Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NOTIFICATION OF NATIONAL SPORTS GOVERNANCE (NATIONAL SPORTS BODIES) RULES, 2026
12 JAN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules, 2026 under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The Rules provide the framework for the inclusion of Sportspersons of Outstanding Merit, composition of the General Body and Executive Committee, election procedures, and disqualification criteria for members of National Sports Bodies and Regional Sports Federations.
The Rules also outline provisions for the National Sports Election Panel and further specify procedures for registration and periodic updating of affiliate units with the National Sports Board.
Among the salient provisions, these Rules provide for inclusion of at least four sportspersons of outstanding merit (SOMs) in the General Bodies of National Sports Bodies. For ensuring representation of women SOMs in the General Body, the Rules specifically provide for fifty per cent of women SOMs in the General Body.
For ensuring the representation of at least four women in Executive Committee of National Sports Bodies, as mandated in the National Sports Governance Act, 2025, Rules provide that every National Sports Body may reserve specific posts for women in the Executive Committee, through its bye-laws.
The Rules also prescribe the General eligibility criteria and tiered criteria for representation of SOMs in the General Body and Executive Committee of National Sports Bodies.
The Sportspersons applying to be designated as SOMs should not be less than twenty-five years of age and must have retired from active sports and should have not participated in any competitive sport event which leads to selection to represent a district, State or India for at least one year prior to the date of application.
In the rules, a tiered criteria has also been prescribed, taking into consideration, nature of sports, and level of sporting achievements attained by Indian sportspersons in different sports disciplines.
In the Tiered criteria, 10 Tiers have been prescribed staring from sportspersons who have won at gold, silver or bronze medal in the Summer Olympic Games, Paralympic Games or Winter Olympic Games, to sportspersons who have won gold, silver or bronze medal in the National Games or a National Championship.
The Tiered criteria has been kept broad enough to meet requirements of different sports disciplines.
These Rules prescribe in detail the procedure for election to Executive Committee with timelines for each stage of election, starting from submission of application to be a SOM to call for elections, release of final electoral roll and invitation for nominations.
The Rules also provide the disqualifications for being a member of the General Body, or of any committee of a National Sports Body and declaring them ineligible for contesting for election to the Executive Committee or the Athletes Committee.
Among the disqualifications prescribed in the Rules, persons convicted by a court of law for an offence, followed by a sentence of imprisonment, are debarred from contesting for elections to Executive Committee or the Athletes Committee or being member in the General Body or any any committee of a National Sports Body.
The Rules provide that the roster of the National Sports Election Panel shall at all times contain at least twenty members who satisfy the qualifications specified under the National Sports Governance Act 2025.
The Fee of the electoral officer, selected from the Election Panel, will be decided by the National Sports Body on the basis of mutual agreement with the Electoral Officer, subject to a maximum amount of Rs. 5 lakh, along with fees of a mutually agreed amount for an assistant to such officer, if any.
The Rules further provide that every National Sports Body shall amend its bye-laws in conformity with the provisions of the Act, within a period of six months.
The Rules also authorize the Central Government, on receipt of the application from a National Sports Body, to relax the provisions of the Rules for a period of twelve months for reasons to be recorded in writing.
Notification of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules marks a key milestone in the smooth transition to the statutory sports governance framework pursuant to enactment of National Sports Governance Act 2025.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
قومی کھیل گورننس (قومی کھیلوں کے ادارے) رولز، 2026 کا نوٹیفیکیشن
12 JAN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس باڈیز) رولز 2026 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔
