Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet 2025–26 draws to a Grand Conclusion at Paradip Port
12 JAN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet 2025–26, held at Jayadev Sadan, Paradip Port, concluded on 11th January evening after four days of vibrant and captivating cultural celebrations. The event was successfully organised by Paradip Port Authority (PPA) in association with the Major Ports Sports Control Board.
The valedictory function was graced by Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman, Paradip Port Authority, as the Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, Shri Haranadh expressed his appreciation to all participants for their impressive performances and for delighting the residents of the port township throughout the four-day event. He extended his warmest commendations to the unprecedented number of lady artistes whose dedication and talent have set a new benchmark for excellence in this year's program.
The cultural meet witnessed enthusiastic participation of around 200 artistees from 9 major ports across the country, who competed in various cultural disciplines. Team Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Authority emerged as the Overall Champion of the meet. Mumbai Port Authority secured the Runners-up position, while Deendayal Port Authority and Cochin Port Authority were adjudged jointly as Second Runners-up.
Artistes from Paradip Port Authority also delivered commendable performances, with Malati character by Smt.Swarnalata Tripathy being awarded Best Supporting Artiste (Female), while Paradip Port Authority teams won accolades in Drama (Manu) by Bikaram Parida, Light Music bu Harshita Mohapatra, and Dance categories.
The programme was presided over by Shri H. S. Rout, Chairman, PPA Cultural Organising Committee. Shri A.K.Bose, Advisor, Traffic, PPA, Shri Ashoka Kumar Sahu, Vice Chairman, Organising Committee, Dr. D. P. Sethi, Secretary, and the Joint Secretary of the Organising Committee were also present on the occasion.
The successful conclusion of the 25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet once again showcased the rich cultural talents of port employees and reinforced the spirit of unity, cultural harmony, and mutual respect among the major ports of the country.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
25મી ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા મેજર પોર્ટ કલ્ચરલ મીટ 2025-26નું પારાદીપ પોર્ટ ખાતે ભવ્ય સમાપન
12 JAN 2026 1:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પારાદીપ પોર્ટના જયદેવ સદન ખાતે યોજાયેલી 25મી ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા મેજર પોર્ટ કલ્ચરલ મીટ 2025-26, ચાર દિવસની જીવંત અને મનમોહક સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉજવણી બાદ 11મી જાન્યુઆરીની સાંજે સંપન્ન થઈ હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમનું સફળ આયોજન પારાદીપ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (PPA) દ્વારા મેજર પોર્ટ્સ સ્પોર્ટ્સ કંટ્રોલ બોર્ડના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
સમાપન સમારોહમાં પારાદીપ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી પી. એલ. હરનાધ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. સભાને સંબોધતા શ્રી હરનાધે તમામ સહભાગીઓને તેમના પ્રભાવશાળી પ્રદર્શન અને ચાર દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન બંદર નગરના રહેવાસીઓને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરવા બદલ પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે અભૂતપૂર્વ સંખ્યામાં ઉપસ્થિત મહિલા કલાકારોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જેમના સમર્પણ અને પ્રતિભાએ આ વર્ષના કાર્યક્રમમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાનો નવો બેન્ચમાર્ક સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે.
આ સાંસ્કૃતિક સંમેલનમાં દેશના 9 મુખ્ય બંદરોના આશરે 200 કલાકારોએ ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમણે વિવિધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વિષયોમાં સ્પર્ધા કરી હતી. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીની ટીમ આ સ્પર્ધામાં એકંદર ચેમ્પિયન (Overall Champion) તરીકે ઉભરી આવી હતી. મુંબઈ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીએ રનર્સ-અપ સ્થાન મેળવ્યું હતું, જ્યારે દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી અને કોચીન પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીને સંયુક્ત રીતે સેકન્ડ રનર્સ-અપ જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
પારાદીપ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીના કલાકારોએ પણ પ્રશંસનીય પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં શ્રીમતી સ્વર્ણલતા ત્રિપાઠી દ્વારા ભજવાયેલા માલતી પાત્રને શ્રેષ્ઠ સહાયક કલાકાર (મહિલા) તરીકે પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જ્યારે પારાદીપ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીની ટીમોએ બિક્રમ પરિડા દ્વારા નાટક (મનુ), હર્ષિતા મહાપાત્રા દ્વારા લાઈટ મ્યુઝિક અને નૃત્ય શ્રેણીઓમાં પ્રશંસા મેળવી હતી.
કાર્યક્રમનું અધ્યક્ષપદ PPA કલ્ચરલ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝિંગ કમિટીના ચેરમેન શ્રી એચ. એસ. રાઉતે સંભાળ્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી એ.કે. બોઝ, એડવાઈઝર, ટ્રાફિક, PPA, શ્રી અશોક કુમાર સાહુ, વાઈસ ચેરમેન, ઓર્ગેનાઈઝિંગ કમિટી, ડૉ. ડી. પી. સેઠી, સેક્રેટરી અને ઓર્ગેનાઈઝિંગ કમિટીના જોઈન્ટ સેક્રેટરી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
25મી ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા મેજર પોર્ટ કલ્ચરલ મીટના સફળ સમાપને ફરી એકવાર બંદરના કર્મચારીઓની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રતિભાનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું અને દેશના મુખ્ય બંદરો વચ્ચે એકતા, સાંસ્કૃતિક સંવાદિતા અને પરસ્પર સન્માનની ભાવનાને મજબૂત બનાવી.