Ministry of Science & Technology
India Moves from Technology Adoption to Technology Leadership: Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates ₹40 Crore DST (Ministry of Science & Technology) funded NIDHI Centre of Excellence at IIM Ahmedabad
India Sets Up 59,000 Sq Ft Deep-Tech Nerve Centre at IIM Ahmedabad for Startups and Technology Translation
From Incremental Growth to Deep-Tech Transformation: Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s New Innovation Path
Good Science Alone Is Not Enough; Startups Need Management to Survive, Says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
12 JAN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s journey from technology adoption to technology leadership received a significant boost today with the launch of the DST–NIDHI Centre of Excellence (CoE) at the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad (IIM-A).
The Centre of Excellence, supported and funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) with an investment of approximately ₹40 crore, was dedicated to the nation by Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh.
The newly established Centre of Excellence is housed in a dedicated new building and block within the existing IIM Ahmedabad campus, envisioned as a national hub for deep-tech entrepreneurship, technology translation, and venture creation. The Centre aims to provide StartUps and entrepreneurs with a unique interdisciplinary advantage, enabling close collaboration between technology experts, management professionals, and industry stakeholders under one integrated ecosystem.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted that India has decisively transitioned from incremental, technology-adopting growth to deep science-led, technology-driven development over the past decade. He emphasised that the country is now focused on deep tech-driven growth, where innovation rooted in fundamental research is translated into scalable, market-ready solutions.
“Deep technology is not a passing trend; it is a national imperative. India’s future growth, strategic autonomy, and global competitiveness will be determined by how effectively we translate science into solutions,” the Minister said.
The Minister noted that institutions like IIM Ahmedabad, with their strong grounding in management excellence and national ethos, have a critical role to play in ensuring that scientific innovation is supported by robust commercialisation strategies. He underlined that technology without management cannot achieve optimal outcomes, just as management without technology risks stagnation, making such integrated centres essential for sustainable innovation.
The DST–NIDHI Centre of Excellence at IIM-A has been designed as a comprehensive venture-creation space, spanning 59,000 sq. ft., with facilities including venture creation labs, collaborative workspaces, meeting and board rooms, training areas, and networking zones. It will support early-stage startups, deep-tech founders, investors, students, and institutional partners, strengthening the pipeline from lab to market.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of democratising innovation, noting that nearly half of India’s startups now emerge from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, dispelling the myth that innovation is limited to metropolitan centres. Affordable digital access, expanding incubation networks, and supportive policy frameworks have enabled talent from across the country to participate in India’s innovation story.
Referring to India’s improving global standing, the Minister pointed out that the country today ranks among the top three startup ecosystems globally, with strong growth in patent filings, scientific publications, and resident-led innovation. He stressed that these achievements reflect years of sustained investment in scientific capacity-building and ecosystem development.
The launch also marked the unveiling of “Translation Endeavours”, a multi-institutional collaborative platform bringing together leading academic and research institutions to address the critical challenge of technology translation in deep-tech domains. The initiative aims to break silos between academia, industry, government, and investors through shared infrastructure, coordinated incubation, and industry-aligned innovation pathways.
The Minister emphasised that government support mechanisms such as the Research, Development and Innovation Fund (RDIF) and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) are designed to provide patient, risk-tolerant support for deep-tech ventures, including early-stage startups, enabling them to scale responsibly and sustainably.
