Ministry of Railways
Railways Sets New Record in Freight Movement
By Interchanging a Record 892 Trains in a Single Day, DFC Sets a New Benchmark of Operational Efficiency
Railways Ensures Efficient Movement of Goods Across Regions, Reducing Transit Time & Costs
Record Freight Interchange Helping Timely and Comfortable Passenger Train Services, Besides Low Logistics Costs and Faster Delivery of Essential Goods, Boosting the Indian Economy
14 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is redefining freight transportation in the country and has set a new record in freight movement by providing a speedy, reliable, and affordable end-to-end rail freight solution. By combining advanced infrastructure, high-capacity corridors, and modern operational systems, the Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) network is ensuring efficient movement of goods across regions, reducing transit times and costs.
Continuing its trend of seamless high-density freight operations, the Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited (DFCCIL) established a new benchmark of operational efficiency with the highest-ever train interchanges on the DFC network. On Sunday, 5 January 2026, a total of 892 ‘interchange’ trains were handled in a single day between the DFC network and five zones of Indian Railways, marking the highest interchange achieved since commissioning of the corridors. The previous record stood at 865 trains, achieved on 4 January 2026.
This enhanced operational efficiency resulting from record freight interchange is easing congestion on conventional rail lines, which is ensuring more timely and comfortable passenger train services and reducing delays in daily commutes. It is also supporting the economic growth of industries, ultimately benefiting the common man through faster delivery of essential goods and lower logistics costs.
The milestone reflects DFCCIL’s growing operational capacity, strengthened planning framework, and robust traffic management systems. The achievement was enabled through effective regulation of train speeds, maintenance of safe headway, and close coordination between adjoining stations, allowing trains to cross stations in minimal time and ensuring safe, fuel-efficient, and uninterrupted operations even on heavily loaded sections.
The performance was further supported by modern train scheduling tools, real-time traffic monitoring, automated signalling, digital control rooms, and strict safety protocols. Central Control provided network-level planning and supervisory oversight based on inputs from all Operational Control Centres and zonal control offices, ensuring seamless execution across the network.
High-power locomotives played a critical role by hauling long and heavy freight trains at higher average speeds, while strong coordination among loco pilots, assistant loco pilots, and train managers ensured alert, disciplined, and safe operations throughout the day. Strengthened feeder routes and efficient yard management minimised detention, enabling faster entry and exit of trains and timely evacuation of freight.
The record underlines a positive transformation in India’s logistics ecosystem, facilitating faster, safer, and more predictable movement of coal, cement, containers, and agricultural commodities, while easing congestion on the conventional rail network. Other recent high-volume interchange days on the DFC network include 846 trains on 30 March 2025, 830 on 14 September 2025, 820 on 31 March 2025, 812 on 3 January 2026, and 808 on 25 May 2025, reflecting a sustained trend of high-density freight operations.
While Indian Railways continues to efficiently transport millions of passengers to their destinations, it is equally well-equipped to handle high-density freight operations with safety, speed, and reliability. Through modern locomotives, digital monitoring, and streamlined yard and feeder management, the DFC network is enabling faster movement of essential commodities like coal, cement, containers, and agricultural products. This is ensuring a robust supply chain, reducing logistics costs, and contributing to the overall growth of the nation’s economy.

