Ministry of Defence
VETERANS DAY CELEBRATED ACROSS INDIA: ARMY INVESTITURE CEREMONY HELD IN JAIPUR
14 JAN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army celebrated Veteran’s Day across its military stations and establishments with full fervour and enthusiasm, organising a wide array of welfare events for Veterans, Veer Naris and their families at stations including New Delhi, Jaipur, Amritsar, Lucknow, Ranchi and Rajouri, among others. At Jaipur Military Station, under the aegis of South Western Command, the commemorations were presided over by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). Later in the day, the COAS also conferred gallantry awards, COAS citations and commendations to brave soldiers and units during a separate Investiture Ceremony.
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) attended the Army Veteran’s Day Lunch at Polo Ground, Jaipur Military Station, where he interacted with Veterans and Veer Naris, acknowledging their immense contribution to the Army’s legacy and the nation’s security. General Dwivedi also felicitated officials of the Zila Sainik Boards who have worked tirelessly to resolve veterans’ issues, and released ‘Samman’ magazine prepared by the Directorate of Indian Army Veterans. Ms Sunita Dwivedi, President of the Army Women’s Welfare Association (AWWA), felicitated Veer Naris and Veer Matas on the occasion.
In his address, the COAS conveyed warm greetings to Veterans, Veer Naris and their families and paid tribute to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. He reaffirmed that the welfare of Veterans and the families of the fallen remains a priority and an enduring obligation of the Indian Army. Highlighting the evolving character of warfare, he underlined the Army's continued focus on modernisation, technology infusion and operational readiness, while retaining its core values of honour, courage and duty. The COAS lauded Veterans as role models and lifelong ambassadors of the Army's ethos and urged continued engagement with the youth and community to strengthen national unity, discipline and resilience. He also expressed gratitude to the civil administration and all stakeholders for their support in strengthening Veteran outreach and welfare initiatives.
At the Army Investiture Ceremony, the COAS presented awards. Highlights included 10 Sena Medals (Gallantry) and 49 COAS Unit Citations, along with COAS Certificates of Appreciation awarded to 60 units (including 26 for Operation Sindoor), recognising the outstanding efforts of units across all Commands. These accolades honoured the courage, dedication and exemplary service of personnel who continue to serve the nation with distinction. Further recognising service beyond the battlefield, six Veteran Achievers and three civilians were also felicitated for their distinguished contributions in support of the Indian Army.
The celebrations will continue on 15 January 2026 with the Army Day Parade scheduled to be held at Mahal Road, Jaipur, followed by Shaurya Sandhya at Sawai Man Singh Stadium, Jaipur, showcasing the Indian Army's professionalism, operational preparedness and close bond with the people.

وزارت دفاع
پورے بھارت میں سابق فوجیوں کا دن منایا گیا: جے پور میں آرمی انویسٹیچر تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا
14 JAN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج نے اپنے تمام فوجی اسٹیشنوں اور اداروں میں بھرپور جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ سابق فوجیوں کا دن منایا، جس کے تحت سابق فوجیوں، ویر ناریوں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے لیے متعدد فلاحی تقاریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریبات نئی دہلی، جے پور، امرتسر، لکھنؤ، رانچی اور راجوری سمیت مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر منعقد ہوئیں۔ جے پور ملٹری اسٹیشن میں، ساؤتھ ویسٹرن کمانڈ کی سرپرستی میں ہونے والی تقریبات کی صدارت چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل اوپندر دویدی نے کی۔ اس کے بعد دن کے دوران، سی او اے ایس نے ایک علیحدہ انویسٹیچر تقریب کے موقع پر بہادر فوجیوں اور یونٹوں کو بہادری کے اعزازات، سی او اے ایس اعزازنامے اور تعریفی اسناد بھی عطا کیں۔
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) نے جے پور ملٹری اسٹیشن کے پولو گراؤنڈ میں منعقدہ آرمی ویٹرنز ڈے لنچ میں شرکت کی، جہاں انہوں نے سابق فوجیوں اور ویر ناریوں سے ملاقات کی اور فوج کی وراثت اور قومی سلامتی میں ان کی عظیم خدمات کو سراہا۔ جنرل دویدی نے ان ضلعی سینک بورڈوں کے عہدیداروں کو بھی اعزازات سے نوازا جنہوں نے سابق فوجیوں کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ہے اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین آرمی ویٹرنز کی جانب سے تیار کردہ رسالہ ’سمّان‘ کا اجرا بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر آرمی ویمنز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کی صدر محترمہ سنیتا دویدی نے ویر ناریوں اور ویر ماتاؤں کی بھی پذیرائی کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) نے سابق فوجیوں، ویر ناریوں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی اور ان بہادر جانبازوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ سابق فوجیوں اور شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود بھارتی فوج کی اولین ترجیح اور ایک مستقل ذمہ داری ہے۔ جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے جدید کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام اور عملیاتی تیاری پر فوج کی مسلسل توجہ پر زور دیا، جبکہ عزت، جرات اور فرض جیسے بنیادی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت بھی واضح کی۔ سی او اے ایس نے سابق فوجیوں کو فوجی اقدار کے رول ماڈل اور تاحیات سفیر قرار دیا اور قومی یکجہتی، نظم و ضبط اور استقامت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نوجوانوں اور معاشرے کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سابق فوجیوں تک رسائی اور فلاحی اقدامات کو مستحکم بنانے میں سول انتظامیہ اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے تعاون پر بھی اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔
آرمی انویسٹیچر تقریب کے موقع پر چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) نے اعزازات پیش کیے۔ نمایاں اعزازات میں 10 سینا میڈل (بہادری) اور 49 سی او اے ایس یونٹ سائٹیشن شامل تھیں، جبکہ 60 یونٹس کو سی او اے ایس سرٹیفکیٹس آف اپریسی ایشن بھی عطا کیے گئے (جن میں آپریشن سندور کے لیے 26 اعزازات شامل ہیں)، جو تمام کمانڈ میں یونٹ کی شاندار کارکردگی کا اعتراف تھے۔ یہ اعزازات ان اہلکاروں کی جرات، لگن اور مثالی خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتے ہیں جو مسلسل امتیازی انداز میں ملک کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ میدانِ جنگ سے ہٹ کر خدمات کے اعتراف کے طور پر، چھ سابق فوجیوں کو نمایاں کارکردگی کے حامل افراد اور تین شہریوں کو بھی بھارتی فوج کی معاونت میں ان کی ممتاز خدمات پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
یہ تقریبات 15 جنوری 2026 کو بھی جاری رہیں گی، جب آرمی ڈے پریڈ محل روڈ، جے پور پر منعقد کی جائے گی، جس کے بعد سوائی مان سنگھ اسٹیڈیم، جے پور میں شوریہ سندھیا کا اہتمام ہوگا۔ ان تقریبات کے ذریعے بھارتی فوج کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، عملیاتی تیاری اور عوام کے ساتھ اس کے مضبوط رشتے کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