Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services launches Paripoorna Mediclaim Ayush Bima for CGHS beneficiaries
The Optional health insurance plan complements existing CGHS facilities by expanding medical coverage for government employees
14 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Paripoorna Mediclaim Ayush Bima has been launched by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance today for CGHS beneficiaries. It offers cashless facilities, modern treatments and access to a wide network of hospitals.
Eligibility and Coverage: The policy is exclusively available to CGHS beneficiaries with a maximum of six members per policy. It provides indemnity-based in-patient hospitalization coverage within India, with sum insured options of ₹10 Lakh or ₹20 Lakh. Product will have Co-payment component allowing beneficiaries to choose between 70:30 or 50:50 co-sharing between insurance company and the subscribers.
Key Features:
• Room rent is capped at 1% and 2% of Sum Insured per day for Normal Room and ICU respectively.
• A pre-hospitalization coverage for 30 days and post-hospitalization coverage for 60 days is available.
• AYUSH treatments are covered up to 100% of the sum insured for in-patient hospitalization.
• Modern treatment is covered up to 25% of the sum insured, with an optional rider for 100% coverage.
• Cumulative bonus of 10% for every claim-free year, up to a maximum of 100% of sum insured.
• As compared to regular policy, it will be available at a discount of 28% and 42% for 70:30 and 50:50 premium co-sharing, respectively.
This optional health insurance plan will be available as a retail product for all CGHS beneficiaries, with No GST to ensure maximum affordability. Designed to complement existing benefits, this enhanced policy will provide seamless experience, with greater flexibility and expanded access to quality healthcare services across India, thus leading to additional financial security with ease and confidence for all CGHS beneficiaries.
It will be available for purchase via New India Assurance Company Limited’s offices and online platform, shortly.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग ने सरकारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभार्थियों के लिए परिपूर्ण मेडिक्लेम आयुष बीमा योजना शुरू की
यह वैकल्पिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए चिकित्सा कवरेज का विस्तार करके मौजूदा सरकारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधाओं की पूरक है
14 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) ने आज सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए परिपूर्ण मेडिक्लेम आयुष बीमा योजना शुरू की। यह योजना कैशलेस सुविधा, आधुनिक उपचार और अस्पतालों के व्यापक नेटवर्क तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है।
पात्रता और कवरेज: यह पॉलिसी विशेष रूप से सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जिसमें प्रति पॉलिसी अधिकतम छः सदस्य हो सकते हैं। यह भारत के भीतर भर्ती होने पर क्षतिपूर्ति-आधारित कवरेज प्रदान करती है, जिसमें ₹10 लाख या ₹20 लाख के बीमा राशि विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं। इस उत्पाद में सह-भुगतान घटक शामिल है, जिससे लाभार्थियों को बीमा कंपनी और ग्राहकों के बीच 70:30 या 50:50 के को-शेयरिंग का विकल्प चुनने की सुविधा मिलती है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• सामान्य कक्ष और आईसीयू के लिए प्रतिदिन का किराया बीमा राशि का 1% और 2% तक सीमित है।
• अस्पताल में भर्ती होने से पहले 30 दिनों और अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिलने के बाद 60 दिवस का कवरेज उपलब्ध है।
• अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर आयुष उपचार बीमा राशि के 100% तक कवर किया जाता है।
• आधुनिक उपचार बीमा राशि के 25% तक कवर किया जाता है, साथ ही 100% कवरेज के लिए एक वैकल्पिक राइडर भी उपलब्ध है।
• प्रत्येक दावा-मुक्त वर्ष के लिए 10% का संचयी बोनस, बीमा राशि के अधिकतम 100% तक।
• नियमित पॉलिसी की तुलना में, यह 70:30 और 50:50 प्रीमियम को-शेयरिंग के लिए क्रमशः 28% और 42% की छूट पर उपलब्ध होगी।
यह वैकल्पिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना सभी सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए खुदरा उत्पाद के तौर पर उपलब्ध होगी, और अधिकतम सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस पर कोई जीएसटी नहीं लगेगा। मौजूदा लाभों के पूरक के रूप में डिजाइन की गई यह उन्नत पॉलिसी, पूरे भारत में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक अधिक लचीलापन और विस्तारित पहुंच प्रदान करते हुए, एक सहज अनुभव प्रदान करेगी, जिससे सभी सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को आसानी और आत्मविश्वास के साथ अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सुरक्षा मिलेगी।
यह जल्द ही न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड के कार्यालयों और ऑनलाइन मंच के माध्यम से खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।