Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS Reviews Performance of Public Sector Insurance Companies
The meeting reviewed financial and business performance for FY 2024–25 and H1 FY 2025–26, with emphasis on profitability, digital on boarding and customer-centric reforms
DFS Secretary emphasises timely resolution of public grievances and ensuring seamless and prompt claims processing to provide efficient services to customers
13 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting chaired by the Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju, was held on 13.1.2026 to review the financial and business performance of Public Sector Insurance Companies (PSICs) for FY 2024–25 and the first half of FY 2025–26. The PSICs reviewed included the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), General Insurance Corporation of India(GIC), New India Assurance Co. Ltd(NIACL)., National Insurance Co. Ltd.(NICL), United India Insurance Co. Ltd.(UIICL), Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd.(OICL) and Agriculture Insurance Company of India Ltd. (AICIL).
During the meeting, the Secretary emphasized that PSICs should focus on increasing profitable business and devise strategies to reduce loss ratios, while maintaining market share and consistently strengthening their retail portfolios. He underscored the need for developing new and innovative customised products to meet the requirements of the younger generation and to provide coverage for emerging risks. Emphasis was also laid on adopting technology and moving towards full digitalisation, with the objective of achieving 100 per cent onboarding of retail products through digital channels.
The Secretary stressed the importance of enhancing communication, publicity and outreach to improve brand visibility through various platforms, including social media.
Appreciating the efforts of the LIC, the Secretary noted its progress in its journey towards profitability and its success in expanding the Bima Sakhi initiative across the country, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas. He also appreciated AICIL for crossing Rs 10,000 crore premium milestone this year.
The Secretary also stressed that high priority should be given to the timely resolution of public grievances and to ensuring seamless and prompt claims processing, in order to provide efficient services to customers.
The meeting was attended by Mr. R. Doraiswamy, CEO & MD, LIC, Ms. Girija Subramanian, CMD, NIACL, Ms. Rajeshwari Singh Muni, CMD, NICL, Mr. B.S. Rahul, CMD, UIICL, Mr. Sanjay Joshi, CMD, OICL, Dr. Lavanya R Mundayur, CMD, AICIL and Mr. Hitesh Joshi, ED, GIC among others.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத்துறை காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் ஆய்வு
13 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. எம். நாகராஜு தலைமையில், பொதுத்துறை காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் 2024-25 மற்றும் 2025-26 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் பாதியிலான நிதி மற்றும் வணிகச் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில் எல்.ஐ.சி, ஜி.ஐ.சி, நியூ இந்தியா அஷ்யூரன்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் லாபகரமான வணிகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சந்தைப் பங்கைத் தக்கவைத்துக்கொள்வதோடு, இழப்பு விகிதங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கான உத்திகளை வகுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், சில்லறை விற்பனைப் பிரிவுகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். குறிப்பாக, இளைய தலைமுறையினரின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையிலும், வளர்ந்து வரும் புதிய அபாயங்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலும் புதுமையான காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
முழுமையான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலை நோக்கி நகர வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய செயலாளர், அனைத்து சில்லறை விற்பனைப் பொருட்களையும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மூலமாகவே வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கும் நிலையை எட்ட வேண்டும் என்றார். வாடிக்கையாளர் சேவையைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளை உரிய காலத்தில் தீர்ப்பதற்கும், காப்பீட்டு கோரிக்கைகளை எவ்வித தடையுமின்றி விரைவாகச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும், எல்.ஐ.சி-யின் லாபகரமான பயணம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள மகளிர் காப்பீட்டு முகவர்கள் திட்டத்திற்கும், இந்திய விவசாய காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனம் இந்த ஆண்டு 10,000 கோடி ரூபாய் பிரீமியம் மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்ததற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு தளங்கள் வாயிலாக நிறுவனத்தின் நற்பெயரையும் விழிப்புணர்வையும் மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்க்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214310&reg=3&lang=1