Ministry of Railways
Nine Amrit Bharat Express Trains Connecting Assam and West Bengal to the Length and Breadth of India to be Flagged Off Soon
Guwahati to Rohtak, Dibrugarh to Lucknow, New Jalpaiguri to Tiruchirapalli and Nagercoil Will Offer Modern & Comfortable Travel to Passengers at Affordable Prices
Alipurduar to Bengaluru and Mumbai, Along with Kolkata to Tambaram, Banaras and Anand Vihar, Amrit Bharat Trains to Bring Redefined Rail Travel to the Masses
13 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The new year is proving to be a game changer in terms of the rail travel experience. Be it the common man or premium travellers, Indian Railways is all set to bring comfortable travel at an affordable cost to passengers across India.
Nine Amrit Bharat Express trains will be introduced soon from West Bengal and Assam to the length and breadth of India, adding to the expanding fleet of modern affordable trains. They will provide affordable long-distance connectivity from these two states, covering populous states like Bihar and Uttar Pradesh on the way. They will also cover far-off states such as Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Karnataka, connecting multiple regions of the country. These services will ease the additional demand for rail travel while offering a comfortable ride experience for travellers.
Nearly two centuries after the inaugural train journey in India, Indian Railways has redefined mobility for millions who rely on trains as a daily necessity. By bringing comfort and convenience once associated with luxury travel to the common passenger, it has steadily expanded modern, passenger-friendly services, ensuring reliability, safety, and enhanced comfort are no longer exclusive to premium travellers.
In line with this vision, the Amrit Bharat Express has emerged as a boon for everyday passengers. Conceived as a special offering of the Amrit Kaal, it delivers seamless, non-AC long-distance sleeper class travel at fares of around ₹500 per thousand kilometres, with short and medium-distance journeys priced proportionally lower, connecting regions often separated by geography and opportunity. The fare structure is simple and transparent, with no dynamic pricing, making it accessible for the common man.
Since its launch in December 2023, 30 Amrit Bharat Express trains have been operational, and within just one week, nine new services will be added. A new set of Amrit Bharat Express services will extend rail links from the eastern and sub-Himalayan regions to major destinations across southern, western and central India.
These new Amrit Bharat Express services are being introduced on routes passing through Assam, Bihar and West Bengal, regions that account for a large share of India’s migrant workforce and long-distance rail passengers. Designed to cater to heavy passenger volumes, especially during festive seasons and peak migration periods, these trains will provide reliable, affordable and comfortable connectivity for travellers commuting for employment, education and family needs across different parts of the country.
As part of Indian Railways’ continued push to expand affordable long-distance connectivity, nine Amrit Bharat Express services are being introduced across key corridors. The routes are as follows:
1. Guwahati (Kamakhya) – Rohtak Amrit Bharat Express
2. Dibrugarh – Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) Amrit Bharat Express
3. New Jalpaiguri – Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express
4. New Jalpaiguri – Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express
5. Alipurduar – SMVT Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express
6. Alipurduar – Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express
7. Kolkata (Santragachi) – Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express
8. Kolkata (Howrah) – Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express
9. Kolkata (Sealdah) – Banaras Amrit Bharat Express
From New Jalpaiguri, trains will directly connect North Bengal with the southern tip of the country and with central Tamil Nadu, creating seamless corridors across multiple linguistic, cultural and economic zones. These routes are expected to become vital lifelines for migrant workers, students, traders and families who routinely travel between eastern India and southern educational, industrial and commercial centres.
Similarly, new services from Alipurduar will strengthen connectivity between the Dooars region in northeastern India and major metropolitan and industrial hubs in the southern and western part of the country. For regions that are geographically remote yet strategically important, these trains will act as stable economic and social connectors, improving access to jobs, education, healthcare and markets.
Services extending towards southern hubs such as Bengaluru and Chennai will support workforce mobility and student travel by linking eastern and northeastern regions with major manufacturing, IT and education centres. Direct connectivity to Mumbai and Panvel will strengthen east–west integration, easing business travel and access to key commercial and logistics hubs.
Routes passing through Odisha and Andhra Pradesh will improve seamless movement along the eastern corridor, benefiting industrial, coastal and pilgrimage regions.
Passengers can look forward to a host of modern amenities, including foldable snack tables, mobile and bottle holders, radium floor strips, comfortable seating and berths, modern toilets with electro-pneumatic flushing, fire suppression mechanisms, and provisions for divyangjan passengers. Fast charging points and pantry cars further enhance long-distance comfort.
