Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services launches Composite Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees in association with Public Sector Banks
Unified salary account framework provides a one-stop financial solution with integrated banking and insurance benefits for Central Government employees
14 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, has taken a significant step towards enhancing the financial well-being and social security of Central Government employees by advising Public Sector Banks to introduce a composite ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’.
The Salary Account Package has been formally launched today, by Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance. The launch event was attended by Chairman SBI, MD & CEOs of all Nationalized Banks, CEO, NPCI through VC and all senior officers of DFS. This initiative is aligned with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and the national commitment towards Insurance for All by 2047. It seeks to provide Central Government employees with a comprehensive suite of banking and insurance benefits under a single, seamless account structure. The packages have been carefully designed in consultations with banks to ensure maximum coverage, uniformity and convenience for employees across all cadres [Group A, B and C].
The product has three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for employees. The key features of the Composite Salary Account Package are:
1. Banking Facilities
• Zero-balance salary account with enhanced facilitates
• Free remittances i.e. RTGS/ NEFT/ UPI along with cheque facilities
• Concessional interest rate on loan for housing, education, vehicle and personal requirements.
• Concession in loan processing charges
• Waivers on locker rental
• Family banking benefits
2. Enhanced Insurance Coverage
• Personal Accident Insurance up to Rs. 1.50 crore
• Air Accident Insurance up to Rs. 2 crores
• Permanent Total & Partial Disability Cover up to Rs. 1.50 crore
• Term Life Insurance – In-built term life insurance protection of up to Rs. 20 lakh, with additional top-up facility to enhance the insurance coverage at an affordable premium.
• Health Insurance – Comprehensive health insurance cover for self and family with a base plan and additional top-up facility to enhance the insurance coverage at an affordable premium.
3. Digital & Card Features
• Enhanced benefits on debit and credit cards
• Airport lounge access, reward programs and cashback offer
• Unlimited transactions & Nil maintenance charges
Complete details of the Composite Salary Account Package are available on the DFS website https://financialservices.gov.in
This initiative ensures that Central Government employees, who form the backbone of public administration, gain access to modern banking services and comprehensive financial protection through a single window solution. By integrating insurance, medical cover and enhanced banking facilities into one composite Salary Account Package, the scheme provides employees with ease of access, financial security and peace of mind.
This reform reflects the Government’s continued commitment to employee’s welfare and financial security, while also strengthening the employee–bank relationship.
DFS has advised Public Sector Banks to widely publicize these products through their official websites, organize special awareness camps in Government Departments, proactively reach out to Central Government employees with detailed product information and facilitate the migration of existing salary accounts to this new package with employees’ consent.
All Central Government employees are encouraged to avail the benefits of this comprehensive scheme through their salary accounts with the Public Sector Banks.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के सहयोग से केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए समग्र वेतन खाता पैकेज शुरू किया
एकीकृत वेतन खाता ढांचा केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत बैंकिंग और बीमा लाभों के साथ एक ही स्थान पर सभी वित्तीय समाधान प्रदान करता है
14 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को 'केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए एक समग्र वेतन खाता पैकेज' शुरू करने की सलाह देकर केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों की वित्तीय स्थिति और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है।
वेतन खाता पैकेज का औपचारिक शुभारंभ आज वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू द्वारा किया गया। शुभारंभ समारोह में एसबीआई के अध्यक्ष, सभी राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय बीमा आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (वीडियो के माध्यम से) और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। यह पहल सरकार के 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन और 2047 तक सभी के लिए बीमा की राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। इसका उद्देश्य केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों को एक ही सुगम खाता संरचना के अंतर्गत बैंकिंग और बीमा लाभों का व्यापक पैकेज प्रदान करना है। सभी श्रेणियों (समूह ए, बी और सी) के कर्मचारियों के लिए अधिकतम कवरेज, एकरूपता और सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बैंकों के साथ परामर्श करके पैकेज को सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है।
इस उत्पाद के तीन मुख्य खंड हैं – बैंकिंग, बीमा और कार्ड । यह इसे कर्मचारियों के लिए एक संपूर्ण वित्तीय समाधान बनाते हैं। समग्र वेतन खाता पैकेज की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1.बैंकिंग सुविधाएं
• उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ शून्य-शेष वेतन खाता
• मुफ्त धन हस्तांतरण (आरटीजीएस/एनईएफटी/यूपीआई) के साथ-साथ चेक सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है।
• आवास, शिक्षा, वाहन और व्यक्तिगत आवश्यकताओं के लिए ऋण पर रियायती ब्याज दर।
• ऋण प्रसंस्करण शुल्क में छूट
• लॉकर किराए पर छूट
• पारिवारिक बैंकिंग के लाभ
2.बेहतर बीमा कवरेज
• 1.50 करोड़ रुपये तक का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा
• हवाई दुर्घटना बीमा 2 करोड़ रुपये तक
• स्थायी पूर्ण और आंशिक विकलांगता कवर, 1.50 करोड़ रुपये तक
• टर्म लाइफ इंश्योरेंस – 20 लाख रुपये तक की अंतर्निहित टर्म लाइफ इंश्योरेंस सुरक्षा, किफायती प्रीमियम पर बीमा कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त टॉप-अप सुविधा के साथ।
• स्वास्थ्य बीमा – स्वयं और परिवार के लिए व्यापक स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज, इसमें एक बेस प्लान और अतिरिक्त टॉप-अप सुविधा शामिल है, इससे किफायती प्रीमियम पर बीमा कवरेज को बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
3.डिजिटल और कार्ड की विशेषताएं
• डेबिट और क्रेडिट कार्ड पर बेहतर लाभ
• एयरपोर्ट लाउंज एक्सेस, रिवॉर्ड प्रोग्राम और कैशबैक ऑफर
• असीमित लेनदेन और शून्य रखरखाव शुल्क
समग्र वेतन खाता पैकेज की पूरी जानकारी वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (DFS) की वेबसाइट https://financialservices.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
इस पहल से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारी, जो लोक प्रशासन की रीढ़ हैं । एक ही स्थान पर आधुनिक बैंकिंग सेवाओं और व्यापक वित्तीय सुरक्षा का लाभ उठा सकें। बीमा, चिकित्सा कवर और उन्नत बैंकिंग सुविधाओं को एक ही वेतन खाता पैकेज में एकीकृत करके, यह योजना कर्मचारियों को सुगम पहुंच, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और मानसिक शांति प्रदान करती है।
यह सुधार कर्मचारियों के कल्याण और वित्तीय सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, साथ ही कर्मचारी-बैंक संबंधों को भी मजबूत करता है।
डीएफएस ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को सलाह दी है कि वे अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों के माध्यम से इन उत्पादों का व्यापक प्रचार करें, सरकारी विभागों में विशेष जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन करें, केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों तक उत्पाद की विस्तृत जानकारी के साथ सक्रिय रूप से पहुंचें और कर्मचारियों की सहमति से वर्तमान वेतन खातों को इस नए पैकेज में स्थानांतरित करने की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाएं।
सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में अपने वेतन खातों के माध्यम से इस व्यापक योजना का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।