Ministry of Finance
Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurates ICEGATE–LPMS integration at ICP Agartala, advancing digital transformation in cross-border trade
Integration mirrors efficiencies already achieved at seaports, airports, and inland container depots, ensuring faster clearance of goods, automated workflows for import and export processes, secure and reliable data exchange, and robust reconciliation mechanisms to maintain data integrity
12 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Surjit Bhujabal, the Special Secretary & Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), today inaugurated the integration of the Indian Customs Electronic Gateway–Land Port Management System (ICEGATE–LPMS) at the Integrated Check Post (ICP), at Agartala, Tripura. The initiative marks a significant milestone in CBIC’s ongoing journey toward comprehensive digital transformation in cross-border trade facilitation.
The ICEGATE–LPMS integration enables real-time, bidirectional exchange of data between ICEGATE and the Land Port Management System, creating a seamless digital ecosystem at land ports. This integration mirrors the efficiencies already achieved at seaports, airports, and inland container depots, ensuring faster clearance of goods, automated workflows for import and export processes, secure and reliable data exchange, and robust reconciliation mechanisms to maintain data integrity.
The integration focuses on critical customs data elements, including Bill of Entry, Shipping Bill, Out of Charge (OOC), and Let Export Order (LEO), along with event-based updates tracking cargo movement, from slot booking to gate-in and gate-out. These enhancements significantly reduce manual intervention and improve operational efficiency at Integrated Check Posts.
The initiative is a practical embodiment of Coordinated Border Management, promoting harmonised functioning among multiple border agencies through shared data, common risk assessment, and synchronized decision-making. Automated status updates and digital workflows lower transaction costs and enhance the ease of doing business, aligning India’s border management practices with global benchmarks.
From an enforcement perspective, the integration strengthens risk-based targeting. Real-time logistics data from LPMS, when combined with declarations and intelligence available on ICEGATE, enables early risk assessment, identification of anomalies, and selective application of controls. This approach improves compliance outcomes while minimising disruption to compliant trade.
The inauguration reflects the combined efforts of the CBIC and the Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) to ensure that India’s trade infrastructure remains future-ready and globally competitive making cross-border trade simpler, faster, and more transparent.

وزارت خزانہ
جناب سرجیت بھجبل نے آئی سی پی اگرتلہ میں آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای-ایل پی ایم ایس انضمام کا افتتاح کیا ، جو سرحد پار تجارت میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے
انضمام سمندری بندرگاہوں ، ہوائی اڈوں اور اندرون ملک کنٹینر ڈپو پر پہلے سے حاصل کردہ استعداد کار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، سامان کی تیزی سے کلیئرنس کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، درآمد اور برآمد کے عمل کے لیے خودکار ورک فلو ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ اور ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مضبوط مفاہمت کے نظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے
12 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے خصوصی سکریٹری اور ممبر (کسٹمز) جناب سرجیت بھجبل نے آج اگرتلہ ، تریپورہ میں انٹیگریٹڈ چیک پوسٹ (آئی سی پی) پر انڈین کسٹمز الیکٹرانک گیٹ وے-لینڈ پورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای-ایل پی ایم ایس) کے انضمام کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ پہل سرحد پار تجارتی سہولت میں جامع ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف سی بی آئی سی کے جاری سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای –ایل پی ایم ایس انضمام آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای اور لینڈ پورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے درمیان ڈیٹا کے حقیقی وقت ، دو طرفہ تبادلے کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ جس سے بندرگاہوں پر ایک ہموار ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل پاتا ہے ۔ یہ انضمام سمندری بندرگاہوں ، ہوائی اڈوں اور اندرون ملک کنٹینر ڈپو میں پہلے سے حاصل کردہ استعداد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس سے سامان کی تیزی سے کلیئرنس ، درآمد اور برآمد کے عمل کے لیے خودکار ورک فلو ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ ، اور ڈیٹا کےتحفظ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مضبوط مفاہمت کے طریقہ ٔکار کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
انضمام اہم کسٹم ڈیٹا عناصر پر مرکوز ہے ۔ جس میں بل آف انٹری ، شپنگ بل ، آؤٹ آف چارج (او او سی) اور لیٹ ایکسپورٹ آرڈر (ایل ای او) کے ساتھ ساتھ ایونٹ پر مبنی اپ ڈیٹس ٹریکنگ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت ، سلاٹ بکنگ سے گیٹ ان اور گیٹ آؤٹ تک شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اضافہ دستی مداخلت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے اور مربوط چیک پوسٹوں پر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔
یہ پہل مربوط سرحدی انتظام کاعملی نمونہ ہے۔ جو مشترکہ ڈیٹا ، مشترکہ خطرے کی تشخیص اور ہم آہنگ فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے متعدد سرحدی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگ کام کاج کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ خودکار اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹس اور ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کرتے ہیں اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ جس سے ہندوستان کے سرحدی انتظام کے طریقوں کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
نفاذ کے نقطہ نظر سے یہ انضمام خطرے پر مبنی ہدف کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ ایل پی ایم ایس سے ریئل ٹائم لاجسٹکس ڈیٹا ، جب آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای پر دستیاب اعلانات اور ذہانت کے ساتھ مل کر خطرے کی ابتدائی تشخیص ، بے ضابطگیوں کی شناخت اور کنٹرول کے منتخب اطلاق کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یہ نقطۂ نظر تعمیل کے نتائج کو بہتر بناتا ہے جبکہ تعمیل کی تجارت میں خلل کو کم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ افتتاح سی بی آئی سی اور لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایل پی اے آئی)کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کا تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی رہے اور سرحد پار تجارت کو آسان تیز اور زیادہ شفاف بنائے ۔