Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Task Force on Unified Framework for Development of Coaching Ecosystem in India Submits Report
The Task Force, led by Indian badminton national head coach Shri Pullela Gopichand examined key aspects of coach education and training, including the quality and availability of coaches, academic reforms in coach education.
The Committee proposes a Tiered National Coaching Pathway comprising Grassroots, Intermediate, Elite and National Team Coach levels, with Level 0 as the universal entry stage.
13 JAN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Government of India’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and the objective of establishing India as a leading global sporting nation, the Task Force constituted by the Department of Sports to review the coaching ecosystem in line with international best practices has submitted its report.
The Task Force, led by Indian badminton national head coach Shri Pullela Gopichand, examined key aspects of coach education and training, including the quality and availability of coaches, academic reforms in coach education, and systemic measures to strengthen capacity building.
The report outlines a comprehensive national framework for the development, accreditation and professionalisation of sports coaches across the country and presents actionable recommendations aimed at creating a robust, inclusive and future-ready coaching ecosystem.
The Shri Pullela Gopichand–led Task Force has called for the establishment of a National Coach Accreditation Board (NCAB) as the apex national body for coach education, accreditation and governance. The NCAB will be responsible for setting national standards, approving coaching pathways, accrediting institutions, and ensuring consistency, transparency and quality across all sports and regions.
The Task Force has also proposed a Tiered National Coaching Pathway comprising Grassroots, Intermediate, Elite and National Team Coach levels, with Level 0 as the universal entry stage.
This pathway will enable multiple entry routes for former athletes, physical education teachers and sports science graduates, while ensuring merit-based progression linked to measurable outcomes and continuous professional development.
In line with the Task Force’s emphasis on real-world readiness, the Committee has proposed a Practice-First Coach Education Model, which adopts a Practice–Theory–Practice training philosophy.
Of the total 1,800 hours of coach education, nearly 78 percent will focus on hands-on field experience, mentored internships and supervised coaching practice, while the remaining component will cover sports science, psychology, ethics, safety and performance analytics.
Drawing inspiration from the successful Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for athletes, the Task Force has recommended a dedicated “TOPS for Coaches” model.
Under this initiative, high-potential and high-performing coaches will receive structured financial and institutional support for advanced training, technology adoption, international exposure, specialised support services and innovation in coaching practices.
To strengthen science-based decision-making, the framework also proposes the launch of a 24/7 National Sports Science Helpline.
Staffed by a multidisciplinary panel of experts including sports scientists, physiotherapists, nutritionists, psychologists and performance analysts, the helpline will provide real-time advisory support on injury prevention, nutrition, training load management, rehabilitation and performance analytics. The access will be enabled through a toll-free number, mobile application and online portal.
The report is available on website of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S) at https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/report-task-force-unified-framework-development-coaching-ecosystem-india-december-2025

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत में प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए एकीकृत ढाँचे पर गठित कार्य समिति ने रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की
भारतीय बैडमिंटन राष्ट्रीय मुख्य प्रशिक्षक श्री पुलेला गोपीचंद के नेतृत्व में गठित कार्य समिति ने प्रशिक्षकों की शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के प्रमुख पहलुओं की जाँच की, जिनमें प्रशिक्षकों की गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता, तथा प्रशिक्षकों के शिक्षा में अकादमिक सुधार सम्मिलित हैं
