Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NOTIFICATION OF NATIONAL SPORTS GOVERNANCE (NATIONAL SPORTS BODIES) RULES, 2026
12 JAN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules, 2026 under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The Rules provide the framework for the inclusion of Sportspersons of Outstanding Merit, composition of the General Body and Executive Committee, election procedures, and disqualification criteria for members of National Sports Bodies and Regional Sports Federations.
The Rules also outline provisions for the National Sports Election Panel and further specify procedures for registration and periodic updating of affiliate units with the National Sports Board.
Among the salient provisions, these Rules provide for inclusion of at least four sportspersons of outstanding merit (SOMs) in the General Bodies of National Sports Bodies. For ensuring representation of women SOMs in the General Body, the Rules specifically provide for fifty per cent of women SOMs in the General Body.
For ensuring the representation of at least four women in Executive Committee of National Sports Bodies, as mandated in the National Sports Governance Act, 2025, Rules provide that every National Sports Body may reserve specific posts for women in the Executive Committee, through its bye-laws.
The Rules also prescribe the General eligibility criteria and tiered criteria for representation of SOMs in the General Body and Executive Committee of National Sports Bodies.
The Sportspersons applying to be designated as SOMs should not be less than twenty-five years of age and must have retired from active sports and should have not participated in any competitive sport event which leads to selection to represent a district, State or India for at least one year prior to the date of application.
In the rules, a tiered criteria has also been prescribed, taking into consideration, nature of sports, and level of sporting achievements attained by Indian sportspersons in different sports disciplines.
In the Tiered criteria, 10 Tiers have been prescribed staring from sportspersons who have won at gold, silver or bronze medal in the Summer Olympic Games, Paralympic Games or Winter Olympic Games, to sportspersons who have won gold, silver or bronze medal in the National Games or a National Championship.
The Tiered criteria has been kept broad enough to meet requirements of different sports disciplines.
These Rules prescribe in detail the procedure for election to Executive Committee with timelines for each stage of election, starting from submission of application to be a SOM to call for elections, release of final electoral roll and invitation for nominations.
The Rules also provide the disqualifications for being a member of the General Body, or of any committee of a National Sports Body and declaring them ineligible for contesting for election to the Executive Committee or the Athletes Committee.
Among the disqualifications prescribed in the Rules, persons convicted by a court of law for an offence, followed by a sentence of imprisonment, are debarred from contesting for elections to Executive Committee or the Athletes Committee or being member in the General Body or any any committee of a National Sports Body.
The Rules provide that the roster of the National Sports Election Panel shall at all times contain at least twenty members who satisfy the qualifications specified under the National Sports Governance Act 2025.
The Fee of the electoral officer, selected from the Election Panel, will be decided by the National Sports Body on the basis of mutual agreement with the Electoral Officer, subject to a maximum amount of Rs. 5 lakh, along with fees of a mutually agreed amount for an assistant to such officer, if any.
The Rules further provide that every National Sports Body shall amend its bye-laws in conformity with the provisions of the Act, within a period of six months.
The Rules also authorize the Central Government, on receipt of the application from a National Sports Body, to relax the provisions of the Rules for a period of twelve months for reasons to be recorded in writing.
