Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth on 15th January
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15th January 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ স্পিকার এবং প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের ২৮তম সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫ জানুয়ারি সকাল ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে নতুন দিল্লির সংসদ ভবনের সংবিধান সদনের সেন্ট্রাল হল-এ কমনওয়েলথ স্পিকার ও প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের (সিএসপিওসি) ২৮তম সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। সম্মেলনে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা।
৪২টি কমনওয়েলথ দেশ এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অংশের ৪টি আধা-স্বশাসিত সংসদের ৬১ জন স্পিকার ও প্রিসাইডিং অফিসার এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে স্পিকার ও প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের ভূমিকা, সংসদের কাজকর্মে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ব্যবহার, সাংসদদের উপর সামাজিক মাধ্যমের প্রভাব সহ সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থায় সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে এই সম্মেলনে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হবে।