Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany to India (January 12-13, 2026)
12 JAN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
I. Agreements / MoUs
S.No Documents Areas
1.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Strengthening the Bilateral Defence Industrial Cooperation
Defence and Security
2.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Strengthening the Bilateral Economic Cooperation by Establishing a Chief Executive Officers’ Forum, integrated into, and as Part of, a Joint India-Germany Economic and Investment Committee
Trade and Economy
3.
Joint Declaration of Intent on India Germany Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership
Critical and Emerging Technologies
4.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the Field of Critical Minerals
Critical and Emerging Technologies
5.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the Field of Telecommunications
Critical and Emerging Technologies
6.
MoU between National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology and Infineon Technologies AG
Critical and Emerging Technologies
7.
Memorandum of Understanding between All India Institute of Ayurveda and Charite University, Germany
Traditional Medicines
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) and the German Technical and Scientific Association for Gas and Water Industries (DVGW)
Renewable Energy
9.
Offtake Agreement for Green Ammonia between Indian Company, AM Green and German Company, Uniper Global Commodities on Green Ammonia
Green Hydrogen
10.
Joint Declaration of Intent for Joint Cooperation in Research and Development on Bioeconomy
Science and Research
11.
Joint Declaration of Intent on the extension of tenure of the Indo-German Science and Technology Centre (IGSTC)
Science and Research
12.
Indo-German Roadmap on Higher Education
Education
13.
Joint Declaration of Intent on the Framework Conditions of Global Skill Partnerships for Fair, Ethical and Sustainable Recruitment of Healthcare Professionals
Skilling and Mobility
14.
Joint Declaration of Intent for Establishment of a National Centre of Excellence for Skilling in Renewable Energy at National Skill Training Institute, Hyderabad
Skilling and Mobility
15.
Memorandum of Understanding between National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Government of the Republic of India and German Maritime Museum-Leibniz Institute for Maritime History, Bremerhaven, Germany, for the Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat
Cultural and People to People ties
16.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in Sport
Cultural and People to People ties
17.
Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the Field of Postal Services
Cultural and People to People ties
18.
Letter of Intent between the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, and Deutsche Post AG
Cultural and People to People ties
19.
Memorandum of Understanding on Youth Hockey Development between Hockey India and German Hockey Federation (Deutscher Hockey-Bund e.V.)
Cultural and People to People ties
II. Announcements
S.No Announcements Areas
20.
Announcement of Visa Free transit for Indian passport holders for transiting through Germany
People to people ties
21.
Establishment of Track 1.5 Foreign Policy and Security Dialogue
Foreign Policy and Security
22.
Establishment of Bilateral dialogue mechanism on Indo-Pacific.
Indo-Pacific
23.
Adoption of Work Plan of India-Germany Digital Dialogue (2025-2027)
Technology and Innovation
24.
New funding commitments of EUR 1.24 billion under the flagship bilateral Green and Sustainable Development Partnership (GSDP), supporting priority projects in renewable energies, green hydrogen, PM e-Bus Sewa, and climate-resilient urban infrastructure
Green and Sustainable Development
25.
Launch of Battery Storage working group under the India-Germany Platform for Investments in Renewable Energy Worldwide
Green and Sustainable Development
26.
Scaling up of Projects in Ghana (Digital Technology Centre for design and processing of Bamboo), Cameroon (Climate Adaptive RAC Technology Lab for Nationwide Potato Seed Innovation) and Malawi (Technical Innovation and Entrepreneurship Hub in Agro Value Chain for women and youth) under India-Germany Triangular Development Cooperation
Green and Sustainable Development
27.
Opening of Honorary Consul of Germany in Ahmedabad
Cultural and People to People ties

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संभावित परिणाम: भारत यात्रा (12-13 जनवरी, 2026) पर जर्मनी के चांसलर
12 JAN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
I. समझौते / समझौता ज्ञापन
क्रमांक
दस्तावेज़
क्षेत्र
1.
द्विपक्षीय रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने पर संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र।
रक्षा और सुरक्षा
2.
भारत-जर्मनी की संयुक्त आर्थिक एवं निवेश समिति में एकीकृत और उसके हिस्से के रूप में मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के मंच की स्थापना करके द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए संयुक्त आशय घोषणा।
व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था
3.
