Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Strategic Alliance between ICAR and NDDB to Strengthen Research, Innovation, and Extension
ICAR–NDDB MoU to Strengthen Grassroots Dairy Development through Research–Field Synergy
12 JAN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has entered into a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to enhance collaboration in multidisciplinary research, innovation, and capacity building across the entire dairy sector. The partnership spans key areas including dairy production, processing, and value addition, with a strong emphasis on empowering its primary stakeholders—millions of dairy farmers across the country.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Raghavendra Bhatta, Deputy Director General (Animal Science), ICAR, and Shri S. Regupathi, Executive Director (Operations), NDDB, in the august presence of Dr.Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Govt. of India and Director General, ICAR, and Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB.
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Director General, ICAR, highlighted the importance of complementary research by breaking institutional silos. He emphasized the need for integrated farming systems and expressed his satisfaction that the MoU would pave the way for a structured partnership to address complex challenges such as climate resilience, low productivity, and value chain development. He also advised adopting gaushalas to curb the menace of stray cattle and to develop sustainable models for manure management and biogas utilization. He further highlighted the critical importance of fodder in enhancing livestock productivity. Dr. Jat noted that all these initiatives would be driven by the latest innovations and modern technologies emerging from ICAR institutes.
Dr. Meenesh C. Shah emphasized that the partnership has the potential to create one of the world’s largest platforms for integrated scientific collaboration in pursuit of the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat.’ He noted that NDDB has previously worked with ICAR institutes on several missions, including ration balancing, mineral mapping, and total mixed ration initiatives. He highlighted opportunities for mutual collaboration in ethno-veterinary medicine and expressed NDDB’s readiness to address emerging challenges in the livestock and agriculture sectors in the national interest. He further stressed the aim of developing scalable and replicable models across diverse agro-climatic zones of the country. Additionally, he pointed to areas of cooperation across the value chains of fruits and vegetables, oilseeds, fodder, milk, and milk products.
The MoU aims to synergize ICAR’s scientific and research expertise with NDDB’s extensive field-level experience and robust institutional capabilities to address emerging challenges throughout the dairy value chain, particularly at the grassroots level. The collaboration places strong emphasis on knowledge sharing, technology development and validation, human resource development, and the conduct of joint training programmes for researchers, professionals, and farmers. The MoU is expected to facilitate the effective translation of research outcomes into practical, field-level solutions, thereby enhancing productivity, profitability, and sustainability across the dairy sector.
The event was graced by the presence of senior officials and distinguished representatives from both ICAR and NDDB.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تحقیق، اختراع اور توسیعی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اتحاد
تحقیق اور فیلڈ سطح کے اشتراک کے ذریعے نچلی سطح پر ڈیری ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر–این ڈی ڈی بی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
12 JAN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
زراعتی ریسرچ کی بھارتی کونسل اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے درمیان ڈیری شعبے میں کثیر جہتی تحقیق، اختراع اور صلاحیت سازی کے فروغ کے لیے ایک تاریخی مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔اس اشتراکِ عمل کے تحت ڈیری شعبے کے تمام اہم پہلوؤں—بشمول دودھ کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور اقدار میں اضافہ—میں تعاون کو وسعت دی جائے گی۔ شراکت داری کا مرکزی مقصد ملک بھر میں موجود ڈیری شعبے کے بنیادی فریقین، خصوصاً لاکھوں دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔یہ مفاہمت نامہ جدید سائنسی تحقیق اور عملی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا، جس سے مجموعی طور پر ہندوستانی ڈیری شعبہ مزید مضبوط اور مسابقتی بن سکے گا۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر ڈاکٹر راگھویندر بھٹّا، نائب ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اینمل سائنس)، زراعتی ریسرچ کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) اور شری ایس رگوپتی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز)، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) نے دستخط کیے۔ اس موقع پر محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای)، حکومتِ ہند کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مانگی لال جات اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر مینش شاہ کی معزز موجودگی رہی۔
ڈاکٹر مانگی لال جاٹ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر نے ادارہ جاتی حدبندیوں کو توڑتے ہوئے باہمی تکمیلی تحقیق کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مربوط زرعی نظام اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ موسمیاتی لچک، کم پیداواری صلاحیت اور ویلیو چین کی ترقی جیسے پیچیدہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک منظم شراکت داری کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔انہوں نے آوارہ مویشیوں کے مسئلے پر قابو پانے کے لیے گوشالاؤں کو اپنانے، اور گوبر کے انتظام اور بایوگیس کے استعمال کے لیے پائیدار ماڈلز تیار کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے چارے کی نہایت اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ڈاکٹر مانگی لال نے کہا کہ یہ تمام اقدامات آئی سی اے آر کے اداروں سے سامنے آنے والی تازہ ترین اختراعات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کی بنیاد پر انجام دیے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر مینش سی شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ شراکت داری ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے مربوط سائنسی اشتراک کا دنیا کے بڑے پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی ماضی میں آئی سی اے آر کے اداروں کے ساتھ راشن بیلنسنگ، منرل میپنگ اور ٹوٹل مکسڈ راشن جیسے کئی مشنوں پر کام کر چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایتھنو ویٹرنری میڈیسن کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا اور قومی مفاد میں مویشی پروری اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے این ڈی ڈی بی کی تیاری کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے مختلف زرعی و موسمی خطوں میں قابلِ توسیع اور قابلِ تقلید ماڈلز تیار کرنے کے ہدف پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں، تیل دار اجناس، چارہ، دودھ اور دودھ سے تیار مصنوعات کی اقدار میں اضافے میں تعاون کے امکانات کی نشاندہی کی۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ، آئی سی اے آر کی سائنسی اور تحقیقی مہارت کو این ڈی ڈی بی کے وسیع فیلڈ لیول تجربے اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے، تاکہ خاص طور پر نچلی سطح پر ڈیری کے اقدار کے سلسلے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ اس اشتراک میں علم کے تبادلے، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اس کی توثیق، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، اور محققین، ماہرین اور کسانوں کے لیے مشترکہ تربیتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ تحقیقی نتائج کو عملی اور فیلڈ لیول حل میں مؤثر طور پر منتقل کرنے میں مدد دے گی، جس سے ڈیری شعبے میں پیداواری صلاحیت، منافع اور پائیداری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر آئی سی اے آر اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے سینئر افسران اور ممتاز نمائندے موجود تھے۔