Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Press Conference on India-Led Responsible Nations Index
13 JAN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A press conference on the forthcoming launch of the Responsible Nations Index (RNI) was held today at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Index is being launched by the World Intellectual Foundation (WIF) in collaboration with Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), Indian Institute of Management Mumbai (IIM Mumbai), and the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC).
Addressing the media, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Chairperson, World Intellectual Foundation; Justice (Retd.) Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson, Advisory Board, World Intellectual Foundation; Col. Akash Patil, Director, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre; Shri Sudhanshu Mittal, Secretary, World Intellectual Foundation; Prof. Rajib Dasgupta, JNU; and Ms. Hemangi Sinha, Project Head, elaborated on the objectives, framework, and significance of the Responsible Nations Index.
The speakers stated that the Responsible Nations Index is India’s first globally anchored index designed to assess countries on the basis of responsible governance, social well-being, environmental stewardship, and global responsibility, moving beyond conventional power- and GDP-based measures. The Index covers 154 countries and is built on transparent, globally sourced data to ensure credibility and comparability.
It was informed that the Index is structured around three core dimensions, namely internal responsibility focusing on dignity, justice, and the well-being of citizens; environmental responsibility covering stewardship of natural resources and climate action; and external responsibility measuring a country’s contribution to peace, cooperation, and global stability.
The Responsible Nations Index will be formally launched on 19 January 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, in the august presence of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Hon’ble Former President of India.
The Index seeks to promote a global dialogue on ethics, responsibility, global food security, and sustainable leadership in international affairs, and is expected to contribute to a more balanced and value-based understanding of national performance on the global stage.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत के नेतृत्व वाले रिस्पॉन्सिबल नेशंस इंडेक्स पर प्रेस वार्ता
13 JAN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आगामी रिस्पॉन्सिबल नेशंस इंडेक्स (आरएनआई) के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की गई। इस इंडेक्स को वर्ल्ड इंटेलेक्चुअल फाउंडेशन (डब्ल्यूआईएफ) की ओर से जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू), इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट मुंबई (आईआईएम मुंबई) और डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी) के सहयोग से लॉन्च किया जा रहा है।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, वर्ल्ड इंटेलेक्चुअल फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर जगदीश मुखी, वर्ल्ड इंटेलेक्चुअल फाउंडेशन के सलाहकार बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) अरुण कुमार मिश्रा, डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के निदेशक कर्नल आकाश पाटिल, वर्ल्ड इंटेलेक्चुअल फाउंडेशन के सचिव श्री सुधांशु मित्तल, जेएनयू के प्रोफेसर राजीव दासगुप्ता, और परियोजना प्रमुख सुश्री हेमांगी सिन्हा ने रिस्पॉन्सिबल नेशंस इंडेक्स के उद्देश्यों, ढांचे और महत्व पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
वक्ताओं ने बताया कि रिस्पॉन्सिबल नेशंस इंडेक्स भारत का पहला वैश्विक स्तर पर आधारित सूचकांक है, जिसे जिम्मेदार शासन, सामाजिक कल्याण, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और वैश्विक जिम्मेदारी के आधार पर देशों का आकलन करने के लिए बनाया गया है, जो शक्ति और जीडीपी पर आधारित पारंपरिक मापदंडों से आगे बढ़कर काम करता है। यह सूचकांक 154 देशों को कवर करता है और विश्वसनीयता एवं तुलनात्मकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पारदर्शी, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्राप्त आंकड़ों पर आधारित है।
यह बताया गया कि सूचकांक तीन मुख्य आयामों, अर्थात् नागरिकों की गरिमा, न्याय और कल्याण पर केंद्रित आंतरिक जिम्मेदारी, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का प्रबंधन और जलवायु अनुकूल कार्रवाई सहित पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और शांति, सहयोग और वैश्विक स्थिरता में किसी देश के योगदान को मापती बाहरी जिम्मेदारी के इर्द-गिर्द संरचित है।
रिस्पॉन्सिबल नेशंस इंडेक्स का औपचारिक शुभारंभ 19 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में भारत के माननीय पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
यह सूचकांक नैतिकता, उत्तरदायित्व, वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मामलों में सतत नेतृत्व पर वैश्विक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है, और वैश्विक मंच पर राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन की अधिक संतुलित और मूल्य-आधारित समझ में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।