Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the announcement of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity across the country.
Responding to a thread on X by Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, on the flagging off of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains on various routes, the Prime Minister noted the broader benefits of this initiative.
The Prime Minister stated that, apart from enhancing passenger experience and connectivity, the new Amrit Bharat trains will also help in boosting commerce and tourism.
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced on X that nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be flagged off soon, further expanding the network of modern passenger trains across the country.
The new services will connect Assam with Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, while multiple routes will link West Bengal with Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, significantly strengthening inter-state rail connectivity across eastern, northern, southern and western regions of India.
Responding to the thread posts on X, Shri Modi posted;
“The new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity. Other benefits include boosting commerce and tourism!”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 9 નવી અમૃત ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોની જાહેરાતને આવકારી
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું છે કે નવી અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનો દેશભરમાં મુસાફરોની સુવિધા અને કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા વિવિધ રૂટ પર નવ નવી અમૃત ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવવા અંગે X પર મૂકવામાં આવેલી પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ પહેલના વ્યાપક લાભોની નોંધ લીધી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, મુસાફરોના અનુભવ અને કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા ઉપરાંત, નવી અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનો વાણિજ્ય અને પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે X પર જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે નવ નવી અમૃત ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનો ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જે દેશભરમાં આધુનિક પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનોના નેટવર્કને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરશે.
આ નવી સેવાઓ આસામને હરિયાણા અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સાથે જોડશે, જ્યારે બહુવિધ રૂટ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળને તમિલનાડુ, કર્ણાટક, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, નવી દિલ્હી અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સાથે જોડશે, જે ભારતના પૂર્વીય, ઉત્તરીય, દક્ષિણી અને પશ્ચિમી પ્રદેશોમાં આંતર-રાજ્ય રેલવે કનેક્ટિવિટીને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવશે.
X પરની પોસ્ટ્સના જવાબમાં શ્રી મોદીએ પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
નવી અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનો મુસાફરોની સુવિધા અને કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. અન્ય લાભોમાં વાણિજ્ય અને પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે!