Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INSV Kaundinya reaches Muscat, reviving 5,000-year-old India-Oman Maritime Relationship
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal welcomes INSV Kaundinya Crew at Port Sultan Qaboos in Muscat
Sarbananda Sonowal holds Bilateral talks with Oman’s Transport and IT Minister on Maritime Cooperation
Sonowal pitches India-Oman Green Shipping Corridor to Deepen Maritime ties
14 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sailing Vessel INSV Kaundinya arrived in Muscat, capital of Oman after successfully completing its maiden voyage from Porbandar, marking a significant moment in the shared maritime heritage of India and Oman. The ship along with the crew were received by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal at Port Sultan Qaboos here today.
The voyage of the traditionally built stitched sail vessel highlights the deep-rooted maritime, cultural and civilizational ties between the two nations that span more than 5,000 years. It also underscores the role of oceans as connective corridors that have enabled sustained interaction between India and Oman over centuries. The expedition holds added significance as both countries commemorate 70 years of diplomatic relations.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This event is not only a celebration of a voyage, but of a deep-rooted civilizational bond. The arrival of this stitched ship in Muscat is symbolic of the enduring India-Oman friendship that has stood the test of time and that is anchored in history, enriched by trade, and strengthened by mutual respect. INSV Kaundinya is a shining example of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s visionary leadership. It was his resolve to revive India’s ancient shipbuilding genius and present it proudly before the world.”
Named after the legendary Indian mariner Kaundinya, the vessel showcases India’s indigenous maritime knowledge, craftsmanship and sustainable shipbuilding practices. The project was envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and executed by the Indian Navy with the support of naval architects, archaeologists, traditional shipbuilding designers and master shipwrights. Inspired by a fifth-century CE vessel depicted in the Ajanta Cave paintings, INSV Kaundinya was constructed using ancient Indian shipbuilding techniques, including stitched-plank construction without modern nails or metal fastenings.
At the welcome ceremony organized at the port, His Excellency Azzan Al Busaidi, Undersecretary, Tourism, Ministry of Heritage and Tourism of Oman, along with senior dignitaries from the Indian Navy, Royal Navy of Oman, Royal Oman Police Coast Guard and other ministries were present. A large Indian community from all walks of life, including students, enthusiastically welcomed the ship. Traditional Indian and Omani cultural performances were held during the official welcome ceremony.
During his visit, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Eng. Said bin Hamood bin Said Al Mawali, Minister of Transport, Communications and Information Technology of Oman, where both leaders discussed expanding maritime cooperation between the two nations.
Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted significant opportunities for Omani companies to participate in India’s rapidly expanding port and maritime sector. He said India’s flagship port-led infrastructure projects offer attractive avenues for investment under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) framework. These include the Vadhavan Port project in Maharashtra, with an estimated investment of $9 billion and a planned capacity of 23 million twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), and the Tuticorin Outer Harbour Project in Tamil Nadu, valued at $1.3 billion with a capacity of 4 million TEUs.
Sonowal also outlined India’s $8.4 billion maritime development package aimed at strengthening the shipbuilding ecosystem. The initiative focuses on the creation of shipbuilding clusters, shipbuilding-led industrialization, dedicated research and development support, and the establishment of a Maritime Development Fund. He also proposed the establishment of a Green Shipping Corridor between India and Oman as a key area of future collaboration.
The minister further welcomed the signing of a memorandum of understanding between India and Oman on maritime heritage and museums, noting that it would deepen cooperation and further enrich the two countries’ shared maritime history.
India and Oman continue to strengthen maritime ties through enhanced connectivity, sustainable shipping initiatives and growing collaboration across ports, shipbuilding and seafaring sectors.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also shared details of the arrival of INSV Kaundinya in Muscat on X
Link: https://x.com/i/status/2011397081412587910

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت – عمان کے درمیان 5000 سالہ بحری تعلقات کی بحالی کی کوشش کے تحت آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ مسقط پہنچا
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے مسقط میں بندرگاہ سلطان قابوس میں آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ کے عملے کا استقبال کیا
سربانند سونووال نے بحری تعاون کے موضوع پر عمان کے نقل و حمل اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا
سونووال نے بحری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت – عمان سبز جہاز رانی گلیارے کی تجویز پیش کی
14 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ، پوربندر سے اپنا پہلا سفر کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے بعد عمان کی دارالحکومت مسقط پہنچا، جو ہندوستان اور عمان کے مشترکہ سمندری ورثے میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں پورٹ سلطان قابوس پر جہاز کے عملے کا استقبال کیا۔
روایتی طور پر بنائے گئے سلے ہوئے جہاز کا سفر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے سمندری، ثقافتی اور تہذیبی تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو 5,000 سال سے زیادہ پر محیط ہیں۔ یہ سمندروں کے کردار کو مربوط کرنے والی راہداریوں کے طور پر بھی اجاگر ہے جس نے صدیوں سے ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان پائیدار تعامل کو قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس مہم کو مزید اہمیت حاصل ہے کیونکہ دونوں ممالک سفارتی تعلقات کے 70 برس مکمل ہو چکےہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’یہ تقریب نہ صرف ایک سفر کا، بلکہ ایک مضبوط تہذیبی بندھن کا بھی جشن ہے۔ مسقط میں اس سلے ہوئے جہاز کی آمد اُس پائیدار بھارت – عمان دوستی کی علامت ہے جو وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھری اتری ہے، جو تاریخ میں مضبوطی کے ساتھ موجود ہے، جسے تجارت سے فروغ اور باہمی احترام سے تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کی درخشاں مثال ہے۔ بھارت کی قدیم جہاز سازی کی مہارت کی بحالی اور اسے فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا عزم وزیر اعظم ہی کا تھا۔‘‘
مشہور ہندوستانی بحری جہاز کونڈنیہ کے نام سے منسوب یہ جہاز ہندوستان کے مقامی سمندری علم، دستکاری اور پائیدار جہاز سازی کے طریقوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا تصور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا اور اسے ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بحریہ کے معماروں، آثار قدیمہ کے ماہرین، روایتی جہاز سازی کے ڈیزائنرز اور ماسٹر شپ رائٹ کے تعاون سے انجام دیا تھا۔ اجنتا غار کی پینٹنگز میں دکھائے گئے پانچویں صدی عیسوی کے جہاز سے متاثر ہو کر، آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ کی تعمیر قدیم ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی تھی، جس میں جدید کیلوں یا دھاتی بندھنوں کے بغیر سلے ہوئے تختے کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔
بندرگاہ پر منعقدہ استقبالیہ تقریب میں عزت مآب اذان البوسعیدی، انڈر سیکریٹری، سیاحت، وزارت ثقافتی ورثہ اور عمان کی سیاحت کے علاوہ ہندوستانی بحریہ، عمان کی رائل نیوی، رائل عمان پولیس کوسٹ گارڈ اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سینئر معززین موجود تھے۔ طلباء سمیت تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک بڑی ہندوستانی برادری نے جہاز کا پرجوش استقبال کیا۔ سرکاری استقبالیہ تقریب کے دوران روایتی ہندوستانی اور عمانی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے عمان کے ٹرانسپورٹ، مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر عزت مآب انجینئر سعید بن حمود بن سعید المولی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ بھی کی، جہاں دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سربانند سونووال نے عمانی کمپنیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی بندرگاہ اور سمندری شعبے میں حصہ لینے کے اہم مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے فلیگ شپ بندرگاہ کی زیر قیادت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) فریم ورک کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کے لیے پرکشش مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں مہاراشٹر میں وادھاون پورٹ پروجیکٹ شامل ہے، جس میں 9 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری اور 23 ملین بیس فٹ مساوی یونٹس (ٹی ای یوز) کی منصوبہ بندی کی گنجائش ہے، اور تمل ناڈو میں توتیکورن آؤٹر ہاربر پروجیکٹ، جس کی قیمت 40 لاکھ ٹی ای یوز کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 1.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہے۔
سونووال نے ہندوستان کے 8.4 بلین ڈالر کے سمندری ترقیاتی پیکیج کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا جس کا مقصد جہاز سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی جہاز سازی کے کلسٹرز کی تخلیق، جہاز سازی کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری، تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے وقف امداد، اور میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کے تعاون کے ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان گرین شپنگ کوریڈور کے قیام کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔
وزیر نے ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان سمندری ورثے اور عجائب گھروں کے بارے میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا مزید خیرمقدم کیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرے گا اور دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ سمندری تاریخ کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا۔
ہندوستان اور عمان بندرگاہوں، جہاز سازی اور سمندری سفر کے شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے رابطے، پائیدار شپنگ اقدامات اور بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے ذریعے بحری تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
مرکزی سربانند سونووال نے ایکس پر مقسط میں آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ کی آمد سے متعلق تفصیلات بھی ساجھا کیں۔
لنک: https://x.com/i/status/2011397081412587910