Ministry of Education
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses 9th Convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University; calls upon youth to uphold intellectual integrity and Nation-Building
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlights JNU’s legacy, urges graduates to lead Nation-Building efforts
12 JAN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 9th Convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University in New Delhi today, congratulated the graduating students and urged them to dedicate their knowledge and skills to the service of the nation.
Recalling the teachings of Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary, the Vice-President said education must go beyond degrees to build character, strengthen intellect and empower individuals to stand on their own feet. He emphasised that education and proper training alone would enable India’s youth to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Vice-President stressed that modern science and traditional values must grow together. Referring to the democratic ethos of JNU, the Vice-President said debate, discussion, dissent and even confrontation are essential elements of a healthy democracy. However, he added that such processes must ultimately lead to a conclusion. Once a decision is taken, he emphasised, there must be a collective willingness to cooperate in its implementation to ensure smooth and effective administration.
Read here - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212912&reg=3&lang=1
While addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan said that it is a matter of privilege to attend the Convocation Ceremony in the august presence of the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan. He extended his best wishes to all the students conferred with degrees and medals.
He stated that through decades of sustained academic contribution, JNU has built a strong and distinctive legacy of academic excellence and continues to remain among the country’s premier universities by upholding academic autonomy within a vibrant interdisciplinary ecosystem, where critical thinking forms the core of its ethos.
The Minister emphasized that the graduating students are expected to uphold and further strengthen JNU’s legacy of inclusivity, social justice, and responsibility, serve as the voice of the marginalized, and actively contribute to reducing inequalities in society.
He underlined that JNU graduates would play a decisive role in nation-building. He said that many would drive innovation and entrepreneurship by building start-ups and unicorns, while several would shape the nation’s intellectual discourse as writers, journalists, and thought leaders. He affirmed that the nation expects them to make an active, positive, and meaningful contribution towards realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat – 2047.
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University Shri Kanwal Sibal, Vice-Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, senior officials, faculty members, graduating students and their families were present at the event.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کے نویں تقسیمِ اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا؛ نوجوانوں سے فکری دیانت کو برقرار رکھنے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جے این یو کی وراثت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ سے ملک کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں قیادت سنبھالنے کی تاکید کی
12 JAN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کے نویں تقسیمِ اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا، فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو مبارکباد دی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے علم اور مہارتوں کو قوم کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کریں۔
سوامی وویکانند کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر ان کی تعلیمات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم کو محض ڈگریوں تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ اس کا مقصد کردار سازی، فکری مضبوطی اور افراد کو اپنے پیروں پر کھڑا ہونے کے قابل بنانا ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ تعلیم اور مناسب تربیت ہی بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’وکست بھارت @2047‘‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے قابل بنا سکتی ہے۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جدید سائنس اور روایتی اقدار کو ساتھ ساتھ فروغ پانا چاہیے۔ جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کی جمہوری روایت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مباحثہ، گفتگو، اختلافِ رائے اور حتیٰ کہ آمنے سامنے کی بحث بھی ایک صحت مند جمہوریت کے لازمی عناصر ہیں۔ تاہم انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان تمام عملوں کا انجام کسی نتیجے تک پہنچنا ہونا چاہیے۔ ایک بار فیصلہ ہو جانے کے بعد، اس پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر تعاون کی آمادگی ضروری ہے تاکہ انتظامی امور ہموار اور مؤثر انداز میں انجام پا سکیں۔
یہاں پڑھیں-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212912&reg=3&lang=1
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کی معزز موجودگی میں تقسیمِ اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کرنا ان کے لیے باعثِ اعزاز ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈگریاں اور تمغے حاصل کرنے والے تمام طلبہ کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دہائیوں پر محیط مسلسل تعلیمی خدمات کے ذریعے جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی نے تعلیمی امتیاز کی ایک مضبوط اور منفرد روایت قائم کی ہے اور ایک ایسے متحرک بین الشعبہ جاتی ماحول میں، جہاں تنقیدی فکر اس کے مزاج کا بنیادی جزو ہے، تعلیمی خودمختاری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ملک کی صفِ اول کی جامعات میں شامل رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دیا کہ فارغ التحصیل طلبہ سے توقع ہے کہ وہ جے این یو کی شمولیت، سماجی انصاف اور ذمہ داری کی روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اسے مزید مضبوط کرینگے، محروم طبقات کی آواز بنیں اور معاشرے میں عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے میں سرگرم کردار ادا کریں۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ جے این یو کے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ قوم کی تعمیر میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ان کے مطابق بہت سے طلبہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکارنز قائم کرکے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیں گے، جبکہ متعدد افراد بطور مصنفین، صحافیوں اور فکری رہنماؤں کے طور پر قوم کی فکری گفتگو کی سمت متعین کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ قوم ان سے توقع رکھتی ہے کہ وہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’وکست بھارت–2047‘‘ کے وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے مثبت، فعال اور بامعنی کردار ادا کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرِ تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب کنول سبّل، جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سنتشری دھولی پڈی پنڈت، سینئر افسران، اساتذہ، فارغ التحصیل طلبہ اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ موجود تھے۔