गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गांधीनगर में गुजरात बायोटेक्नॉलजी रिसर्च सेंटर की BSL-4 बायो-कंटेनमेंट फैसिलिटी का शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का मानना है कि विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी देश के समग्र विकास के आधार स्तंभ हैं, BSL-4 लैब इसी दिशा में महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम है
BSL-4 बायो-कंटेनमेंट फैसिलिटी का निर्माण, देश में बायो-सेफ्टी के नए युग की शुरुआत है, यह स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा का कवच बनेगी
BSL-4 लैब के बनने के बाद खतरनाक वायरस के सैंपल जांचने के लिए हमारी विदेशों पर निर्भरता होगी खत्म, जांच में भी तेजी आएगी
BSL-4 बायो-कंटेनमेंट फैसिलिटी वैज्ञानिकों को संक्रामक व घातक वायरस पर एक सुरक्षित वातावरण में शोध करने का प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराएगी
इस लैब में पशुओं से होकर मानव तक पहुंचने वाले रोगों का भी अध्ययन करने की विश्वस्तरीय व्यवस्था होगी
बायोटेक क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले युवाओं ने यह दिखा दिया है कि हमारा युवा जॉब सीकर नहीं बल्कि जॉब क्रिएटर भी है
Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) एक ‘साइलेंट डिजास्टर’ है, इससे निपटने के लिए स्पष्ट रोडमैप, सही समय पर उपचार व अंतिम व्यक्ति तक जागरूकता पहुँचाना जरूरी
श्री सोमनाथ मंदिर भारतीय समाज के गौरव का मानबिंदु और भारतवासियों की जीवंतता व जिजीविषा का प्रतीक है
कुछ लोग विज्ञान के नाम पर विरासत को भुलाना चाहते थे, मोदी सरकार के 11 वर्षों ने साबित कर दिया कि विज्ञान और विरासत एक साथ चल सकते हैं
कल मोदी जी द्वारा ‘सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व’, और आज इस BSL-4 लैब का शिलान्यास, यह बताता है कि विरासत और विज्ञान भारत में एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं
13 JAN 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात की राजधानी गांधीनगर में गुजरात बायोटेक्नॉलजी रिसर्च सेंटर की BSL-4 बायो-कंटेनमेंट फैसिलिटी का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज गुजरात की धरती से हम भारत की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, बायो सेफ्टी और बायोटेक विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च सेंटर में BSL-4 बायो-कंटेनमेंट फैसिलिटी के शिलान्यास से आगामी दिनों में समग्र भारत के लिए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का एक मजबूत सुरक्षा कवच बनकर उभरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के इस विजन पर आधारित है कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केवल रिसर्च और डेवलपमेंट (R&D) तक सीमित न रहे, बल्कि राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास का आधार स्तंभ बने।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पुणे की वायरोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट के बाद यह भारत की दूसरी उच्च स्तरीय लैब होगी। परन्तु किसी राज्य सरकार द्वारा बनाई जा रही यह पहली लैब है, जिसका श्रेय गुजरात को जाता है। एक विशाल कॉम्प्लेक्स में 362 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 11 हजार वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में देश की जैविक सुरक्षा का एक मजबूत किला बनने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम दुनिया में हो रहे अत्याधुनिक रिसर्च से कई साल तक पिछड़े हुए थे, लेकिन BSL-4 बायो-कंटेनमेंट फैसिलिटी से बायो-टेक्नॉलजी क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले युवाओं को नए मौके मिलेंगे और भारत इस क्षेत्र में आगे निकल पाएगा। यह सुविधा वैज्ञानिकों को अत्यंत संक्रामक और घातक वायरस पर एक सुरक्षित वातावरण में शोध करने का प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराएगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भर की बीएसएल लैब्स का अध्ययन करके BSL-4 बायो-कंटेनमेंट फैसिलिटी तैयार की जा रही है। यहाँ पशुओं से होकर मानव तक पहुंचने वाले रोगों का भी अध्ययन करने की विश्वस्तरीय व्यवस्था होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक अध्ययन के अनुसार 60 से 70 प्रतिशत बीमारियां पशुओं से होकर इंसान तक पहुंचती हैं, इसलिए भारत ने वन हेल्थ मिशन के माध्यम से मानव और पशु दोनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को खतरनाक वायरस के सैंपल जांचने के लिए विदेश पर निर्भर नहीं रहना पड़ेगा। विदेश पर निर्भरता खत्म होने से जांच में तेजी आएगी और हम आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बीएसएल-4 सभी सुविधाओं की पूर्ति करेगी। हमें रिसर्च-बेस्ड परमानेंट सुरक्षा की दरकार है और यह लैब