Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth on 15th January
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15th January 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم 15 جنوری کو کامن ویلتھ کے اسپکر ز اور صدارت کرنے والے افسروں کی 28ویں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، پی آئی بی: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 5 جنوری2026 کو صبح 10:30بجے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس، سنویدھان سدان کے سینٹرل ہال میں کامن ویلتھ کے اسپیکرز اور پریزیڈنگ آفیسروں کی28ویں کانفرنس (سی ایس پی او سی) کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم اس موقع پر شرکاء سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کی صدارت لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم بِرلا کریں گے اور اس میں دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 42 کامن ویلتھ ممالک کے 61 اسپیکرز اور پریزیڈنگ آفیسروں کے ساتھ 4 نیم خودمختار پارلیمانی نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس میں موجودہ پارلیمانی امور پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا، جن میں مضبوط جمہوری اداروں کو قائم رکھنے میں اسپیکرز اور پریزیڈنگ آفیسروں کے کردار، پارلیمانی کاموں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال، ارکان پارلیمنٹ پر سوشل میڈیا کے اثرات، پارلیمنٹ کے بارے میں عوامی فہم کو بڑھانے کے جدید طریقے، اور ووٹنگ کے علاوہ شہری شمولیت کے فروغ کی حکمت عملیاں شامل ہیں۔
----------------------------------------------
ش ح۔ع ح۔ش ت
UN-NO - 564