Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President’s Greetings to the Nation on the occasions of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu, Kanuma, Uttarayan, Tusu Parab and other harvest festivals
13 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to my brothers and sisters, particularly our farming community, on the joyous occasions of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu, Kanuma, Uttarayan, Tusu Parab and other harvest festivals celebrated across the country around this time,.
Observed under different names and customs in different regions of our country, these festivals herald the change of seasons, the Sun’s northward journey, and the harvest of crops nurtured through months of dedication and hard work. Together, they reflect India’s enduring civilisational bond with agriculture and nature, and highlight the unity that underpins our rich diversity.
This season reminds me of the profound wisdom of Thiruvalluvar, who extolled the primacy of agriculture and the dignity of the farmer:
சுழன்றும்ஏர்ப் பின்னது உலகம் அதனால்
உழந்தும் உழவே தலை.”
These timeless words affirm that, despite all progress, the world ultimately depends on the plough, making agriculture the foremost of all pursuits.
India’s agricultural heritage has been the foundation of its economy, culture and social life.
India has undertaken far-reaching initiatives to strengthen agriculture and improve the lives of farmers. Measures aimed at ensuring income security, expanding institutional credit, promoting soil health, enhancing irrigation, encouraging crop insurance, leveraging digital technology, and improving market access have helped empower farmers and make agriculture more resilient and sustainable. These efforts reaffirm the nation’s commitment to placing farmers at the centre of development and recognising agriculture as a cornerstone of India’s economic and social progress.
On these auspicious occasions, let us renew our resolve to support our farming communities, preserve our cultural traditions, and work together for an inclusive, resilient and prosperous India.
I wish all citizens happiness, good health and prosperity.
Jai Hind. Long Live Mother Bharat

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مکر سنکرانتی، پونگل، لوہڑی، ماگھ بیہو، کنوما، اتراین، توسو پَرو اور دیگر فصلوں کے تہواروں کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد دی
13 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
میں اپنے بھائیو اور بہنوں کو ، خاص طور پر ہماری کاشتکار برادری کو ، مکر سنکرانتی ، پونگل ، لوہڑی ، ماگھ بیہو ، کنوما ، اترائن ، توسو پَرو اور اس وقت کے آس پاس ملک بھر میں منائے جانے والے فصل کے دیگر تہواروں کے خوشگوار مواقع پر دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مختلف ناموں اور رسوم و رواج کے ساتھ منائے جانے والے یہ تہوار موسموں کی تبدیلی، سورج کے شمال کی طرف سفر اور مہینوں کی محنت اور لگن کے ساتھ کاشت کی گئی فصلوں کی کٹائی کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر، وہ زراعت اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اٹوٹ تہذیبی تعلق کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، اور اس اتحاد کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں جو ہمارے بھرپور تنوع کی بنیاد ہے۔
یہ موسم مجھے تھروولوور کی گہری دانشمندی کی یاد دلاتا ہے ، جس نے زراعت کی اولیت اور کسان کے وقار کی تعریف کی:
சுழன்றும்ஏர்ப் பின்னது உலகம் அதனால்
உழந்தும் உழவே தலை.”
یہ لازوال الفاظ اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ تمام تر ترقی کے باوجود دنیا بالآخر ہل پر منحصر ہے ، جس سے زراعت تمام تر سرگرمیوں میں سب سے آگے ہے ۔
ہندوستان کا زرعی ورثہ اس کی معیشت ، ثقافت اور سماجی زندگی کی بنیاد رہا ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے زراعت کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دور رس اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ آمدنی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے ، ادارہ جاتی قرض کو بڑھانے ، مٹی کی صحت کو فروغ دینے ، آبپاشی کو بڑھانے ، فصل بیمہ کی حوصلہ افزائی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور بازار تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات سے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زراعت کو زیادہ لچکدار اور پائیدار بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ یہ کوششیں کسانوں کو ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھنے اور زراعت کو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں ۔
ان مبارک مواقع پر ، آئیے ہم اپنی کاشتکار برادریوں کی حمایت کرنے ، اپنی ثقافتی روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ایک جامع ، لچکدار اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کریں ۔
میں تمام شہریوں کے لیے خوشی، اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔
جے ہند ۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے