Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth on 15th January
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15th January 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் நாடளுமன்ற அவைத் தலைவர்களின் 28-வது மாநாட்டை நாளை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நாளை (2026 ஜனவரி 15) காலை 10:30 மணிக்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள சம்விதான் சதனின் மைய மண்டபத்தில் 28-வது காமன்வெல்த் நாடளுமன்ற அவைத் தலைவர்கள் (சபாநாயகர்கள்) மற்றும் தலைமை அதிகாரிகள் மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார். உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 42 காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகள், பகுதி அளவிலான தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற 4 நாடாளுமன்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த 61 அவைத் தலைவர்கள் (சபாநாயகர்கள்) மற்றும் தலைமை அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
வலுவான ஜனநாயக நிறுவனங்களைப் பராமரிப்பதில் அவைத் தலைவர்கள் (சபாநாயகர்கள்) மற்றும் தலைமை அதிகாரிகளின் பங்கு, நாடாளுமன்ற செயல்பாட்டில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பயன்பாடு, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மீது சமூக ஊடகங்களின் தாக்கம், நாடாளுமன்றம் குறித்த பொதுமக்களின் புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புதுமையான உத்திகள், வாக்களிப்பைத் தாண்டி மக்களின் பங்கேற்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.