یہ رولزقومی کھیلوں کے اداروں اور علاقائی کھیل فیڈریشنوں کے اراکین کے لیے غیر معمولی کارکردگی والے کھلاڑیوں کی شمولیت، جنرل باڈی اور ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی تشکیل، انتخاب کے طریقہ کاراور نااہلی کے معیار کے لیے ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
رولز میں نیشنل اسپورٹس الیکشن پینل کے لیے دفعات کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے اور نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ کے ساتھ ملحقہ یونٹوں کے اندراج اور وقتا فوقتا اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی مزید وضاحت کی گئی ہے ۔
نمایاں التزامات میں یہ رولز قومی کھیلوں کے اداروں کی جنرل باڈی میں کم از کم چار غیر معمولی کارکردگی والے کھلاڑیوں(ایس او ایم) کی شمولیت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ خواتین ایس او ایم کی نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، رولزخاص طور پر یہ طے کرتے ہیں کہ جنرل باڈی میں خواتین ایس او ایم کی تعداد پچاس فیصد ہوگی۔
رولزکے مطابق، قومی کھیلوں کے اداروں کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی میں کم از کم چار خواتین کی نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، جیسا کہ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ، 2025 میں مقرر ہے، ہر قومی کھیلوں کا ادارہ اپنے بائی لاز کے ذریعے ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی میں خواتین کے لیے مخصوص عہدے مختص کر سکتا ہے۔
رولز میں جنرل باڈی اور ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی میں ایس او ایم کی نمائندگی کے لیے عمومی اہلیت کے معیار اور مرحلہ وار معیار کی وضاحت بھی کی گئی ہے۔
ایس او ایم کے طور پر نامزد ہونے کے لیے درخواست دینے والے کھلاڑی کی عمر کم از کم پچیس سال ہونی چاہیے، انہیں فعال کھیلوں سے ریٹائر ہونا چاہیے، اور درخواست کی تاریخ سے کم از کم ایک سال قبل کسی بھی مقابلہ جاتی کھیل میں حصہ نہیں لینا چاہیے جس کے ذریعے ضلع، ریاست یا بھارت کی نمائندگی کے لیے انتخاب ممکن ہو۔
رولز میں مرحلہ وار معیار بھی مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مختلف کھیلوں کی نوعیت اور بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کی مختلف کھیلوں میں حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں کی سطح کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس مرحلہ وار معیار میں 10 درجے مقرر کیے گئے ہیں، جو ایسے کھلاڑیوں سے شروع ہوتے ہیں جنہوں نے سمر اولمپک گیمز، پیرا اولمپک گیمز یا ونٹر اولمپک گیمز میں سونا، چاندی یا کانسےکا تمغہ جیتا ہو اور ایسے کھلاڑیوں تک ختم ہوتے ہیں جنہوں نے نیشنل گیمز یا نیشنل چیمپئن شپ میں سونا، چاندی یا کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا ہو۔
مرحلہ وار معیار کو مختلف کھیلوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی وسیع رکھا گیا ہے۔
یہ رولز ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے انتخابات کے عمل کی تفصیل فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس میں ہر مرحلے کے لیے وقت کا تعین شامل ہے، جو ایس او ایم کے لیے درخواست جمع کروانے سے شروع ہو کر انتخابات کے اعلان، حتمی انتخابی فہرست کے اجرا اور نامزدگیوں کی دعوت تک جاری رہتا ہے۔
رولز میں جنرل باڈی یا کسی بھی کمیٹی کے رکن ہونے کے لیے نااہلی کی شرائط بھی دی گئی ہیں اور انہیں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی یا ایتھلیٹس کمیٹی کے انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے نااہل قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
رولز میں مقرر کردہ نااہلیوں میں شامل ہے کہ وہ افراد جنہیں عدالت نے کسی جرم کا مرتکب پایا ہو اور انہیں قید کی سزا سنائی گئی ہو، وہ ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی یا ایتھلیٹس کمیٹی کے انتخابات میں حصہ لینے یا کسی بھی کمیٹی یا جنرل باڈی کے رکن بننے سے محروم ہوں گے۔
رولز کے مطابق نیشنل اسپورٹس الیکشن پینل کی فہرست میں ہر وقت کم از کم بیس ایسے اراکین شامل ہونے چاہیے جو نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 میں بیان کردہ اہلیتوں کے معیار پر پورا اترتے ہوں۔
الیکشن پینل سے منتخب کیے جانے والے انتخابی افسر کی فیس قومی کھیلوں کے ادارے اور انتخابی افسر کے باہمی معاہدے کی بنیاد پر طے کی جائے گی، جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 5 لاکھ روپے ہوگی، اور اگر اس افسر کے لیے کوئی معاون مقرر کیا جائے تو اس کی فیس بھی باہمی رضامندی سے مقرر کی جائے گی۔
رولز مزید یہ بھی التزام کرتے ہیں کہ ہر قومی کھیلوں کے ادارے کو چھ ماہ کے اندر اپنے بائی لاز کو ایکٹ کی شقوں کے مطابق ترمیم کرنا ہوگی۔
رولز مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار بھی دیتے ہیں کہ کسی قومی کھیلوں کے ادارے کی درخواست پر رولز کی شقوں میں بارہ ماہ کی مدت کے لیے رعایت دے سکتی ہے، جس کی وجوہات تحریری طور پر درج کی جائیں۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس باڈیز) رولز کا نوٹیفکیشن نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 کے نفاذ کے مطابق قانونی اسپورٹس گورننس فریم ورک میں ہموار منتقلی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