Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts inspection of road stretches maintained by Municipal Corporation of Faridabad
Targeted corrective measures directed to curb road dust and MSW management issues
14 JAN 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted an inspection drive in Faridabad, Haryana, on 13.01.2026, to assess road dust mitigation measures and the upkeep of road stretches maintained by the Municipal Corporation of Faridabad (MCF), as part of its intensified enforcement under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).
The inspection was conducted under Operation Clean Air to assess on-ground implementation of road cleaning and sweeping measures and to identify locations prone to visible dust, municipal solid waste accumulation and related issues.
A total of 9 teams, comprising officers from the Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB) and the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), were deployed for the inspection. The teams inspected 127 road stretches and submitted to the Commission geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic evidence collected during the inspections, as part of the consolidated inspection report.
The findings of the inspection revealed that while a substantial number of road stretches exhibited low or no visible dust, several stretches require focused attention. Of the total stretches inspected, 17 were found to have high dust levels and 25 moderate dust levels, while 66 stretches recorded low dust levels and 19 stretches had no visible dust. Stretches with high dust were, in many cases, associated with accumulation of MSW and Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste, particularly along key corridors, junctions and service roads. Isolated instances of open burning were also observed.
The Commission emphasized the need for immediate and sustained corrective actions at identified hotspots, including intensified mechanical sweeping, regular water sprinkling, prompt lifting and scientific disposal of MSW and C&D waste, and strict enforcement to prevent waste dumping and open burning. The MCF has been advised to strengthen monitoring mechanisms and ensure uniform implementation of dust suppression measures across all road stretches to prevent re-accumulation of dust.
Inspection and enforcement drives under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be undertaken regularly across the region to ensure strict compliance with statutory directions and GRAP enforcement measures. CAQM reiterates its commitment to working in close coordination with all concerned agencies to ensure clean, dust-free and well-maintained road infrastructure across the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने फरीदाबाद नगर निगम द्वारा रख-रखाव किए गए सड़क खंडों का निरीक्षण किया
सड़क की धूल और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संबंधी समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए लक्षित सुधारात्मक उपाय
14 JAN 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत अपने गहन प्रवर्तन के हिस्से के रूप में फरीदाबाद नगर निगम (एमसीएफ) द्वारा रखरखाव किए गए सड़क खंडों और सड़क धूल शमन उपायों का आकलन करने के लिए 13 जनवरी, 2026 को हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में एक निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया।
यह निरीक्षण ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर के तहत सड़क सफाई और झाड़ू लगाने के उपायों के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करने और धूल, नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट संचय और संबंधित समस्याओं से ग्रस्त स्थानों की पहचान करने के लिए किया गया था।
निरीक्षण के लिए हरियाणा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एचएसपीसीबी) और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के अधिकारियों सहित कुल 9 टीमें तैनात की गईं। टीमों ने 127 सड़क खंडों का निरीक्षण किया और समेकित निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट के हिस्से के रूप में निरीक्षण के दौरान एकत्र किए गए भू-टैग और समय-मुहर लगे फोटोग्राफिक साक्ष्य आयोग को प्रस्तुत किए।
निरीक्षण के निष्कर्षों से पता चला कि सड़क के कई हिस्सों में धूल का स्तर कम या न के बराबर था, लेकिन कुछ हिस्सों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। निरीक्षण किए गए कुल हिस्सों में से 17 में धूल का स्तर अधिक और 25 में मध्यम पाया गया, जबकि 66 हिस्सों में धूल का स्तर कम था और 19 हिस्सों में धूल बिल्कुल नहीं थी। अधिक धूल वाले हिस्से कई मामलों में ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) और निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) कचरे के जमाव से संबंधित थे, विशेष रूप से प्रमुख गलियारों, चौराहों और सेवा सड़कों के किनारे खुले में कचरा जलाने के छिटपुट मामले भी देखे गए।
आयोग ने चिन्हित प्रदूषणकारी क्षेत्रों में तत्काल और निरंतर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें गहन सफाई, नियमित जल छिड़काव, ठोस अपशिष्ट और निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट का शीघ्र संग्रहण और वैज्ञानिक निपटान तथा अपशिष्ट डंपिंग और खुले में जलाने से रोकने के लिए सख्त प्रवर्तन शामिल है। एमसीएफ को निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और धूल के पुनः संचय को रोकने के लिए सभी सड़क खंडों पर धूल नियंत्रण उपायों के एकसमान कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
'ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर' के तहत निरीक्षण और प्रवर्तन अभियान पूरे क्षेत्र में नियमित रूप से जारी रहेंगे ताकि वैधानिक निर्देशों और जीआरएपी प्रवर्तन उपायों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। सीएक्यूएम पूरे क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ, धूलरहित और सुव्यवस्थित सड़क अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय में काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।