Concluding his address, the Minister called upon researchers, students, industry, investors, and institutions to collaborate closely, stressing that India’s innovation future depends not only on ideas, but on persistence, integrity, and effective translation of science into societal impact. “Dream boldly, but build responsibly. The nation is backing your ideas with policy, funding, institutions, and trust,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने से प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व की ओर अग्रसर: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (डीएसटी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित 40 करोड़ रुपये की निधि से निर्मित निधि उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
भारत ने आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में स्टार्टअप्स और प्रौद्योगिकी रूपांतरण के लिए 59,000 वर्ग फुट का डीप-टेक नर्व सेंटर स्थापित किया है
क्रमिक वृद्धि से डीप-टेक परिवर्तन तक: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के नवाचार के नए मार्ग पर ज़ोर दिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि केवल अच्छा विज्ञान ही पर्याप्त नहीं है; स्टार्टअप्स को जीवित रहने के लिए प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता होती है
12 JAN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
आज भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद (आईआईएम-ए) में डीएसटी-निधी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई) के शुभारंभ के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व तक भारत की यात्रा को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिला है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित और वित्त पोषित इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र को लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया।
नव स्थापित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र आईआईएम अहमदाबाद परिसर के भीतर एक समर्पित नए भवन और ब्लॉक में स्थित है, जिसे डीप-टेक उद्यमिता, प्रौद्योगिकी रूपांतरण और उद्यम सृजन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों को एक अद्वितीय अंतःविषयक लाभ प्रदान करना है, जिससे एक एकीकृत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों, प्रबंधन पेशेवरों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग संभव हो सके।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में क्रमिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विकास से हटकर डीप-टेक-आधारित, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास की ओर निर्णायक रूप से कदम बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि देश अब डीप-टेक-संचालित विकास पर केंद्रित है, जहां मौलिक अनुसंधान पर आधारित नवाचार को व्यापक, बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधानों में परिवर्तित किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “डीप-टेक कोई क्षणिक प्रवृत्ति नहीं है; यह एक राष्ट्रीय अनिवार्यता है। भारत का भविष्य का विकास, रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा इस बात पर निर्भर करेगी कि हम विज्ञान को समाधानों में कितनी प्रभावी ढंग से परिवर्तित करते हैं,”।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईएम अहमदाबाद जैसे संस्थान, जो प्रबंधन उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों में दृढ़ विश्वास रखते हैं, वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को सशक्त व्यावसायीकरण रणनीतियों द्वारा समर्थित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रबंधन के बिना प्रौद्योगिकी से सर्वोत्तम परिणाम प्राप्त नहीं किए जा सकते, ठीक उसी प्रकार प्रौद्योगिकी के बिना प्रबंधन से ठहराव का खतरा रहता है, इसलिए सतत नवाचार के लिए ऐसे एकीकृत केंद्र आवश्यक हैं।
आईआईएम-ए में स्थित डीएसटी-निधि सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस को 59,000 वर्ग फुट के व्यापक क्षेत्र में विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें उद्यम निर्माण प्रयोगशालाएं, सहयोगी कार्यक्षेत्र, बैठक और बोर्ड कक्ष, प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र और नेटवर्किंग जोन जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। यह प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप, डीप-टेक संस्थापकों, निवेशकों, छात्रों और संस्थागत भागीदारों को सहयोग प्रदान करेगा, जिससे प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक की प्रक्रिया को मजबूती मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नवाचार के लोकतंत्रीकरण के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत के लगभग आधे स्टार्टअप अब दूसरे और तीसरे दर्जे के शहरों से उभरते हैं, जिससे यह मिथक दूर हो जाता है कि नवाचार केवल महानगरों तक ही सीमित है। किफायती डिजिटल पहुंच, बढ़ते इनक्यूबेशन नेटवर्क और सहायक नीतिगत ढांचों ने देश भर की प्रतिभाओं को भारत के नवाचार के सफर में योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाया है।
भारत की वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि पेटेंट दाखिल करने, वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों और स्थानीय नवाचार में मजबूत वृद्धि के साथ, देश आज वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष तीन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में शुमार है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये उपलब्धियां वैज्ञानिक क्षमता निर्माण और इकोसिस्टम विकास में वर्षों के निरंतर निवेश का परिणाम हैं।
इस शुभारंभ के अवसर पर "ट्रांसलेशन एंडेवर्स" का भी अनावरण किया गया, जो एक बहु-संस्थागत सहयोगात्मक मंच है और इसमें अग्रणी शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को एक साथ लाकर डीप-टेक डोमेन में प्रौद्योगिकी अनुवाद की महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती का समाधान किया जाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य साझा बुनियादी ढांचे, समन्वित इनक्यूबेशन और उद्योग-अनुकूल नवाचार मार्गों के माध्यम से शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, सरकार और निवेशकों के बीच की बाधाओं को दूर करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार निधि (आरडीआईएफ) तथा अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) जैसी सरकारी सहायता प्रणालियाँ डीप-टेक उपक्रमों, विशेषकर प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप्स, को दीर्घकालिक और जोखिम-सहिष्णु समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई हैं, ताकि वे जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण और सतत रूप से विस्तार कर सकें।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों, उद्योग जगत, निवेशकों और संस्थानों से घनिष्ठ सहयोग का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का नवाचार भविष्य केवल विचारों पर ही नहीं, बल्कि दृढ़ता, ईमानदारी और विज्ञान को समाज पर प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने कहा, “बड़े सपने देखें, लेकिन जिम्मेदारी के साथ निर्माण करें। राष्ट्र आपके विचारों को नीति, वित्त पोषण, संस्थानों और विश्वास के साथ समर्थन दे रहा है।”