Ministry of Defence
VETERANS DAY CELEBRATED ACROSS INDIA: ARMY INVESTITURE CEREMONY HELD IN JAIPUR
14 JAN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated Veteran’s Day across its military stations and establishments with full fervour and enthusiasm, organising a wide array of welfare events for Veterans, Veer Naris and their families at stations including New Delhi, Jaipur, Amritsar, Lucknow, Ranchi and Rajouri, among others. At Jaipur Military Station, under the aegis of South Western Command, the commemorations were presided over by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). Later in the day, the COAS also conferred gallantry awards, COAS citations and commendations to brave soldiers and units during a separate Investiture Ceremony.
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) attended the Army Veteran’s Day Lunch at Polo Ground, Jaipur Military Station, where he interacted with Veterans and Veer Naris, acknowledging their immense contribution to the Army’s legacy and the nation’s security. General Dwivedi also felicitated officials of the Zila Sainik Boards who have worked tirelessly to resolve veterans’ issues, and released ‘Samman’ magazine prepared by the Directorate of Indian Army Veterans. Ms Sunita Dwivedi, President of the Army Women’s Welfare Association (AWWA), felicitated Veer Naris and Veer Matas on the occasion.
In his address, the COAS conveyed warm greetings to Veterans, Veer Naris and their families and paid tribute to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. He reaffirmed that the welfare of Veterans and the families of the fallen remains a priority and an enduring obligation of the Indian Army. Highlighting the evolving character of warfare, he underlined the Army's continued focus on modernisation, technology infusion and operational readiness, while retaining its core values of honour, courage and duty. The COAS lauded Veterans as role models and lifelong ambassadors of the Army's ethos and urged continued engagement with the youth and community to strengthen national unity, discipline and resilience. He also expressed gratitude to the civil administration and all stakeholders for their support in strengthening Veteran outreach and welfare initiatives.
At the Army Investiture Ceremony, the COAS presented awards. Highlights included 10 Sena Medals (Gallantry) and 49 COAS Unit Citations, along with COAS Certificates of Appreciation awarded to 60 units (including 26 for Operation Sindoor), recognising the outstanding efforts of units across all Commands. These accolades honoured the courage, dedication and exemplary service of personnel who continue to serve the nation with distinction. Further recognising service beyond the battlefield, six Veteran Achievers and three civilians were also felicitated for their distinguished contributions in support of the Indian Army.
The celebrations will continue on 15 January 2026 with the Army Day Parade scheduled to be held at Mahal Road, Jaipur, followed by Shaurya Sandhya at Sawai Man Singh Stadium, Jaipur, showcasing the Indian Army's professionalism, operational preparedness and close bond with the people.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत भर में वेटरन्स डे मनाया गया: जयपुर में सेना अलंकरण समारोह आयोजित
14 JAN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने वेटरन्स डे को देशभर के अपने सैन्य स्टेशनों और प्रतिष्ठानों में पूरे उत्साह और जोश के साथ मनाया। इस अवसर पर पूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए कई कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। ये कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली, जयपुर, अमृतसर, लखनऊ, रांची और राजौरी सहित कई स्थानों पर हुए। जयपुर सैन्य स्टेशन में दक्षिण पश्चिम कमान के तत्वावधान में आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने की। दिन में बाद में थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने एक अलग अलंकरण समारोह में वीर सैनिकों और सैन्य इकाइयों को वीरता पुरस्कार, थल सेनाध्यक्ष प्रशस्ति पत्र और सम्मान भी प्रदान किए।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (COAS) ने जयपुर सैन्य स्टेशन के पोलो ग्राउंड में आयोजित आर्मी वेटरन्स डे लंच में भाग लिया। इस दौरान उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों और वीर नारियों से संवाद किया और सेना की गौरवशाली परंपरा तथा देश की सुरक्षा में उनके अमूल्य योगदान को सराहा। जनरल द्विवेदी ने पूर्व सैनिकों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने वाले जिला सैनिक बोर्डों के अधिकारियों को भी सम्मानित किया और भारतीय सेना पूर्व सैनिक निदेशालय द्वारा तैयार की गई पत्रिका सम्मान’ का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर आर्मी वुमेन वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (AWWA) की अध्यक्ष सुश्री सुनीता द्विवेदी ने वीर नारियों और वीर माताओं को सम्मानित किया।
अपने संबोधन में थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने पूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों और उनके परिवारों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने दोहराया कि पूर्व सैनिकों और शहीदों के परिवारों का कल्याण भारतीय सेना की प्राथमिकता और उसकी निरंतर जिम्मेदारी है। युद्ध के बदलते स्वरूप का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सेना आधुनिकीकरण, नई तकनीकों के समावेश और ऑपरेशनल तैयारियों पर लगातार ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है, साथ ही सम्मान, साहस और कर्तव्य जैसे अपने मूल मूल्यों को बनाए हुए है। थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने पूर्व सैनिकों को सेना की विचारधारा के आदर्श प्रतीक और आजीवन दूत बताते हुए युवाओं और समाज के साथ उनके निरंतर जुड़ाव का आह्वान किया, ताकि राष्ट्रीय एकता, अनुशासन और मजबूती को और सशक्त किया जा सके। उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों से जुड़ी पहलों और कल्याण कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने में सहयोग के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन और सभी हितधारकों का आभार भी व्यक्त किया।
सेना अलंकरण समारोह में थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने विभिन्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। समारोह की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में 10 सेना मेडल (वीरता) और 49 थल सेनाध्यक्ष यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र शामिल रहे। इसके अलावा 60 यूनिटों को थल सेनाध्यक्ष प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए, जिनमें ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के लिए 26 यूनिटें शामिल थीं। ये सम्मान सभी कमानों की यूनिटों के उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के लिए दिए गए। इन सम्मानों के माध्यम से उन कार्मिकों के साहस, समर्पण और उत्कृष्ट सेवा को सम्मानित किया गया, जो निरंतर देश की सेवा में तत्पर हैं। युद्धक्षेत्र से इतर योगदान को भी मान्यता देते हुए छह पूर्व सैनिक उपलब्धि प्राप्तकर्ताओं और तीन नागरिकों को भारतीय सेना के समर्थन में उनके विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
ये समारोह 15 जनवरी 2026 को भी जारी रहेंगे। इस दिन आर्मी डे परेड का आयोजन जयपुर के महल रोड पर किया जाएगा। इसके बाद सवाई मानसिंह स्टेडियम, जयपुर में शौर्य संध्या कार्यक्रम आयोजित होगा, जिसमें भारतीय सेना की पेशेवर क्षमता, ऑपरेशनल तैयारी और जनता के साथ उसके मजबूत जुड़ाव का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।