Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extends greetings on Makar Sankranti, Lohri and Pongal
13 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, has extended his heartfelt greetings to farmers, rural communities and all citizens of the country on the auspicious occasions of Makar Sankranti, Lohri and Pongal.
In his message, the Union Minister said that these festivals symbolise India’s rich agricultural traditions, gratitude towards nature and respect for the hardworking farmers who form the backbone of the nation. Makar Sankranti, Lohri and Pongal are celebrated with joy and enthusiasm across the country and convey a message of unity, harmony and mutual cooperation among people.
Shri Chouhan said that these festivals, closely associated with agriculture and rural life, inspire the values of hard work, balance and shared prosperity. The Union Minister expressed hope that the celebrations would bring renewed prosperity into the lives of farmers and rural families, strengthen social bonds and contribute to collective well-being. He wished that these festivals would usher happiness, good health and a bright future for all citizens of the country, while reinforcing the spirit of togetherness and gratitude that defines India’s cultural heritage.
Through these greetings, Shri Chouhan reiterated the government’s commitment to the welfare of farmers, rural development and inclusive growth, emphasising that festivals rooted in agriculture remind society of the dignity of labour, sustainable living and collective responsibility towards nature, community harmony and national progress, prosperity and peace for present and future generations across the nation as a whole. He conveyed his warm regards and best wishes again.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਕਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ, ਲੋਹੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
13 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ, ਲੋਹੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਮਕਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ, ਲੋਹੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਤਸਵ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਿਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁੱਖ, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਤ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।