Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the announcement of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity across the country.
Responding to a thread on X by Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, on the flagging off of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains on various routes, the Prime Minister noted the broader benefits of this initiative.
The Prime Minister stated that, apart from enhancing passenger experience and connectivity, the new Amrit Bharat trains will also help in boosting commerce and tourism.
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced on X that nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be flagged off soon, further expanding the network of modern passenger trains across the country.
The new services will connect Assam with Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, while multiple routes will link West Bengal with Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, significantly strengthening inter-state rail connectivity across eastern, northern, southern and western regions of India.
Responding to the thread posts on X, Shri Modi posted;
“The new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity. Other benefits include boosting commerce and tourism!”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৯ খন নতুন অমৃত ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰেলৰ ঘোষণাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে নতুন অমৃত ভাৰত ৰেলসমূহ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ আৰাম আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে ভিন্ন পথত ৯ খন নতুন অমৃত ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ অফ সন্দৰ্ভত এক্সত কৰা এলানি প’ষ্টলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপৰ বিস্তৃত লাভা-লাভৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নতুন অমৃত ভাৰত ৰেলসমূহে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বৰ্ধনৰ উপৰিও বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশতো সহায় কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে এক্স-ত শীঘ্ৰেই ৯ খন নতুন অমৃত ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা হ’ব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আধুনিক যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰেলৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিব।
এই নতুন সেৱাই অসমক হাৰিয়ানা আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব, একেদৰে একাধিক পথে পশ্চিম বংগক তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, নতুন দিল্লী আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ পূব, উত্তৰ, দক্ষিণ আৰু পশ্চিম অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক ৰেল সংযোগ যথেষ্ট সুদৃঢ় হ’ব।
এক্স-ৰ এইলানি প’ষ্টলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
“নতুন অমৃত ভাৰত ৰেলসমূহ যাত্ৰীসকলৰ আৰাম আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশতো সহায়ক হ’ব!”