Ministry of Defence
Nation pays tribute to the valour, sacrifices & dedicated service of ex-servicemen on 10th Defence Forces Veterans’ Day
Veterans’ rallies, wreath laying ceremonies, grievance redressal counters & facilitation help desks set-up pan-India to mark the day
Ex-servicemen are living pillars of national consciousness, symbols of collective courage & inspiration to future generations: Raksha Mantri
“Experience, leadership and values of veterans are invaluable assets needed for India to become a strong, self-reliant & developed nation”
RM pays glowing tributes to brave ex-servicemen who were part of IPKF during Operation Pawan in Sri Lanka 40 years ago
“PM Modi-led Govt is giving the veterans the respect they deserve”
14 JAN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ex-servicemen rallies, wreath laying ceremonies, grievance redressal counters and facilitation help desks are among the series of events organised across the country to mark the 10th Defence Forces Veterans’ Day on January 14, 2026. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the main celebrations at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt which witnessed the participation of around 2,500 veterans from Delhi/NCR.
In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the valour, sacrifices and dedicated service of the veterans, describing them as the living pillars of national consciousness, symbols of collective courage, and an inspiration to the future generations. He urged them to guide the youth through their experiences; provide right direction to Agniveers and young soldiers; stand by civil administration in emergency situations; promote social harmony; and further strengthen the spirit of patriotism at the grassroots level, thereby laying a foundation of a strong India for the future.
“Today, India is rapidly moving towards becoming a strong, self-reliant, and developed nation. At such a time, the experience, leadership, and values of veterans are invaluable assets to the country. Our society, especially the youth, need to learn from you. Whether it is education, skill development, disaster management, community leadership or the path of innovation, your participation can leave a positive and lasting impact on future generations,” Shri Rajnath Singh told the veterans in attendance.
Raksha Mantri remembered the brave ex-servicemen who were part of Operation Pawan launched in Sri Lanka for peacekeeping purposes as part of the Indian Peacekeeping Force (IPKF) almost 40 years ago. “During the operation, the Indian forces displayed extraordinary courage. Many soldiers laid down their lives. Their valour sacrifices and struggles did not receive the respect they deserved. Today, under the leadership of PM Modi, our government is not only openly acknowledging the contributions of the peacekeeping soldiers who participated in Operation Pawan, but is also in the process of recognising their contributions at every level. When PM Modi visited Sri Lanka in 2015, he paid his respects to the Indian soldiers at the IPKF Memorial. Now, we are also recognising the contributions of the IPKF soldiers at the National War Memorial in New Delhi and giving them the respect they deserve,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh hailed the veterans for their selfless service towards national security, contribution to nation-building by guiding the society with qualities of discipline, leadership & courage, while shaping the younger generation in various fields. “You spend the golden years of your lives on mountain peaks, in the scorching sands, and in humid forests. You could have chosen any other field; probably wouldn’t have faced so many challenges; and could have spent more time with your families. But despite all this, you stand firm in every situation, fulfilling the duty of protecting the nation. In reality, a soldier never truly retires. The color of the uniform may change, the workplace may change, the people around may change, but the spirit of patriotism and service remains the same. Your welfare and well-being are our moral and emotional responsibility,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve of veterans’ welfare, enumerating the concrete steps taken in this direction, including fulfilling the long-pending demand of One Rank One Pension (OROP) and strengthening the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS).
“The implementation of OROP not only brought financial stability to the lives of veterans but also bolstered their belief that the country treats them fairly. Our stance is very clear that there should be no compromise on the health of those who have dedicated their lives to safeguarding national interests. Our effort is to ensure that health facilities are not limited to cities but reach villages and remote areas. The facility of consulting doctors remotely through telemedicine is being expanded, so that age or distance do not become a barrier for the treatment of those in need,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s endeavor to ensure that the new chapter of veterans’ lives that begins post-retirement is filled with dignity and self-reliance. Highlighting the special attention being paid to the rehabilitation and employment of veterans, He said: “The ex-servicemen are being taught new skills and given priority in public enterprises. Their discipline, leadership, and integrity are being recognised in the private sector. We’re encouraging veterans who want to start their own businesses. Whether it is housing schemes, loan facilities, or other welfare schemes, all of these are being tailored to the needs of veterans”.
The Government pays due respect to the soldiers who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation, said Shri Rajnath Singh, adding that iconic monuments such as the National War Memorial have been built to remind every citizen of the bravehearts who lay down their lives in the service of the motherland. “In different parts of the country, such memorials are being promoted at the local level, so that a sense of respect and gratitude remains in the hearts and minds of future generations,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the true strength of any nation is not measured solely by schemes, but is reflected in the social consciousness with which it views its soldiers and veterans. “The respect that our society gives to veterans is a great social capital for us that connects generations and strengthens the soul of the nation. It is a matter of pride for us that in India, the respect for soldiers does not come from any directive, but is a natural extension of our values. Our bond with the soldiers is one of the heart, trust, respect, and dreams of a shared future,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi saluted the indomitable spirit of the veterans and their families, and described Veterans’ Day as not merely a ceremonial event, but a day to rekindle the collective consciousness of the nation. “The day reminds us that even after the completion of service, a bond remains between the nation and its soldiers that endures forever,” she said.
The Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) pointed out that approx. 60,000 soldiers retire every year, resulting in about 3.5 million veterans, which indicates that the welfare of ex-servicemen is a huge responsibility that the nation must fulfill. She emphasised that the veterans bring with them vast experience, leadership qualities, and a deep sense of duty, and it is the nation’s collective responsibility to ensure that the ex-servicemen live their lives with dignity and self-respect.
Smt Sukriti Likhi voiced the Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare’s commitment towards providing timely services to the veterans, adding that their service, sacrifice, and dignity form the basis of the policies. “Our department plays a crucial role in supporting the ex-servicemen and their dependents. In the last few years, several concrete steps have been taken to provide better facilities, including improvements in timely delivery of pension, increased grants from Kendriya Sainik Board, expansion of DGR's resettlement and training courses, while the ECHS now provides medicare services to 64 lakh beneficiaries,” she added.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Pushpendra Singh, former Chiefs and other veterans attended the event.
Yearly magazines SAMMAAN published by the Directorate of Indian Army Veterans, SAGAR SAMVAD by the Directorate of Naval Veterans and VAYU SAMVEDNA by the Directorate of Air Veterans were released on the occasion.
Veterans’ rallies and wreath laying ceremonies were also organised at a number of places across the country, including Rajouri, Amritsar, Lucknow, Ranchi, Guwahati, Pune, Goa and Kochi to pay respects to the ex-servicemen for their selfless devotion to duty, service to the nation and sacrifice. The thirty-four (34) Rajya Sainik Boards in States and Union Territories and the 434 Zila Sainik Boards are conducting various events to mark the day. Help desks and stalls have been put up by the three services, Defence and Government Welfare Organisations, Banks and Employment Agencies for in-situ grievance redressal, facilitation and awareness at all the venues across the nation.
The day is observed on 14th January every year to honour the legacy and yeoman service of Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE, the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army, who retired on this day in 1953.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्र ने 10वें रक्षा बल वेटरन दिवस पर पूर्व सैनिकों के शौर्य, बलिदान और समर्पित सेवा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
पूरे भारत में पूर्व सैनिकों की रैलियां, पुष्पांजलि समारोह, शिकायत निवारण काउंटर और सहायता डेस्क इस दिन के उपलक्ष्य में स्थापित किए गए
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "पूर्व सैनिक राष्ट्रीय चेतना के जीवंत स्तंभ, सामूहिक साहस के प्रतीक और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा हैं"
पूर्व सैनिकों का अनुभव, नेतृत्व और मूल्य भारत को एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने को अमूल्य संपत्ति हैं : रक्षा मंत्री
रक्षा मंत्री ने 40 वर्ष पहले श्रीलंका में ऑपरेशन पवन के दौरान आईपीकेएफ का हिस्सा रहे पूर्व सैनिकों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
"प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार पूर्व सैनिकों को वह सम्मान दे रही है जिसके वे हकदार हैं"
14 JAN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व सैनिकों की रैलियां, पुष्पांजलि समारोह, शिकायत निवारण काउंटर और सहायता डेस्क सहित कई कार्यक्रम 14 जनवरी, 2026 को 10वें रक्षा बल वेटरन दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में देशभर में आयोजित किए गए। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिल्ली कैंट स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में आयोजित मुख्य समारोह में शिरकत की, जिसमें दिल्ली/एनसीआर से लगभग 2,500 पूर्व सैनिकों ने भाग लिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में पूर्व सैनिकों के शौर्य, बलिदान और समर्पित सेवा की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्हें राष्ट्रीय चेतना के जीवंत स्तंभ, सामूहिक साहस के प्रतीक और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत बताया। उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने अनुभवों के माध्यम से युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन करें, अग्निवीरों और युवा सैनिकों को सही दिशा प्रदान करें, आपातकालीन स्थितियों में नागरिक प्रशासन का साथ दें, सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा दें और जमीनी स्तर पर देशभक्ति की भावना को और मजबूत करें जिससे भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत भारत की नींव रखी जा सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उपस्थित पूर्व सैनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “आज भारत एक सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में तेजी से अग्रसर है। ऐसे समय में पूर्व सैनिकों का अनुभव नेतृत्व और मूल्य देश के लिए अमूल्य धरोहर हैं। हमारे समाज, विशेषकर युवाओं को आपसे सीखने की आवश्यकता है। चाहे वह शिक्षा हो, कौशल विकास हो, आपदा प्रबंधन हो, सामुदायिक नेतृत्व हो या नवाचार का मार्ग हो, आपकी भागीदारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों पर सकारात्मक और अमिट प्रभाव छोड़ सकती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने लगभग 40 वर्ष पूर्व श्रीलंका में शांति स्थापना के उद्देश्य से भारतीय शांति सेना (आईपीकेएफ) के अंतर्गत चलाए गए पवन अभियान में शामिल वीर पूर्व सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा, “इस अभियान के दौरान भारतीय सेना ने असाधारण साहस का प्रदर्शन किया। कई सैनिकों ने अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी। उनके शौर्य, बलिदान और संघर्ष को वह सम्मान नहीं मिला जिसके वे हकदार थे। आज प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार न केवल पवन अभियान में भाग लेने वाले शांति सैनिकों के योगदान को खुले तौर पर स्वीकार कर रही है बल्कि हर स्तर पर उनके योगदान को मान्यता देने की प्रक्रिया में भी है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जब 2015 में श्रीलंका का दौरा किया था, तब उन्होंने आईपीकेएफ स्मारक पर भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की थी। अब हम नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर भी आईपीकेएफ सैनिकों के योगदान को मान्यता दे रहे हैं और उन्हें वह सम्मान प्रदान कर रहे हैं जिसके वे हकदार हैं।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति निस्वार्थ सेवा, अनुशासन, नेतृत्व और साहस जैसे गुणों से समाज का मार्गदर्शन करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में युवा पीढ़ी को आकार देने के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “आपने अपने जीवन के स्वर्णिम वर्ष पर्वतों की चोटियों पर, चिलचिलाती रेत में और उमस भरे जंगलों में बिताए। आप कोई और क्षेत्र भी चुन सकते थे, शायद इतनी चुनौतियों का सामना न करना पड़ता और अपने परिवार के साथ अधिक समय बिता सकते थे। लेकिन इन सबके बावजूद आप हर परिस्थिति में दृढ़ रहे और राष्ट्र की रक्षा के कर्तव्य का निर्वाह किया। वास्तव में एक सैनिक कभी सचमुच सेवानिवृत्त नहीं होता। वर्दी का रंग बदल सकता है, कार्यस्थल बदल सकता है, आसपास के लोग बदल सकते हैं, लेकिन देशभक्ति और सेवा की भावना वही रहती है। आपका कल्याण और भलाई हमारी नैतिक और भावनात्मक जिम्मेदारी है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए इस दिशा में उठाए गए ठोस कदमों का विवरण दिया, जिसमें वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) की लंबे समय से लंबित मांग को पूरा करना और पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “ओआरओपी के लागू होने से न केवल पूर्व सैनिकों के जीवन में आर्थिक स्थिरता आई है बल्कि इससे उनका यह विश्वास भी मजबूत हुआ है कि देश उनके साथ निष्पक्ष व्यवहार करता है। हमारा रुख बिलकुल स्पष्ट है कि राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वालों के स्वास्थ्य से कोई समझौता नहीं होना चाहिए। हमारा प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं केवल शहरों तक ही सीमित न रहें बल्कि गांवों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक भी पहुंचें। टेलीमेडिसिन के माध्यम से दूर से डॉक्टरों से परामर्श करने की सुविधा का विस्तार किया जा रहा है, ताकि उम्र या दूरी जरूरतमंदों के इलाज में बाधा न बने।