समिति ने जमीनी स्तर, मध्यवर्ती स्तर, विशिष्ट स्तर और राष्ट्रीय टीम प्रशिक्षक स्तरों से युक्त एक स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण मार्ग का प्रस्ताव रखा है, जिसमें शून्य स्तर सार्वभौमिक प्रवेश स्तर है
13 JAN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना और भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक खेल राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप, खेल विभाग द्वारा गठित कार्य बल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करने के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत कर दी है।
भारतीय बैडमिंटन राष्ट्रीय मुख्य प्रशिक्षक श्री पुलेला गोपीचंद के नेतृत्व में गठित कार्य बल ने प्रशिक्षकों की शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के प्रमुख पहलुओं की जांच की, जिनमें प्रशिक्षकों की गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता, प्रशिक्षक शिक्षा में अकादमिक सुधार और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यवस्थित उपाय शामिल हैं।
रिपोर्ट में पूरे देश में खेल प्रशिक्षकों के विकास, मान्यता और व्यवसायीकरण के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा प्रस्तुत किया गया है और एक मजबूत, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था बनाने के उद्देश्य से व्यावहारिक सिफारिशें दी गई हैं।
श्री पुलेला गोपीचंद के नेतृत्व वाले कार्य बल ने प्रशिक्षक शिक्षा, मान्यता और संचालन के लिए सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय निकाय के रूप में एक राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षक मान्यता बोर्ड (एनसीएबी) की स्थापना का आह्वान किया है। एनसीएबी राष्ट्रीय मानक निर्धारित करने, प्रशिक्षण मार्गों को मंजूरी देने, संस्थानों को मान्यता देने और सभी खेलों और क्षेत्रों में एकरूपता, पारदर्शिता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।
कार्य बल ने जमीनी स्तर, मध्यवर्ती, विशिष्ट स्तर और राष्ट्रीय टीम प्रशिक्षक स्तरों को मिलाकर एक स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण मार्ग का भी प्रस्ताव रखा है, जिसमें शून्य स्तर सार्वभौमिक प्रवेश स्तर है।
यह मार्ग पूर्व एथलीटों, शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षकों और खेल विज्ञान स्नातकों के लिए कई प्रवेश मार्ग सक्षम करेगा, साथ ही मापने योग्य परिणामों और निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास से जुड़ी योग्यता-आधारित प्रगति सुनिश्चित करेगा।
वास्तविक दुनिया की तैयारी पर कार्य बल के जोर के अनुरूप, समिति ने एक अभ्यास-प्रथम प्रशिक्षक शिक्षा मॉडल का प्रस्ताव रखा है, जो अभ्यास-सिद्धांत-अभ्यास प्रशिक्षण दर्शन को अपनाता है।
कुल 1,800 घंटों की प्रशिक्षक शिक्षा में से, लगभग 78 प्रतिशत व्यावहारिक क्षेत्र अनुभव, निर्देशित इंटर्नशिप और पर्यवेक्षित प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास पर केंद्रित होगा, जबकि शेष भाग में खेल विज्ञान, मनोविज्ञान, नैतिकता, सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन विश्लेषण शामिल होंगे।
एथलीटों के लिए सफल लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस) से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, कार्य बल ने प्रशिक्षकों के लिए एक समर्पित "प्रशिक्षकों के लिए टीओपीएस" मॉडल की सिफारिश की है।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत, उच्च क्षमता और उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले प्रशिक्षकों को उन्नत प्रशिक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान बनाने, विशेष सहायता सेवाओं और प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों में नवाचार के लिए संरचित वित्तीय और संस्थागत सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
विज्ञान-आधारित निर्णय लेने को मजबूत करने के लिए, इस रूपरेखा में 24/7 राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान हेल्पलाइन शुरू करने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
खेल वैज्ञानिकों, फिजियोथेरेपिस्टों, पोषण विशेषज्ञों, मनोवैज्ञानिकों और प्रदर्शन विश्लेषकों सहित विशेषज्ञों के एक बहु-विषयक पैनल द्वारा संचालित यह हेल्पलाइन चोट की रोकथाम, पोषण, प्रशिक्षण भार प्रबंधन, पुनर्वास और प्रदर्शन विश्लेषण पर वास्तविक समय में परामर्श सहायता प्रदान करेगी। टोल-फ्री नंबर, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से इस हेल्पलाइन तक पहुंच संभव होगी।
यह रिपोर्ट युवा कर्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमओवाईए एंड एस) की वेबसाइट https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/report-task-force-unified-framework-development-coaching-ecosystem-india-december-2025 पर उपलब्ध है।