Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh conducts New Year review of the Ministry of Personnel up to the hierarchy's lowest rung, including officials of the junior level
During the meeting, the Minister invited every official to express his or her views frankly and candidly, and said, free inter-personal communication without the barriers of hierarchy or protocol was essential for the healthy functioning of any administrative agency
The Minister highlighted that many official practices being followed today are drawn from pre-Independence conventions and need a critical review
Time to shed colonial-era practices, align administration with Indian values, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh stresses simplification, automation to strengthen personnel governance
14 JAN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today conducted a New Year review of the Ministry of Personnel up to the hierarchy's lowest rung, including officials of the junior level.
During the meeting, the Minister invited every official to express his or her views frankly and candidly, and that he was ready to take note of every word said. He said, free inter-personal communication without the barriers of hierarchy or protocol was essential for the healthy functioning of any administrative agency.
The Minister highlighted that many official practices being followed today are continuations of pre-Independence traditions and need a critical review. He said every desk officer must consciously examine existing procedures and traditions to identify what is no longer relevant in a democratic, technology-driven India. “There is a need for Indianisation of administrative practices in tune with Indian values and contemporary governance needs,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that performance appraisal systems such as APR/APAR must become simpler, more objective and outcome-oriented. The minister said that integrity and transparency in assessment are essential, as the same system impacts both appraisal and career progression. Simplification and automation, he said, would reduce subjectivity, minimise bias and benefit both employees and organisations.
During the meeting, the Minister also discussed the issue of career progression and domain specialisation in civil services. Referring to concerns raised about stagnation after long years at the Under Secretary level, he highlighted the importance of deploying officers in areas aligned with their experience and expertise, so that institutional knowledge is preserved and effectively utilised. At the same time, he stressed the need for a balanced approach to ensure opportunities for wider exposure and capacity building across services.
The discussion also covered ongoing reforms under capacity-building initiatives, including role-based training and restructuring of job roles to make them more meaningful and effective. The Minister noted that platforms such as Chintan Shivir provide valuable inputs for such reforms and directed that actionable ideas emerging from these deliberations should be implemented in a time-bound manner.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to moving away from outdated, feudal-era practices and towards a more efficient, citizen-centric and technology-enabled administrative framework. He said that automation, simplified procedures and reduced paperwork would help officers focus on outcomes rather than processes, in line with the vision of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”.
The Minister also said that such review meetings in future would be made more inclusive. He noted that engaging with officers at the cutting-edge level of administration would provide valuable insights into ground-level challenges and operational realities, helping the Ministry design reforms that are practical, balanced and responsive to the needs of all stakeholders.
The meeting was attended by senior officers including Shri S.D. Sharma, Joint Secretary; Shri Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, DARPG; Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, DoPT; and Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, DARPG, among other senior officials from the ministry.
CD84.JPG)
S0JB.JPG)
EW6G.JPG)
SCBI.JPG)

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جونیئر سطح کے عہدیداروں سمیت درجہ بندی کے نچلے درجے تک عملے کی وزارت کے نئے سال کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر موصوف نے میٹنگ کے دوران ہر عہدیدار کو کھل کر اور صاف طور پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کی دعوت دی ، اور کہا کہ کسی بھی انتظامی ایجنسی کے صحت مند کام کاج کے لیے درجہ بندی یا پروٹوکول کی رکاوٹوں کے بغیر مفت بین شخصی مواصلات ضروری ہے
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج بہت سے سرکاری طریقوں پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے جو آزادی سے پہلے کے کنونشنوں سے اخذ کیے گئے ہیں اور ان پر تنقیدی جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے
نوآبادیاتی دور کے طریقوں کو ترک کرنے ، انتظامیہ کو ہندوستانی اقدار سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملے کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آسان بنانے ، خودکار بنانے پر زور دیا
14 JAN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز اور پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت نے آج وزارت عملہ کے نئے سال کے جائزے میں وزارت کے افسران بشمول جونیئر سطح کے افسران، بالکل نچلی سطح تک کے افسران کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، وزیر نے ہر عہدیدار کو دعوت دی کہ وہ کھل کر اور واضح طور پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں ، اور یہ کہ وہ ہر لفظ کا نوٹس لینے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی انتظامی ایجنسی کے صحت مند کام کاج کے لیے درجہ بندی یا پروٹوکول کی رکاوٹوں کے بغیر مفت بین شخصی مواصلات ضروری ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج بہت سے سرکاری طریقوں پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے جو آزادی سے پہلے کی روایات کا تسلسل ہے اور اس پر تنقیدی جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ڈیسک افسر کو موجودہ طریقہ کار اور روایات کی جان بوجھ کر جانچ کرنی چاہیے تاکہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے کہ جمہوری ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ہندوستان میں اب کیا متعلقہ نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی اقدار اور عصری حکمرانی کی ضروریات کے مطابق انتظامی طریقوں کو ہندوستانی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے نظام جیسے کہ APR/APAR کو آسان بنایا جانا چاہیے، انہیں زیادہ معروضی، اور نتائج پر مبنی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تشخیص میں دیانتداری اور شفافیت ضروری ہے، کیونکہ یہ نظام تشخیص اور کیریئر کی ترقی دونوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسانیاں اور آٹومیشن سبجیکٹیوٹی کو کم کرے گا، تعصب کو کم کرے گا، اور ملازمین اور تنظیموں دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کیریئر کی ترقی اور سول سروسز میں ڈومین اسپیشلائزیشن کے معاملے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انڈر سکریٹری کی سطح پر طویل سالوں کے بعد جمود کے بارے میں اٹھائے گئے خدشات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے افسران کو ان کے تجربے اور مہارت سے منسلک علاقوں میں تعینات کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، تاکہ ادارہ جاتی علم کو محفوظ اور مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔ ساتھ ہی ، انہوں نے خدمات میں وسیع تر نمائش اور صلاحیت سازی کے مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متوازن نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
بات چیت میں صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے تحت جاری اصلاحات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ، جن میں کردار پر مبنی تربیت اور ملازمت کے کرداروں کی تنظیم نو شامل ہے تاکہ انہیں زیادہ بامعنی اور موثر بنایا جا سکے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے نوٹ کیا کہ چنتن شیور جیسے پلیٹ فارم اس طرح کی اصلاحات کے لیے قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ہدایت کی کہ ان مباحثوں سے ابھرنے والے قابل عمل خیالات کو مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فرسودہ ، جاگیردارانہ دور کے طریقوں سے ہٹ کر ایک زیادہ موثر ، شہریوں پر مرکوز اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے انتظامی فریم ورک کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آٹومیشن ، آسان طریقہ کار اور کاغذی کارروائی میں کمی سے افسران کو "زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی ، کم سے کم حکومت" کے وژن کے مطابق عمل کے بجائے نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کی جائزہ میٹنگوں کو مزید جامع بنایا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتظامیہ کی جدید ترین سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت زمینی سطح کے چیلنجوں اور آپریشنل حقائق کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرے گی ، جس سے وزارت کو ایسی اصلاحات تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضروریات کے لیے عملی ، متوازن اور ذمہ دار ہوں ۔
میٹنگ میں جناب ایس ڈی شرما ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ؛ جناب پونیت یادو ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈی اے آر پی جی ؛ جناب منوج کمار دویدی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈی او پی ٹی اور محترمہ سریتا چوہان ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ڈی اے آر پی جی ، سمیت وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔
CD84.JPG)
S0JB.JPG)
EW6G.JPG)
SCBI.JPG)