Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the announcement of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity across the country.
Responding to a thread on X by Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, on the flagging off of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains on various routes, the Prime Minister noted the broader benefits of this initiative.
The Prime Minister stated that, apart from enhancing passenger experience and connectivity, the new Amrit Bharat trains will also help in boosting commerce and tourism.
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced on X that nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be flagged off soon, further expanding the network of modern passenger trains across the country.
The new services will connect Assam with Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, while multiple routes will link West Bengal with Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, significantly strengthening inter-state rail connectivity across eastern, northern, southern and western regions of India.
Responding to the thread posts on X, Shri Modi posted;
“The new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity. Other benefits include boosting commerce and tourism!”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 9 ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੂਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ 9 ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ 9 ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੌੜਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਗੀਆਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਰੂਟ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ, ਉੱਤਰੀ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ!"