Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Task Force on Unified Framework for Development of Coaching Ecosystem in India Submits Report
The Task Force, led by Indian badminton national head coach Shri Pullela Gopichand examined key aspects of coach education and training, including the quality and availability of coaches, academic reforms in coach education.
The Committee proposes a Tiered National Coaching Pathway comprising Grassroots, Intermediate, Elite and National Team Coach levels, with Level 0 as the universal entry stage.
13 JAN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Government of India’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and the objective of establishing India as a leading global sporting nation, the Task Force constituted by the Department of Sports to review the coaching ecosystem in line with international best practices has submitted its report.
The Task Force, led by Indian badminton national head coach Shri Pullela Gopichand, examined key aspects of coach education and training, including the quality and availability of coaches, academic reforms in coach education, and systemic measures to strengthen capacity building.
The report outlines a comprehensive national framework for the development, accreditation and professionalisation of sports coaches across the country and presents actionable recommendations aimed at creating a robust, inclusive and future-ready coaching ecosystem.
The Shri Pullela Gopichand–led Task Force has called for the establishment of a National Coach Accreditation Board (NCAB) as the apex national body for coach education, accreditation and governance. The NCAB will be responsible for setting national standards, approving coaching pathways, accrediting institutions, and ensuring consistency, transparency and quality across all sports and regions.
The Task Force has also proposed a Tiered National Coaching Pathway comprising Grassroots, Intermediate, Elite and National Team Coach levels, with Level 0 as the universal entry stage.
This pathway will enable multiple entry routes for former athletes, physical education teachers and sports science graduates, while ensuring merit-based progression linked to measurable outcomes and continuous professional development.
In line with the Task Force’s emphasis on real-world readiness, the Committee has proposed a Practice-First Coach Education Model, which adopts a Practice–Theory–Practice training philosophy.
Of the total 1,800 hours of coach education, nearly 78 percent will focus on hands-on field experience, mentored internships and supervised coaching practice, while the remaining component will cover sports science, psychology, ethics, safety and performance analytics.
Drawing inspiration from the successful Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for athletes, the Task Force has recommended a dedicated “TOPS for Coaches” model.
Under this initiative, high-potential and high-performing coaches will receive structured financial and institutional support for advanced training, technology adoption, international exposure, specialised support services and innovation in coaching practices.
To strengthen science-based decision-making, the framework also proposes the launch of a 24/7 National Sports Science Helpline.
Staffed by a multidisciplinary panel of experts including sports scientists, physiotherapists, nutritionists, psychologists and performance analysts, the helpline will provide real-time advisory support on injury prevention, nutrition, training load management, rehabilitation and performance analytics. The access will be enabled through a toll-free number, mobile application and online portal.
The report is available on website of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S) at https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/report-task-force-unified-framework-development-coaching-ecosystem-india-december-2025

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کوچنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے متحدہ فریم ورک سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس نے اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی
