Ministry of Education
National Youth Festival 2026 showcases transformative digital education initiatives at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
12 JAN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Youth Festival (NYF) 2026 is currently being held from 9th to 12th January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, celebrating the spirit, innovation, and aspirations of India’s youth. The festival is serving as a vibrant platform to showcase key education and skill-development initiatives of the Ministry of Education, Government of India, aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy 2020.
​A major highlight of NYF 2026 is the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya, which is providing youth with access to a rich digital repository of books and learning resources. DIKSHA, along with Virtual Labs and Augmented Reality (AR) solutions, is demonstrating immersive, technology-enabled learning experiences that enhance conceptual understanding and practical skills.
​The PM eVidya initiative is being showcased as an integrated digital education platform that ensures equitable access to quality learning through online/on-air, digital, and broadcast modes. Career readiness and skill development are being promoted through digital initiatives, the My Career Advisor app, which guides youth towards informed career choices and employability.
​The festival also emphasizes lifelong learning through ULLAS (Understanding Lifelong Learning for All in Society), encouraging adult education through community involvement. Foundational learning is being strengthened through e-Jaadui Pitara, which offers joyful, play-based digital content for caregivers of young learners at the Foundational stage.
​Additionally, Vidyanjali - the online school volunteer initiative of the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, is being showcased as a key platform for youth, school alumni, professionals, institutions, and the community to actively participate as volunteers and contribute to enhancing learning in government schools. Vidyanjali portal enables volunteers to connect to government schools and share their skills, knowledge, and resources in strengthening school education through community participation, CSR involvement, and mentorship.
​Through these initiatives, NYF 2026 is actively reinforcing India’s commitment to inclusive, technology-driven, and future-ready education for its youth and helping to realize the goals of NEP-2020.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव 2026 में परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल शिक्षा अवसरों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
12 JAN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में 9 से 12 जनवरी 2026 तक राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव (एनवाईएफ) 2026 का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें भारत के युवाओं की भावना, नवाचार और आकांक्षाओं का उत्सव मनाया गया। इस महोत्सव ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रमुख शिक्षा और कौशल विकास अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक जीवंत मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव 2026 का प्रमुख आकर्षण राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय है, जो युवाओं को पुस्तकों और शिक्षण संसाधनों के एक समृद्ध डिजिटल भंडार तक पहुंच प्रदान कर रहा है। दीक्षा, वर्चुअल लैब्स और ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी (एआर) समाधानों के साथ मिलकर ऐसे गहन प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षण अनुभवों का प्रदर्शन कर रही है जो वैचारिक समझ और व्यावहारिक कौशल को बढ़ाते हैं।
पीएम ई-विद्या पहल को एकीकृत डिजिटल शिक्षा मंच के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है जो ऑनलाइन/ऑन-एयर, डिजिटल और प्रसारण मोड के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है। डिजिटल पहल जैसे कि 'माई करियर एडवाइजर' ऐप के माध्यम से करियर की तैयारी और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, जो युवाओं को करियर विकल्पों और रोजगार क्षमता की ओर मार्गदर्शन करता है।
यह महोत्सव उल्लास {यूएलएलएएस} (समाज में सभी के लिए आजीवन सीखने को समझना) के माध्यम से आजीवन सीखने पर भी जोर देता है और सामाजिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से वयस्क शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करता है। ई-जादुई पिटारा के माध्यम से मूलभूत शिक्षा को मजबूत किया जा रहा है, जो मूलभूत स्तर पर युवा शिक्षार्थियों की देखभाल करने वालों के लिए आनंदमय, खेल-आधारित डिजिटल सामग्री प्रदान करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त शिक्षा मंत्रालय के विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की ऑनलाइन विद्यालय स्वयंसेवी पहल विद्यांजलि को युवाओं, विद्यालय के पूर्व छात्रों, पेशेवरों, संस्थानों और समाज के लिए स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और सरकारी स्कूलों में सीखने को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। विद्यांजलि पोर्टल स्वयंसेवकों को सरकारी स्कूलों से जुड़ने और सामाजिक भागीदारी, सीएसआर भागीदारी और मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से स्कूली शिक्षा को मजबूत करने में अपने कौशल, ज्ञान और संसाधनों को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
इन उपक्रमों के माध्यम से एनवाईएफ 2026 युवाओं के लिए समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शिक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सक्रिय रूप से मजबूत कर रहा है और एनईपी-2020 के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने में मदद कर रहा है।