Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greeting to the countrymen on 'Makar Sankranti', a festival of energy, enthusiasm, and festivity
The Home Minister also extended greetings of Makar Sankranti to the people of Karnataka; Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma to the people of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, Uttarayan to the people of Gujarat, and Magh Bihu to the people of Assam
May this festival bring boundless joy and prosperity into all your lives
May the festivities of Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma shower every home with the blessings of prosperity, happiness, and good health
I pray to Lord Surya Narayan for the well-being of all
May this festival of harvest strengthen our unity and bestow upon everyone the blessings of prosperity, good health, and happiness
14 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today extended warm greetings to the people of India on the vibrant and auspicious festival of Makar Sankranti, a joyous celebration brimming with energy, enthusiasm, and festivity, while also offering special regional wishes — Makar Sankranti to the people of Karnataka; Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma to the people of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana; Uttarayan to the people of Gujarat; and Magh Bihu to the people of Assam.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt wishes to all on the festival of energy, enthusiasm, and zeal, ‘Makar Sankranti’. May this festival bring boundless joy and prosperity into all your lives.”
In another X post, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Karnataka on the occasion of Makar Sankranti. May this sacred festival usher in renewed zest and strengthen our bonds, I pray for the well-being and prosperity of all.”
Union Home Minister said in another post, “Greetings on Makar Sankranti to our Telugu sisters and brothers. May the festivities of Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma shower every home with the blessings of prosperity, happiness, and good health.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah extended his heartfelt wishes on the auspicious occasion of Uttarayan, saying that he prays to Lord Surya Narayan for the well-being of all.
In another post on X, the Home Minister, while extending greetings of Magh Bihu to the people of Assam, said, “Warm wishes on Magh Bihu to all our sisters and brothers in Assam. May this festival of harvest strengthen our unity and bestow upon everyone the blessings of prosperity, good health, and happiness.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಚೈತನ್ಯ, ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭ್ರಮದ ಹಬ್ಬವಾದ 'ಮಕರ ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿ'ಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಮಕರ ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು; ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಭೋಗಿ, ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕನುಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು; ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತರಾಯಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಮಾಘ ಬಿಹು ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿ
ಭೋಗಿ, ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕನುಮ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ನೀಡಲಿ
ಎಲ್ಲರ ಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಸೂರ್ಯನಾರಾಯಣನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ
ಈ ಸುಗ್ಗಿ ಹಬ್ಬವು ನಮ್ಮ ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೋಷ ನೀಡಲಿ
14 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಚೈತನ್ಯ, ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭ್ರಮದಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿರುವ ಮಕರ ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಮಕರ ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿ; ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಭೋಗಿ, ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕನುಮ; ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತರಾಯಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಮಾಘ ಬಿಹು - ಹೀಗೆ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಕ್ಸ್ (X) ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, “ಚೈತನ್ಯ, ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಹಬ್ಬವಾದ 'ಮಕರ ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿ'ಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿ” ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಎಕ್ಸ್ (X) ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, “ಮಕರ ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಈ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಹೊಸ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ತರಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಟ್ಟಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಿ, ಎಲ್ಲರ ಕ್ಷೇಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ,” ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ, “ನಮ್ಮ ತೆಲುಗು ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ಮಕರ ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಭೋಗಿ, ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕನುಮ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಹರಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿ.”
ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಉತ್ತರಾಯಣದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಎಲ್ಲರ ಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಸೂರ್ಯನಾರಾಯಣನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಮಾಘ ಬಿಹು ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ, “ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ಮಾಘ ಬಿಹು ಹಬ್ಬದ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಈ ಸುಗ್ಗಿ ಹಬ್ಬವು ನಮ್ಮ ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೋಷ ನೀಡಲಿ” ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.