प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 15 जनवरी को राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के लोकसभा अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 15 जनवरी 2026 को सुबह 10:30 बजे संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली स्थित संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय हॉल में राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के लोकसभा अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला करेंगे और इसमें विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 42 राष्ट्रमंडल देशों और 4 अर्ध-स्वायत्त संसदों के 61 लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और पीठासीन अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन समकालीन संसदीय मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा, जिसमें मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को बनाए रखने में लोकसभा अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों की भूमिका, संसदीय कामकाज में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग, संसद सदस्यों पर सोशल मीडिया का प्रभाव, संसद की सार्वजनिक समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव कार्यनीतियां और मतदान से परे नागरिक भागीदारी आदि शामिल हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth on 15th January
14 JAN 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15th January 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.