Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS Reviews Performance of Public Sector Insurance Companies
The meeting reviewed financial and business performance for FY 2024–25 and H1 FY 2025–26, with emphasis on profitability, digital on boarding and customer-centric reforms
DFS Secretary emphasises timely resolution of public grievances and ensuring seamless and prompt claims processing to provide efficient services to customers
13 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting chaired by the Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju, was held on 13.1.2026 to review the financial and business performance of Public Sector Insurance Companies (PSICs) for FY 2024–25 and the first half of FY 2025–26. The PSICs reviewed included the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), General Insurance Corporation of India(GIC), New India Assurance Co. Ltd(NIACL)., National Insurance Co. Ltd.(NICL), United India Insurance Co. Ltd.(UIICL), Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd.(OICL) and Agriculture Insurance Company of India Ltd. (AICIL).
During the meeting, the Secretary emphasized that PSICs should focus on increasing profitable business and devise strategies to reduce loss ratios, while maintaining market share and consistently strengthening their retail portfolios. He underscored the need for developing new and innovative customised products to meet the requirements of the younger generation and to provide coverage for emerging risks. Emphasis was also laid on adopting technology and moving towards full digitalisation, with the objective of achieving 100 per cent onboarding of retail products through digital channels.
The Secretary stressed the importance of enhancing communication, publicity and outreach to improve brand visibility through various platforms, including social media.
Appreciating the efforts of the LIC, the Secretary noted its progress in its journey towards profitability and its success in expanding the Bima Sakhi initiative across the country, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas. He also appreciated AICIL for crossing Rs 10,000 crore premium milestone this year.
The Secretary also stressed that high priority should be given to the timely resolution of public grievances and to ensuring seamless and prompt claims processing, in order to provide efficient services to customers.
The meeting was attended by Mr. R. Doraiswamy, CEO & MD, LIC, Ms. Girija Subramanian, CMD, NIACL, Ms. Rajeshwari Singh Muni, CMD, NICL, Mr. B.S. Rahul, CMD, UIICL, Mr. Sanjay Joshi, CMD, OICL, Dr. Lavanya R Mundayur, CMD, AICIL and Mr. Hitesh Joshi, ED, GIC among others.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
बैठक में वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही के वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें लाभप्रदता, डिजिटल माध्यम से जोड़ने और ग्राहक-केंद्रित सुधारों पर जोर दिया गया
डीएफएस के सचिव ने लोगों की शिकायतों के समय पर समाधान और ग्राहकों को कुशल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए दावों की सुचारू और त्वरित प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया
13 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू की अध्यक्षता में 13.1.2026 को एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। इसमें वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों (पीएसआईसी) के वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरान भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम (एलआईसी), जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (जीआईसी), न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनआईएसीएल), नैशनल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनआईसीएल), यूनाइटेड इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (यूआईआईसीएल), ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (ओआईसीएल) और एग्रीकल्चर इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एआईसीआईएल) जैसी सार्वजनिक बीमा कंपनियों (पीएसआईसी) के कामकाज की समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों (पीएसआईसी) को लाभदायक व्यवसाय बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए और बाजार हिस्सेदारी बनाए रखते हुए और अपने खुदरा पोर्टफोलियो को लगातार मजबूत करते हुए नुकसान के अनुपात को कम करने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और उभरते जोखिमों से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए नए और अभिनव अनुकूलित उत्पादों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। डिजिटल प्रणाली के माध्यम से खुदरा उत्पादों की 100 प्रतिशत बिक्री सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण की ओर बढ़ने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
सचिव ने ब्रैंड के प्रमोशन को लेकर सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न प्लैटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से संचार, प्रचार और पहुंच बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एलआईसी के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए सचिव ने लाभप्रदता की दिशा में इसकी प्रगति और देश भर में विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में बीमा सखी पहल का विस्तार करने में इसकी सफलता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस वर्ष 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रीमियम का आंकड़ा पार करने के लिए एआईसीआईएल की सराहना भी की।
सचिव ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि ग्राहकों को कुशल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के समय पर समाधान और दावों का सुचारू व त्वरित निपटान सुनिश्चित करने को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
इस बैठक में एलआईसी के सीईओ एवं एमडी श्री आर. दुरईस्वामी, एनआईएसीएल की सीएमडी सुश्री गिरिजा सुब्रमण्यन, एनआईसीएल की सीएमडी सुश्री राजेश्वरी सिंह मुनि, यूआईआईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री बी.एस. राहुल, ओआईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री संजय जोशी, एआईसीआईएल की सीएमडी डॉ. लावण्या आर. मुंडयूर और जीआईसी के ईडी श्री हितेश जोशी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।