Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“From Campuses to Nation-Building, India’s Youth Are Powering Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
12 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s young generation is no longer waiting on the sidelines but is actively shaping the country’s political, economic and social future, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal underscored the central role of youth in the journey towards a developed India.
On the occasion of National Youth Day, Sonowal was speaking at the National Conclave on “Viksit Bharat ka Sankalp aur Yuva”, organised by Hansraj College at Vigyan Bhawan here today. Sonowal said “the confidence, innovation and ambition of young Indians reflect a decisive shift in how India is being built.”
Paying tribute to Swami Vivekananda, Sonowal said the ideas of the iconic thinker remain deeply relevant for today’s youth. “Swami Vivekananda believed that all strength lies within the individual. His call to ‘Arise, awake, and stop not till the goal is reached’ continues to inspire young Indians to pursue excellence with purpose,” Sonowal said.
Highlighting India’s demographic advantage, the Union Minister said youth today form the largest segment of the population and represent the country’s greatest strength. “The strength of India’s youth is the strength of the nation itself. Empowering young people can change the direction of India’s future,” Sonowal said.
Sonowal said that under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, youth empowerment has moved from rhetoric to policy. “Since 2014, youth have been placed at the centre of governance and nation-building. For the first time, their aspirations, skills and ideas are shaping national priorities,” he said.
Sonowal noted that while youth participation in nation-building remained limited for decades after independence, a clear shift has taken place over the past decade. “A new era has begun where young Indians are driving political participation, economic growth and India’s global presence,” he added.
Referring to flagship initiatives, Sonowal said programmes such as Skill India and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana are equipping crores of youth not just to seek employment but to become job creators. Startup India, he said, has created a robust ecosystem of entrepreneurship and innovation led by young Indians.
The Union minister said the National Education Policy has made education more practical, future-ready and globally competitive, enabling students to respond to rapidly changing economic and technological realities. “Knowledge, technology and skills are the backbone of a modern society, and India is steadily moving towards global leadership,” he said.
Sonowal also highlighted initiatives such as Khelo India for identifying sporting talent from across the country and providing global exposure, and Digital India for strengthening connectivity and access to opportunities.
Earlier, last evening, Sonowal interacted with students from Assam participating in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, describing them as confident, articulate and reflective of India’s emerging leadership class. Sonowal said the government’s youth-first approach is unlocking opportunities across sectors, including India’s growing maritime economy.
Inspired by the ideals of Swami Vivekananda, Sonowal said India’s youth are playing an active role in shaping the country’s future. “The journey towards Viksit Bharat is a national mission, and its success depends on the energy, ideas and leadership of our young citizens,” he said.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کیمپس سے ملک کی تعمیر تک، ہندوستان کے نوجوان وکست بھارت کو توانائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں: سربانند سونووال
12 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نوجوان نسل اب کناروں پر انتظار نہیں کر رہی بلکہ ملک کے سیاسی، اقتصادی اور سماجی مستقبل کو فعال طور پر تشکیل دے رہی ہے، یہ بات ببندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) جناب سربانند سونووال نے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر میں نوجوانوں کے مرکزی کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر، سونووال ہنسراج کالج کی جانب سے آج یہاں وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ قومی اجلاس ’’وِکست بھارت کا عزم اور یُووا‘‘ میں خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ سونووال نے کہا، ’’ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کا اعتماد، اختراع اور عزم اس بات کا فیصلہ کن مظہر ہے کہ ہندوستان کس طرح تعمیر ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘
سونووال نے سَوامی وِیویکانند کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس عظیم مفکر کے خیالات آج کے نوجوانوں کے لیے گہری اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ’’سَوامی وِیویکانند کا ماننا تھا کہ تمام طاقت فرد کے اندر موجود ہے۔ اُن کی یہ پکار کہ ’اٹھو، جاگو اور رک نہ جاؤ جب تک مقصد حاصل نہ ہو‘ آج بھی ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو مقصد کے ساتھ عمدگی حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے،‘‘ سونووال نے کہا۔
ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی و سماجی فائدے کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان آبادی کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہیں اور ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ’’ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت ہی قوم کی طاقت ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی سمت بدل سکتا ہے،‘‘ سونووال نے کہا۔
سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی کی متاثر کن قیادت کے تحت نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا عمل محض تقریری نہیں بلکہ پالیسی کی سطح تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ’’2014 سے، نوجوانوں کو حکومت اور قومی تعمیر کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ پہلی بار، ان کی امنگیں، مہارتیں اور خیالات قومی ترجیحات کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں،‘‘ انہوں نے کہا۔
سونووال نے نوٹ کیا کہ اگرچہ آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک نوجوانوں کی قومی تعمیر میں شرکت محدود رہی، لیکن گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ایک واضح تبدیلی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ’’ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے جہاں ہندوستانی نوجوان سیاسی شرکت، اقتصادی ترقی اور ہندوستان کی عالمی موجودگی کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں،‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
اہم اقدامات کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، سونووال نے کہا کہ پروگرامز جیسے اسکل انڈیا اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف ملازمت حاصل کرنے بلکہ ملازمت پیدا کرنے والے بنانے کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ سٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے، انہوں نے کہا، نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کی قیادت میں اختراع اور کاروباری سرگرمی کا مضبوط ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی نے تعلیم کو زیادہ عملی، مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنایا ہے، جس سے طلبہ تیزی سے بدلتی اقتصادی اور تکنیکی حقیقتوں کا جواب دینے کے قابل ہوئے ہیں۔ ’’علم، ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارتیں جدید معاشرے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، اور ہندوستان عالمی قیادت کی جانب مستحکم طور پر بڑھ رہا ہے،‘‘ انہوں نے کہا۔
سونووال نے کھیلوں میں ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور عالمی تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کھیلوں کی پہچان کے اقدامات جیسے کھیلوں انڈیا اور مواقع تک رسائی اور کنیکٹیویٹی مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اس سے قبل، گزشتہ شام، سونووال نے وِکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026 میں حصہ لینے والے آسام کے طلبہ سے ملاقات کی، انہیں پر اعتماد، فصیح اور ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی قیادت کی عکاسی کرنے والا قرار دیا۔ سونووال نے کہا کہ حکومت کا نوجوان-مرکزی نقطہ نظر ملک کے مختلف شعبوں، بشمول ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری معیشت میں مواقع کو کھول رہا ہے۔
سَوامی وِیویکانند کے نظریات سے متاثر ہو کر، سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں فعال کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ’’وِکست بھارت کے سفر کو ایک قومی مشن ہے، اور اس کی کامیابی ہمارے نوجوان شہریوں کی توانائی، خیالات اور قیادت پر منحصر ہے،‘‘ انہوں نے کہا۔