Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet 2025–26 draws to a Grand Conclusion at Paradip Port
12 JAN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet 2025–26, held at Jayadev Sadan, Paradip Port, concluded on 11th January evening after four days of vibrant and captivating cultural celebrations. The event was successfully organised by Paradip Port Authority (PPA) in association with the Major Ports Sports Control Board.
The valedictory function was graced by Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman, Paradip Port Authority, as the Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, Shri Haranadh expressed his appreciation to all participants for their impressive performances and for delighting the residents of the port township throughout the four-day event. He extended his warmest commendations to the unprecedented number of lady artistes whose dedication and talent have set a new benchmark for excellence in this year's program.
The cultural meet witnessed enthusiastic participation of around 200 artistees from 9 major ports across the country, who competed in various cultural disciplines. Team Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Authority emerged as the Overall Champion of the meet. Mumbai Port Authority secured the Runners-up position, while Deendayal Port Authority and Cochin Port Authority were adjudged jointly as Second Runners-up.
Artistes from Paradip Port Authority also delivered commendable performances, with Malati character by Smt.Swarnalata Tripathy being awarded Best Supporting Artiste (Female), while Paradip Port Authority teams won accolades in Drama (Manu) by Bikaram Parida, Light Music bu Harshita Mohapatra, and Dance categories.
The programme was presided over by Shri H. S. Rout, Chairman, PPA Cultural Organising Committee. Shri A.K.Bose, Advisor, Traffic, PPA, Shri Ashoka Kumar Sahu, Vice Chairman, Organising Committee, Dr. D. P. Sethi, Secretary, and the Joint Secretary of the Organising Committee were also present on the occasion.
The successful conclusion of the 25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet once again showcased the rich cultural talents of port employees and reinforced the spirit of unity, cultural harmony, and mutual respect among the major ports of the country.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पारादीप बंदरगाह पर 25वें अखिल भारतीय प्रमुख पत्तन सांस्कृतिक सम्मेलन 2025-26 का भव्य समापन
12 JAN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
पारादीप बंदरगाह स्थित जयदेव सदन में आयोजित चार दिवसीय 25वां अखिल भारतीय प्रमुख पत्तन सांस्कृतिक सम्मेलन-2025-26 , 11 जनवरी की शाम संपन्न हो गया। मनमोहक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों से यह समारोह जीवंत रहा। पारादीप पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण ने प्रमुख पत्तन खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड के सहयोग से इसे आयोजित किया।
समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि, पारादीप पत्‍तन पोत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री पी.एल. हरनाध ने चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान बंदरगाह उपनगर के निवासियों को आनंदित करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बार बड़ी संख्या में महिला कलाकारों के भाग लेने की भी प्रशंसा की, जिनके समर्पण और प्रतिभा ने इस वर्ष के कार्यक्रम में उत्कृष्टता के नए मानक स्थापित किए ।
सांस्कृतिक सम्मेलन में देश भर के 9 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों से लगभग 200 कलाकारों ने विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक संवर्गों में प्रतिस्पर्धा की। श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण की टीम प्रतियोगिता में शीर्ष पर रही। मुंबई पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण दूसरे स्थान पर जबकि दीनदयाल पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण और कोचीन पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण संयुक्त रूप से द्वितीय उप विजेता रहीं।
पारादीप पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण के कलाकारों ने इसमें सराहनीय प्रदर्शन किए। आयोजन में श्रीमती स्वर्णलता त्रिपाठी द्वारा निभाए गए मालती चरित्र को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सहायक कलाकार (महिला संवर्ग) का पुरस्कार मिला, जबकि पारादीप पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण की टीम ने बिक्रम परिदा द्वारा रचित नाटक (मनु), हर्षिता मोहापात्रा द्वारा प्रस्तुत सुगम संगीत और नृत्य श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार जीते।
पारादीप पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण के सांस्कृतिक आयोजन समिति अध्यक्ष श्री एच.एस. राउत ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। प्राधिकरण के यातायात सलाहकार श्री ए.के. बोस, आयोजन समिति के उपाध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार साहू, सचिव डॉ. डी.पी. सेठी और आयोजन समिति के संयुक्त सचिव भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
25वें अखिल भारतीय प्रमुख पत्‍तन सांस्कृतिक सम्मेलन के सफल समापन से बंदरगाह के कर्मचारियों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित हुई और देश के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के बीच एकता, सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव और आपसी सम्मान की भावना प्रबल हुई।