Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Pongal celebrations at New Delhi
Today, Pongal has become a global festival: PM
Tamil culture is a shared heritage of the entire nation: PM
In Tamil culture, the farmer is regarded as the foundation of life; The Thirukkural speaks in detail about agriculture and the importance of farmers: PM
Pongal inspires us to make respect for nature a way of life: PM
India takes great pride in the vibrant Tamil culture: PM
14 JAN 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Pongal celebrations at New Delhi today. Extending greetings in Tamil, Shri Modi highlighted, “today, Pongal has become a global festival”, celebrated with enthusiasm by Tamil communities and those who cherish Tamil culture across the world, and added that he too is one among them. He stated that it is a matter of fortune for him to celebrate this special festival together with all. The Prime Minister observed that in Tamil life, Pongal is like a pleasant experience, embodying gratitude towards the toil of the farmers, the earth, and the Sun, while also guiding us towards balance in nature, family, and society. Shri Modi noted that at this time, different parts of the country are also immersed in the celebrations of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu, and other festivals. He extended his heartfelt greetings to all Tamil brothers and sisters in India and across the world on Pongal and conveyed best wishes for all the festivals.
Shri Modi remarked that it was a matter of great joy for him that in the past year he had the opportunity to participate in several programmes connected with Tamil culture. He stated that he offered prayers at the thousand-year-old Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple in Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister highlighted that during the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in Varanasi, he constantly felt and remained connected with the energy of cultural unity. He recalled that when he visited Rameswaram for the inauguration of the Pamban Bridge, he once again witnessed the greatness of Tamil history. Underlining that Tamil culture is a shared heritage of the entire nation, and indeed, of all humanity, Shri Modi emphasized that the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat which he often speaks of is further strengthened by festivals like Pongal.
The Prime Minister remarked that almost all civilizations in the world celebrate some festival connected with crops. He highlighted that in Tamil culture, the farmer is regarded as the foundation of life. Shri Modi noted that Thirukkural contains extensive writings on agriculture and farmers. He emphasized that farmers are strong partners in nation-building and that their efforts are giving great strength to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Prime Minister underlined that the Union Government is also committed to continuously working towards empowering farmers.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that the festival of Pongal inspires us to ensure that gratitude towards nature is not limited to words but becomes a part of our lifestyle. He emphasized that when the earth gives us so much, it is our responsibility to preserve it. Shri Modi underlined that keeping the soil healthy, conserving water, and using resources in a balanced manner for the next generation is most essential. He highlighted that campaigns such as Mission LiFE, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, and Amrit Sarovar advance this very spirit. The Prime Minister stated that the government is continuously working to make agriculture more sustainable and environmentally friendly. He observed that in the coming times, sustainable farming practices, water management—reiterating his call of ‘Per Drop, More Crop’—natural farming, agritech, and value addition will play a crucial role. Shri Modi noted that in all these areas, the youth are moving forward with new ideas. He recalled that only a few months ago he attended a conference in Tamil Nadu related to natural farming, where he witnessed the excellent work of Tamil youth, who had left behind major aspects of professional life to work in the fields. The Prime Minister urged his young Tamil friends engaged in agriculture to further expand this campaign of bringing a revolution in sustainable farming. He stressed that our goal should be that our plate remains full, our pocket remains full, and our earth remains safe.
“Tamil culture is one of the most ancient living civilizations in the world”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that Tamil culture connects centuries together, learning from history and guiding the present towards the future. The Prime Minister stated that inspired by this, today’s India is drawing strength from its roots and moving forward towards new possibilities. He observed that on the sacred occasion of Pongal, we are experiencing the very faith that is propelling India ahead—a nation that is connected to its culture, respects its land, and is filled with confidence about its future. The Prime Minister concluded by extending greetings in Tamil and once again conveyed his best wishes to all on Pongal, expressing his gratitude.