Rooted in the needs of the common passenger, the Amrit Bharat Express proves that modern design, reliability and improved amenities can be delivered at truly affordable fares. By redefining non-AC long-distance travel for everyday users, it sets the template for inclusive, passenger-centric rail modernisation. The Amrit Bharat Train reflects a future-ready railway system where thoughtful design, indigenous technology and operational excellence converge to make comfortable, reliable and inclusive rail travel the new national standard.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
അസമിനെയും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിനെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒമ്പത് അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഉടൻ ആരംഭിക്കും
13 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുതുവത്സരത്തിൽ, റെയിൽ യാത്രാനുഭവത്തിൽ മാറ്റം സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. സാധാരണക്കാരായാലും പ്രീമിയം യാത്രക്കാരായാലും, രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ സുഖകരമായ യാത്രാനുഭവം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ സജ്ജമായിരിക്കുന്നു.
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ നിന്നും അസമിൽ നിന്നും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് 9 അമൃത് ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഉടൻ ആരംഭിക്കും. മിതമായ നിരക്കിലുള്ള ആധുനിക ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ ശ്രേണിയിലേക്ക് ഇവ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കപ്പെടും. ഈ രണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ബീഹാർ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് തുടങ്ങിയ ജനസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന നിരക്കിൽ ദീർഘദൂര കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. തമിഴ്‌നാട്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക തുടങ്ങിയ വിദൂര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിലാണ് ക്രമീകരണം. യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് സുഖകരമായ യാത്രാനുഭവം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഈ സർവീസുകൾ റെയിൽ യാത്രസേവനത്തിന്റെ അധിക ആവശ്യകത ലഘൂകരിക്കും.
2023 ഡിസംബറിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, 30 അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായി.ഒരു ആഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ, ഒമ്പത് പുതിയ സർവീസുകൾ കൂടി ഇതിലേക്ക് കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കും. കിഴക്കൻ, ഉപഹിമാലയൻ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള റെയിൽ ലിങ്കുകൾ തെക്ക്, പടിഞ്ഞാറ്, മധ്യ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള പ്രധാന സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് സർവീസുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഇതര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കുടിയേറിയ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും ദീർഘദൂര റെയിൽ യാത്രക്കാരുടെയും ഗണ്യമായ എണ്ണമുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളായ അസം, ബീഹാർ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുന്ന റൂട്ടുകളിലാണ് ഈ പുതിയ അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് സർവീസുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത്. ഉത്സവ സീസണുകളിലും തിരക്കേറിയ സമയങ്ങളിലും, യാത്രക്കാരുടെ ബാഹുല്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള ഈ ട്രെയിനുകൾ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് തൊഴിൽ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, കുടുംബ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്നവർക്ക് താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവിൽ വിശ്വസനീയവും സുഖകരവുമായ ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം നൽകും.
പ്രധാന ഇടനാഴികളിലൂടെ സർവീസുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന ഒമ്പത് അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിൻ റൂട്ടുകൾ ഇവയാണ്:
1. ഗുവാഹത്തി (കാമാഖ്യ) - റോഹ്തക് അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
2. ദിബ്രുഗഡ് - ലഖ്‌നൗ (ഗോമതി നഗർ) അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
3. ന്യൂ ജൽപായ്ഗുരി - നാഗർകോവിൽ അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
4. ന്യൂ ജൽപായ്ഗുരി - തിരുച്ചിറപ്പള്ളി അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
5. അലിപർദുർ - എസ്എംവിടി ബെംഗളൂരു അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
6. അലിപർദുർ - മുംബൈ (പൻവേൽ) അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
7. കൊൽക്കത്ത (സാന്ദ്രഗാച്ചി) - താംബരം അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
8. കൊൽക്കത്ത (ഹൗറ) - ആനന്ദ് വിഹാർ ടെർമിനൽ അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
9. കൊൽക്കത്ത (സീൽഡ) - ബനാറസ് അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്
സാധാരണ യാത്രക്കാരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ആധുനിക രൂപകൽപ്പന, വിശ്വാസ്യത, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന നിരക്കിൽ നൽകാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുന്നു. ദൈനംദിന ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കായി എസി രഹിത ദീർഘദൂര യാത്രയെ പുനർനിർവചിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, റെയിൽ ആധുനികവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ മാതൃകയാണ് ഇത് സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നത്. ദീർഘ വീക്ഷണത്തോടെയുള്ള രൂപകൽപ്പന, തദ്ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, പ്രവർത്തന മികവ് എന്നിവ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് സുഖകരവും വിശ്വസനീയവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ റെയിൽ യാത്രാനുഭവം നൽകുന്നു. അമൃത് ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ,ഭാവി സജ്ജമായ ഒരു റെയിൽ സംവിധാനത്തെ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ ദേശീയ നിലവാരമാക്കി പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.