Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Pongal celebrations at New Delhi
Today, Pongal has become a global festival: PM
Tamil culture is a shared heritage of the entire nation: PM
In Tamil culture, the farmer is regarded as the foundation of life; The Thirukkural speaks in detail about agriculture and the importance of farmers: PM
Pongal inspires us to make respect for nature a way of life: PM
India takes great pride in the vibrant Tamil culture: PM
14 JAN 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Pongal celebrations at New Delhi today. Extending greetings in Tamil, Shri Modi highlighted, “today, Pongal has become a global festival”, celebrated with enthusiasm by Tamil communities and those who cherish Tamil culture across the world, and added that he too is one among them. He stated that it is a matter of fortune for him to celebrate this special festival together with all. The Prime Minister observed that in Tamil life, Pongal is like a pleasant experience, embodying gratitude towards the toil of the farmers, the earth, and the Sun, while also guiding us towards balance in nature, family, and society. Shri Modi noted that at this time, different parts of the country are also immersed in the celebrations of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu, and other festivals. He extended his heartfelt greetings to all Tamil brothers and sisters in India and across the world on Pongal and conveyed best wishes for all the festivals.
Shri Modi remarked that it was a matter of great joy for him that in the past year he had the opportunity to participate in several programmes connected with Tamil culture. He stated that he offered prayers at the thousand-year-old Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple in Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister highlighted that during the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in Varanasi, he constantly felt and remained connected with the energy of cultural unity. He recalled that when he visited Rameswaram for the inauguration of the Pamban Bridge, he once again witnessed the greatness of Tamil history. Underlining that Tamil culture is a shared heritage of the entire nation, and indeed, of all humanity, Shri Modi emphasized that the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat which he often speaks of is further strengthened by festivals like Pongal.
The Prime Minister remarked that almost all civilizations in the world celebrate some festival connected with crops. He highlighted that in Tamil culture, the farmer is regarded as the foundation of life. Shri Modi noted that Thirukkural contains extensive writings on agriculture and farmers. He emphasized that farmers are strong partners in nation-building and that their efforts are giving great strength to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Prime Minister underlined that the Union Government is also committed to continuously working towards empowering farmers.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that the festival of Pongal inspires us to ensure that gratitude towards nature is not limited to words but becomes a part of our lifestyle. He emphasized that when the earth gives us so much, it is our responsibility to preserve it. Shri Modi underlined that keeping the soil healthy, conserving water, and using resources in a balanced manner for the next generation is most essential. He highlighted that campaigns such as Mission LiFE, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, and Amrit Sarovar advance this very spirit. The Prime Minister stated that the government is continuously working to make agriculture more sustainable and environmentally friendly. He observed that in the coming times, sustainable farming practices, water management—reiterating his call of ‘Per Drop, More Crop’—natural farming, agritech, and value addition will play a crucial role. Shri Modi noted that in all these areas, the youth are moving forward with new ideas. He recalled that only a few months ago he attended a conference in Tamil Nadu related to natural farming, where he witnessed the excellent work of Tamil youth, who had left behind major aspects of professional life to work in the fields. The Prime Minister urged his young Tamil friends engaged in agriculture to further expand this campaign of bringing a revolution in sustainable farming. He stressed that our goal should be that our plate remains full, our pocket remains full, and our earth remains safe.
“Tamil culture is one of the most ancient living civilizations in the world”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that Tamil culture connects centuries together, learning from history and guiding the present towards the future. The Prime Minister stated that inspired by this, today’s India is drawing strength from its roots and moving forward towards new possibilities. He observed that on the sacred occasion of Pongal, we are experiencing the very faith that is propelling India ahead—a nation that is connected to its culture, respects its land, and is filled with confidence about its future. The Prime Minister concluded by extending greetings in Tamil and once again conveyed his best wishes to all on Pongal, expressing his gratitude.
