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Congratulating the team, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat said that the trial target was successfully conducted, thereby leading the weapon system for induction into the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने चलाएमान लक्ष्य के विरुद्ध उच्चतम आक्रमण क्षमता वाली मानव-चालित एंटी-टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया
12 JAN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ की रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयोगशाला, हैदराबाद द्वारा महाराष्ट्र के अहिल्या नगर स्थित केके रेंज में उच्चतम आक्रमण क्षमता वाली तीसरी पीढ़ी की फायर एंड फॉरगेट मैन पोर्टेबल एंटी-टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल (एमपीएटीजीएम) का 11 जनवरी, 2026 को सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया। स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित इस एमपीएटीजीएम में इमेजिंग इन्फ्रारेड (आईआईआर) होमिंग सीकर, ऑल इलेक्ट्रिक कंट्रोल एक्चुएशन सिस्टम, फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम, टैंडम वारहेड, प्रणोदन प्रणाली और उच्च प्रदर्शन लक्ष्यीकरण प्रणाली जैसी अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं, जिन्हें डीआरडीओ की सहयोगी प्रयोगशालाओं जैसे अनुसंधान केंद्र इमारत (हैदराबाद), टर्मिनल बैलिस्टिक्स अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (चंडीगढ़) उच्च ऊर्जा सामग्री अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (पुणे) और उपकरण अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान (देहरादून) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
WGBI.jpg)
थर्मल टारगेट सिस्टम को जोधपुर स्थित रक्षा प्रयोगशाला द्वारा लक्ष्य टैंक के अनुकरण करने हेतु विकसित किया गया था। आईआईआर सीकर दिन और रात दोनों समय युद्ध संचालन की क्षमता से युक्‍त है। इसका वारहेड आधुनिक मुख्य युद्धक टैंकों को नष्ट करने में सक्षम है। भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड इस हथियार प्रणाली के विकास-सह-उत्पादन भागीदार (डीसीपीपी) हैं। इस मिसाइल को ट्राइपॉड या सैन्य वाहन लॉन्चर से प्रक्षेपित किया जा सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, डीसीपीपी भागीदारों और संबंधित उद्योग जगत की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इसे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
टीम को बधाई देते हुए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने कहा कि परीक्षण लक्ष्य के विरूद्ध सफलतापूर्वक किया गया, जिससे ये हथियार प्रणाली भारतीय सेना में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार हो गई है।