Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan, offers prayers and pays obeisance at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad, and also worshipped Gau Mata
The Home Minister pays obeisance at Gurudwara Gobind Dham located in Thaltej, Ahmedabad
The Home Minister also participated in the kite festival in Ahmedabad
The entire Gujarat is celebrating the festival of Uttarayan with great joy and enthusiasm
In Sanatan Dharma, service to and worship of Gau Mata hold special significance
May the grace of Mahaprabhu always remain upon the people of the nation
14 JAN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today, on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan, offered prayers at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad and worshipped Gau Mata. The Home Minister also paid obeisance at Gurudwara Gobind Dham in Thaltej, Ahmedabad, and participated in the kite festival (Patangotsav) organized in his Lok Sabha constituency at Naranpura Ward and (Akhbarnagar & Abhishek Apartment) Nava Vadaj Ward on the occasion of Uttarayan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, “Jai Jagannath! Like every year, this year too I was fortunate to offer prayers at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad on the sacred occasion of Uttarayan. May the grace of Mahaprabhu always remain upon the people of the nation.”
In another post, the Home Minister said, “In Sanatan Dharma, service to and worship of Gau Mata hold special significance. Today, on the occasion of Uttarayan, I worshipped Gau Mata at the Shri Jagannath Temple in Ahmedabad.”
In another post shared on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The festival of Uttarayan is being celebrated with great joy and enthusiasm across the entire Gujarat. Today, I participated in the public kite festival organized at Arjun Green Flats in the Naranpura Ward of Ahmedabad and flew kites.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ-ਪੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਊ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਥਲਤੇਜ ਸਥਿਤ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਧਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੱਥਾ ਟੇਕਿਆ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਤੰਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਪੂਰਾ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਉੱਤਰਾਇਣ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਸਨਾਤਨ ਧਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਊ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ
ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ
14 JAN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ-ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਊ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਥਲਤੇਜ ਸਥਿਤ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਧਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਥਾ ਟੇਕਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਰਣਪੁਰਾ ਵਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ (ਅਖਬਾਰਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਅਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ) ਨਵਾਂ ਵਾਡਜ਼ ਵਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਤੰਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
X ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜੈ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ! ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵੀ ਉੱਤਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ-ਪੂਜਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ।”
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਨਾਤਨ ਧਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਊ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਊ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ।”
X ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਉੱਤਰਾਇਣ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫਲੈਟਸ, ਨਾਰਣਪੁਰਾ ਵਾਰਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਤੰਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪਤੰਗ ਉਡਾਈ।”