हमारी सभी जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बीते 11 साल में बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व विकास हुआ है। बायो क्षेत्र में हमें काफी सफलता मिली है और इस क्षेत्र में काफी पोटेंशियल है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में भारत की बायो इकोनॉमी 10 बिलियन डॉलर की थी और 2024 का वित्त वर्ष समाप्त होने पर यह 166 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10 साल के अंदर 17 गुना विकास यह बताता है कि भारत के युवा और उद्योगपति बायो इकोनॉमी के क्षेत्र में बड़ी सफलता हासिल कर सकते हैं, बस उन्हें शासन के समर्थन और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की जरूरत है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में बायोटेक क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 500 से कम थी, जो 2025 में बढ़कर 10 हजार से अधिक हो चुकी है। बायो इंक्यूबेटर्स वर्ष 2014 में 6 थे, जो 2025 में 95 हो चुके हैं। हमारे पास इंक्यूबेशन स्पेस 60 हजार वर्ग फुट था, जो 15 गुना बढ़कर आज 9 लाख वर्ग फुट हो गया है। बाजार में केवल यो उत्पाद थे, अब 800 से ज्यादा प्रोडक्ट्स बाजार में लॉन्च किया जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी क्षेत्र का फ्यूचर, देश में पोटेंशियल और देश के युवाओं की उसमें रुचि देखनी हो तो पेटेंट फाइलिंग इसका अच्छा पैमाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में इस क्षेत्र में भारत के 125 पेटेंट फाइल हुए थे और 2025 में हम 1300 तक पहुंच चुके हैं। प्राइवेट फंडिंग पहले 10 करोड़ रुपए थी, अब इस क्षेत्र में 7 हजार करोड़ का निवेश हो चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बायोटेक के क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने की इच्छा रखने वाले युवाओं का भविष्य उज्ज्वल है। इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले युवाओं ने दिखाया है कि हमारा युवा जॉब सीकर नहीं बल्कि जॉब क्रिएटर है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत एक प्रकार से दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा वैक्सीन निर्माता देश है। विश्व की 60 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन हमारे यहां बनती हैं। सर्वाइकल कैंसर की पहली स्वदेशी वैक्सीन सर्वावैक (Cervavac) और कोरोना की विश्व की पहली डीएनए आधारित वैक्सीन भारत में बनी हैं। ये इस बात के सूचक हैं कि इस क्षेत्र में भारत को बहुत आगे बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने BioE-3 नीति (इकोनॉमी, एनवायरनमेंट और एम्प्लॉयमेंट) लागू करके बायोटेक को बढ़ावा देने का फैसला लिया है। यह नीति हमें बहुत आगे तक ले जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट में 10 हजार से ज्यादा व्यक्तियों के जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग को हमने स्टोर कर लिया है और हमारे लिए यह एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि दो दशक पहले मोदी जी की परिकल्पना से गुजरात स्टेट बायोटेक्नोलॉजी मिशन की स्थापना हुई थी। तब काफी लोगों को लगता था कि यह एक सपना है, लेकिन मोदी जी ने दूरदर्शिता के साथ एशिया की पहली डेडिकेटेड बायोटेक यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई और गुजरात बायोटेक्नोलॉजी यूनिवर्सिटी ने इस देश में एक नई शुरुआत की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने स्वयं 2018 में गुजरात बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में आज देश के शीर्ष पांच राज्यों में शामिल है। जब बीएसएल-4 फैसिलिटी शुरू हो जाएगी, तब गुजरात इसमें पहले स्थान पर होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने बायोटेक पॉलिसी के तहत 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और 1 लाख रोजगार का लक्ष्य रखा है। मेगा प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए विशेष सहायता भी घोषित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च सेंटर भारत सरकार के Deep Ocean Mission में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ साल पहले कोरोना ने पूरे विश्व को झकझोर कर रख दिया था। उस समय हमारा हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित देशों जितना मजबूत नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनियभर में कोरोना का सबसे अच्छा मुकाबला भारत ने किया। भारत ने 140 करोड़ की आबादी को दो बार वैक्सीन दी और सभी को मोबाइल पर मोदी जी के हंसते हुए चेहरे के साथ तुरंत ही सर्टिफिकेट दिए गए। यह तकनीक का कमाल था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब दुनिया क्षुब्ध पड़ी थी, भारत में कोरोना के 300 मरीज भी नहीं थे, हमारी टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटी भी