Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan, offers prayers and pays obeisance at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad, and also worshipped Gau Mata
The Home Minister pays obeisance at Gurudwara Gobind Dham located in Thaltej, Ahmedabad
The Home Minister also participated in the kite festival in Ahmedabad
The entire Gujarat is celebrating the festival of Uttarayan with great joy and enthusiasm
In Sanatan Dharma, service to and worship of Gau Mata hold special significance
May the grace of Mahaprabhu always remain upon the people of the nation
14 JAN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today, on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan, offered prayers at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad and worshipped Gau Mata. The Home Minister also paid obeisance at Gurudwara Gobind Dham in Thaltej, Ahmedabad, and participated in the kite festival (Patangotsav) organized in his Lok Sabha constituency at Naranpura Ward and (Akhbarnagar & Abhishek Apartment) Nava Vadaj Ward on the occasion of Uttarayan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, “Jai Jagannath! Like every year, this year too I was fortunate to offer prayers at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan. May the grace of Mahaprabhu always remain upon the people of the nation.”
In another post, the Home Minister said, “In Sanatan Dharma, service to and worship of Gau Mata hold special significance. Today, on the occasion of Uttarayan, I worshipped Gau Mata at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad.”
In another post shared on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The festival of Uttarayan is being celebrated with great joy and enthusiasm across the entire Gujarat. Today, I participated in the public kite festival organized at Arjun Green Flats in the Naranpura Ward of Ahmedabad and flew kites.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तरायण के पवित्र अवसर पर अहमदाबाद के श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर में दर्शन–पूजन और गौ माता का पूजन किया
गृह मंत्री ने अहमदाबाद के थलतेज स्थित गुरुद्वारा गोबिंद धाम में मत्था टेका
गृह मंत्री अहमदाबाद में पतंगोत्सव में भी शामिल हुए
पूरा गुजरात उत्तरायण का पर्व हर्षोल्लास के साथ मना रहा है
सनातन धर्म में गौ माता की सेवा व पूजन का विशिष्ट महत्व
महाप्रभु की कृपा देशवासियों पर सदैव बनी रहे
14 JAN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तरायण के पवित्र अवसर पर हर वर्ष की भांति अहमदाबाद स्थित श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर में दर्शन–पूजन और गौ माता का पूजन किया। गृह मंत्री ने अहमदाबाद के थलतेज स्थित गुरुद्वारा गोबिंद धाम में मत्था टेका और उत्तरायण के अवसर पर अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र के नारणपुरा वार्ड एवं (अखबारनगर व अभिषेक अपार्टमेंट) नवा वाडज वार्ड में पतंगोत्सव में शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने X पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, “जय जगन्नाथ! हर वर्ष की भाँति इस वर्ष भी उत्तरायण के पवित्र अवसर पर अहमदाबाद स्थित श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर में दर्शन–पूजन का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। महाप्रभु की कृपा देशवासियों पर सदैव बनी रहे।”
एक अन्य पोस्ट में गृह मंत्री ने कहा, “सनातन धर्म में गौ माता की सेवा व पूजन का विशिष्ट महत्व है। आज उत्तरायण के अवसर पर अहमदाबाद के श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर में गौ माता का पूजन किया।”
श्री अमित शाह ने X पर किए गए एक अन्य पोस्ट में कहा, “उत्तरायण का पर्व पूरा गुजरात हर्षोल्लास के साथ मना रहा है। आज अहमदाबाद के अर्जुन ग्रीन फ्लैट्स, नारणपुरा वार्ड में आयोजित सार्वजनिक पतंगोत्सव में शामिल होकर पतंग उड़ाई।”