Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan, offers prayers and pays obeisance at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad, and also worshipped Gau Mata
The Home Minister pays obeisance at Gurudwara Gobind Dham located in Thaltej, Ahmedabad
The Home Minister also participated in the kite festival in Ahmedabad
The entire Gujarat is celebrating the festival of Uttarayan with great joy and enthusiasm
In Sanatan Dharma, service to and worship of Gau Mata hold special significance
May the grace of Mahaprabhu always remain upon the people of the nation
14 JAN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today, on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan, offered prayers at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad and worshipped Gau Mata. The Home Minister also paid obeisance at Gurudwara Gobind Dham in Thaltej, Ahmedabad, and participated in the kite festival (Patangotsav) organized in his Lok Sabha constituency at Naranpura Ward and (Akhbarnagar & Abhishek Apartment) Nava Vadaj Ward on the occasion of Uttarayan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, “Jai Jagannath! Like every year, this year too I was fortunate to offer prayers at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan. May the grace of Mahaprabhu always remain upon the people of the nation.”
In another post, the Home Minister said, “In Sanatan Dharma, service to and worship of Gau Mata hold special significance. Today, on the occasion of Uttarayan, I worshipped Gau Mata at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad.”
In another post shared on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The festival of Uttarayan is being celebrated with great joy and enthusiasm across the entire Gujarat. Today, I participated in the public kite festival organized at Arjun Green Flats in the Naranpura Ward of Ahmedabad and flew kites.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উত্তৰায়ণৰ পবিত্ৰ উপলক্ষত আহমেদাবাদৰ শ্ৰী জগন্নাথ মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা আৰু পূজা-অৰ্চনা কৰাৰ লগতে গো মাতা পূজন কৰে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহমেদাবাদৰ থালটেজস্থিত গুৰুদ্বাৰ গোবিন্দ ধামত প্ৰণাম জনায়
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আহমেদাবাদত অনুষ্ঠিত চিলা উৎসৱতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটতে পৰম আনন্দ আৰু উৎসাহেৰে উত্তৰায়ণ উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে
সনাতন ধৰ্মত গো মাতাক সেৱা আৰু পূজনৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য আছে
মহাপ্ৰভুয়ে সদায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক কৃপা কৰক
14 JAN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি উত্তৰায়ণৰ পবিত্ৰ উপলক্ষত আহমেদাবাদৰ শ্ৰী জগন্নাথ মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা আৰু পূজা-অৰ্চনা কৰাৰ লগতে গো মাতা পূজন কৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে আহমেদাবাদৰ থালটেজস্থিত গুৰুদ্বাৰ গোবিন্দ ধামত প্ৰণাম জনায়। তেওঁ উত্তৰায়ণ উপলক্ষে তেওঁৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টিৰ নৰনপুৰা ৱাৰ্ড আৰু (আখবৰনগৰ আৰু অভিষেক এপাৰ্টমেন্ট) নৱ বদজ ৱাৰ্ডত আয়োজিত চিলা উৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এক্স-ৰ এটা প’ষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “জয় জগন্নাথ! প্ৰতি বৰ্ষৰ দৰে এইবাৰো মোৰ উত্তৰায়ণৰ পবিত্ৰ উপলক্ষত আহমেদাবাদৰ শ্ৰী জগন্নাথ মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হয়। মহাপ্ৰভুয়ে সদায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক কৃপা কৰক।”
আন এটা প’ষ্টত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, “সনাতন ধৰ্মত গো মাতাক সেৱা আৰু পূজনৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য আছে। আজি উত্তৰায়ণ উপলক্ষে আহমেদাবাদৰ শ্ৰী জগন্নাথ মন্দিৰত গো মাতাক পূজন কৰো।”
এক্স-ৰ আন এটা প’ষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটতে পৰম আনন্দ আৰু উৎসাহেৰে উত্তৰায়ণ উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। আজি আহমেদাবাদৰ নৰনপুৰা ৱাৰ্ডৰ অৰ্জুন গ্ৰীণ ফ্লেটত আয়োজিত ৰাজহুৱা চিলা উৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰো।”