Ministry of Railways
Nine Amrit Bharat Express Trains Connecting Assam and West Bengal to the Length and Breadth of India to be Flagged Off Soon
Guwahati to Rohtak, Dibrugarh to Lucknow, New Jalpaiguri to Tiruchirapalli and Nagercoil Will Offer Modern & Comfortable Travel to Passengers at Affordable Prices
Alipurduar to Bengaluru and Mumbai, Along with Kolkata to Tambaram, Banaras and Anand Vihar, Amrit Bharat Trains to Bring Redefined Rail Travel to the Masses
13 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The new year is proving to be a game changer in terms of the rail travel experience. Be it the common man or premium travellers, Indian Railways is all set to bring comfortable travel at an affordable cost to passengers across India.
Nine Amrit Bharat Express trains will be introduced soon from West Bengal and Assam to the length and breadth of India, adding to the expanding fleet of modern affordable trains. They will provide affordable long-distance connectivity from these two states, covering populous states like Bihar and Uttar Pradesh on the way. They will also cover far-off states such as Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Karnataka, connecting multiple regions of the country. These services will ease the additional demand for rail travel while offering a comfortable ride experience for travellers.
Nearly two centuries after the inaugural train journey in India, Indian Railways has redefined mobility for millions who rely on trains as a daily necessity. By bringing comfort and convenience once associated with luxury travel to the common passenger, it has steadily expanded modern, passenger-friendly services, ensuring reliability, safety, and enhanced comfort are no longer exclusive to premium travellers.
In line with this vision, the Amrit Bharat Express has emerged as a boon for everyday passengers. Conceived as a special offering of the Amrit Kaal, it delivers seamless, non-AC long-distance sleeper class travel at fares of around ₹500 per thousand kilometres, with short and medium-distance journeys priced proportionally lower, connecting regions often separated by geography and opportunity. The fare structure is simple and transparent, with no dynamic pricing, making it accessible for the common man.
Since its launch in December 2023, 30 Amrit Bharat Express trains have been operational, and within just one week, nine new services will be added. A new set of Amrit Bharat Express services will extend rail links from the eastern and sub-Himalayan regions to major destinations across southern, western and central India.
These new Amrit Bharat Express services are being introduced on routes passing through Assam, Bihar and West Bengal, regions that account for a large share of India’s migrant workforce and long-distance rail passengers. Designed to cater to heavy passenger volumes, especially during festive seasons and peak migration periods, these trains will provide reliable, affordable and comfortable connectivity for travellers commuting for employment, education and family needs across different parts of the country.
As part of Indian Railways’ continued push to expand affordable long-distance connectivity, nine Amrit Bharat Express services are being introduced across key corridors. The routes are as follows:
1. Guwahati (Kamakhya) – Rohtak Amrit Bharat Express
2. Dibrugarh – Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) Amrit Bharat Express
3. New Jalpaiguri – Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express
4. New Jalpaiguri – Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express
5. Alipurduar – SMVT Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express
6. Alipurduar – Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express
7. Kolkata (Santragachi) – Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express
8. Kolkata (Howrah) – Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express
9. Kolkata (Sealdah) – Banaras Amrit Bharat Express
From New Jalpaiguri, trains will directly connect North Bengal with the southern tip of the country and with central Tamil Nadu, creating seamless corridors across multiple linguistic, cultural and economic zones. These routes are expected to become vital lifelines for migrant workers, students, traders and families who routinely travel between eastern India and southern educational, industrial and commercial centres.
Similarly, new services from Alipurduar will strengthen connectivity between the Dooars region in northeastern India and major metropolitan and industrial hubs in the southern and western part of the country. For regions that are geographically remote yet strategically important, these trains will act as stable economic and social connectors, improving access to jobs, education, healthcare and markets.
Services extending towards southern hubs such as Bengaluru and Chennai will support workforce mobility and student travel by linking eastern and northeastern regions with major manufacturing, IT and education centres. Direct connectivity to Mumbai and Panvel will strengthen east–west integration, easing business travel and access to key commercial and logistics hubs.
Routes passing through Odisha and Andhra Pradesh will improve seamless movement along the eastern corridor, benefiting industrial, coastal and pilgrimage regions.
Passengers can look forward to a host of modern amenities, including foldable snack tables, mobile and bottle holders, radium floor strips, comfortable seating and berths, modern toilets with electro-pneumatic flushing, fire suppression mechanisms, and provisions for divyangjan passengers. Fast charging points and pantry cars further enhance long-distance comfort.
Rooted in the needs of the common passenger, the Amrit Bharat Express proves that modern design, reliability and improved amenities can be delivered at truly affordable fares. By redefining non-AC long-distance travel for everyday users, it sets the template for inclusive, passenger-centric rail modernisation. The Amrit Bharat Train reflects a future-ready railway system where thoughtful design, indigenous technology and operational excellence converge to make comfortable, reliable and inclusive rail travel the new national standard.

রেলমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও অসমের মধ্যে সংযোগ সাধনকারী ৯টি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা হবে শীঘ্রই
13 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
নতুন বছর রেল ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতাটাই পালটে দিতে চলেছে। সাধারণ যাত্রী হন বা উচ্চবিত্ত, ভারতীয় রেল সকলের জন্যই সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ যাত্রার অভিজ্ঞতা উপহার দিতে চলেছে।
৯টি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন শীঘ্রই পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও অসমের মধ্যে চলাচল শুরু করবে। এগুলি বিহার ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের মধ্য দিয়েও যাবে। তামিলনাড়ু, মহারাষ্ট্র ও কর্ণাটকের মতো দূরবর্তী রাজ্যগুলিও এই ট্রেনগুলির মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত হবে।
ভারতে প্রথম রেলযাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল প্রায় দু’শতাব্দী আগে। ভারতীয় রেল আজ লক্ষ লক্ষ যাত্রীর কাছে রেলযাত্রার সংজ্ঞাই বদলে দিতে চলেছে। আধুনিক যাত্রী-বান্ধব বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা এবং নির্ভরযোগ্যতা, সুরক্ষা ও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের ওপর জোর দিয়ে ভারতীয় রেল সাধারণ যাত্রীদের আরামদায়ক ও সুবিধাজনক রেল ভ্রমণের ব্যবস্থা করে দিচ্ছে। কেবল ধনীরাই নন, সাধারণ মানুষও এখন আরামদায়ক রেল ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করবেন।
অমৃতকালের বিশেষ উপহার হিসেবে রেল মাঝারি ও দূরপাল্লার যাত্রার জন্য শীতাতপহীন স্লিপার ক্লাস যাত্রার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। সাধারণ মানুষ যাতে এই ট্রেনগুলিতে ভ্রমণ করতে পারেন, সেজন্য এর ভাড়া কম রাখা হয়েছে, ডায়মানিক প্রাইসিং-এর কোনো ব্যবস্থাও এতে করা হয়নি।
২০২৩ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসে ৩০টি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা হয়েছিল। আগামী এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে আরও ৯টি ট্রেন এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস পরিষেবা পূর্বাঞ্চল ও হিমালয়ের পাদদেশ থেকে শুরু করে দক্ষিণ, পশ্চিম ও মধ্য ভারতের বিভিন্ন স্থানে সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
নতুন অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনগুলি অসম, বিহার ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মধ্য দিয়ে যাবে। এই অঞ্চলেই পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের এক বিপুল অংশ যাতায়াত করেন। উৎসবের মরশুমে এইসব অঞ্চলে ট্রেনের চাহিদা ব্যাপকভাবে বাড়ে। এই ট্রেনগুলি সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে আরামদায়ক যাত্রার সুযোগ এনে দেবে। স্থানীয় মানুষজন চাকরি, শিক্ষা ও বিভিন্ন পারিবারিক প্রয়োজনে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন।
যে ৯টি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস পরিষেবা চালু হতে চলেছে সেগুলি হল –
১) গুয়াহাটি (কামাক্ষ্যা) - রোহতক অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
২) ডিব্রুগড় - লক্ষ্ণৌ (গোমতী নগর) অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
৩) নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি - নাগেরকয়েল অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
৪) নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি – তিরুচিরাপল্লী অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
৫) আলিপুরদুয়ার – এসএমভিটি বেঙ্গালুরু অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
৬) আলিপুরদুয়ার – মুম্বাই (পানভেল) অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
৭) কলকাতা (সাঁতরাগাছি) – তাম্বারাম অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
৮) কলকাতা (হাওড়া) – আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনাল অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
৯) কলকাতা (শিয়ালদহ) – বেনারস অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি থেকে ট্রেনগুলি সরাসরি উত্তরবঙ্গের সঙ্গে দাক্ষিণাত্যের সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। এই ট্রেন রুট বিভিন্ন ভাষাভাষী, সাংস্কৃতিক ও অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের মধ্য দিয়ে যাবে। এটি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, ছাত্রছাত্রী, ব্যবসায়ী ও ভ্রমণকারীদের জীবনরেখা হয়ে উঠবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
একইভাবে, আলিপুরদুয়ার থেকে ট্রেনগুলি ডুয়ার্স অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ ও পশ্চিম ভারতের বড় শহর ও শিল্পাঞ্চলগুলির সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। যেসব অঞ্চল ভৌগোলিকভাবে প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় অবস্থিত কিন্তু কৌশলগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, এই ট্রেনগুলি সেইসব অঞ্চলের মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। মানুষজন চাকরি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও বাজারের নাগাল পাবেন।
এই ট্রেনগুলি বেঙ্গালুরু ও চেন্নাইয়ের মতো দাক্ষিণাত্যের প্রধান কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে পূর্ব ও উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। একইভাবে, সংযোগ স্থাপিত হবে মুম্বাই ও পানভেলের সঙ্গে। এর ফলে, পূর্বাঞ্চল ও পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের মধ্যে সরাসরি সংযোগ প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে।
যেসব ট্রেন রুট ওড়িশা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মধ্য দিয়ে যাবে সেগুলি পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় করিডর বরাবর অবাধ যাত্রা সুনিশ্চিত করবে। এতে শিল্পাঞ্চল, উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল এবং তীর্থস্থানগুলির বাসিন্দারা উপকৃত হবেন।
এই ট্রেনগুলিতে ভাঁজ করা টেবিল, মোবাইল ও বোতল রাখার জায়গা, রেডিয়াম ফ্লোর স্ট্রিপ, বসা ও শোয়ার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ ব্যবস্থা, ইলেক্ট্রো-নিউম্যাটিক ফ্লাশিং সহ আধুনিক শৌচাগার, অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থা, ফাস্ট চার্জিং পয়েন্ট, প্যান্ট্রি কার এবং দিব্যাঙ্গজনেদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা থাকছে।