Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INSV Kaundinya reaches Muscat, reviving 5,000-year-old India-Oman Maritime Relationship
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal welcomes INSV Kaundinya Crew at Port Sultan Qaboos in Muscat
Sarbananda Sonowal holds Bilateral talks with Oman’s Transport and IT Minister on Maritime Cooperation
Sonowal pitches India-Oman Green Shipping Corridor to Deepen Maritime ties
14 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sailing Vessel INSV Kaundinya arrived in Muscat, capital of Oman after successfully completing its maiden voyage from Porbandar, marking a significant moment in the shared maritime heritage of India and Oman. The ship along with the crew were received by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal at Port Sultan Qaboos here today.
The voyage of the traditionally built stitched sail vessel highlights the deep-rooted maritime, cultural and civilizational ties between the two nations that span more than 5,000 years. It also underscores the role of oceans as connective corridors that have enabled sustained interaction between India and Oman over centuries. The expedition holds added significance as both countries commemorate 70 years of diplomatic relations.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This event is not only a celebration of a voyage, but of a deep-rooted civilizational bond. The arrival of this stitched ship in Muscat is symbolic of the enduring India-Oman friendship that has stood the test of time and that is anchored in history, enriched by trade, and strengthened by mutual respect. INSV Kaundinya is a shining example of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s visionary leadership. It was his resolve to revive India’s ancient shipbuilding genius and present it proudly before the world.”
Named after the legendary Indian mariner Kaundinya, the vessel showcases India’s indigenous maritime knowledge, craftsmanship and sustainable shipbuilding practices. The project was envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and executed by the Indian Navy with the support of naval architects, archaeologists, traditional shipbuilding designers and master shipwrights. Inspired by a fifth-century CE vessel depicted in the Ajanta Cave paintings, INSV Kaundinya was constructed using ancient Indian shipbuilding techniques, including stitched-plank construction without modern nails or metal fastenings.
At the welcome ceremony organized at the port, His Excellency Azzan Al Busaidi, Undersecretary, Tourism, Ministry of Heritage and Tourism of Oman, along with senior dignitaries from the Indian Navy, Royal Navy of Oman, Royal Oman Police Coast Guard and other ministries were present. A large Indian community from all walks of life, including students, enthusiastically welcomed the ship. Traditional Indian and Omani cultural performances were held during the official welcome ceremony.
During his visit, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Eng. Said bin Hamood bin Said Al Mawali, Minister of Transport, Communications and Information Technology of Oman, where both leaders discussed expanding maritime cooperation between the two nations.
Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted significant opportunities for Omani companies to participate in India’s rapidly expanding port and maritime sector. He said India’s flagship port-led infrastructure projects offer attractive avenues for investment under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) framework. These include the Vadhavan Port project in Maharashtra, with an estimated investment of $9 billion and a planned capacity of 23 million twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), and the Tuticorin Outer Harbour Project in Tamil Nadu, valued at $1.3 billion with a capacity of 4 million TEUs.
Sonowal also outlined India’s $8.4 billion maritime development package aimed at strengthening the shipbuilding ecosystem. The initiative focuses on the creation of shipbuilding clusters, shipbuilding-led industrialization, dedicated research and development support, and the establishment of a Maritime Development Fund. He also proposed the establishment of a Green Shipping Corridor between India and Oman as a key area of future collaboration.
The minister further welcomed the signing of a memorandum of understanding between India and Oman on maritime heritage and museums, noting that it would deepen cooperation and further enrich the two countries’ shared maritime history.
