Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the announcement of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity across the country.
Responding to a thread on X by Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, on the flagging off of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains on various routes, the Prime Minister noted the broader benefits of this initiative.
The Prime Minister stated that, apart from enhancing passenger experience and connectivity, the new Amrit Bharat trains will also help in boosting commerce and tourism.
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced on X that nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be flagged off soon, further expanding the network of modern passenger trains across the country.
The new services will connect Assam with Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, while multiple routes will link West Bengal with Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, significantly strengthening inter-state rail connectivity across eastern, northern, southern and western regions of India.
Responding to the thread posts on X, Shri Modi posted;
“The new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity. Other benefits include boosting commerce and tourism!”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी नऊ नवीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस गाड्यांच्या घोषणेचे केले स्वागत
14 JAN 2026 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे की, नवीन अमृत भारत रेल्वेगाड्या म्हणजे प्रवाशांना आराम आणि देशभरातील संचारसंपर्क सुधारण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी विविध मार्गांवरील नऊ नवीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस गाड्यांना हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्याबाबत एक्स वर केलेल्या पोस्टला प्रतिसाद देताना पंतप्रधानांनी या उपक्रमाचे व्यापक लाभ नोंदवले.
पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, प्रवाशांचा अनुभव आणि संचारसंपर्क सुधारण्यासोबतच नवीन अमृत भारत गाड्या व्यापार आणि पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठीही मदत करतील.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी 'एक्स'वर घोषणा केली की, नऊ नवीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस गाड्या लवकरच सुरू केल्या जातील, ज्यामुळे देशभरातील आधुनिक प्रवासी गाड्यांचे जाळे आणखी विस्तारले जाईल.
या नवीन सेवा आसामला हरियाणा आणि उत्तर प्रदेशशी जोडतील, तर अनेक मार्ग पश्चिम बंगालला तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, नवी दिल्ली आणि उत्तर प्रदेशशी जोडतील. यामुळे भारताच्या पूर्व, उत्तर, दक्षिण आणि पश्चिम भागांमध्ये आंतरराज्यीय रेल्वे जोडणी लक्षणीयरीत्या मजबूत होईल.
X वरील थ्रेड पोस्टना उत्तर देताना मोदी यांनी पोस्ट केले;
“नवीन अमृत भारत गाड्या म्हणजे प्रवाशांचा आराम आणि संचारसंपर्क सुधारण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. इतर फायद्यांमध्ये व्यापार आणि पर्यटनाला चालना देणे समाविष्ट आहे!”