Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the announcement of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity across the country.
Responding to a thread on X by Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, on the flagging off of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains on various routes, the Prime Minister noted the broader benefits of this initiative.
The Prime Minister stated that, apart from enhancing passenger experience and connectivity, the new Amrit Bharat trains will also help in boosting commerce and tourism.
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced on X that nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be flagged off soon, further expanding the network of modern passenger trains across the country.
The new services will connect Assam with Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, while multiple routes will link West Bengal with Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, significantly strengthening inter-state rail connectivity across eastern, northern, southern and western regions of India.
Responding to the thread posts on X, Shri Modi posted;
“The new Amrit Bharat trains mark a significant step in improving passenger comfort and connectivity. Other benefits include boosting commerce and tourism!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 9 नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की घोषणा की सराहना की
14 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनें देश भर में यात्री सुविधाओं और कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा विभिन्न मार्गों पर 9 नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के शुभारंभ को लेकर किए गए पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस कदम से होने वाले व्यापक लाभों का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यात्री अनुभव और कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के अलावा ये नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनें वाणिज्य और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में भी सहायक सिद्ध होंगी।
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने एक्स के माध्यम से जानकारी दी कि 9 नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें जल्द ही पटरियों पर दौड़ने लगेंगी। यह कदम देश में आधुनिक रेल सेवाओं के नेटवर्क को और मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में उठाया गया है।
ये नई सेवाएं असम को हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश से जोड़ेंगी, जबकि कई अन्य मार्ग पश्चिम बंगाल को तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, नई दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश से जोड़ेंगे। इससे भारत के पूर्वी, उत्तरी, दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों के बीच अंतर्राज्यीय रेल कनेक्टिविटी काफी मजबूत होगी।
एक्स पर साझा किए गए थ्रेड पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनें यात्री सुविधाओं और कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। इसके अन्य लाभों में वाणिज्य और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना भी शामिल है!”