Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Strategic Alliance between ICAR and NDDB to Strengthen Research, Innovation, and Extension
ICAR–NDDB MoU to Strengthen Grassroots Dairy Development through Research–Field Synergy
12 JAN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has entered into a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to enhance collaboration in multidisciplinary research, innovation, and capacity building across the entire dairy sector. The partnership spans key areas including dairy production, processing, and value addition, with a strong emphasis on empowering its primary stakeholders—millions of dairy farmers across the country.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Raghavendra Bhatta, Deputy Director General (Animal Science), ICAR, and Shri S. Regupathi, Executive Director (Operations), NDDB, in the august presence of Dr.Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Govt. of India and Director General, ICAR, and Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB.
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Director General, ICAR, highlighted the importance of complementary research by breaking institutional silos. He emphasized the need for integrated farming systems and expressed his satisfaction that the MoU would pave the way for a structured partnership to address complex challenges such as climate resilience, low productivity, and value chain development. He also advised adopting gaushalas to curb the menace of stray cattle and to develop sustainable models for manure management and biogas utilization. He further highlighted the critical importance of fodder in enhancing livestock productivity. Dr. Jat noted that all these initiatives would be driven by the latest innovations and modern technologies emerging from ICAR institutes.
Dr. Meenesh C. Shah emphasized that the partnership has the potential to create one of the world’s largest platforms for integrated scientific collaboration in pursuit of the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat.’ He noted that NDDB has previously worked with ICAR institutes on several missions, including ration balancing, mineral mapping, and total mixed ration initiatives. He highlighted opportunities for mutual collaboration in ethno-veterinary medicine and expressed NDDB’s readiness to address emerging challenges in the livestock and agriculture sectors in the national interest. He further stressed the aim of developing scalable and replicable models across diverse agro-climatic zones of the country. Additionally, he pointed to areas of cooperation across the value chains of fruits and vegetables, oilseeds, fodder, milk, and milk products.
The MoU aims to synergize ICAR’s scientific and research expertise with NDDB’s extensive field-level experience and robust institutional capabilities to address emerging challenges throughout the dairy value chain, particularly at the grassroots level. The collaboration places strong emphasis on knowledge sharing, technology development and validation, human resource development, and the conduct of joint training programmes for researchers, professionals, and farmers. The MoU is expected to facilitate the effective translation of research outcomes into practical, field-level solutions, thereby enhancing productivity, profitability, and sustainability across the dairy sector.
The event was graced by the presence of senior officials and distinguished representatives from both ICAR and NDDB.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੋਜ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ
ਖੋਜ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ
12 JAN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਖੋਜ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਪਸ਼ੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ) ਡਾ. ਰਾਘਵੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਭੱਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ (ਸੰਚਾਲਨ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ. ਰੇਗੂਪਥੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਗੀ ਲਾਲ ਜਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਮੀਨੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਗੀ ਲਾਲ ਜਾਟ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੂਰਕ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਘੱਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਊਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡਾ. ਜਾਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਡਾ. ਮੀਨੇਸ਼ ਸੀ. ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ, ਮਿਨਰਲ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਚਾਰਾ, ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਦੀਕ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਖੋਜ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ, ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ, ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।