विकसित नहीं हुई थी, फिर भी मोदी जी ने वैक्सीन बनाने के लिए टीम का गठन कर दिया था। इसका नतीजा यह हुआ कि भारत में दो वैक्सीन बनीं, 140 करोड़ की पूरी आबादी को वैक्सीन लगाई गई और हमने दुनिया के 70 देशों में भी टीका पहुंचाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले दुनिया में बनी हुई वैक्सीन भी भारत में 11-12 साल बाद आती थी और लोगों को वैक्सीन लगाना तो दूर की कौड़ी थी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने सबसे पहले वैक्सीन बनाई, सबसे पहले लगाई और दुनिया के कई देशों को कोरोना से बचाने का काम भी किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने बीएसएल-4 की देश में बन रही दूसरी फ़ैसिलिटी अब हमें और आगे ले जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 140 करोड़ की आबादी में अब तक देश में केवल एक ही बीएसएल-4 लैब पुणे में थी, जिसकी वजह से सैकड़ों किलोमीटर दूर सैंपल भेजना पड़ता था। लेकिन नई बन रही लैब से हमें बड़ा फायदा होगा।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के प्रति विकसित हो रही प्रतिरोधकता (Resistance) हमारी सोसाइटी और पूरी मानवजाति के सामने बहुत बड़ा खतरा है। यह एक ‘साइलेंट डिजास्टर’ की तरह है। उन्होंने कहा कि Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) पूरे समाज के लिए बहुत बड़ा संकट है। एएमआर का खतरा आने वाले दिनों में और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए फर्टाइल ट्रांसमिशन का कारण भी बनता है। उन्होंने कहा कि AMR से निपटने के लिए स्पष्ट रोडमैप, सही समय पर उपचार व अंतिम व्यक्ति तक जागरूकता पहुँचाना जरूरी है। हमारा लक्ष्य संक्रमण को रोकना और एंटीबायोटिक्स को आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सुरक्षित बनाना होना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विकास और विज्ञान विरासत के खिलाफ नहीं हैं, दोनों देश की जनता की जरूरतें हैं, दोनों एक साथ चल सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कल सोमनाथ में सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व मनाया और सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान वर्ष की शुरुआत की। 16 बार तोड़ा गया यह चिरपुरातन शिवालय हर बार नया बनकर खड़ा हुआ है। तोड़ने वाले आज दुनिया के नक्शे पर नहीं हैं, उनका नामोनिशान नहीं है, लेकिन वह शिवालय आज भी गगनचुंबी ध्वजा लेकर खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोमनाथ का भव्य मंदिर सिर्फ एक ज्योतिर्लिंग और शिवालय नहीं है, बल्कि समग्र भारतीय समाज के गौरव का मानबिंदु है। सोमनाथ का शिवालय सनातन का सम्मान और भारत की जनता के जीवन-तत्व व जीवंतता दोनों का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में शायद ही कोई जगह होगी जो 16 बार टूटकर भी सम्मान के साथ गगनचुंबी ध्वजा के साथ आज विद्यमान है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने हमारी इस विरासत का परिचय पूरी दुनिया को कराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ लोग विज्ञान के नाम पर विरासत को भुलाना चाहते थे, लेकिन मोदी सरकार के 11 वर्षों ने साबित कर दिया कि विज्ञान और विरासत एक साथ चल सकते हैं। कल मोदी जी द्वारा ‘सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व’, और आज इस BSL-4 लैब का शिलान्यास, यह बताता है कि विरासत और विज्ञान भारत में एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, lays the foundation stone of the BSL-4 Bio-Containment Facility of the Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre in Gandhinagar
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that science and technology are the pillars of the country’s overall development, and the BSL-4 lab is an important step in this direction
The construction of the BSL-4 Bio-Containment Facility marks the beginning of a new era of bio-safety in the country and will serve as a shield for health security
After the establishment of the BSL-4 lab, our dependence on foreign countries for testing samples of dangerous viruses will end, and testing will also become faster
The BSL-4 Bio-Containment Facility will provide scientists with a platform to conduct research on infectious and deadly viruses in a safe environment
This lab will have world-class facilities to study diseases that spread from animals to humans
Young people working in the biotechnology sector have shown that our youth are not just job seekers but also job creators
Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) is a ‘silent disaster’, to tackle it, a clear roadmap, timely treatment, and spreading awareness to every individual are essential
