Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services launches Composite Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees in association with Public Sector Banks
Unified salary account framework provides a one-stop financial solution with integrated banking and insurance benefits for Central Government employees
14 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, has taken a significant step towards enhancing the financial well-being and social security of Central Government employees by advising Public Sector Banks to introduce a composite ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’.
The Salary Account Package has been formally launched today, by Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance. The launch event was attended by Chairman SBI, MD & CEOs of all Nationalized Banks, CEO, NPCI through VC and all senior officers of DFS. This initiative is aligned with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and the national commitment towards Insurance for All by 2047. It seeks to provide Central Government employees with a comprehensive suite of banking and insurance benefits under a single, seamless account structure. The packages have been carefully designed in consultations with banks to ensure maximum coverage, uniformity and convenience for employees across all cadres [Group A, B and C].
The product has three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for employees. The key features of the Composite Salary Account Package are:
1. Banking Facilities
• Zero-balance salary account with enhanced facilitates
• Free remittances i.e. RTGS/ NEFT/ UPI along with cheque facilities
• Concessional interest rate on loan for housing, education, vehicle and personal requirements.
• Concession in loan processing charges
• Waivers on locker rental
• Family banking benefits
2. Enhanced Insurance Coverage
• Personal Accident Insurance up to Rs. 1.50 crore
• Air Accident Insurance up to Rs. 2 crores
• Permanent Total & Partial Disability Cover up to Rs. 1.50 crore
• Term Life Insurance – In-built term life insurance protection of up to Rs. 20 lakh, with additional top-up facility to enhance the insurance coverage at an affordable premium.
• Health Insurance – Comprehensive health insurance cover for self and family with a base plan and additional top-up facility to enhance the insurance coverage at an affordable premium.
3. Digital & Card Features
• Enhanced benefits on debit and credit cards
• Airport lounge access, reward programs and cashback offer
• Unlimited transactions & Nil maintenance charges
Complete details of the Composite Salary Account Package are available on the DFS website https://financialservices.gov.in
This initiative ensures that Central Government employees, who form the backbone of public administration, gain access to modern banking services and comprehensive financial protection through a single window solution. By integrating insurance, medical cover and enhanced banking facilities into one composite Salary Account Package, the scheme provides employees with ease of access, financial security and peace of mind.
This reform reflects the Government’s continued commitment to employee’s welfare and financial security, while also strengthening the employee–bank relationship.
DFS has advised Public Sector Banks to widely publicize these products through their official websites, organize special awareness camps in Government Departments, proactively reach out to Central Government employees with detailed product information and facilitate the migration of existing salary accounts to this new package with employees’ consent.
All Central Government employees are encouraged to avail the benefits of this comprehensive scheme through their salary accounts with the Public Sector Banks.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોના સહયોગથી કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ માટે કમ્પોઝિટ સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજ લોન્ચ કર્યું
યુનિફાઇડ સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ ફ્રેમવર્ક કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ માટે સંકલિત બેંકિંગ અને વીમા લાભો સાથે વન-સ્ટોપ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સોલ્યુશન પૂરું પાડે છે
14 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણા મંત્રાલયના નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગ (DFS) એ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ માટે સંયુક્ત 'સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજ' રજૂ કરવાની સલાહ આપીને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓના નાણાકીય કલ્યાણ અને સામાજિક સુરક્ષાને વધારવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભર્યું છે.
સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજ આજે નાણા મંત્રાલયના નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી એમ. નાગરાજૂ દ્વારા ઔપચારિક રીતે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. લોન્ચિંગ ઈવેન્ટમાં SBI ના ચેરમેન, તમામ રાષ્ટ્રીયકૃત બેંકોના MD અને CEO, NPCI ના CEO વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા અને DFS ના તમામ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આ પહેલ સરકારના 'વિકસિત ભારત 2047' ના વિઝન અને 2047 સુધીમાં 'સૌ માટે વીમો' (Insurance for All) ની રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ છે. તે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને એક જ, સીમલેસ એકાઉન્ટ સ્ટ્રક્ચર હેઠળ બેંકિંગ અને વીમા લાભોનો વ્યાપક સમૂહ પ્રદાન કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. તમામ કેડર [ગ્રુપ A, B અને C] ના કર્મચારીઓ માટે મહત્તમ કવરેજ, સમાનતા અને સુવિધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે બેંકો સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને આ પેકેજો કાળજીપૂર્વક તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પ્રોડક્ટમાં ત્રણ મુખ્ય વિભાગો છે - બેંકિંગ, વીમો અને કાર્ડ્સ - જે તેને કર્મચારીઓ માટે વન-સ્ટોપ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સોલ્યુશન બનાવે છે. કમ્પોઝિટ સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
બેંકિંગ સુવિધાઓ
• ઉન્નત સુવિધાઓ સાથે ઝીરો-બેલેન્સ સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ
• ચેક સુવિધાઓ સાથે મફત રેમિટન્સ એટલે કે RTGS/ NEFT/ UPI
• હાઉસિંગ, શિક્ષણ, વાહન અને વ્યક્તિગત જરૂરિયાતો માટેની લોન પર રાહતદરે વ્યાજ દર
• લોન પ્રોસેસિંગ ચાર્જમાં છૂટછાટ
• લોકર રેન્ટલ પર માફી
• ફેમિલી બેંકિંગ લાભો
વધારેલું વીમા કવરેજ
• રૂ. 1.50 કરોડ સુધીનો વ્યક્તિગત અકસ્માત વીમો
• રૂ. 2 કરોડ સુધીનો એર એક્સિડન્ટ વીમો (હવાઈ અકસ્માત વીમો)
• રૂ. 1.50 કરોડ સુધીનું કાયમી સંપૂર્ણ અને આંશિક અપંગતા કવર
• ટર્મ લાઈફ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ - રૂ. 20 લાખ સુધીનું ઇન-બિલ્ટ ટર્મ લાઇફ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ પ્રોટેક્શન, પોષાય તેવા પ્રીમિયમ પર વીમા કવરેજ વધારવા માટે વધારાની ટોપ-અપ સુવિધા સાથે.
• હેલ્થ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ - પોષાય તેવા પ્રીમિયમ પર વીમા કવરેજ વધારવા માટે બેઝ પ્લાન અને વધારાની ટોપ-અપ સુવિધા સાથે સ્વ અને પરિવાર માટે વ્યાપક આરોગ્ય વીમા કવચ.
ડિજિટલ અને કાર્ડ સુવિધાઓ
• ડેબિટ અને ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ પર ઉન્નત લાભો
• એરપોર્ટ લાઉન્જ એક્સેસ, રિવોર્ડ પ્રોગ્રામ્સ અને કેશબેક ઓફર
• અમર્યાદિત વ્યવહારો અને શૂન્ય (Nil) મેન્ટેનન્સ ચાર્જ
કમ્પોઝિટ સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજની સંપૂર્ણ વિગતો DFS ની વેબસાઇટ https://financialservices.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આ પહેલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ, જેઓ જાહેર વહીવટની કરોડરજ્જુ સમાન છે, તેઓને સિંગલ વિન્ડો સોલ્યુશન દ્વારા આધુનિક બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ અને વ્યાપક નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા પ્રાપ્ત થાય. વીમો, મેડિકલ કવર અને ઉન્નત બેંકિંગ સુવિધાઓને એક સંયુક્ત સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજમાં સંકલિત કરીને, આ યોજના કર્મચારીઓને સરળ ઍક્સેસ, નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને માનસિક શાંતિ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
આ સુધારો કર્મચારી કલ્યાણ અને નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા પ્રત્યે સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, સાથે સાથે કર્મચારી-બેંક સંબંધોને પણ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
DFS એ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોને તેમની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ્સ દ્વારા આ ઉત્પાદનોનો વ્યાપક પ્રચાર કરવા, સરકારી વિભાગોમાં વિશેષ જાગૃતિ શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરવા, વિગતવાર ઉત્પાદન માહિતી સાથે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ સુધી સક્રિયપણે પહોંચવા અને કર્મચારીઓની સંમતિ સાથે વર્તમાન પગાર ખાતાઓને આ નવા પેકેજમાં સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવાની સુવિધા આપવા સલાહ આપી છે.
તમામ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોમાં તેમના પગાર ખાતા (સેલરી એકાઉન્ટ) દ્વારા આ વ્યાપક યોજનાના લાભો મેળવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે.