Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and NFRA Launch Financial Reporting Compliance Challenge to Transform Financial Oversight with AI; ₹1.5 Crore Prize Pool; Applications open till 22nd February, 2026
Startups and Companies invited to develop AI engines for automated compliance validation, financial data extraction and risk analytics. Shortlisted teams to participate in a Virtual Challenge Round and a 5-day on-premise development round in New Delhi
14 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under the Digital India Corporation (DIC) of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), launched the IndiaAI Financial Reporting Compliance Challenge.
This initiative, part of the IndiaAI Application Development Initiative (IADI), aims to democratize the benefits of AI by inviting Indian startups and companies to develop a robust, scalable AI engine that automates the verification of financial documents against regulatory frameworks.
The challenge seeks to address compliance gaps by developing an AI-powered engine capable of extracting text, tables, hyperlinks, embedded data and financial data from multi-format document sources in scanned and digital versions, segmenting them into logical, header-based sections, and validating each section’s completeness, integrity, and compliance against a pre-defined framework.
Exciting Prizes for Challenge Participants:
• Up to top 10 shortlisted teams may be shortlisted for the Virtual Challenge Round, wherein they will receive INR 5 Lakhs each, and will be required to refine their solution on a sample dataset, provided via AIKosh.
• Up to 3 Shortlisted teams may be invited to a 5-day on-premises development round in New Delhi to refine their solution.
• 1 winning team may secure a work contract worth up to INR 1 Crore to deploy their solution for NFRA for a period of two years.
This challenge represents a strategic effort to build a scalable regulatory technology infrastructure for India, ensuring public trust and investor protection through transparent financial reporting.
Interested participants can find the submission guidelines and apply via the AIKosh portal: https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/competitions/details/b5ebae1e-73d1-4ba8-baa1-21beaabd1f6d. The last date for application submission is 22nd February, 2026.
IndiaAI is the implementation agency of the IndiaAI Mission, which aims to democratize AI's benefits across all strata of society, bolster India’s global leadership in AI, foster technological self-reliance, and ensure ethical and responsible use of AI.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडियाएआई और एनएफआरए ने एआई के माध्यम से वित्तीय निगरानी में बदलाव लाने के लिए वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग अनुपालन चुनौती शुरू की; 1.5 करोड़ रुपए का पुरस्कार पूल; आवेदन 22 फरवरी, 2026 तक खुले हैं
स्टार्टअप्स और कंपनियों को स्वचालित अनुपालन सत्यापन, वित्तीय डेटा निष्कर्षण और जोखिम विश्लेषण के लिए एआई इंजन विकसित करने हेतु आमंत्रित किया जाता है। चयनित टीमें वर्चुअल चैलेंज राउंड और नई दिल्ली में 5 दिवसीय ऑन-प्रिमाइसेस डेवलपमेंट राउंड में भाग लेंगी
14 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन (डीआईसी) के अंतर्गत एक स्वतंत्र व्यापार प्रभाग (आईबीडी) इंडियाएआई ने राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) के सहयोग से इंडियाएआई वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग अनुपालन चुनौती शुरू की है।
इंडियाएआई एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव (आईएडीआई) के तहत यह पहल, भारतीय स्टार्टअप और कंपनियों को एक मजबूत, स्केलेबल एआई इंजन, जो नियामक ढांचे के विरुद्ध वित्तीय दस्तावेजों का स्वचालित सत्यापन कर सके, विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित करके ए-आई के लाभों को लोकतांत्रिक बनाना चाहती है
इस चुनौती का उद्देश्य स्कैन किए गए और डिजिटल संस्करणों में मौजूद विभिन्न स्वरूपों के दस्तावेज़ स्रोतों से पाठ, तालिकाओं, हाइपरलिंक, अंतर्निहित डेटा और वित्तीय डेटा को निकालने , उन्हें तार्किक, शीर्षक-आधारित अनुभागों में विभाजित करने और पूर्व-परिभाषित ढांचे के विरुद्ध प्रत्येक अनुभाग की पूर्णता, अखंडता और अनुपालन को मान्य करने में सक्षम एक ए-आई-संचालित इंजन विकसित करके अनुपालन संबंधी कमियों को दूर करना है।
प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वालों के लिए रोमांचक पुरस्कार:
• शीर्ष 10 चयनित टीमों को वर्चुअल चैलेंज राउंड के लिए चुना जा सकता है, जिसमें प्रत्येक को 5 लाख रुपये मिलेंगे, और उन्हें ए-आई-कोश के माध्यम से प्रदान किए गए एक नमूना डेटा-सेट पर अपने समाधान को परिष्कृत करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
• चयनित टीमों में से अधिकतम 3 टीमों को अपने समाधान को परिष्कृत करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में 5 दिवसीय ऑन-प्रिमाइसेस डेवलपमेंट राउंड में आमंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
• विजेता टीम को दो साल की अवधि तक एनएफआरए के लिए अपने समाधान को लागू करने के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये तक का कार्य अनुबंध मिल सकता है।
यह चुनौती भारत के लिए एक स्केलेबल नियामक प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना के निर्माण का एक रणनीतिक प्रयास है, जो पारदर्शी वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक विश्वास और निवेशक संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करती है।
इच्छुक प्रतिभागी आवेदन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश देख सकते हैं और ए-आई-कोश पोर्टल https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/competitions/details/b5ebae1e-73d1-4ba8-baa1-21beaabd1f6d के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं । आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 22 फरवरी, 2026 है।
इंडियाएआई, इंडियाएआई मिशन की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है, जिसका उद्देश्य समाज के सभी वर्गों में एआई के लाभों का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना, एआई में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को मजबूत करना, तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना और ए-आई के नैतिक और जवाबदेह उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करना है।