Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services launches Composite Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees in association with Public Sector Banks
Unified salary account framework provides a one-stop financial solution with integrated banking and insurance benefits for Central Government employees
14 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, has taken a significant step towards enhancing the financial well-being and social security of Central Government employees by advising Public Sector Banks to introduce a composite ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’.
The Salary Account Package has been formally launched today, by Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance. The launch event was attended by Chairman SBI, MD & CEOs of all Nationalized Banks, CEO, NPCI through VC and all senior officers of DFS. This initiative is aligned with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and the national commitment towards Insurance for All by 2047. It seeks to provide Central Government employees with a comprehensive suite of banking and insurance benefits under a single, seamless account structure. The packages have been carefully designed in consultations with banks to ensure maximum coverage, uniformity and convenience for employees across all cadres [Group A, B and C].
The product has three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for employees. The key features of the Composite Salary Account Package are:
1. Banking Facilities
• Zero-balance salary account with enhanced facilitates
• Free remittances i.e. RTGS/ NEFT/ UPI along with cheque facilities
• Concessional interest rate on loan for housing, education, vehicle and personal requirements.
• Concession in loan processing charges
• Waivers on locker rental
• Family banking benefits
2. Enhanced Insurance Coverage
• Personal Accident Insurance up to Rs. 1.50 crore
• Air Accident Insurance up to Rs. 2 crores
• Permanent Total & Partial Disability Cover up to Rs. 1.50 crore
• Term Life Insurance – In-built term life insurance protection of up to Rs. 20 lakh, with additional top-up facility to enhance the insurance coverage at an affordable premium.
• Health Insurance – Comprehensive health insurance cover for self and family with a base plan and additional top-up facility to enhance the insurance coverage at an affordable premium.
3. Digital & Card Features
• Enhanced benefits on debit and credit cards
• Airport lounge access, reward programs and cashback offer
• Unlimited transactions & Nil maintenance charges
Complete details of the Composite Salary Account Package are available on the DFS website https://financialservices.gov.in
This initiative ensures that Central Government employees, who form the backbone of public administration, gain access to modern banking services and comprehensive financial protection through a single window solution. By integrating insurance, medical cover and enhanced banking facilities into one composite Salary Account Package, the scheme provides employees with ease of access, financial security and peace of mind.
This reform reflects the Government’s continued commitment to employee’s welfare and financial security, while also strengthening the employee–bank relationship.
DFS has advised Public Sector Banks to widely publicize these products through their official websites, organize special awareness camps in Government Departments, proactively reach out to Central Government employees with detailed product information and facilitate the migration of existing salary accounts to this new package with employees’ consent.
All Central Government employees are encouraged to avail the benefits of this comprehensive scheme through their salary accounts with the Public Sector Banks.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या सहकार्याने केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एकात्मिक वेतन खाते योजना केली सुरू
14 JAN 2026 11:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2026
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने (डीएफएस) केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांचे आर्थिक कल्याण आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले असून याअंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी ‘एकात्मिक वेतन खाते योजना’ सुरू करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
एकात्मिक वेतन खाते योजनेचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन आज वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव एम. नागराजू यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. हा उपक्रम विकसित भारत 2047 या सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी तसेच, 2047 पर्यंत सर्वांसाठी विमा संरक्षण या राष्ट्रीय संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना एकाच, सुलभ आणि एकात्मिक खाते संरचनेअंतर्गत बँकिंग आणि विमा सुविधांचा सर्वसमावेशक लाभ उपलब्ध करून देणे हा आहे. सर्व स्तरांतील [गट अ, ब आणि क] कर्मचाऱ्यांना समान, व्यापक आणि सोयीस्कररित्या लाभ मिळावा यासाठी बँकांशी सल्लामसलत करून ही पॅकेजेस काळजीपूर्वक तयार करण्यात आली आहेत.
हे उत्पादन तीन मुख्य घटकांवर आधारित आहे – बँकिंग, विमा आणि कार्ड्स – ज्यामुळे ते कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक आर्थिक समाधान ठरते. एकात्मिक वेतन खाते योजनेची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
अ -. बँकिंग सुविधा
1. शून्य शिल्लक (झिरो-बॅलन्स) वेतन खाते आणि अतिरिक्त सुविधा
2. आरटीजीएस/ एनईएफटी / यूपीआय द्वारे मोफत निधी हस्तांतरण तसेच धनादेश सुविधा
3.गृहकर्ज, शिक्षण कर्ज, वाहन कर्ज आणि वैयक्तिक गरजांसाठी कर्जावर सवलतीचा व्याजदर
4. कर्ज प्रक्रिया शुल्कामध्ये सवलत
5. लॉकर भाड्यात सवलत / माफी
6. कुटुंबीयांसाठी बँकिंग सुविधा
ब. वाढीव विमा संरक्षण
1.वैयक्तिक अपघात विमा – रुपये 1.50 कोटीपर्यंत
2.विमान अपघात विमा – रुपये 2 कोटींपर्यंत
3. कायमस्वरूपी पूर्ण अथवा अंशतः अपंगत्व विमा संरक्षण – रुपये 1.50 कोटीपर्यंत
क. टर्म लाईफ इन्शुरन्स –
आरोग्य विमा –
ड.डिजिटल आणि कार्ड सुविधा
(यासाठीचे तपशील स्वतंत्रपणे अधिसूचित केले जातील)
एकात्मिक वेतन खाते योजनेची सविस्तर माहिती डीएफएसच्या https://financialservices.gov.in या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कल्याण आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षिततेविषयी केंद्रसरकारची सातत्यपूर्ण बांधिलकी या सुधारणेतून दिसून येत आहे , त्याचबरोबर कर्मचारी आणि बँक यांच्यातील संबंध देखील वृद्धिंगत करण्याचा देखील प्रयत्न आहे.
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना या उत्पादनांचा व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे. त्यानुसार बँकांनी त्यांच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळांवर याबाबत माहिती उपलब्ध करून देणे, शासकीय विभागांमध्ये विशेष जनजागृती शिबिरे आयोजित करणे, केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांशी सक्रियपणे संपर्क साधून उत्पादनाची सविस्तर माहिती देणे तसेच कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या संमतीने विद्यमान वेतन खाती या नव्या योजनेमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणे अपेक्षित आहे.
सर्व केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमधील त्यांच्या वेतन खात्यांद्वारे या सर्वसमावेशक योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जाते.