Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greeting to the countrymen on 'Makar Sankranti', a festival of energy, enthusiasm, and festivity
The Home Minister also extended greetings of Makar Sankranti to the people of Karnataka; Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma to the people of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, Uttarayan to the people of Gujarat, and Magh Bihu to the people of Assam
May this festival bring boundless joy and prosperity into all your lives
May the festivities of Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma shower every home with the blessings of prosperity, happiness, and good health
I pray to Lord Surya Narayan for the well-being of all
May this festival of harvest strengthen our unity and bestow upon everyone the blessings of prosperity, good health, and happiness
14 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today extended warm greetings to the people of India on the vibrant and auspicious festival of Makar Sankranti, a joyous celebration brimming with energy, enthusiasm, and festivity, while also offering special regional wishes — Makar Sankranti to the people of Karnataka; Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma to the people of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana; Uttarayan to the people of Gujarat; and Magh Bihu to the people of Assam.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt wishes to all on the festival of energy, enthusiasm, and zeal, ‘Makar Sankranti’. May this festival bring boundless joy and prosperity into all your lives.”
In another X post, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Karnataka on the occasion of Makar Sankranti. May this sacred festival usher in renewed zest and strengthen our bonds, I pray for the well-being and prosperity of all.”
Union Home Minister said in another post, “Greetings on Makar Sankranti to our Telugu sisters and brothers. May the festivities of Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma shower every home with the blessings of prosperity, happiness, and good health.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah extended his heartfelt wishes on the auspicious occasion of Uttarayan, saying that he prays to Lord Surya Narayan for the well-being of all.
In another post on X, the Home Minister, while extending greetings of Magh Bihu to the people of Assam, said, “Warm wishes on Magh Bihu to all our sisters and brothers in Assam. May this festival of harvest strengthen our unity and bestow upon everyone the blessings of prosperity, good health, and happiness.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகர சங்கராந்தி, போகி, உத்தராயண், மாக் பிஹு பண்டிகைகளையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து
இந்த பண்டிகைகள் அனைவரின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் எல்லையற்ற மகிழ்ச்சியையும் செழிப்பையும் கொண்டு வரட்டும் - திரு அமித் ஷா
14 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இன்று (14.01.2025) நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு புனிதமான மகர சங்கராந்தி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார். கர்நாடக மக்களுக்கு மகர சங்கராந்தி, ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா மக்களுக்கு போகி, குஜராத் மக்களுக்கு உத்தராயண், அசாம் மக்களுக்கு மாக் பிஹு ஆகிய பண்டிகைகளையொட்டி வாழ்த்துக்களை அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக வலைதளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவுகளில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"அனைவருக்கும் ஆற்றல், உற்சாகத்தை வழங்கும் மகர சங்கராந்தி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு உள்ளம் கனிந்த வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த பண்டிகை உங்கள் அனைவரின் வாழ்விலும் எல்லையற்ற மகிழ்ச்சியையும் செழிப்பையும் கொண்டு வரட்டும்"
" கர்நாடகாவின் நமது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு மகர சங்கராந்தி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த புனிதமான பண்டிகை உற்சாகத்தைத் தூண்டி, நமது பிணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தட்டும். அனைவரின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கும் செழிப்புக்கும் பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன்”
“நமது தெலுங்கு சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கு மகர சங்கராந்தி வாழ்த்துகள். போகி, சங்கராந்தி, கனுமா பண்டிகைகள் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் செழிப்பு, மகிழ்ச்சி, நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஆசீர்வாதங்களைப் பொழியட்டும்”
"உத்தராயண் புனித தருணத்தில் எனது வாழ்த்துகள். அனைவரின் நல்வாழ்விற்காக பகவான் சூரிய நாராயணனைப் பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன்."
"அசாமில் உள்ள அனைத்து சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கும் மாக் பிஹு நல்வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த அறுவடைத் திருநாள் நமது ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்தி, அனைவருக்கும் செழிப்பு, நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம், மகிழ்ச்சியை வழங்கட்டும்"