Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth on 15th January
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15th January 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৫ জানুৱাৰীত ২৮ সংখ্যক কমনৱেলথৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়াৰ সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ১৫ জানুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ১০:৩০ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ সংসদ ভৱন কমপ্লেক্সৰ সংবিধান সদনৰ চেন্ট্ৰেল হলত ২৮ সংখ্যক কমনৱেলথৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়াৰ সন্মিলন (CSPOC) উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনো কৰিব।
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য এই সন্মিলনত বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ৪২ খন কমনৱেলথ দেশ আৰু ৪ খন অৰ্ধ-স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংসদৰ ৬১ গৰাকী অধ্যক্ষ আৰু প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়াই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই সন্মিলনত শক্তিশালী গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধ্যক্ষ আৰু প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়াসকলৰ ভূমিকা, সংসদীয় কাৰ্য্যকলাপত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, সাংসদসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ, সংসদ সম্পৰ্কে জনসাধাৰণৰ বুজাবুজি বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক কৌশল আৰু ভোটদানৰ বাহিৰেও নাগৰিকসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আদিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিস্তৃত সমসাময়িক সংসদীয় বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।