India and Oman continue to strengthen maritime ties through enhanced connectivity, sustainable shipping initiatives and growing collaboration across ports, shipbuilding and seafaring sectors.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also shared details of the arrival of INSV Kaundinya in Muscat on X
Link: https://x.com/i/status/2011397081412587910

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्या मस्कट पहुंची, जिससे भारत-ओमान के 5,000 साल पुराने समुद्री संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित किया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मस्कट के सुल्तान काबूस बंदरगाह पर आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्या के चालक दल का स्वागत किया
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने समुद्री सहयोग पर ओमान के परिवहन और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
सोनोवाल ने समुद्री संबंधों को गहरा करने के लिए भारत-ओमान ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉरिडोर का प्रस्ताव रखा
14 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का पोत आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्या, पोरबंदर से अपनी पहली यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक पूरी करने के बाद ओमान की राजधानी मस्कट पहुँच गया है। यह भारत और ओमान की साझा समुद्री विरासत में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। आज पोर्ट सुल्तान काबूस में केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पोत और उसके चालक दल का स्वागत किया।
पारंपरिक तरीके से निर्मित सिले हुए पाल वाले इस पोत की यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच 5,000 वर्षों से अधिक पुराने गहरे समुद्री, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों को उजागर करती है। यह सदियों से भारत और ओमान के बीच निरंतर संपर्क बनाए रखने में महासागरों की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित करती है। यह अभियान इसलिए भी विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि दोनों देश राजनयिक संबंधों की 70वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “यह आयोजन केवल एक यात्रा का उत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि एक गहरे सभ्यतागत बंधन का प्रतीक है। इस सुगठित जहाज का मस्कट आगमन भारत-ओमान की उस अटूट मित्रता का प्रतीक है जो समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है, इतिहास में निहित है, व्यापार से समृद्ध है और आपसी सम्मान से मजबूत हुई है। आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्या माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। भारत की प्राचीन जहाज निर्माण कला को पुनर्जीवित करना और उसे विश्व के समक्ष गौरवपूर्वक प्रस्तुत करना उन्हीं का संकल्प था।
महान भारतीय नाविक कौंडिन्य के नाम पर नामित यह पोत भारत के स्वदेशी समुद्री ज्ञान, शिल्प कौशल और टिकाऊ पोत निर्माण पद्धतियों का प्रदर्शन करता है। इस परियोजना की परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने की थी और इसे नौसेना वास्तुकारों, पुरातत्वविदों, पारंपरिक पोत निर्माण डिजाइनरों और कुशल जहाज निर्माताओं के सहयोग से भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया गया। अजंता गुफा चित्रों में चित्रित पांचवीं शताब्दी ईस्वी के एक पोत से प्रेरित होकर, आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य का निर्माण प्राचीन भारतीय पोत निर्माण तकनीकों का उपयोग करके किया गया था, जिसमें आधुनिक कीलों या धातु के बंधनों के बिना सिले हुए तख्तों का निर्माण शामिल है।
बंदरगाह पर आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में ओमान के विरासत एवं पर्यटन मंत्रालय के पर्यटन मामलों के अवर सचिव महामहिम अज़्ज़ान अल बुसेदी, भारतीय नौसेना, रॉयल नेवी ऑफ ओमान, रॉयल ओमान पुलिस कोस्ट गार्ड तथा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। छात्रों सहित समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों से जुड़े एक बड़े भारतीय समुदाय ने उत्साहपूर्वक जहाज का स्वागत किया। आधिकारिक स्वागत समारोह के दौरान पारंपरिक भारतीय और ओमानी सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ओमान के परिवहन, संचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री महामहिम इंजीनियर सईद बिन हमूद बिन सईद अल मावली के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की, जहां दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे बंदरगाह और समुद्री क्षेत्र में ओमान की कंपनियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की प्रमुख बंदरगाह-आधारित अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) ढांचे के तहत निवेश के आकर्षक अवसर प्रदान करती हैं। इनमें महाराष्ट्र में वधावन बंदरगाह परियोजना शामिल है, जिसमें अनुमानित 9 अरब डॉलर का निवेश और 23 मिलियन ट्वेंटी-फुट इक्विवेलेंट यूनिट (टीईयू) की नियोजित क्षमता है, और तमिलनाडु में तूतीकोरिन आउटर हार्बर परियोजना, जिसका मूल्य 1.3 अरब डॉलर है और क्षमता 4 मिलियन टीईयू है।
सोनोवाल ने जहाज निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से भारत के 8.4 अरब डॉलर के समुद्री विकास पैकेज की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टरों का निर्माण, जहाज निर्माण-आधारित औद्योगीकरण, समर्पित अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहायता और एक समुद्री विकास कोष की स्थापना करना है। उन्होंने भारत और ओमान के बीच भविष्य के सहयोग के एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉरिडोर की स्थापना का भी प्रस्ताव रखा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत और ओमान के बीच समुद्री विरासत और संग्रहालयों पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इससे सहयोग गहराएगा और दोनों देशों के साझा समुद्री इतिहास को और समृद्ध करेगा।
भारत और ओमान बेहतर संपर्क, सतत शिपिंग पहलों तथा बंदरगाहों, जहाज निर्माण और समुद्री परिवहन क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते सहयोग के माध्यम से समुद्री संबंधों को मजबूत करना जारी रखे हुए हैं।
https://x.com/i/status/2011397081412587910