The Pongal Celebrations were held at the residence of Union Minister Dr. L. Murugan in New Delhi. Union Ministers Shri G Kishan Reddy, Shri K Rammohan Naidu, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri V Somanna were present among other dignitaries at the event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں پونگل کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
آج پونگل ایک عالمی تہوار بن چکا ہے: وزیر اعظم
تمل ثقافت پورے ملک کی مشترکہ وراثت ہے: وزیر اعظم
تمل ثقافت میں کسان کو زندگی کی بنیاد سمجھا جاتا ہے؛ تِرُک کورل میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی اہمیت تفصیل سے بیان کی گئی ہے: وزیر اعظم
پونگل ہمیں یہ تحریک دیتا ہے کہ فطرت کے احترام کو طرزِ زندگی میں شامل کریں: وزیر اعظم
بھارت، متحرک تمل ثقافت پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
14 JAN 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں پونگل کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔ تمل زبان میں مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’آج پونگل ایک عالمی تہوار بن چکا ہے‘‘، جو دنیا بھر میں تمل برادری اور تمل ثقافت سے محبت کرنے والوں کے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے، اور میں خود بھی ان میں سے ایک ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خاص تہوار کو سب کے ساتھ منانا ان کے لیے خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمل زندگی میں پونگل ایک خوشگوار تجربے کی مانند ہے، جو کسانوں کی محنت، زمین اور سورج کے تئیں شکرگزاری کے جذبات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور ہمیں فطرت، خاندان اور معاشرے میں توازن قائم کرنے کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس وقت ملک کے مختلف حصے لوہڑی، مکر سنکرانتی، ماگھ بہو اور دیگر تہواروں کی خوشیوں میں بھی ڈوبے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں رہنے والے تمام تمل بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو پونگل کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دی اور تمام تہواروں کے لیے نیک خواہنشات کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ انہیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ گزشتہ سال انہیں تمل ثقافت سے جُڑے کئی پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو میں ہزار سال قدیم گنگئی کونڈا چولپورم مندر میں پوجا کی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بتایا کہ وارانسی میں کاشی تمل سنگم کے دوران وہ مسلسل ثقافتی اتحاد کی توانائی کو محسوس کرتے رہے اور اس کے ساتھ جڑے رہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ جب وہ پمبن پل کے افتتاح کے لیے رامیشورم گئے تو انہوں نے ایک بار پھر تمل تاریخ کی عظمت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے زور دیا کہ تمل ثقافت پورے ملک کی مشترکہ وراثت ہے اور حقیقت میں یہ پوری انسانیت کی مشترکہ وراثت بھی ہے اور انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ’’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کے جذبے کو پونگل جیسے تہوار مزید مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا کی تقریباً تمام تہذیبیں فصلوں سے متعلق کسی نہ کسی تہوار کو مناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تمل ثقافت میں کسان کو زندگی کی بنیاد سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تِرُک کورل میں زراعت اور کسانوں پر وسیع تحریریں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ کسان ملک کی تعمیر کے مضبوط ساتھی ہیں اور ان کی کوششیں آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کو بہت طاقت دے رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت بھی کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ پونگل کا تہوار ہمیں یہ تحریک دیتا ہے کہ فطرت کے تئیں شکرگزاری صرف الفاظ تک محدود نہ رہے بلکہ ہماری طرزِ زندگی کا حصہ بن جائے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جب زمین ہمیں اتنا کچھ دیتی ہے تو اسے سنبھالنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگلی نسل کے لیے مٹی کو صحت مند رکھنا، پانی کو محفوظ کرنا اور وسائل کا متوازن استعمال کرنا سب سے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مشن جیسے ’’مشن لائف‘‘ ، ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘اور ’’امرت سروور‘‘ اسی جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت زراعت کو مزید پائیدار اور ماحول دوست بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں پائیدار زرعی طریقے، پانی کا بندوبست،ان کی مسلسل اپیل ’’پر ڈرپ، مور کراپ‘‘—قدرتی کاشتکاری ، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور قدر میں اضافہ جیسی پہل اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ان تمام شعبوں میں نوجوان نئی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ چند ماہ پہلے وہ تمل ناڈو میں قدرتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق ایک کانفرنس میں شامل ہوئے تھے، جہاں انہوں نے دیکھا کہ تمل نوجوان شاندار کام کر رہے ہیں، اور وہ پیشہ وارانہ زندگی کی بڑی چیزیں چھوڑ کر کھیتوں میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے نوجوان تمل دوستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ پائیدار زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کے اس مشن کو اور آگے بڑھائیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ہماری پلیٹ بھری رہے، ہماری جیب بھری رہے، اور ہماری زمین محفوظ رہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ’’تمل ثقافت دنیا کی سب سے قدیم زندہ تہذیبوں میں سے ایک ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ تمل ثقافت صدیوں کو جوڑتی ہے، تاریخ سے سیکھتی ہے اور حال کو مستقبل کی طرف رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسی تحریک سے آج کا بھارت اپنی جڑوں سے طاقت حاصل کر رہا ہے اور نئے امکانات کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ پونگل کے اس مقدس موقع پر ہم اس بھروسے کو محسوس کر رہے ہیں جو بھارت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے،ایک ایسا ملک جو اپنی ثقافت سے جڑا ہوا ہے، اپنی زمین کا احترام کرتا ہے اور اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں اعتماد سے بھرپور ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے تمل زبان میں مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے خطاب کا اختتام کیا اور ایک بار پھر سب کو پونگل کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرنے کے ساتھ شکریہ ادا کیا۔
نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کی رہائش گاہ پر پونگل کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ مرکزی وزراء جناب جی کشن ریڈی، جناب کے رام موہن نائیڈو، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، جناب وی سومناّ اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