ہندوستانی بیڈمنٹن کے قومی ہیڈ کوچ جناب پلیلا گوپی چند کی قیادت میں ٹاسک فورس نے کوچز کے معیار اور دستیابی، کوچ کی تعلیم میں تعلیمی اصلاحات سمیت کوچ کی تعلیم اور تربیت کے اہم پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا
کمیٹی نے گراس روٹس، انٹرمیڈیٹ، ایلیٹ اور قومی ٹیم کوچ کی سطحوں پر مشتمل ایک کثیر سطحی نیشنل کوچنگ پاتھ وے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جس میں صفر سطح یونیورسل انٹری کی سطح ہے
13 JAN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے وژن اور ہندوستان کو ایک سرکردہ عالمی کھیلوں کے ملک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مقصد کے مطابق، بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق کوچنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محکمہ کھیل کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی ٹاسک فورس نے اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی ہے۔
ہندوستانی بیڈمنٹن کے قومی ہیڈ کوچ جناب پلیلا گوپی چند کی قیادت میں ٹاسک فورس نے کوچ کی تعلیم اور تربیت کے کلیدی پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں کوچز کا معیار اور دستیابی، کوچ کی تعلیم میں تعلیمی اصلاحات، اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نظامی اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے کوچز کی ترقی، تصدیق اور پیشہ ورانہ کاری کے لیے ایک جامع قومی فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے اور قابل عمل سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں جس کا مقصد ایک مضبوط، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کوچنگ ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔
جناب پلیلا گوپی چند کی زیرقیادت ٹاسک فورس نے کوچ کی تعلیم، ایکریڈیٹیشن اور گورننس کے لیے اعلیٰ قومی ادارے کے طور پر نیشنل کوچ ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ (این سی اے بی) کے قیام کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔ این سی اے بی قومی معیارات مرتب کرنے، کوچنگ کے راستوں کی منظوری، اداروں کو تسلیم کرنے، اور تمام کھیلوں اور خطوں میں مستقل مزاجی، شفافیت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
ٹاسک فورس نے گراس روٹس، انٹرمیڈیٹ، ایلیٹ اور نیشنل ٹیم کوچ کی سطحوں پر مشتمل ایک ٹائرڈ نیشنل کوچنگ پاتھ وے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی ہے، جس میں صفر سطح یونیورسل انٹری کی سطح ہے۔
یہ راستہ سابق کھلاڑیوں، جسمانی تعلیم کے اساتذہ اور کھیلوں کے سائنس سے فارغ التحصیل افراد کے لیے داخلے کے متعدد راستوں کو قابل بنائے گا، جبکہ قابل پیمائش نتائج اور مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی سے منسلک میرٹ پر مبنی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
حقیقی دنیا کی تیاری پر ٹاسک فورس کے زور کے مطابق، کمیٹی نے ایک پریکٹس-فرسٹ کوچ ایجوکیشن ماڈل تجویز کیا ہے، جو پریکٹس-تھیوری- پریکٹس ٹریننگ فلسفہ کو اپناتا ہے۔
کوچ کی تعلیم کے کل 1,800 گھنٹوں میں سے، تقریباً 78 فیصد میدان کے تجربے، تربیت یافتہ انٹرنشپ اور زیر نگرانی کوچنگ پریکٹس پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جب کہ بقیہ جزو اسپورٹس سائنس، نفسیات، اخلاقیات، حفاظت اور کارکردگی کے تجزیات کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
ایتھلیٹس کے لیے کامیاب ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) سے متاثر ہوکر، ٹاسک فورس نے "کوچز کے لیے ٹاپس" ماڈل کی سفارش کی ہے۔
اس پہل قدمی کے تحت، اعلیٰ صلاحیت اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے حامل کوچز کو جدید تربیت، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، بین الاقوامی نمائش، خصوصی معاونت کی خدمات اور کوچنگ کے طریقوں میں جدت کے لیے مالیاتی اور ادارہ جاتی مدد ملے گی۔
سائنس پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، فریم ورک چوبیسوں گھنٹے ساتوں دن نیشنل اسپورٹس سائنس ہیلپ لائن کے آغاز کی تجویز بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
ماہرین کے کثیر الضابطہ پینل بشمول کھیلوں کے سائنسدانوں، فزیو تھراپسٹ، غذائیت کے ماہرین، ماہر نفسیات اور کارکردگی کے تجزیہ کاروں کے ذریعے عملہ، ہیلپ لائن چوٹ سے بچاؤ، غذائیت، تربیتی بوجھ کے انتظام، بحالی اور کارکردگی کے تجزیات پر حقیقی وقت میں مشاورتی معاونت فراہم کرے گی۔ رسائی ٹول فری نمبر، موبائل ایپلی کیشن اور آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے فعال کی جائے گی۔
یہ رپورٹ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم او وائی اے اینڈ ایس) کی ویب سائٹ https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/report-task-force-unified-framework-development-coaching-ecosystem-india-december-2025 پر دستیاب ہے۔