Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI Samudaye: Strengthening India’s Language AI Ecosystem
12 JAN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) will organise BHASHINI Samudaye: Strengthening India’s Language AI Ecosystem on 13 January 2026 at Nalanda Hall, Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
BHASHINI Samudaye is a BHASHINI-led collaborative initiative that brings together language experts, academic institutions, civil society organisations, and data practitioners to co-create, govern, and scale language AI solutions for India. The initiative reinforces BHASHINI’s mandate under the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM) to eliminate language barriers and ensure access to digital services in all Indian languages.
The workshop will begin with welcome remarks and felicitation of guests, followed by the formal inauguration. Senior leadership from MeitY and the Digital India BHASHINI Division will outline BHASHINI’s vision for building a coordinated, sovereign, and inclusive language AI ecosystem, anchored in public digital infrastructure, community participation, and ethical data practices.
A fireside chat featuring Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division, will reflect on the evolution of BHASHINI as a national language AI platform and the role of ecosystem partnerships in scaling multilingual AI for governance, education, and public service delivery. The session will be moderated by Shri Arjun Venkatraman, Senior Officer – Artificial Intelligence, Gates Foundation.
The workshop will feature focused sessions on scaling BHASHINI, including discussions on platform capabilities, strategic priorities, and pathways for collaboration with institutions, states, and implementation partners. Shri Shailendra Pal Singh, Senior General Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division, will present BHASHINI’s roadmap for platform expansion and ecosystem engagement.
A dedicated session on the BHASHINI Samudaye Platform will enable structured presentations and feedback from partners, strengthening participatory governance models and collaborative contribution mechanisms. The workshop will also showcase BHASHINI in Action, including live demonstrations, real-world use cases, and a walkthrough of BhashaDaan, BHASHINI’s citizen contribution platform, led by Shri Ajay Singh Rajawat, Senior Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division.
Post-lunch deliberations will include a walkthrough of the Expression of Interest (EoI) to Strengthen Data Systems, aimed at deepening data partnerships and aligning contributors with BHASHINI’s standards for ethical, inclusive, and scalable data creation.
The workshop will conclude with closing remarks, reaffirming BHASHINI’s leadership in building India’s language AI ecosystem through shared ownership, coordinated action, and long-term collaboration.
Key speakers and contributors include:
• Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division
• Shri Tarun Pandey, Scientist E, MeitY
• Prof. Girish Nath Jha, School of Sanskrit & Indic Studies, Jawahar Lal Nehru University
• Ms. Sukhna Sawhney, Head – Early Childhood Care and Education, Rocket Learning
• Shri Shailendra Pal Singh, Senior General Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division
• Shri Manu Chopra, CEO & Co-founder, Karya
• Shri Ajay Singh Rajawat, Senior Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division
• Ms. Nupura Gawde, Design and Engagement Lead, CivicDataLab
The BHASHINI Samudaye workshop marks a significant step in strengthening BHASHINI’s ecosystem-led approach to language AI, ensuring that India’s digital public infrastructure remains multilingual, accessible, and inclusive, and advancing the vision of democratised and scalable Artificial Intelligence for social and economic empowerment.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भाषिनी समुदाय: भारत के भाषा AI इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करना
12 JAN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषा प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) 13 जनवरी 2026 को नालंदा हॉल, डॉ अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में भाषिनी समुदाय: भारत के भाषा एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना का आयोजन करेगा।
भाषिनी समुदाय, भाषिनी की अगुवाई वाली एक मिलकर शुरू की गई पहल है। यह पहल भाषा के जानकारों, एकेडमिक संस्थानों, सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों और डेटा प्रैक्टिशनर्स को एक साथ लाती है ताकि भारत के लिए भाषा AI सॉल्यूशन को मिलकर बनाया जा सके, उन्हें चलाया जा सके और बढ़ाया जा सके। यह पहल नेशनल लैंग्वेज ट्रांसलेशन मिशन (NLTM) के तहत भाषिनी के काम को और मज़बूत करती है ताकि भाषा की रुकावटों को खत्म किया जा सके और सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में डिजिटल सर्विस तक पहुँच पक्की हो सके।
कार्यशाला की शुरुआत मेहमानों के स्वागत भाषण और सम्मान से होगी, जिसके बाद औपचारिक उद्घाटन होगा। MeitY और डिजिटल इंडिया BHASHINI डिवीज़न की सीनियर लीडरशिप, पब्लिक डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कम्युनिटी पार्टिसिपेशन और एथिकल डेटा प्रैक्टिस पर आधारित एक कोऑर्डिनेटेड, सॉवरेन और इनक्लूसिव लैंग्वेज AI इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए BHASHINI के विज़न को बताएगी।
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी डिवीज़न के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ नाग एक विशेष चर्चा में भाग लेंगे, जहां वे राष्ट्रीय भाषा AI प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में भाषिनी की प्रगति और सरकारी सेवाओं, शिक्षा व जन-सुविधाओं में इसकी भूमिका पर बात करेंगे। इस सत्र का संचालन गेट्स फाउंडेशन के श्री अर्जुन वेंकटरामन करेंगे।
इसके बाद कार्यशाला में भाषिनी के विस्तार और इसकी भविष्य की योजनाओं पर चर्चा होगी, जिसमें सीनियर जनरल मैनेजर श्री शैलेंद्र पाल सिंह बताएंगे कि कैसे अलग-अलग संस्थान और राज्य सरकारें इस प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
कार्यशाला में भाषिनी समुदाय प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा ताकि भागीदारों से सुझाव लेकर इसे और बेहतर बनाया जा सके। साथ ही, श्री अजय सिंह राजवत के नेतृत्व में 'भाषिनी इन एक्शन' के तहत लाइव डेमो दिखाए जाएंगे और 'भाषादान' पोर्टल के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी, जहां आम नागरिक अपनी भाषा का योगदान दे सकते हैं।
दोपहर के भोजन के बाद डेटा सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए नए भागीदारों को जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया पर चर्चा होगी, ताकि सही और सुरक्षित तरीके से डेटा तैयार किया जा सके।
अंत में, भविष्य के साझा लक्ष्यों और आपसी सहयोग के संकल्प के साथ इस कार्यशाला का समापन होगा।
मुख्य स्पीकर और योगदान देने वालों में शामिल हैं:
• श्री अमिताभ नाग, CEO, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी डिवीज़न
• श्री तरुण पांडे, साइंटिस्ट E, MeitY
• प्रो. गिरीश नाथ झा, स्कूल ऑफ़ संस्कृत एंड इंडिक स्टडीज़, जवाहर लाल नेहरू यूनिवर्सिटी
• सुश्री सुखना साहनी, हेड – अर्ली चाइल्डहुड केयर एंड एजुकेशन, रॉकेट लर्निंग
• श्री शैलेंद्र पाल सिंह, सीनियर जनरल मैनेजर, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी डिवीज़न
• श्री मनु चोपड़ा, CEO और को-फ़ाउंडर, कार्य
• श्री अजय सिंह राजावत, सीनियर मैनेजर, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी डिवीज़न
• सुश्री नुपुरा गावड़े, डिज़ाइन एंड एंगेजमेंट लीड, सिविकडेटालैब
भाषिनी समुदाय वर्कशॉप, भाषा AI के लिए भाषिनी के इकोसिस्टम-लेड अप्रोच को मज़बूत करने में एक अहम कदम है। यह पक्का करता है कि भारत का डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कई भाषाओं वाला, आसानी से मिलने वाला और सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाला बना रहे, और सामाजिक और आर्थिक मज़बूती के लिए डेमोक्रेटिक और स्केलेबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाए।