Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh holds extensive pre-Budget consultations on various aspects related to agriculture and rural development; submits compiled report of suggestions to the Finance Minister
12 JAN 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh met Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi today. In recent weeks, Shri Chouhan has visited various states across the country and, apart from the states, has also held wide-ranging interactions in Delhi with progressive farmers, agricultural experts, Self-Help Groups, cooperative institutions, rural industries, and senior representatives of national-level institutions related to both the ministries. The ideas and suggestions emerging from these discussions were compiled into a comprehensive set of recommendations on agriculture and rural development, which he submitted to the Finance Minister.
H8M6.jpeg)
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working to make rural India self-reliant and prosperous. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the Prime Minister’s capable and visionary leadership, the upcoming Union Budget will be encouraging for farmers and rural communities. He expressed confidence that the Budget for Financial Year 2026–27 will prove to be a milestone in realising the Prime Minister’s resolve of ‘Prosperous Farmers, Empowered Villages’.
LMSX.jpeg)

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ, ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ
12 JAN 2026 8:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ।
H8M6.jpeg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਆਮ ਬਜਟ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ “ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਪਿੰਡ” ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
LMSX.jpeg)