AYUSH
NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON STANDARDIZATION IN AYURVEDA HIGHLIGHTS COLLABORATION FOR QUALITY AND GLOBAL TRUST
12 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, successfully organized a national-level workshop in collaboration with the Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) through its Division of Ayurveda, Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research. The workshop was held at the TMA Pai Auditorium, MAHE, Manipal, on 9 January 2026.
The programme was exclusively designed for faculty members, researchers, startups, and industry representatives engaged in the Ayurveda sector. The innovative event witnessed the participation of nearly 180 delegates from across the country, marking a significant milestone in the collective journey towards strengthening quality, safety, and global acceptance of Ayurveda.
The workshop theme, inspired by BIS’s guiding motto “Manakah Patha Pradarshaka”, highlighted the critical role of standards in harmonizing classical Ayurvedic wisdom with modern scientific and regulatory frameworks.
Addressing the gathering, Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson of the Ayurveda Sectional Committee, BIS emphasized that the workshop represents an important step toward bridging traditional knowledge with contemporary requirements through structured and meaningful standardization. He underscored the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to position Ayurveda as a globally trusted healthcare system.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Sharath K Rao, Pro Vice-Chancellor - Health Sciences, MAHE, Manipal who stressed the urgent need for standardization in traditional systems such as Ayurveda. He assured full institutional support from MAHE and its various divisions in advancing this national initiative of the Government of India.
During the inaugural address, Shrishti Dixit, Head of the AYUSH Department, BIS, reaffirmed BIS’s commitment to strengthening quality and safety in Ayurveda through robust and inclusive standardization mechanisms. She highlighted that standards form the foundation of trust, which is essential for the international recognition and wider adoption of Ayurveda.
The workshop featured insightful and thought-provoking sessions by eminent experts including Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Dr. Muralidhar R Ballal, Dr, Manesh Thomas, and Sh. Devendra Reddy. The discussions focused on multi-disciplinary collaboration, the role of standards in nurturing Ayurveda startups, and the responsibility of industry in driving quality and compliance. Participants actively engaged in open discussions, sharing innovative ideas and practical insights on advancing standardization in Ayurveda.
Concluding the programme, Raghavendra Naik, Scientist-C, BIS, presented a comprehensive roadmap for the future. He emphasized the importance of interdisciplinary research, strong academia–industry partnerships, and targeted capacity-building initiatives to create a sustainable and collaborative ecosystem involving academia, industry, and policymakers for Ayurveda standardization.

وزارت آیوش
آیوروید کے مزیدمعیاری بنائے جانے سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیاگیا، جس میں معیار اور عالمی اعتماد بڑھانے کیلئےتعاون پر زوردیاگیا
12 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے منی پال ہائر ایجوکیشن اکیڈمی کے آیوروید شعبہ، انٹیگریٹڈ میڈیسن اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر کے تعاون سے 9 جنوری 2026 کو قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ ورکشاپ ٹی ایم اے پائی آڈیٹوریم میں خاص طور پر آیوروید کے شعبے سے وابستہ فیکلٹی ممبران، محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتی نمائندوں کے لیے منعقد کی گئی۔اس اختراعی تقریب میں ملک بھر سے تقریبا 180 مندوبین نے شرکت کی ، جو آیوروید کے معیار ، حفاظت اور عالمی اعتماد کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف اجتماعی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
ورکشاپ کا موضوع ، جو بی آئی ایس کے رہنما مقصد ‘‘مانک: پتھ پردرشک’’ سے متاثر ہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں کلاسیکی آیورویدک حکمت کو جدید سائنسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں معیار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوروید سیکشنل کمیٹی ، بی آئی ایس کے چیئرپرسن جینت دیوپوجاری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ورکشاپ منظم اور بامعنی معیار کے ذریعے روایتی علم کو عصری ضروریات کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے آیوروید کو عالمی سطح پر قابل اعتماد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا ۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں منی پال ہائر ایجوکیشن اکیڈمی کے شعبہ صحت سائنس کے ہم صدراعظم، ڈٰاکٹر شرتھ کے راؤ نے کہا کہ آیوروید جیسے روایتی نظام میں معیار کاری کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی اس قومی پہل کو آگے بڑھانے میں منی پال ہائر ایجوکیشن اکیڈمی اور اس کے مختلف شعبوں کے مکمل ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی۔
بھارتی معیارات بیورو (بی آئی ایس) کے آیوش شعبہ کی سربراہ، سُرشتی دیکشت نے کہا کہ مضبوط اور جامع معیاری نظام کے ذریعے آیوروید میں معیار اور ادویات کی حفاظت کے لیے بی آئی ایس کی وابستگی دوبارہ دہرائی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معیار ہی اعتماد کی بنیاد ہیں، جو آیوروید کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر شناخت اور وسیع قبولیت کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
ورکشاپ میں پروفیسر ربی نارائن آچاریہ، ڈٰاکٹر مورلی دھر آر بل لال، ڈٰاکٹر مانیش تھامس اور شری دیویندر ریڈی سمیت معروف ماہرین نے معلوماتی اور فکری خطاب دیے۔ سیشن میں کثیر الموضوع تعاون، آیوروید اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے میں معیار کی اہمیت اور معیار و تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں صنعت کی ذمہ داری پر مرکوز بحث ہوئی۔ شرکاء نے آیوروید میں معیارکاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئے خیالات اور عملی معلومات شیئر کرتے ہوئے کھلی بحث میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا۔
بھارتی معیارات بیورو کے سینئر سائنسداں، راگھوندرنائک نے پروگرام کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے آیوروید میں معیار کاری کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور پالیسی سازوں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے پائیدار اور تعاون پر مبنی نظام کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بین الشعبہ جاتی تحقیق، بہتر تعلیمی-صنعت شراکت داری اور ہدف شدہ صلاحیت سازی اقدامات کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ آیوروید کے معیار کو عالمی سطح پر مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد بنایا جا سکے۔