Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth on 15th January
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15th January 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కామన్‌వెల్త్ స్పీకర్లు, ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల సమావేశాన్ని జనవరి 15న ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Hyderabad
కామన్‌వెల్త్ స్పీకర్లు, ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల సమావేశాన్ని (సీఎస్పీఓసీ) న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పార్లమెంటు భవన సముదాయంలో గల సంవిధాన్ సదన్ సెంట్రల్ హాల్లో 2026 జనవరి 15న ఉదయం 10:30కి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆహ్వానితులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
కామన్‌వెల్త్‌కు చెందిన 42 దేశాలతో పాటు ప్రపంచంలో వేర్వేరు ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 4 అర్థ స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి కల చట్టసభల స్పీకర్లు, ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరవుతారు. ఈ సమావేశానికి లోకసభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు.
పార్లమెంట్లకు సంబంధించిన వర్తమాన అంశాలనేకం ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చకు రానున్నాయి. ప్రజాస్వామిక సంస్థల్ని సమర్థంగా నిర్వహించడంలో స్పీకర్లు, ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల పాత్ర, పార్లమెంటులలో కృత్రిమ మేధను ఉపయోగించడం, పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులపై సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ప్రభావం, పార్లమెంటు పనితీరును ప్రజలు ఇప్పటి కన్నా మరింత ఎక్కువగా అర్థం చేసుకొనేటట్లుగానూ, కేవలం ఓటు వేయడానికే కాకుండా ఇతర విధాలుగా కూడా పౌరులు బాధ్యతగా నడుచుకోవడాన్ని పెంపొందించేటట్లుగానూ అనుసరించాల్సిన వినూత్న వ్యూహాలు ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చకు రానున్నాయి.