Notification of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules marks a key milestone in the smooth transition to the statutory sports governance framework pursuant to enactment of National Sports Governance Act 2025.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय) नियम, 2026 की अधिसूचना
12 JAN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय) नियम, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया है।
इन नियमों में उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों को शामिल करने, महासभा और कार्यकारी समिति की संरचना, चुनाव प्रक्रिया और राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों तथा क्षेत्रीय खेल संघों के सदस्यों के लिए अयोग्यता मानदंडों के लिए ढांचा प्रदान किए गए हैं।
नियमों में राष्ट्रीय खेल चुनाव पैनल के लिए प्रावधानों की रूपरेखा भी दी गई है और राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड के साथ संबद्ध इकाइयों के पंजीकरण और आवधिक अद्यतन के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को भी निर्दिष्ट किया गया है।
इन नियमों के प्रमुख प्रावधानों में से एक यह है कि राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों की महासभाओं में कम से कम चार उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों (एसओएम) को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। महासभा में महिला एसओएम के प्रतिनिधित्व को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, नियमों में विशेष रूप से महासभा में पचास प्रतिशत महिला एसओएम का प्रावधान किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों की कार्यकारी समिति में कम से कम चार महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमों में यह प्रावधान है कि प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय अपने उपनियमों के माध्यम से कार्यकारी समिति में महिलाओं के लिए विशिष्ट पद आरक्षित कर सकता है, जैसा कि राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 में अनिवार्य किया गया है।
नियमों में राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों की महासभा और कार्यकारी समिति में एसओएम के प्रतिनिधित्व के लिए सामान्य पात्रता मानदंड और स्तरित मानदंड भी निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
एसओएम के रूप में नामित होने के लिए आवेदन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों की आयु पच्चीस वर्ष से कम नहीं होनी चाहिए और उन्हें सक्रिय खेलों से सेवानिवृत्त होना चाहिए तथा आवेदन की तिथि से कम से कम एक वर्ष पहले तक किसी भी ऐसी खेल प्रतियोगिता में भाग नहीं लेना चाहिए जिसके परिणामस्वरूप किसी जिले, राज्य या भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए चयन होता हो।
नियमों में खेलों की प्रकृति और विभिन्न खेल विधाओं में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों की खेल उपलब्धियों के स्तर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एक स्तरीय मानदंड भी निर्धारित किया गया है।
स्तरीय मानदंडों में, 10 स्तर निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जो ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक खेलों, पैरालंपिक खेलों या शीतकालीन ओलंपिक खेलों में स्वर्ण, रजत या कांस्य पदक जीतने वाले खिलाड़ियों से लेकर राष्ट्रीय खेलों या राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण, रजत या कांस्य पदक जीतने वाले खिलाड़ियों तक हैं।
विभिन्न खेल विधाओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए स्तरीय मानदंडों को पर्याप्त रूप से व्यापक रखा गया है।
इन नियमों में कार्यकारी समिति के चुनाव की प्रक्रिया का विस्तार से वर्णन किया गया है, जिसमें चुनाव के प्रत्येक चरण के लिए समयसीमा भी शामिल है, जो कि एसओएम बनने के लिए आवेदन जमा करने से लेकर चुनाव कराने, अंतिम मतदाता सूची जारी करने और नामांकन आमंत्रित करने तक की प्रक्रिया को दर्शाती है।
नियमों में राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय की महासभा या किसी भी समिति के सदस्य होने के लिए अयोग्यताएं भी बताई गई हैं और उन्हें कार्यकारी समिति या एथलीट समिति के चुनाव में भाग लेने के लिए अयोग्य घोषित किया गया है।
नियमों में निर्धारित अयोग्यताओं में से एक यह है कि किसी अपराध के लिए न्यायालय द्वारा दोषी ठहराए गए और कारावास की सजा पाए व्यक्ति कार्यकारी समिति या एथलीट समिति के चुनाव में भाग लेने या किसी राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय की महासभा या किसी भी समिति के सदस्य बनने से वंचित होंगे।
नियमों में यह प्रावधान है कि राष्ट्रीय खेल चुनाव पैनल की सूची में हर समय कम से कम बीस सदस्य होंगे जो राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम 2025 के तहत निर्दिष्ट योग्यताओं को पूरा करते हों।
चुनाव समिति से चयनित निर्वाचन अधिकारी का शुल्क राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय द्वारा निर्वाचन अधिकारी के साथ आपसी सहमति के आधार पर तय किया जाएगा, जो अधिकतम 5 लाख रुपये तक हो सकता है, साथ ही यदि कोई उनका सहायक हो तो उसके लिए आपसी सहमति से तय की गई राशि का शुल्क भी शामिल होगा।
नियमों में यह भी प्रावधान है कि प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप छह महीने की अवधि के भीतर अपने उपनियमों में संशोधन कर सकेंगे।
नियमों में केंद्र सरकार को राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय से आवेदन प्राप्त होने पर, लिखित रूप में दर्ज किए जाने वाले कारणों के आधार पर बारह महीने की अवधि के लिए नियमों के प्रावधानों में छूट देने का अधिकार भी दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल निकाय) नियमों की अधिसूचना राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम 2025 के अधिनियमन के बाद वैधानिक खेल प्रशासन ढांचे में सुचारू बदलाव की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।