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्व सैनिकों के सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद शुरू होने वाले नए जीवन को गरिमा और आत्मनिर्भरता से परिपूर्ण बनाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों के पुनर्वास और रोजगार पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए कहा, “पूर्व सैनिकों को नए कौशल सिखाए जा रहे हैं और सार्वजनिक उद्यमों में उन्हें प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। निजी क्षेत्र में उनके अनुशासन, नेतृत्व और ईमानदारी को मान्यता मिल रही है। हम अपना खुद का व्यवसाय शुरू करने के इच्छुक पूर्व सैनिकों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। चाहे आवास योजनाएं हों, ऋण सुविधाएं हों या अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाएं, ये सभी पूर्व सैनिकों की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार की जा रही हैं।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सैनिकों को उचित सम्मान देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्मारकों का निर्माण प्रत्येक नागरिक को मातृभूमि की सेवा में प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीर योद्धाओं की याद दिलाने के लिए किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थानीय स्तर पर ऐसे स्मारकों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के दिलों और मन में सम्मान और कृतज्ञता की भावना बनी रहे।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी राष्ट्र की सच्ची शक्ति केवल योजनाओं से नहीं मापी जाती बल्कि यह उस सामाजिक चेतना में झलकती है जिसके साथ वह अपने सैनिकों और पूर्व सैनिकों को देखता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे समाज द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों को दिया जाने वाला सम्मान हमारे लिए एक महान सामाजिक पूंजी है जो पीढ़ियों को जोड़ती है और राष्ट्र की आत्मा को मजबूत करती है। हमारे लिए यह गर्व की बात है कि भारत में सैनिकों के प्रति सम्मान किसी निर्देश से नहीं आता बल्कि यह हमारे मूल्यों का स्वाभाविक विस्तार है। सैनिकों के साथ हमारा बंधन हृदय, विश्वास, सम्मान और साझा भविष्य के सपनों का है।”
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्रीमती सुकृति लिखी ने पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के अदम्य साहस को सलाम किया और वेटरन दिवस को महज एक औपचारिक आयोजन नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र की सामूहिक चेतना को पुनर्जीवित करने का दिन बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह दिन हमें याद दिलाता है कि सेवा समाप्ति के बाद भी राष्ट्र और उसके सैनिकों के बीच एक अटूट बंधन बना रहता है।”
सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) ने बताया कि लगभग 60,000 सैनिक प्रतिवर्ष सेवानिवृत्त होते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 35 लाख पूर्व सैनिक होते हैं। इससे यह स्पष्ट होता है कि पूर्व सैनिकों का कल्याण राष्ट्र की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है जिसे पूरा करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पूर्व सैनिक अपने साथ व्यापक अनुभव, नेतृत्व क्षमता और कर्तव्य की गहरी भावना लेकर आते हैं और यह राष्ट्र का सामूहिक दायित्व है कि पूर्व सैनिक गरिमा और आत्मसम्मान के साथ अपना जीवन व्यतीत करें।
श्रीमती सुकृति लिखी ने पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग की ओर से पूर्व सैनिकों को समय पर सेवाएं प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उनकी सेवा, बलिदान और गरिमा हमारी नीतियों का आधार हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा विभाग पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों को सहयोग देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कई ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें पेंशन के समय पर वितरण में सुधार, केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड से अनुदान में वृद्धि, डीजीआर के पुनर्वास और प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों का विस्तार शामिल है। वहीं, ईसीएचएस अब 64 लाख लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।”
इस कार्यक्रम में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित, वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंह, पूर्व चीफ और अन्य अनुभवी अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति थी।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय सेना के पूर्व सैनिकों के निदेशालय द्वारा प्रकाशित वार्षिक पत्रिका 'सम्मान', नौसेना के पूर्व सैनिकों के निदेशालय द्वारा प्रकाशित 'सागर संवाद' और वायु सेना के पूर्व सैनिकों के निदेशालय द्वारा प्रकाशित 'वायु संवेदना' का विमोचन किया गया।
पूर्व सैनिकों के निस्वार्थ कर्तव्यनिष्ठा, राष्ट्र सेवा और बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए राजौरी, अमृतसर, लखनऊ, रांची, गुवाहाटी, पुणे, गोवा और कोच्चि सहित देशभर में कई स्थानों पर पूर्व सैनिकों की रैलियां और पुष्पांजलि समारोह आयोजित किए गए। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के चौंतीस (34) राज्य सैनिक बोर्ड और 434 जिला सैनिक बोर्ड इस दिन को मनाने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं। तीनों सेनाओं, रक्षा एवं सरकारी कल्याण संगठनों, बैंकों और रोजगार एजेंसियों द्वारा देशभर के सभी स्थानों पर शिकायत निवारण, सुविधा और जागरूकता के लिए सहायता डेस्क और स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं।
यह दिन हर साल 14 जनवरी को भारतीय सेना के पहले कमांडर-इन-चीफ फील्ड मार्शल के.एम. करियप्पा, ओबीई की विरासत और उत्कृष्ट सेवा को सम्मानित करने के लिए मनाया जाता है जो 1953 में इसी दिन सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे।