Ministry of Education
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurated the ‘Drug-Free Campus Campaign’ at the University of Delhi
Healthy and empowered youth key to Viksit Bharat: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the Drug Free Campus Campaign at the University of Delhi today, underscoring the need for sustained and collective efforts to protect the youth from substance abuse and to realise the vision of a Viksit and Aatma-nirbhar Bharat. The event was attended by Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Education Minister of Delhi Shri Ashish Sood, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Delhi Prof. Yogesh Singh, senior officials, faculty members and students.
The Vice-President also launched a dedicated e-pledge platform (https://pledge.du.ac.in/home) and mobile application under the Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan, and urged students from universities across the country to actively participate and take the pledge for a drug-free campus. He called upon the Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to ensure that the Drug Free Campus Campaign becomes an integral part of all Central Higher Educational Institutions.
While addressing Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness to attend the inauguration of the Drug-free Campus Campaign at the University of Delhi in the august presence of the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan. He emphasised that the initiative is not merely a campaign but a firm collective resolve towards the youth, society, and the nation.
He stated that the University of Delhi is not only an academic institution but also a powerful centre for idea generation and value creation. Through this campaign, the university has taken a meaningful step towards addressing a serious, youth-centric challenge. He underlined that drug abuse poses a grave risk not only to health but also to the potential of young people and the nation’s ability to nurture productive citizens. He expressed confidence that the university’s initiative would emerge as a key pillar of the nationwide movement against drug abuse.
The Minister further stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, envisioned by the Prime Minister, can be realised only when the youth are healthy, aware, self-reliant, and purpose-driven.
He congratulated the University of Delhi for this far-sighted and inspiring initiative and called upon students to actively participate in the campaign, transform it into a people’s movement, and play a leading role in building a drug-free, healthy, and empowered India.
The ‘Drug-Free Campus Campaign’ aims to promote awareness, encourage healthy lifestyles, and mobilise students towards creating a safe and substance-free academic environment.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଅଭିଯାନ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
13 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଅଭିଯାନ’କୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନେବା ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
• ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଇ-ଶପଥ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଓ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
• ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ, ସୁସ୍ଥ ତଥା ସଶକ୍ତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବାକୁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ୧୩ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୬ – ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିସରରେ ଆଜି ଭାରତର ମାନ୍ୟବର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସି.ପି. ରାଧାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କ କରକମଳରେ ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଅଭିଯାନ’ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ।
ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ ଅଭିଯାନ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଆମର ଯୁବଶକ୍ତି, ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କେବଳ ଏକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏହା ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସୃଷ୍ଟିର ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର । ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିଶା ସେବନ ଭଳି ଏକ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଏବଂ ଯୁବ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମାଧାନ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ସଫଳ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ଏଭଳି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ନିଶା ବିରୋଧରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ନିଶା କେବଳ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷତିକାରକ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏହା ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ତଥା ଦକ୍ଷ ନାଗରିକ ଗଠନ ପଥରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ବିପଦ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ‘ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ’ର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସେତେବେଳେ ସଫଳ ହେବ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ସୁସ୍ଥ, ସଚେତନ, ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବା ସହ ସମାଜରେ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ରଖିବେ । ‘ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ’ର ମାର୍ଗ ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ ଯୁବଶକ୍ତି’ ଦେଇ ହିଁ ଗତି କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ‘ଜନ-ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ’ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ, ସୁସ୍ଥ ତଥା ସଶକ୍ତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ନିଜର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପରମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ ପରିସର ଅଭିଯାନ’ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଇ-ଶପଥ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ (https://pledge.du.ac.in/home) ଏବଂ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିସହ ସେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପାଇଁ ଶପଥ ନେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ‘ନିଶାମୁକ୍ତ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଅଭିଯାନ’ ଯେପରି ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗ ହେବ, ତାହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।