Ministry of Education
National Youth Festival 2026 showcases transformative digital education initiatives at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
12 JAN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Youth Festival (NYF) 2026 is currently being held from 9th to 12th January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, celebrating the spirit, innovation, and aspirations of India’s youth. The festival is serving as a vibrant platform to showcase key education and skill-development initiatives of the Ministry of Education, Government of India, aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy 2020.
​A major highlight of NYF 2026 is the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya, which is providing youth with access to a rich digital repository of books and learning resources. DIKSHA, along with Virtual Labs and Augmented Reality (AR) solutions, is demonstrating immersive, technology-enabled learning experiences that enhance conceptual understanding and practical skills.
​The PM eVidya initiative is being showcased as an integrated digital education platform that ensures equitable access to quality learning through online/on-air, digital, and broadcast modes. Career readiness and skill development are being promoted through digital initiatives, the My Career Advisor app, which guides youth towards informed career choices and employability.
​The festival also emphasizes lifelong learning through ULLAS (Understanding Lifelong Learning for All in Society), encouraging adult education through community involvement. Foundational learning is being strengthened through e-Jaadui Pitara, which offers joyful, play-based digital content for caregivers of young learners at the Foundational stage.
​Additionally, Vidyanjali - the online school volunteer initiative of the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, is being showcased as a key platform for youth, school alumni, professionals, institutions, and the community to actively participate as volunteers and contribute to enhancing learning in government schools. Vidyanjali portal enables volunteers to connect to government schools and share their skills, knowledge, and resources in strengthening school education through community participation, CSR involvement, and mentorship.
​Through these initiatives, NYF 2026 is actively reinforcing India’s commitment to inclusive, technology-driven, and future-ready education for its youth and helping to realize the goals of NEP-2020.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول 2026 میں تبدیلی لانے والے ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی اقدامات کی نمائش
12 JAN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول (این وائی ایف) 2026 اس وقت نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 9 سے 12 جنوری 2026 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے جذبے ، اختراع اور امنگوں کا جشن منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ فیسٹیول قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے وژن کے مطابق وزارت تعلیم ، حکومت ہند کے کلیدی تعلیمی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔
این وائی ایف 2026 کی ایک بڑی خاص بات راشٹریہ ای-پستکالیہ ہے ، جو نوجوانوں کو کتابوں اور سیکھنے کے وسائل کے بھرپور ڈیجیٹل ذخیرے تک رسائی فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ دکشا ، ورچوئل لیبز اور آگمینٹڈ ریئلٹی (اے آر) حلوں کے ساتھ مل کر ، عمیق ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے سیکھنے کے تجربات کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے جو تصوراتی تفہیم اور عملی مہارتوں کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔
پی ایم ای ودیا پہل کو ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دکھایا جا رہا ہے جو آن لائن/آن ایئر ، ڈیجیٹل اور نشریاتی طریقوں کے ذریعے معیاری تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ کیریئر کی تیاری اور مہارت کی ترقی کو ڈیجیٹل اقدامات ، مائی کیریئر ایڈوائزر ایپ کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ، جو نوجوانوں کو باخبر کیریئر کے انتخاب اور ملازمت کی طرف رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ فیسٹول یو ایل ایل اے ایس(معاشرے کے تمام افراد کے لیے عمر بھر سیکھنے کا تصور)کے پروگرام کے ذریعے سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے تعلیم بالغان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔اسی طرح بنیادی تعلیم کو ای۔جادوئی پٹارا کے ذریعے مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے، جو ابتدائی مرحلے کے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لیے خوشگوار، دلچسپ اور کھیل پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی مواد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ودیانجلی-وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی آن لائن اسکول رضاکارانہ پہل ، کو نوجوانوں ، اسکول کے سابق طلباء ، پیشہ ور افراد ، اداروں اور کمیونٹی کے لیے رضاکاروں کے طور پر فعال طور پر حصہ لینے اور سرکاری اسکولوں میں تعلیم کو بڑھانے میں اپنا رول ادا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دکھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ ودیانجلی پورٹل رضاکاروں کو سرکاری اسکولوں سے جڑنے اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت ، سی ایس آر کی شمولیت اور سرپرستی کے ذریعے اسکولی تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں ، علم اور وسائل کو بانٹنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے ، این وائی ایف 2026 نوجوانوں کے لیے جامع ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار تعلیم کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو فعال طور پر تقویت دے رہا ہے اور این ای پی-2020 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے ۔