Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the announcement of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity across the country.
Responding to a thread on X by Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, on the flagging off of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains on various routes, the Prime Minister noted the broader benefits of this initiative.
The Prime Minister stated that, apart from enhancing passenger experience and connectivity, the new Amrit Bharat trains will also help in boosting commerce and tourism.
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced on X that nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be flagged off soon, further expanding the network of modern passenger trains across the country.
The new services will connect Assam with Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, while multiple routes will link West Bengal with Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, significantly strengthening inter-state rail connectivity across eastern, northern, southern and western regions of India.
Responding to the thread posts on X, Shri Modi posted;
“The new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity. Other benefits include boosting commerce and tourism!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 9 نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیوں کے اعلان کی ستائش کی
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ نئی امرت بھارت ریل گاڑیاں مسافروں کے لیے آرام و سکون میں اضافے اور ملک بھر میں کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری لانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مختلف راستوں پر 9 نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کرنے سے متعلق ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ ایکس پر کی گئی ایک پوسٹ کے جواب میں، وزیر اعظم نے اس پہل قدمی کے وسیع تر فوائد کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مسافروں کے تجربے اور کنٹیویٹی میں اضافے کے علاوہ، نئی امرت بھارت ٹرینیں تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ایکس پر اعلان کیا کہ جلد ہی 9 نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر رخصت کیا جائے گا، جس سے ملک بھر میں جدید مسافر ریل گاڑیوں کے نیٹ ورک کو مزید وسعت حاصل ہوگی۔
نئی خدمات آسام کو ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش سے جوڑیں گی، جبکہ متعدد راستے مغربی بنگال کو تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، نئی دہلی اور اتر پردیش سے جوڑیں گے، جس سے ہندوستان کے مشرقی، شمالی، جنوبی اور مغربی علاقوں میں بین ریاستی ریل کنکٹیویٹی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کے جواب میں، جناب مودی نے ایک پوسٹ کی؛
’’نئی امرت بھارت ریل گاڑیاں مسافروں کے آرام و سکون میں اضافے اور کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری لانے کی سمت میں ایک غیر معمولی قدم ہے۔ دیگر فوائد میں تجارت و سیاحت میں اضافہ بھی شامل ہے۔‘‘