রেলমন্ত্রক
পণ্য পরিবহনে নতুন রেকর্ড করলো রেল
14 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
ভারতীয় রেল দেশের পণ্য পরিবহনে নতুন সংজ্ঞা দিচ্ছে। দ্রুত, বিশ্বস্ত এবং কম দামে রেলের মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহনে নতুন রেকর্ড করেছে। উন্নত পরিকাঠামো, উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন করিডোর এবং আধুনিক কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা, ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডোর (ডিএফসি) নেটওয়ার্ক মিলিয়ে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের মধ্যে সুষ্ঠু পণ্য পরিবহন নিশ্চিত হচ্ছে, কমছে পরিবহনের সময় এবং খরচ।
সুষ্ঠুভাবে বিপুল পরিমাণ পণ্য পরিবহনের ধারা বজায় রেখে ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডোর কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (ডিএফসিসিআইএল) নতুন মাপকাঠি নির্ধারণ করেছে। রবিবার ৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬-এ ডিএফসি নেটওয়ার্ক এবং ভারতীয় রেলের ৫টি জোনের মধ্যে একদিনে মোট ৮৯২টি ‘ইন্টারচেঞ্জ’ চালানো হয়েছে। করিডোর স্থাপনের পর এটাই সর্বোচ্চ ইন্টারচেঞ্জ। এর পূর্বের রেকর্ড হয় ৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬-এ ৮৬৫টি। রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ফ্রেট ইন্টারচেঞ্জ থেকে প্রাপ্ত কার্যকরী দক্ষতা চিরাচরিত রেললাইনগুলিতে ভিড় কমাচ্ছে। ফলে, যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন চলাচল করছে সময়ে এবং স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সঙ্গে। দৈনন্দিন যাত্রায় দেরি হওয়া কমেছে। একই সঙ্গে শিল্পের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধিকেও সাহায্য করছে, যার ফলে সাধারণ মানুষ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিস দ্রুত পাওয়া এবং লজিস্টিক্স খরচ কম হওয়ার মাধ্যমে।
এই মাইলফলক ডিএফসিসিআরএল-এর ক্রমবর্ধমান কার্যকরী ক্ষমতা, শক্তিশালী পরিকল্পনা কাঠামো এবং শক্তিশালী ট্রাফিক ম্যানেজমেন্টের প্রতিফলন। এই সাফল্য সম্ভব হয়েছে ট্রেনের গতির কার্যকরী নিয়ন্ত্রণ, সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার তদারকি এবং সংলগ্ন স্টেশনগুলির মধ্যে নিবিড় সমন্বয়, যথাসম্ভব কম সময়ে স্টেশনগুলি পার হতে ট্রেনগুলিকে অনুমতিদান, জ্বালানি সাশ্রয় এবং অত্যন্ত ব্যস্ত সময়েও সুষ্ঠু পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে।
এই সাফল্যে সাহায্য করেছে আধুনিক ট্রেন নির্ঘন্ট ব্যবস্থা, তাৎক্ষণিক ট্রাফিক তত্ত্বাবধান, স্বয়ংক্রিয় সিগনাল ব্যবস্থা, ডিজিটাল কন্ট্রোলরুম এবং কড়া সুরক্ষাবিধি। সেন্ট্রাল কন্ট্রোল নেটওয়ার্ক স্তরে পরিকল্পনা এবং তদারকি ব্যবস্থা করে সকল অপারেশন্যাল কন্ট্রোল সেন্টার এবং জোনাল কন্ট্রোল অফিসগুলি থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে। ফলে, একটি নেটওয়ার্ক থেকে অন্য নেটওয়ার্কের মধ্যে সুষ্ঠু চলাচল ব্যবস্থা বহাল থাকে।
উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ইঞ্জিন এক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা নেয়। দীর্ঘ, ভারি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চালানো যায় গড় বেশি গতিতে। লোকোপাইলট, অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট লোকোপাইলট এবং ট্রেন ম্যানেজারদের মধ্যে নিবিড় সমন্বয় রাখা যায়। ফলে, সতর্ক, সুশৃঙ্খল এবং সুরক্ষিত ট্রেন চলাচল সম্ভব হয় দিনভর। ফিডার রোডগুলি শক্তিশালী হওয়ায় এবং ইয়ার্ডের ব্যবস্থাপনা কার্যকর হয় ট্রেনকে অপেক্ষা করতে হয় খুব কম সময়। ফলে, দ্রুত গমনাগমন সম্ভব হয় এবং সময় মতো পণ্য খালাস করা যায়। ডিএফসি নেটওয়ার্কে আরও বেশি ট্রেন চালানো সম্ভব হয়েছে আর যে দিনগুলিতে সেগুলি হল ৩০ মার্চ ২০২৫-এ ৮৪৬টি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫-এ ৮৩০টি, ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৫-এ ৮২০টি, ৩ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬-এ ৮১২টি এবং ২৫ মে ২০২৫-এ ৮০৮টি। কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, কন্ট্রেনার এবং কৃষি পণ্যের মতো প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যগুলি দ্রুত পরিবহণ সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, শক্তিশালী সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল নিশ্চিত হচ্ছে, কমছে লজিস্টিক্স খরচ এবং দেশের অর্থনীতির সার্বিক বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করছে।