Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth on 15th January
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15th January 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ 28ਵੇਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ 28ਵੇਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਸੀਐੱਸਪੀਓਸੀ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼-ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 42 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4 ਅਰਧ-ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ 61 ਸਪੀਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਕਈ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੀਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।