Shri Somnath Temple is a symbol of pride for Indian society and represents the vitality and indomitable spirit of the people of India
Some people wanted to forget heritage in the name of science, but the 11 years of the Modi government have proven that science and heritage can go hand in hand
Yesterday, Modi Ji inaugurated the ‘Somnath Swabhimaan Parv,’ and today the foundation stone of this BSL-4 lab was laid, which shows that heritage and science complement each other in India
13 JAN 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone of the BSL-4 Bio-Containment Facility of the Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, were present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from the soil of Gujarat today, we are beginning a new era of India’s health security, bio-safety, and development of the bio sector. He said that with the laying of the foundation stone of the BSL-4 Bio-Containment Facility at the Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre, it will emerge in the coming days as a strong protective shield for the health sector of the entire country. He added that this initiative is based on Prime Minister Modi’s vision that science and technology should not remain limited to research and development (R&D) alone, but should become a foundational pillar of the nation’s overall development.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the National Institute of Virology in Pune, this will be India’s second high-level laboratory. However, this is the first such lab in the country being built by a state government, and the credit for this goes to Gujarat. At a cost of ₹362 crore, a vast complex covering 11,000 square metres is being built, which will become a strong fortress of the nation’s bio-security. He said that we had lagged behind the world in cutting-edge research for many years, but with the BSL-4 Bio-Containment Facility, young people working in the biotechnology sector will get new opportunities and India will be able to move ahead in this field. This facility will provide scientists with a platform to conduct research on highly infectious and deadly viruses in a safe environment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the BSL-4 Bio-Containment Facility is being developed after studying BSL laboratories across the world. There will also be world-class arrangements here to study diseases that are transmitted from animals to humans. Shri Shah said that according to a study, 60 to 70 per cent of diseases spread from animals to humans, and therefore India has launched the One Health Mission to ensure the safety of both humans and animals. He said that now our scientists will no longer have to depend on foreign countries to test samples of dangerous viruses. Ending this dependence on foreign countries will speed up testing and make us self-reliant. The Home Minister said that the BSL-4 facility will meet all requirements. We need research-based permanent security, and this laboratory will fulfill all our needs.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 11 years, there has been unprecedented growth in the field of biotechnology. We have achieved significant success in the bio sector and there is immense potential in this area. He said that in 2014, India’s bio-economy was worth USD 10 billion, and by the end of the financial year 2024 it had grown to USD 166 billion. He added that a 17-fold growth in just 10 years shows that India’s youth and entrepreneurs can achieve great success in the bio-economy sector, provided they receive support from the government and the necessary infrastructure.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 2014, there were fewer than 500 startups working in the biotechnology sector, which has increased to over 10,000 by 2025. The number of bio-incubators was 6 in the year 2014, and it has risen to 95 by 2025. We had 60,000 square feet of incubation space earlier, which has increased 15 times to 9 lakh square feet today. Earlier there were only a few products in the market, but now more than 800 products have been launched.
He said that if we want to assess the future of any sector, the country’s potential, and the interest of its youth in it, patent filings are a good indicator. He noted that in 2014, India filed 125 patents in this sector, and by 2025 this number has reached 1,300. Earlier, private funding was ₹10 crore, but now investments in this sector have reached ₹7,000 crore. Shri Shah said that the future is bright for young people who wish to build a career in biotechnology. The youth working in this field have shown that our young people are not job seekers, but job creators.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is, in a way, the world’s largest vaccine-producing country. Sixty percent of the world’s vaccines are manufactured in India. The country’s first indigenous cervical cancer vaccine, Cervavac, and the world’s first DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine were developed in India. These are indicators that India has immense potential to move far ahead in this field.
He said that the Government of India has decided to promote biotechnology by implementing the Bio E-3 (Economy, Environment and Employment) policy, which will take us a long way forward. Shri Shah added that under the Genome India Project, we have stored the genome sequencing data of more than 10,000 individuals, which is a major achievement for us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that two decades ago, the Gujarat State Biotechnology Mission was established on the vision of Shri Narendra Modi. At that time, many people thought it was just a dream, but with far-sighted leadership, Shri Modi created Asia’s first dedicated biotechnology university, and the Gujarat Biotechnology University ushered in a new beginning for the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself inaugurated the Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre in 2018.
He said that today Gujarat is among the top five states in the country in the field of biotechnology. Once the BSL-4 facility becomes operational, Gujarat will take the first position in this field.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the biotechnology policy, a target has been set for an investment of ₹20,000 crore and the creation of 1 lakh jobs. Special assistance has also been announced for mega projects. He added that the Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre is playing a very important role in the Government of India’s Deep Ocean Mission.
Union Home Minister said that a few years ago, COVID-19 had shaken the entire world. At that time, our health infrastructure was not as strong as that of developed countries. He said that India fought COVID-19 better than any other country in the world. India vaccinated its population of 1.4 billion people twice, and everyone received their certificates instantly on their mobile phones with the smiling face of Prime Minister Modi—this was a marvel of technology.
Shri Shah said that when the world was in turmoil and India had fewer than 300 COVID cases and our testing facilities were still underdeveloped, Prime Minister Modi had already formed a team to develop vaccines. As a result, two vaccines were developed in India, the entire population of 1.4 billion was vaccinated, and India also supplied vaccines to 70 countries around the world. He said that earlier, even vaccines developed abroad used to reach India after 11–12 years, and getting people vaccinated was a distant dream. The Home Minister added that India was the first to develop vaccines, the first to administer them, and also helped protect many countries of the world from COVID-19.
Shri Amit Shah said that the second BSL-4 facility being built in the country will now take us even further ahead. He said that for a population of 1.4 billion, there has so far been only one BSL-4 laboratory in Pune, due to which samples had to be sent hundreds of kilometres away. But the new laboratory being built will give us major benefits.
The Home Minister said that the growing resistance to antibiotic medicines is a very serious threat to our society and to all of humanity. It is like a “silent disaster.” He said that Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) is a major crisis for the entire society, and in the coming days it will also become a cause of widespread transmission affecting future generations. He said that to tackle AMR, a clear roadmap, timely treatment, and spreading awareness to every individual are essential. Our goal should be to prevent infections and to keep antibiotics safe for future generations. Shri Shah added that development and science are not against heritage; both are the needs of the nation’s people, and both can move forward together.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrated the Somnath Swabhiman Parv in Somnath yesterday and also launched the Somnath Swabhiman Year. This ancient Shiva temple, which has been destroyed 16 times, has risen anew every time. Those who tried to destroy it no longer exist on the world map and have left no trace behind, but the temple still stands today with its towering flag.
He said that the grand Somnath temple is not just a Jyotirlinga or a Shiva shrine, but a benchmark of pride for the entire Indian society. The Somnath shrine is a symbol of respect for Sanatan Dharma and of the life force and vitality of the people of India. He said that there is perhaps no other place in the world that has been destroyed 16 times and yet still stands today with dignity and a towering flag. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has introduced this heritage of ours to the entire world. He said that some people wanted to forget heritage in the name of science, but the 11 years of the Modi government have proven that science and heritage can go hand in hand. Yesterday, Modi Ji inaugurated the ‘Somnath Swabhimaan Parv,’ and today laid the foundation stone of this BSL-4 lab, which shows that heritage and science complement each other in India.