Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany to India (January 12-13, 2026)
12 JAN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
I. Agreements / MoUs
S.No Documents Areas
1.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Strengthening the Bilateral Defence Industrial Cooperation
Defence and Security
2.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Strengthening the Bilateral Economic Cooperation by Establishing a Chief Executive Officers’ Forum, integrated into, and as Part of, a Joint India-Germany Economic and Investment Committee
Trade and Economy
3.
Joint Declaration of Intent on India Germany Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership
Critical and Emerging Technologies
4.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the Field of Critical Minerals
Critical and Emerging Technologies
5.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the Field of Telecommunications
Critical and Emerging Technologies
6.
MoU between National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology and Infineon Technologies AG
Critical and Emerging Technologies
7.
Memorandum of Understanding between All India Institute of Ayurveda and Charite University, Germany
Traditional Medicines
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) and the German Technical and Scientific Association for Gas and Water Industries (DVGW)
Renewable Energy
9.
Offtake Agreement for Green Ammonia between Indian Company, AM Green and German Company, Uniper Global Commodities on Green Ammonia
Green Hydrogen
10.
Joint Declaration of Intent for Joint Cooperation in Research and Development on Bioeconomy
Science and Research
11.
Joint Declaration of Intent on the extension of tenure of the Indo-German Science and Technology Centre (IGSTC)
Science and Research
12.
Indo-German Roadmap on Higher Education
Education
13.
Joint Declaration of Intent on the Framework Conditions of Global Skill Partnerships for Fair, Ethical and Sustainable Recruitment of Healthcare Professionals
Skilling and Mobility
14.
Joint Declaration of Intent for Establishment of a National Centre of Excellence for Skilling in Renewable Energy at National Skill Training Institute, Hyderabad
Skilling and Mobility
15.
Memorandum of Understanding between National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Government of the Republic of India and German Maritime Museum-Leibniz Institute for Maritime History, Bremerhaven, Germany, for the Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat
Cultural and People to People ties
16.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in Sport
Cultural and People to People ties
17.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the Field of Postal Services
Cultural and People to People ties
18.
Letter of Intent between the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, and Deutsche Post AG
Cultural and People to People ties
19.
Memorandum of Understanding on Youth Hockey Development between Hockey India and German Hockey Federation (Deutscher Hockey-Bund e.V.)
Cultural and People to People ties
II. Announcements
S.No Announcements Areas
20.
Announcement of Visa Free transit for Indian passport holders for transiting through Germany
People to people ties
21.
Establishment of Track 1.5 Foreign Policy and Security Dialogue
Foreign Policy and Security
22.
Establishment of Bilateral dialogue mechanism on Indo-Pacific.
Indo-Pacific
23.
Adoption of Work Plan of India-Germany Digital Dialogue (2025-2027)
Technology and Innovation
24.
New funding commitments of EUR 1.24 billion under the flagship bilateral Green and Sustainable Development Partnership (GSDP), supporting priority projects in renewable energies, green hydrogen, PM e-Bus Sewa, and climate-resilient urban infrastructure
Green and Sustainable Development
25.
Launch of Battery Storage working group under the India-Germany Platform for Investments in Renewable Energy Worldwide
Green and Sustainable Development
26.
Scaling up of Projects in Ghana (Digital Technology Centre for design and processing of Bamboo), Cameroon (Climate Adaptive RAC Technology Lab for Nationwide Potato Seed Innovation) and Malawi (Technical Innovation and Entrepreneurship Hub in Agro Value Chain for women and youth) under India-Germany Triangular Development Cooperation
Green and Sustainable Development
27.
Opening of Honorary Consul of Germany in Ahmedabad
Cultural and People to People ties

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜெர்மனி பிரதமரின் இந்திய பயணத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட பலன்கள்
12 JAN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
I) ஜெர்மனி பிரதமரின் (சான்சிலர்) இந்தியப் பயணத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட பலன்கள், ஒப்பத்தங்கள், புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள்
1. இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
2. இந்தியா-ஜெர்மனி பொருளாதார முதலீட்டு கூட்டுக் குழுவில் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் மன்றத்தை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்.
3. இந்தியா - ஜெர்மனி செமிகண்டக்டர் சூழல் அமைப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
4. முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
5. தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
6. தேசிய மின்னணுவியல்- தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம்இன்ஃபினியன் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் ஏஜி ஆகியவை இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
7. அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்திற்கும் ஜெர்மனியின் சாரிட் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
8. பெட்ரோலியம் - இயற்கை எரிவாயு ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியத்துக்கும் ஜெர்மனியின் எரிவாயு- நீர் தொழில்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப, அறிவியல் சங்கத்துக்கும் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
9. இந்திய நிறுவனமான ஏ.எம். கிரீன், ஜெர்மன் நிறுவனமான யூனிபர் குளோபல் கமாடிட்டிஸ் ஆகியவை இடையே பசுமை அம்மோனியா தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தம்
10. உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டில் கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
11. இந்தோ-ஜெர்மன் அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தின் பதவிக்காலத்தை நீட்டிப்பது குறித்த கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்.
12. உயர்கல்வி குறித்த இந்தோ-ஜெர்மன் வழிகாட்டுதல்
13. சுகாதார நிபுணர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
14. ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான தேசிய சிறப்பு மையத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கான பிரகடனம்
15. குஜராத்தின் லோதலில் உள்ள தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாகத்தின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக, இந்தியாவின் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்துக்கும், ஜெர்மனியின் பிரெமர்ஹேவனில் உள்ள கடல்சார் வரலாற்றுக்கான ஜெர்மன் கடல்சார் அருங்காட்சியகம் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்.
16. விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
17. அஞ்சல் சேவைகள் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம்
18. அஞ்சல் துறைக்கும், டாய்ச் போஸ்ட் ஏஜி-க்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்புக் கடிதம்
19. ஹாக்கி இந்தியா, ஜெர்மன் ஹாக்கி கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை இடையே இளைஞர் ஹாக்கி மேம்பாடு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
II) அறிவிப்புகள்
20. ஜெர்மனி வழியாக பயணிக்கும் இந்திய பாஸ்போர்ட் வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு விசா இல்லாத போக்குவரத்து அறிவிப்பு.
21. வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை, பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவாரத்தை தொடர்பான இருதரப்பு அமைப்புகளில் நிறுவுதல்
22. இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பகுதியில் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை செயல்முறையை நிறுவுதல்.
23. இந்தியா-ஜெர்மனி டிஜிட்டல் உரையாடலுக்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது
24. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், பிரதமர் மின்சார போக்குவரத்து சேவை, பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னுரிமைத் திட்டங்களில் இருதரப்பு பசுமை ஒத்துழைப்பின் கீழ் கீழ் 1.24 பில்லியன் யூரோ வரை முதலீடு மேற்கொள்வதற்கான புதிய உறுதிமொழிகள்.
25. உலக அளவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான இந்தியா-ஜெர்மனி தளத்தின் கீழ் பேட்டரி சேமிப்பு பணிக்குழு தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
26. இந்தியா-ஜெர்மனி நாடுகளுடன் மூன்றாம் தரப்பு மேம்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பின் கீழ் கானா, கேமரூன், மலாவி ஆகிய நாடுகளில் திட்டங்களை விரிவுபடுத்துதல்.
27. அகமதாபாத்தில் ஜெர்மனியின் துணைத் தூதரக அலுவலகம் திறப்பு.