Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Strategic Alliance between ICAR and NDDB to Strengthen Research, Innovation, and Extension
ICAR–NDDB MoU to Strengthen Grassroots Dairy Development through Research–Field Synergy
12 JAN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has entered into a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to enhance collaboration in multidisciplinary research, innovation, and capacity building across the entire dairy sector. The partnership spans key areas including dairy production, processing, and value addition, with a strong emphasis on empowering its primary stakeholders—millions of dairy farmers across the country.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Raghavendra Bhatta, Deputy Director General (Animal Science), ICAR, and Shri S. Regupathi, Executive Director (Operations), NDDB, in the august presence of Dr.Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Govt. of India and Director General, ICAR, and Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB.
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Director General, ICAR, highlighted the importance of complementary research by breaking institutional silos. He emphasized the need for integrated farming systems and expressed his satisfaction that the MoU would pave the way for a structured partnership to address complex challenges such as climate resilience, low productivity, and value chain development. He also advised adopting gaushalas to curb the menace of stray cattle and to develop sustainable models for manure management and biogas utilization. He further highlighted the critical importance of fodder in enhancing livestock productivity. Dr. Jat noted that all these initiatives would be driven by the latest innovations and modern technologies emerging from ICAR institutes.
Dr. Meenesh C. Shah emphasized that the partnership has the potential to create one of the world’s largest platforms for integrated scientific collaboration in pursuit of the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat.’ He noted that NDDB has previously worked with ICAR institutes on several missions, including ration balancing, mineral mapping, and total mixed ration initiatives. He highlighted opportunities for mutual collaboration in ethno-veterinary medicine and expressed NDDB’s readiness to address emerging challenges in the livestock and agriculture sectors in the national interest. He further stressed the aim of developing scalable and replicable models across diverse agro-climatic zones of the country. Additionally, he pointed to areas of cooperation across the value chains of fruits and vegetables, oilseeds, fodder, milk, and milk products.
The MoU aims to synergize ICAR’s scientific and research expertise with NDDB’s extensive field-level experience and robust institutional capabilities to address emerging challenges throughout the dairy value chain, particularly at the grassroots level. The collaboration places strong emphasis on knowledge sharing, technology development and validation, human resource development, and the conduct of joint training programmes for researchers, professionals, and farmers. The MoU is expected to facilitate the effective translation of research outcomes into practical, field-level solutions, thereby enhancing productivity, profitability, and sustainability across the dairy sector.
The event was graced by the presence of senior officials and distinguished representatives from both ICAR and NDDB.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विस्तार को मजबूती देने के लिए आईसीएआर और एनडीडीबी के बीच रणनीतिक गठबंधन
अनुसंधान-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय के द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर डेयरी विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए आईसीएआर-एनडीडीबी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
12 JAN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य संपूर्ण डेयरी क्षेत्र में बहुविषयक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग बढ़ाना है। यह साझेदारी डेयरी उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करती है, जिसमें देश भर के लाखों डेयरी किसानों जैसे प्राथमिक हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाने पर विशेष बल दिया गया है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (पशु विज्ञान) डॉ. राघवेंद्र भट्टा और एनडीडीबी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (संचालन) श्री एस. रेगूपथी ने भारत सरकार के कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट और एनडीडीबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मीनेश शाह की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट ने संस्थागत बाधाओं को तोड़ते हुए पूरक अनुसंधान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और संतोष व्यक्त किया कि समझौता ज्ञापन जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता, कम उत्पादकता और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास जैसी जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक सुनियोजित साझेदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने आवारा पशुओं की समस्या को कम करने और खाद प्रबंधन एवं बायोगैस उपयोग के लिए टिकाऊ मॉडल विकसित करने हेतु गौशालाओं को अपनाने की सलाह भी दी। उन्होंने पशुधन उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में चारे के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। डॉ. जाट ने कहा कि ये सभी पहलें आईसीएआर संस्थानों से उभरने वाले नवीनतम नवाचारों और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा संचालित होंगी।
डॉ. मीनेश सी. शाह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह साझेदारी 'विकसित भारत' की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए एकीकृत वैज्ञानिक सहयोग हेतु विश्व के सबसे बड़े मंचों में से एक का निर्माण करने की क्षमता रखती है। उन्होंने बताया कि एनडीडीबी ने पहले भी आईसीएआर संस्थानों के साथ राशन संतुलन, खनिज मानचित्रण और मिश्रित राशन जैसी कई पहलों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने पारंपरिक पशु चिकित्सा में पारस्परिक सहयोग के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला और पशुधन और कृषि क्षेत्रों में उभरती चुनौतियों का राष्ट्रीय हित में समाधान करने के लिए एनडीडीबी की तत्परता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने देश के विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में लागू करने योग्य और अनुकरणीय मॉडल विकसित करने के उद्देश्य पर भी बल दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने फल और सब्जियों, तिलहन, चारा, दूध और दूध उत्पादों की मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की ओर भी इशारा किया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य आईसीएआर की वैज्ञानिक और अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञता को एनडीडीबी के व्यापक जमीनी अनुभव और मजबूत संस्थागत क्षमताओं के साथ समन्वित करना है, ताकि विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर, डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला में उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके । यह सहयोग ज्ञान साझाकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और सत्यापन, मानव संसाधन विकास और शोधकर्ताओं, पेशेवरों और किसानों के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के संचालन पर विशेष बल देता है। उम्मीद है कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन अनुसंधान परिणामों को व्यावहारिक, वास्तविकता की जमीन पर बदलने में सहायक होगा, जिससे डेयरी क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता, लाभप्रदता और स्थिरता में वृद्धि होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर और एनडीडीबी दोनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति रही।