Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘6.90% OIL MKTG COS GOI SB 2026’
14 JAN 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.90% OIL MKTG COS GOI SB 2026’ is repayable at par February 04, 2026. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘6.90% OIL MKTG COS GOI SB 2026’ का पुनर्भुगतान
14 JAN 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
6.90% OIL MKTG COS GOI SB 2026’ के पुनर्भुगतान के अंतर्गत शेष बकाया 04 फरवरी 2026 के सममूल्य पर पुनर्भुगतान योग्य होगा। उक्त तिथि से उस पर कोई ब्याज नहीं मिलेगा। परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881 के तहत किसी भी राज्य सरकार द्वारा पुनर्भुगतान दिवस पर छुट्टी घोषित होने की स्थिति में, ऋण का भुगतान उस राज्य में भुगतान कार्यालयों द्वारा पिछले कार्य दिवस पर किया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति विनिमय 2007 के उप-विनिमय 24(2) और 24(3) के अनुसार सहायक सामान्य खाता बही अथवा ग्राहकों के सहायक सामान्य खाता बही लेखा अथवा स्टॉक प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में धारित सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को परिपक्वता आय का भुगतान उनके बैंक खाते के संबन्धित विवरणों को समाविष्ट करते हुए भुगतान आदेश (पे ऑर्डर) द्वारा अथवा इलेक्ट्रोनिक माध्यमों द्वारा निधियों की प्राप्ति की सुविधा वाले किसी बैंक में धारक के खाते में जमा करके किया जाएगा। प्रतिभूतियों के संबंध में भुगतान के लिए मूल अभिदाता या ऐसी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के अनुवर्ती धारक अपने बैंक खाते से संबन्धित विवरण अग्रिम में ही जमा कर दें।
तथापि, बैंक खाते के संबन्धित विवरण / इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों के माध्यम से निधियों की प्राप्ति हेतु अधिदेश के अभाव में, देय तिथि को ऋण की अदायगी को सरल बनाने के लिए, धारक लोक ऋण कार्यालयों, राजकोषों/उप-राजकोषों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की शाखाएँ (जहां वे ब्याज के भुगतान के लिए मुखांकित/पंजीकृत हैं) में विधिवत उन्मुक्त प्रतिभूतियों को, भुगतान हेतु देय तिथि से 20 दिन पूर्व प्रस्तुत कर दें।
उन्मोचन मूल्य प्राप्ति की प्रक्रिया का सम्पूर्ण विवरण पूर्वोक्त अदाकर्ता कार्यालयों में से किसी से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।