Ministry of Defence
Govt is committed to providing quality healthcare to every citizen, especially in remote & island territories: Raksha Mantri
First time in the islands: Joint Services Multi-Speciality Mega Surgical Camps, organised by Indian Navy, restore wellness across the Lakshadweep Archipelago
Nearly 50 sight-restoring surgeries conducted in just two days
'Synergy', 'Scope' & 'Scale' have made the camp unique: CNS
13 JAN 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Government is committed to providing quality healthcare to every citizen of the country, especially those living in remote and island territories,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he virtually addressed, on January 13, 2026, a nearly week-long Joint Services Multi-Speciality Camp organised by the Indian Navy at the Indira Gandhi Hospital, Kavaratti in Lakshadweep, the first time in the islands. He described the initiative as a shining example of the Indian Navy’s significant role in nation-building and humanitarian assistance beyond maritime security, adding that through the camp, the Tri-Services team of the Armed Forces Medical Services has brought advanced diagnostic facilities and specialist care directly to the people’s doorsteps, including services such as planned surgeries and cataract operations.
Raksha Mantri noted that a comprehensive screening, early diagnosis, timely medical advice, medical interventions, and free distribution of medicines would contribute to long-term health benefits for the island community. “We’re working with the resolve of a Swasth Bharat. We have not only promoted physical infrastructure in the health sector but have also taken care of the people’s well-being through initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and Jan Aushadhi Kendras,” he added.
Formally inaugurating the camp, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi highlighted that the initiative is unique in three ways - ‘synergy’, with the camp representing a truly joint endeavour with professionals from all three Services and local administration; ‘scope’, considering the range of medical specialists from cardiology, ophthalmology, cataract surgery, nephrology, neurology, gastroenterology, dermatology and endocrinology; and ‘scale’, with the sheer numbers of medical professionals and support personnel deployed for this camp. He emphasised that such joint initiatives strengthen inter-service synergy and civil-military cooperation while contributing meaningfully to the welfare of citizens.
Following the inaugural ceremony, the Chief of the Naval Staff interacted with the patients and handed over spectacles, eye drops, and medicines to the beneficiaries of the cataract surgery. The inaugural ceremony was attended by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena; Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin; Advisor to the Administrator Shri Sai B Deepak along with senior officers of the Armed Forces, representatives of the civil administration, and members of the local populace.
As envisioned by Raksha Mantri, the Indian Navy is conducting multi-speciality camps across five islands - Amini, Androth, Agatti, Kavaratti, and Minicoy - to provide comprehensive medical care to residents, ensuring maximum outreach and accessibility. A dedicated ophthalmology team has been deployed at Kavaratti to undertake cataract surgeries for eligible patients.
As part of the camp, 29 Medical Officers, two Nursing Officers, and 42 Paramedical personnel from the Armed Forces from establishments across the country have been deployed. Lakshadweep has an established government healthcare system comprising district hospitals, community health centres, and primary health facilities. To complement these services, medical equipment, stores, and medicines have been augmented, enabling access to specialist and super-specialist care at respective healthcare facilities. Dedicated surgical teams have also been deployed at Agatti and Minicoy to manage operative and procedural requirements.
Nearly 50 sight-restoring surgeries within just two days is a major highlight of the camp, delivering world-class ophthalmic care to the island residents by the specialists from Army Hospital (Research & Referral), with many more to follow in the next few days.
Restoring the Patriarch (Kavaratti Island)
Kuni Koya, 65, a local resident of Amini, suffered from hypermature cataract that had led him to near blindness. His successful surgery represents the core mission of the camp - ensuring that the residents of India’s smallest Union Territory are never left behind in the dark.
The Agatti Breakthrough (Khalid C, 68)
For years, Khalid’s world was a gray ghost of its former self. Today, he became a symbol of this historic mission as the sophisticated technique was deployed on Agatti soil for the first time. “I thought the fog of the sea had entered my soul,” he whispered, his eyes clear for the first time in a decade. “Today, the Navy gave me back the blue of my home,” he said.
Beyond clinical treatment, the camp has also placed strong emphasis on holistic wellbeing, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that good health is not merely freedom from disease but the assurance of overall wellness and welfare for all. Citizens were counselled on preventive healthcare, lifestyle modification, mental well-being, and nutrition. Dietary guidance highlighting the benefits of millets, as part of India’s traditional and sustainable food systems, along with yoga and wellness practices, were provided to promote long-term health benefits.
The initiative aligns with the vision of the Prime Minister to ensure equitable access to quality healthcare for every citizen, including those residing in the most remote regions of the country. Reflecting the spirit of flagship national initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, the camp underscores the country’s global health philosophy of ‘One Earth, One Health’, by integrating curative care with preventive and promotive health services.

وزارت دفاع
حکومت ہر شہری کو خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں اور جزیروں میں معیاری صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے :وزیر دفاع
جزائر میں پہلی بار:ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جوائنٹ سروسز ملٹی اسپیشلٹی میگا سرجیکل کیمپ نے لکشدیپ جزائر میں صحت اورتندرستی کو فروغ دیا
صرف دو دنوں میں تقریبا 50 بینائی بحال کرنے والی سرجری کی گئیں
سینرجی(ہم آہنگی)، اسکوپ(دائرہ) اور اسکیل(پیمانہ) نے کیمپ کو منفرد بنا دیا :سی این ایس
13 JAN 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 13 جنوری 2026 کو جزائر میں پہلی بار لکشدیپ کے اندرا گاندھی اسپتال ، کاواراتی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے زیر اہتمام تقریبا ایک ہفتہ تک جاری رہنے والے مشترکہ خدمات ملٹی اسپیشلٹی کیمپ سے ورچوئل خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے ہر شہری ، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور جزیرے کے علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کو معیاری صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کو سمندری سلامتی سے بالاتر قوم کی تعمیر اور انسانی امداد میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہم کردار کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیمپ کے ذریعے مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کی سہ فریقی ٹیم جدید تشخیصی سہولیات اور ماہر نگہداشت کو براہ راست لوگوں کی دہلیز تک لے آئی ہے ، جس میں منصوبہ بند سرجری اور موتیابند کے آپریشن جیسی خدمات شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ایک جامع اسکریننگ ، بر وقت تشخیص ، بروقت طبی مشورے ، طبی مداخلت ، اور ادویات کی مفت تقسیم جزیرے کی برادری کے لیے طویل مدتی صحت کے فوائد میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم سوستھ بھارت کے عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ہم نے نہ صرف صحت کے شعبے میں فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دیا ہے بلکہ آیوشمان بھارت اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا بھی خیال رکھا ہے ۔
کیمپ کا باضابطہ افتتاح کرتے ہوئے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ پہل تین طریقوں سے منفرد ہے۔‘سینرجی’(ہم آہنگی) جس میں کیمپ تینوں خدمات اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ حقیقی مشترکہ کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔‘اسکوپ ’(دائرہ) اس میں دل، آنکھ، موتیا بند کے آپریشن، گردے، اعصاب، معدہ، جلد، اور اینڈوکرینولوجی جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ ؛ اور‘اسکیل’(پیمانہ ) اس کیمپ کے لیے طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور معاون اہلکاروں کی بڑی تعداد کے ساتھ تعینات ہے ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے مشترکہ اقدامات نہ صرف مختلف مسلح افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور شہری-فوجی تعاون کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں بلکہ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں بھی مؤثر کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے مریضوں سے ملاقات کی اور موتیا بند کے آپریشن کے مستفید ہونے والوں کو عینک، آنکھوں کے ڈراپ اور ادویات فراہم کیں۔ اافتتاحی تقریب میں فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، سدرن نیول کمانڈ وائس ایڈمرل سمیر سکسینہ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرن ، ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے مشیر جناب سائی بی دیپک کے علاوہ مسلح افواج کے سینئر افسران ، سول انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں اور مقامی عوام کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔
وزیرِ دفاع کے وژن کے مطابق، بھارتی بحریہ پانچ جزیروں - امینی، اندروتھ، اگاتی ، کاواراتی اور منی کوئے میں ملٹی اسپیشلٹی کیمپ منعقد کر رہی ہے تاکہ رہائشیوں کو جامع طبی سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اہل مریضوں کے لیے موتیابند کی سرجری کرنے کے لیے کاواراتی میں آنکھوں کے امراض کی ایک مخصوص ٹیم تعینات کی گئی ہے ۔
کیمپ کے حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر کی مختلف اداروں سے 29 میڈیکل افسران، 2 نرسنگ افسران، اور 42 پیرا میڈیکل عملہ مسلح افواج کی جانب سے تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ لکشدیپ میں ایک مستحکم سرکاری صحت کا نظام موجود ہے، جس میں ضلع ہسپتال، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور بنیادی صحت کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ ان خدمات کی تکمیل کے لیے طبی آلات، اسٹورز اور ادویات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے متعلقہ طبی سہولیات میں ماہر اور سپر اسپیشلسٹ کیئر رسائی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ آپریشن اور دیگر طبی کارروائیوں کے لیے اگاتی اور منی کوئے میں بھی مختص سرجیکل ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔
کیمپ کی ایک اہم جھلک یہ رہی کہ صرف دو دنوں میں تقریباً 50 نظر کی بحالی کے آپریشن کیے گئے، جس کے ذریعے آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کے ماہرین نے جزیرے کے رہائشیوں کو عالمی معیار کی آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات فراہم کی، اور آئندہ چند دنوں میں مزید آپریشن کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
گھر کےسرپرست کی شفایابی (کاواراتی جزیرہ)
امینی کے ایک مقامی رہائشی ، 65 سالہ کونی کویا ، جنہیں شدید پرانی موتیابند کی بیماری لاحق تھی جس کی وجہ سے وہ تقریبا اندھے پن کا شکار ہو گئے تھے ۔ ان کی کامیاب سرجری کیمپ کے بنیادی مشن کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ یقینی بنانا کہ بھارت کے سب سے چھوٹے مرکزیت والی علاقے کے رہائشی کبھی اندھیروں میں نہ رہیں۔
اگاتی پیش رفت(دی اگاتی بریک تھرو) (خالد سی ، 68)
برسوں تک خالِد کی دنیا اپنے سابقہ جلال کا محض دھندلا سایہ تھی۔ آج، وہ اس تاریخی مشن کی علامت بن گئے جب یہ جدید ترین تکنیک کو پہلی بار اگاتی کی زمین پر استعمال کیا گیا۔“میں نے سوچا تھا کہ سمندر کا دھند میری روح میں داخل ہو گیا ہے ، اس نے ایک دہائی میں پہلی بار اپنی آنکھیں صاف کرتے ہوئے سرگوشی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بحریہ نے مجھے اپنے گھر کا نیلا رنگ واپس کر دیا ہے ۔
طبی علاج کے علاوہ ، کیمپ نے مجموعی تندرستی پر بھی زور دیا ہے ، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس وژن کے مطابق ہے کہ اچھی صحت محض بیماری سے آزادی نہیں بلکہ سب کے لیے مجموعی تندرستی اور فلاح و بہبود کی یقین دہانی ہے ۔ شہریوں کو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی ، ذہنی تندرستی اور غذائیت کے بارے میں صلاح دی گئی ۔ طویل مدتی صحت کے فوائد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یوگا اور تندرستی کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے روایتی اور پائیدار کھانے کے نظام کے حصے کے طور پر باجرے کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرنے والی غذائی رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی ۔
یہ پہل ملک کے سب سے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والوں سمیت ہر شہری کے لیے معیاری صحت کی سہولیات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا جیسے قومی اہم اقدامات کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، یہ کیمپ روک تھام اور فروغ دینے والی صحت کی سہولیات کے ساتھ علاج معالجے کو مربوط کرکے ‘ون ارتھ ، ون ہیلتھ’ کے ملک کے عالمی صحت کے فلسفے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