भारत-जर्मनी सेमीकंडक्टर प्रणाली साझेदारी पर संयुक्त आशय घोषणा।
महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी
4.
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर संयुक्त आशय घोषणा।
महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी
5.
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त आशय घोषणा।
महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी
6.
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी और इन्फिनियन टेक्नोलॉजीज एजी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी
7.
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान और चैरिटे विश्वविद्यालय, जर्मनी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा
8.
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) और गैस एवं जल उद्योग के लिए जर्मन तकनीकी एवं वैज्ञानिक संघ (डीवीजीडब्ल्यू) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
9.
भारतीय कंपनी एएम ग्रीन और जर्मन कंपनी यूनिपर ग्लोबल कमोडिटीज के बीच हरित अमोनिया की खरीद के लिए समझौता हुआ।
हरित हाइड्रोजन
10.
जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था पर अनुसंधान और विकास में संयुक्त सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त आशय घोषणा।
विज्ञान और अनुसंधान
11
भारत-जर्मन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईजीएसटीसी) के कार्यकाल के विस्तार पर संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र।
विज्ञान और अनुसंधान
12.
उच्च शिक्षा पर भारत-जर्मन रोडमैप।
शिक्षा
13.
स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की निष्पक्ष, नैतिक और टिकाऊ भर्ती के लिए वैश्विक कौशल साझेदारी की रूपरेखा शर्तों पर संयुक्त आशय घोषणा।
कौशल विकास और गतिशीलता
14.
हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना हेतु संयुक्त आशय घोषणा।
कौशल विकास और गतिशीलता
15.
भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर, लोथल और जर्मनी के ब्रेमरहेवन स्थित जर्मन समुद्री संग्रहालय-लिबनिज़ समुद्री इतिहास संस्थान के बीच गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) के विकास हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सांस्कृतिक और जन-जन संबंध
16.
खेल में सहयोग पर संयुक्त आशय घोषणा।
सांस्कृतिक और जन-जन संबंध
17.
डाक सेवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र।
सांस्कृतिक और जन-जन संबंध
18.
संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग और ड्यूश पोस्ट एजी के बीच आशय पत्र।
सांस्कृतिक और जन-जन संबंध
19.
हॉकी इंडिया और जर्मन हॉकी फेडरेशन (ड्यूशर हॉकी-बुंड ईपी) के बीच युवा हॉकी विकास पर समझौता ज्ञापन।
सांस्कृतिक और जन-जन संबंध
II. घोषणाएं
क्रमांक
घोषणाएं
क्षेत्रों
20.
भारतीय पासपोर्ट धारकों के लिए जर्मनी से होकर वीजा मुक्त पारगमन की घोषणा।
लोगों के बीच संबंध
21.
ट्रैक 1.5 विदेश नीति और सुरक्षा संवाद की स्थापना।
विदेश नीति और सुरक्षा
22.
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर द्विपक्षीय संवाद तंत्र की स्थापना।
भारत-प्रशांत
23.
भारत-जर्मनी डिजिटल संवाद (2025-2027) की कार्य योजना को अपनाना।
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार
24.
प्रमुख द्विपक्षीय हरित और सतत विकास साझेदारी (जीएसडीपी) के तहत 1.24 अरब यूरो की नई वित्त पोषण प्रतिबद्धताएं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, पीएम ई-बस सेवा और जलवायु-अनुकूल शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे में प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करती हैं।
हरित और सतत विकास
25.
भारत-जर्मनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश मंच के तहत बैटरी भंडारण कार्य समूह का शुभारंभ।
हरित और सतत विकास
26.
भारत-जर्मनी त्रिकोणीय विकास सहयोग के अंतर्गत घाना (बांस के डिजाइन और प्रसंस्करण के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र), कैमरून (देशव्यापी आलू बीज नवाचार के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल आरएसी प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला) और मलावी (महिलाओं और युवाओं के लिए कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में तकनीकी नवाचार और उद्यमिता केंद्र) में परियोजनाओं का विस्तार करना।
हरित और सतत विकास
27.
अहमदाबाद में जर्मनी के मानद वाणिज्य दूतावास का उद्घाटन।
सांस्कृतिक और जन-जन संबंध