Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI Samudaye: Strengthening India’s Language AI Ecosystem
12 JAN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) will organise BHASHINI Samudaye: Strengthening India’s Language AI Ecosystem on 13 January 2026 at Nalanda Hall, Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
BHASHINI Samudaye is a BHASHINI-led collaborative initiative that brings together language experts, academic institutions, civil society organisations, and data practitioners to co-create, govern, and scale language AI solutions for India. The initiative reinforces BHASHINI’s mandate under the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM) to eliminate language barriers and ensure access to digital services in all Indian languages.
The workshop will begin with welcome remarks and felicitation of guests, followed by the formal inauguration. Senior leadership from MeitY and the Digital India BHASHINI Division will outline BHASHINI’s vision for building a coordinated, sovereign, and inclusive language AI ecosystem, anchored in public digital infrastructure, community participation, and ethical data practices.
A fireside chat featuring Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division, will reflect on the evolution of BHASHINI as a national language AI platform and the role of ecosystem partnerships in scaling multilingual AI for governance, education, and public service delivery. The session will be moderated by Shri Arjun Venkatraman, Senior Officer – Artificial Intelligence, Gates Foundation.
The workshop will feature focused sessions on scaling BHASHINI, including discussions on platform capabilities, strategic priorities, and pathways for collaboration with institutions, states, and implementation partners. Shri Shailendra Pal Singh, Senior General Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division, will present BHASHINI’s roadmap for platform expansion and ecosystem engagement.
A dedicated session on the BHASHINI Samudaye Platform will enable structured presentations and feedback from partners, strengthening participatory governance models and collaborative contribution mechanisms. The workshop will also showcase BHASHINI in Action, including live demonstrations, real-world use cases, and a walkthrough of BhashaDaan, BHASHINI’s citizen contribution platform, led by Shri Ajay Singh Rajawat, Senior Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division.
Post-lunch deliberations will include a walkthrough of the Expression of Interest (EoI) to Strengthen Data Systems, aimed at deepening data partnerships and aligning contributors with BHASHINI’s standards for ethical, inclusive, and scalable data creation.
The workshop will conclude with closing remarks, reaffirming BHASHINI’s leadership in building India’s language AI ecosystem through shared ownership, coordinated action, and long-term collaboration.
Key speakers and contributors include:
• Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division
• Shri Tarun Pandey, Scientist E, MeitY
• Prof. Girish Nath Jha, School of Sanskrit & Indic Studies, Jawahar Lal Nehru University
• Ms. Sukhna Sawhney, Head – Early Childhood Care and Education, Rocket Learning
• Shri Shailendra Pal Singh, Senior General Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division
• Shri Manu Chopra, CEO & Co-founder, Karya
• Shri Ajay Singh Rajawat, Senior Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division
• Ms. Nupura Gawde, Design and Engagement Lead, CivicDataLab
The BHASHINI Samudaye workshop marks a significant step in strengthening BHASHINI’s ecosystem-led approach to language AI, ensuring that India’s digital public infrastructure remains multilingual, accessible, and inclusive, and advancing the vision of democratised and scalable Artificial Intelligence for social and economic empowerment.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھاشنی سمودائے: ہندوستان کے لسانی مصنوعی ذہانت کے ایکو سسٹم(ماحولیاتی نظام) کو مضبوط بنانا
12 JAN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) 13 جنوری 2026 کو نالندہ ہال، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ’’بھاشنی سمودائے : ہندوستان کے لسانی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
بھاشنی سمودے، بھاشنی کی قیادت میں ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پہل ہے، جو زبان کے ماہرین، تعلیمی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور ڈیٹا پریکٹیشنرز کو یکجا کرتی ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان کے لیے لسانی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے حل کی مشترکہ تخلیق، حکمرانی اور وسیع پیمانے پر نفاذ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ پہل قومی زبان ترجمہ مشن (این ایل ٹی ایم) کے تحت بھاشنی کے مینڈیٹ کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے، جس کا مقصد لسانی رکاوٹوں کا خاتمہ اور تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز استقبالیہ کلمات اور معزز مہمانوں کے خیرمقدمی خطاب سے ہوگا، جس کے بعد باضابطہ افتتاحی اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کی سینئر قیادت ایک مربوط، خودمختار اور جامع لسانی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے بھاشنی کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کرے گی، جو عوامی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور اخلاقی ڈیٹا طریقۂ کار پر مبنی ہوگا۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب امیتابھ ناگ کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والی ایک فائر سائیڈ چیٹ میں، بھاشنی کے قومی لسانی اے آئی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ارتقا، اس کی حکمرانی، اور تعلیم و عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں کثیر لسانی اے آئی کے فروغ کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کی شراکت داریوں کے کردار پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ اس سیشن کی نظامت گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کے سینئر آفیسر جناب ارجن وینکٹ رامان کریں گے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران بھاشنی کی توسیع پر مرکوز سیشنز منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جن میں پلیٹ فارم کی صلاحیتوں، اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات، اور اداروں، ریاستوں اور نفاذی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے امکانات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے سینئر جنرل منیجر جناب شیلیندر پال سنگھ، پلیٹ فارم کی توسیع اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی شمولیت کے لیے بھاشنی کا جامع روڈ میپ پیش کریں گے۔
بھاشنی سمودے پلیٹ فارم پر ایک خصوصی سیشن شراکت داروں کی منظم پریزنٹیشنز اور فیڈبیک کو ممکن بنائے گا، جس سے شراکت داری کے گورننس ماڈل اور باہمی تعاون کے طریقۂ کار کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے گا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران براہِ راست مظاہرے، حقیقی دنیا کے استعمال کے نمونے، اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے سینئر منیجر جناب اجے سنگھ راجوت کی قیادت میں بھاشنی کے شہری شراکت پلیٹ فارم کا تفصیلی واک تھرو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔
دوپہر کے کھانے کے بعد ہونے والی بات چیت میں ڈیٹا سسٹمز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) کا تفصیلی واک تھرو شامل ہوگا، جس کا مقصد ڈیٹا شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دینا اور اخلاقی، جامع اور قابلِ توسیع ڈیٹا تخلیق کے لیے بھاشنی کے معیارات کے ساتھ شراکت داروں کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوگا، جن میں مشترکہ ملکیت، مربوط اقدامات اور طویل مدتی تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے لسانی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں بھاشنی کی قیادت کے عزم کی توثیق کی جائے گی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں شریک اہم مقررین اور معاونین میں درج ذیل معزز شخصیات شامل ہیں:
• جناب امیتابھ ناگ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن
• جناب ترون پانڈے، سائنس دان ای، وزارت الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)
• پروفیسر گریش ناتھ جھا، اسکول آف سنسکرت اینڈ انڈک اسٹڈیز، جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی
• محترمہ سکھنا ساونی، سربراہ – ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت اور تعلیم، راکٹ لرننگ
• جناب شیلیندر پال سنگھ، سینئر جنرل منیجر، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن
• جناب منو چوپڑا، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور شریک بانی، کاریا
• جناب اجے سنگھ راجاوت، سینئر منیجر، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن
• محترمہ نوپورا گاوڑے، ڈیزائن اور انگیجمنٹ لیڈ، سِوک ڈیٹا لیب
بھاشنی سمودائے ورکشاپ، لسانی مصنوعی ذہانت کے حوالے سے بھاشنی کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کو مستحکم بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ اس امر کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کثیر لسانی، قابلِ رسائی اور جامع رہے، اور سماجی و اقتصادی بااختیاری کے لیے جمہوری اور قابلِ توسیع مصنوعی ذہانت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