Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Gujarat on January 13
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to participate in Atmanirbhar Hanol Mahotsav-2026
Model village established through Shri Mansukh Mandaviya’s efforts, a living example of Gandhiji’s ‘Gram Swaraj’ and Prime Minister’s ‘Adarsh Gram’
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s event to engage with farmers, women, and youth; will share Hanol’s experiences at the national level
12 JAN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will visit Gujarat on January 13, Tuesday, to participate in the ‘Atmanirbhar Hanol Mahotsav-2026’ being organised in Hanol village, Palitana taluka of Bhavnagar district, Gujarat. This village has emerged as a living example of respected Bapu’s vision of ‘Gram Swaraj’ and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s resolve for ‘Adarsh Gram’ through the sustained efforts of Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya shares a deep spiritual and personal connection with Hanol, as it is his birthplace. He has continuously reviewed development works here and developed the village into a model village. Under Dr. Mandaviya’s guidance, numerous innovative projects have been implemented in the areas of basic amenities, sanitation, education, health, agriculture, and village industries to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Dream Village’ vision.
This visit by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will strengthen the joint commitment to promote the Hanol model, developed by Dr. Mandaviya, across the country as self-reliant and ideal villages. Both the Union Ministers view Hanol as an inspiring example of Gram Swaraj, public participation, and self-reliance, which can chart a new direction for the development of rural India.
During the Atmanirbhar Hanol Mahotsav-2026, Shri Chouhan will engage in dialogues with farmers, women Self-Help Groups, youth, and local representatives to discuss the framework for sharing Hanol’s experiments and experiences at the national level. The programme will feature sessions and activities related to rural development, agricultural innovation, Atmanirbhar village economy, and social empowerment, in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and other distinguished guests.
As per the scheduled programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will depart from Delhi to Ahmedabad on January 13 and reach Hanol village by helicopter from there. From afternoon till evening, he will participate in various programmes of the Atmanirbhar Hanol Mahotsav-2026, exhibitions, and interact with the local community.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 13 جنوری کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان آتم نربھر ہنول مہوتسو-2026 میں شرکت کریں گے
جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ کی کوششوں سے قائم ماڈل گاؤں ، گاندھی جی کے ‘گرام سوراج’اور وزیر اعظم کے ‘آدرش گرام’ کی زندہ مثال ہے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا کسانوں ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مصروف ہونے کا پروگرام ؛ قومی سطح پر ہنول کے تجربات شیئر کریں گے
12 JAN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان گجرات کے بھاو نگر ضلع کے پالیتانہ تعلقہ کے ہنول گاؤں میں منعقد ہونے والے ’آتم نربھر ہنول مہوتسو-2026‘میں شرکت کے لیے 13 جنوری ، منگل کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ گاؤں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے محترم باپو کے ’گرام سوراج‘ کے وژن اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ’آدرش گرام‘ کے عزم کی زندہ مثال کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کا ہنول کے ساتھ گہرا روحانی اور ذاتی تعلق ہے ، کیونکہ یہ ان کی جائے پیدائش ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہاں ترقیاتی کاموں کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا اور گاؤں کو ایک ماڈل گاؤں کے طور پر تیار کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کی رہنمائی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ڈریم ولیج‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات ، صفائی ستھرائی ، تعلیم ، صحت ، زراعت اور دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبوں میں متعدد اختراعی منصوبے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا یہ دورہ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کے تیار کردہ ہنول ماڈل کو ملک بھر میں خود کفیل اور مثالی گاؤں کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کو تقویت بخشے گا۔ دونوں مرکزی وزراء ہنول کو گرام سوراج ، عوامی شرکت اور خود انحصاری کی ایک متاثر کن مثال کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ، جو دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نئی سمت طے کر سکتا ہے ۔
آتم نربھر ہنول مہوتسو-2026 کے دوران ، جناب چوہان کسانوں ، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ، نوجوانوں اور مقامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے تاکہ قومی سطح پر ہنول کے تجربات کو شیئر کرنے کے فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے ۔ اس پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں کی موجودگی میں دیہی ترقی، زرعی اختراع، آتم نربھر گاؤں کی معیشت اور سماجی طور پر تفویض اختیار ات سے متعلق سیشن اور سرگرمیاں پیش کی جائیں گی ۔
طے شدہ پروگرام کے مطابق ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 13 جنوری کو دہلی سے احمد آباد روانہ ہوں گے اور وہاں سے ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے ہنول گاؤں پہنچیں گے۔ دوپہر سے شام تک وہ آتم نربھر ہنول مہوتسو-2026 کے مختلف پروگراموں، نمائشوں میں شرکت کریں گے اور مقامی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