AYUSH
NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON STANDARDIZATION IN AYURVEDA HIGHLIGHTS COLLABORATION FOR QUALITY AND GLOBAL TRUST
12 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, successfully organized a national-level workshop in collaboration with the Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) through its Division of Ayurveda, Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research. The workshop was held at the TMA Pai Auditorium, MAHE, Manipal, on 9 January 2026.
The programme was exclusively designed for faculty members, researchers, startups, and industry representatives engaged in the Ayurveda sector. The innovative event witnessed the participation of nearly 180 delegates from across the country, marking a significant milestone in the collective journey towards strengthening quality, safety, and global acceptance of Ayurveda.
The workshop theme, inspired by BIS’s guiding motto “Manakah Patha Pradarshaka”, highlighted the critical role of standards in harmonizing classical Ayurvedic wisdom with modern scientific and regulatory frameworks.
Addressing the gathering, Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson of the Ayurveda Sectional Committee, BIS emphasized that the workshop represents an important step toward bridging traditional knowledge with contemporary requirements through structured and meaningful standardization. He underscored the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to position Ayurveda as a globally trusted healthcare system.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Sharath K Rao, Pro Vice-Chancellor - Health Sciences, MAHE, Manipal who stressed the urgent need for standardization in traditional systems such as Ayurveda. He assured full institutional support from MAHE and its various divisions in advancing this national initiative of the Government of India.
During the inaugural address, Shrishti Dixit, Head of the AYUSH Department, BIS, reaffirmed BIS’s commitment to strengthening quality and safety in Ayurveda through robust and inclusive standardization mechanisms. She highlighted that standards form the foundation of trust, which is essential for the international recognition and wider adoption of Ayurveda.
The workshop featured insightful and thought-provoking sessions by eminent experts including Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Dr. Muralidhar R Ballal, Dr, Manesh Thomas, and Sh. Devendra Reddy. The discussions focused on multi-disciplinary collaboration, the role of standards in nurturing Ayurveda startups, and the responsibility of industry in driving quality and compliance. Participants actively engaged in open discussions, sharing innovative ideas and practical insights on advancing standardization in Ayurveda.
Concluding the programme, Raghavendra Naik, Scientist-C, BIS, presented a comprehensive roadmap for the future. He emphasized the importance of interdisciplinary research, strong academia–industry partnerships, and targeted capacity-building initiatives to create a sustainable and collaborative ecosystem involving academia, industry, and policymakers for Ayurveda standardization.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ
12 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪਾਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਫ਼ ਹਾਇਰ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 9 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਟੀਐੱਮਏ ਪਾਈ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 180 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵਾਕ “ਮਾਨਕ: ਪਥਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ:” ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਜਯੰਤ ਦੇਵਪੁਜਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪਾਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਫ਼ ਹਾਇਰ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਰਥ ਕੇ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪਾਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਫ਼ ਹਾਇਰ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਆਰ ਹੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਬੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ, ਡਾ. ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰ ਆਰ. ਬੱਲਾਲ, ਡਾ. ਮਾਨੇਸ਼ ਥਾਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਵੇਂਦਰ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਘੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਚ-ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਰਹੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਰਾਘਵੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਖੋਜ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ-ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।