Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greeting to the countrymen on 'Makar Sankranti', a festival of energy, enthusiasm, and festivity
The Home Minister also extended greetings of Makar Sankranti to the people of Karnataka; Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma to the people of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, Uttarayan to the people of Gujarat, and Magh Bihu to the people of Assam
May this festival bring boundless joy and prosperity into all your lives
May the festivities of Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma shower every home with the blessings of prosperity, happiness, and good health
I pray to Lord Surya Narayan for the well-being of all
May this festival of harvest strengthen our unity and bestow upon everyone the blessings of prosperity, good health, and happiness
14 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today extended warm greetings to the people of India on the vibrant and auspicious festival of Makar Sankranti, a joyous celebration brimming with energy, enthusiasm, and festivity, while also offering special regional wishes — Makar Sankranti to the people of Karnataka; Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma to the people of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana; Uttarayan to the people of Gujarat; and Magh Bihu to the people of Assam.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt wishes to all on the festival of energy, enthusiasm, and zeal, ‘Makar Sankranti’. May this festival bring boundless joy and prosperity into all your lives.”
In another X post, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Karnataka on the occasion of Makar Sankranti. May this sacred festival usher in renewed zest and strengthen our bonds, I pray for the well-being and prosperity of all.”
Union Home Minister said in another post, “Greetings on Makar Sankranti to our Telugu sisters and brothers. May the festivities of Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma shower every home with the blessings of prosperity, happiness, and good health.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah extended his heartfelt wishes on the auspicious occasion of Uttarayan, saying that he prays to Lord Surya Narayan for the well-being of all.
In another post on X, the Home Minister, while extending greetings of Magh Bihu to the people of Assam, said, “Warm wishes on Magh Bihu to all our sisters and brothers in Assam. May this festival of harvest strengthen our unity and bestow upon everyone the blessings of prosperity, good health, and happiness.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी ऊर्जा, उत्साह आणि आनंदाचा सण असलेल्या 'मकर संक्रांती'निमित्त देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या
सुगीच्या या सणामुळे आपली एकता अधिक दृढ होवो आणि सर्वांना समृद्धी, उत्तम आरोग्य आणि आनंदाचा आशीर्वाद मिळो
14 JAN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज ऊर्जा, उत्साह आणि आनंदाचा सण असलेल्या मकर संक्रांतीच्या चैतन्यमय आणि शुभप्रद सणाच्या निमित्ताने देशवासीयांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. तसेच प्रादेशिक सणांच्या विशेष शुभेच्छाही दिल्या आहेत— कर्नाटकच्या जनतेला मकर संक्रांतीच्या; आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणाच्या जनतेला भोगी, संक्रांती आणि कनुमाच्या; गुजरातच्या जनतेला उत्तरायणच्या; आणि आसामच्या जनतेला माघ बिहूच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
एक्सवरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, “ऊर्जा, उत्साह आणि चैतन्याचा सण असलेल्या ‘मकर संक्रांती’च्या सर्वांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा. हा सण तुमच्या सर्वांच्या जीवनात अपार आनंद आणि समृद्धी घेऊन येवो.”
एका दुसऱ्या 'एक्स' पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले, “मकर संक्रांतीच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी कर्नाटकच्या माझ्या बंधू-भगिनींना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा ! हा पवित्र सण आपल्या जीवनात नवीन उत्साह घेऊन येवो आणि आपले संबंध अधिक दृढ करो, अशी मी प्रार्थना करतो. सर्वांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि समृद्धीसाठी मी सदिच्छा देतो.”
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दुसऱ्या एका पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे की, “आमच्या तेलुगू भगिनी आणि बांधवांना मकर संक्रांतीच्या शुभेच्छा. भोगी, संक्रांती आणि कनुमाचे सण प्रत्येक घराला समृद्धी, आनंद आणि उत्तम आरोग्याचा आशीर्वाद देवो.”
दुसऱ्या एका पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह यांनी उत्तरायणाच्या शुभ प्रसंगी मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा दिल्या असून, सर्वांच्या कल्याणासाठी भगवान सूर्यनारायणाकडे प्रार्थना करीत असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.
एक्सवरील आणखी एका पोस्टमध्ये गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आसामच्या जनतेला माघ बिहूच्या शुभेच्छा देताना म्हटले आहे की, “आसाममधील माझ्या सर्व बंधू-भगिनींना माघ बिहूच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. सुगीचा हा सण आपली एकता अधिक दृढ करो आणि सर्वांना समृद्धी, उत्तम आरोग्य व आनंदाचा आशीर्वाद देवो.”