The Pongal Celebrations were held at the residence of Union Minister Dr. L. Murugan in New Delhi. Union Ministers Shri G Kishan Reddy, Shri K Rammohan Naidu, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri V Somanna were present among other dignitaries at the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে পোঙ্গল উদযাপনে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 JAN 2026 12:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে পোঙ্গল উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়ে তামিলে সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তামিল সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে যাঁরা তামিল সংস্কৃতির অনুরাগী, তাঁদের মধ্যে পোঙ্গল উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। পোঙ্গল আজ এক বিশ্বজনীন উৎসব হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনিও এই উৎসবে সামিল হতে পেরে নিজেকে সৌভাগ্যবান মনে করছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তামিল সংস্কৃতিতে পোঙ্গল এক বিশেষ উৎসব যেখানে কৃষকের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, পৃথিবী এবং সূর্যের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন করা হয়। এই উৎসব আমাদের পরিবার, প্রকৃতি ও সমাজের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রাখার শিক্ষা দেয়। এই একই সময়ে দেশজুড়ে লোহরি, মকর সংক্রান্তি, মাঘ বিহুর মতো অন্যান্য উৎসবও চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তামিল সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার সুযোগ তিনি পেয়েছেন। তামিলনাড়ুর হাজার বছরের পুরনো গঙ্গাইকোন্ডা চোলাপুরম মন্দিরে প্রার্থনার স্মৃতিচারণ করেন তিনি। বারাণসীতে কাশী তামিল সঙ্গমম-এ যোগ দিয়ে তিনি সাংস্কৃতিক ঐক্যের অনুভবে ঋদ্ধ হয়েছেন বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি যখন পাম্বান সেতুর উদ্বোধনের জন্য রামেশ্বরম গিয়েছিলেন, তখন সেখানেও তিনি তামিল সংস্কৃতির মহত্ব অনুভব করেছিলেন। তামিল সংস্কৃতি সমগ্র দেশের এমনকি, সমগ্র মানব সমাজের অভিন্ন ঐতিহ্য। পোঙ্গলের মতো এমন উৎসব ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর চেতনাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের সমস্ত সভ্যতাতেই শস্যের সঙ্গে জড়িত উৎসব উদযাপনের রীতি রয়েছে। তামিল সংস্কৃতিতে কৃষককে জীবনের ভিত্তি হিসেবে ধরা হয়েছে। কৃষি ও কৃষকদের নিয়ে থিরুক্কুরালে প্রচুর লেখা আছে। কৃষকদের জাতি গঠনের শক্তিশালী অংশীদার হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের প্রয়াস আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে গতি সঞ্চার করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নে নিরন্তর কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পোঙ্গলের মতো উৎসব আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দেয় যে প্রকৃতির প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা শুধু কথায় থাকলেই হবে না, তাকে আমাদের জীবনের অঙ্গ করে তুলতে হবে। পৃথিবী যখন আমাদের এত কিছু দিচ্ছে, তখন আমাদেরও দায়িত্ব তার সংরক্ষণ করা। মাটির স্বাস্থ্য বজায় রাখা, জল সংরক্ষণ এবং সম্পদের সুষম ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত করা আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য আমাদের দায়িত্ব। মিশন লাইফ, এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম এবং অমৃত সরোবরের মতো প্রয়াস এই চেতনা থেকেই হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষিকে আরও সুস্থিত ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব করার লক্ষ্যে সরকার নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, আগামীদিনে সুস্থিত কৃষি প্রক্রিয়া, ‘পার ড্রপ মোর ক্রপ’ – জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি, কৃষিপ্রযুক্তি এবং মূল্য সংযোজন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এসব ক্ষেত্রেই যুব সমাজ নতুন নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে এগিয়ে আসছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কয়েক মাস আগে তিনি প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি বিষয়ে একটি সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে তামিলনাড়ুতে গিয়েছিলেন। তামিল যুব সমাজ এই ক্ষেত্রে কী অসাধারণ কাজ করছে তার সাক্ষী থেকেছেন তিনি। বহু তামিল যুবক-যুবতী তাঁদের উজ্জ্বল পেশাগত জীবন ছেড়ে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে কাজ করতে আসছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর তরুণ তামিল বন্ধুদের সুস্থিত কৃষির ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব ঘটানোর আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল থালা ভর্তি, পকেট ভর্তি এবং পৃথিবী সুরক্ষিত।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তামিল সংস্কৃতি হল বিশ্বের সবথেকে পুরনো জীবন্ত সভ্যতাগুলির অন্যতম। তামিল সংস্কৃতি বিভিন্ন দেশকে একসূত্রে বেঁধেছে। ইতিহাস থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে এই সংস্কৃতি বর্তমানকে ভবিষ্যতের দিকে চালিত করছে। এর থেকে উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়ে আজকের ভারত তার শিকড় থেকে শক্তি সংগ্রহ করে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। পোঙ্গলের এই পবিত্র লগ্নে আমরা ভারতের অগ্রগতির সাক্ষী থাকছি। এ এমন এক জাতি যে তার সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত, যে তার ভূমিকে সম্মান করে এবং যে ভবিষ্যৎ সম্পর্কে আত্মবিশ্বাসে পরিপূর্ণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও একবার পোঙ্গল উপলক্ষে সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা ও কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান।
নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগনের বাসভবনে পোঙ্গল উদযাপনের আয়োজন করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, শ্রী কে রামমোহন নাইডু, শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল, শ্রী ভি সোমান্না প্রমুখ এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।