Ministry of Railways
Equipped With Ample Luggage Space, Well Designed Berths, Ultra Modern & Spacious Toilets, First Vande Bharat Sleeper Train to be flagged off Soon
Offers Business Class Comfort at Affordable Rates for Passengers Besides Punctuality, Safety & Reliability
Clean, Hygienic, Health-Friendly, Fatigue Free Journey along with Local Cuisine (included in Fare) to Make Vande Bharat Sleeper Travel Experience a Memorable One
Divyangjan-Friendly Spaces, Modular Pantries, Disinfectant Technology to Add to Safe, Efficient and World Class Overnight Travel Experience
Indigenous Kavach Automatic Train Protection System, Advanced Fire Safety Mechanisms, and CCTV Surveillance to Make Our Journey Safer
Enhanced Facilities for Train Staff and Loco Pilots
14 JAN 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is preparing to add another important milestone to its journey of modernisation. With the introduction of the sleeper version of the Vande Bharat Express, long-distance train travel in India is set to become faster, safer and more comfortable for common passengers. Designed to meet the changing expectations of today’s travellers, the Vande Bharat Sleeper aims to make overnight journeys a pleasant experience rather than just a means of reaching a destination. Modern technology, improved safety features and passenger-friendly facilities have been brought together to offer premium comfort at affordable fares.
The first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will operate between Guwahati in Assam and Howrah in West Bengal, marking a transformative step in long-distance overnight rail travel in the country. The complete cycle of trials, testing and certification of the train has been successfully concluded. In the month of January, the first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train is set to be flagged off on this route soon. This important corridor connects Eastern and North-Eastern India and is used daily by thousands of passengers, including students, workers, traders and families. The new service is expected to significantly improve connectivity between the two regions and change the way people experience overnight rail travel. With faster speeds and modern design, the Vande Bharat Sleeper will reduce travel time while offering a smooth and comfortable journey. For passengers travelling long distances, this means better rest, improved safety and a more reliable travel option.
The introduction of the Vande Bharat Sleeper on this route reflects Indian Railways’ continued focus on modern, passenger-centric services. It marks a step towards a future where train travel combines speed, comfort and safety, making railways a preferred choice for long-distance journeys across the country.
Passenger Comfort and World-Class Amenities
Designed specifically for long-distance journeys, the Vande Bharat Sleeper places passenger comfort at the core of its design. The train comprises 16 modern coaches with a total capacity of 823 passengers, offering a seamless blend of speed, space and comfort.
Its advanced aerodynamic design reduces air resistance, ensuring a stable and smooth ride even at high speeds. Capable of operating at speeds of up to 180 kmph, the train significantly cuts travel time while delivering a quiet and premium travel experience.
Ergonomically designed sleeping berths provide better body support, making overnight journeys more restful. Automatic doors with vestibules between coaches ensure safe and convenient movement within the train. An advanced suspension system further enhances ride quality by minimizing jerks and vibrations, ensuring a calm and fatigue-free journey.
Vande Bharat Sleeper trains also offer ample and well-planned luggage space, with overhead racks and under-berth storage for smaller bags, and dedicated areas near coach entrances for larger suitcases, ensuring uncluttered and comfortable interiors. Designed for long-distance travel, the train features ergonomic sleeper berths, USB charging ports and enhanced security systems. Provisions for Divyangjan-friendly spaces, modular pantries and advanced fire safety systems further add to passenger convenience, delivering a safe, efficient and modern overnight travel experience.
Clean, Hygienic and Health-Friendly Travel
High standards of cleanliness and hygiene have been integrated into the Vande Bharat Sleeper experience. The train is equipped with modern toilets and advanced disinfectant technology, helping maintain superior sanitation levels throughout the journey. This ensures a clean, safe and health-friendly environment, especially crucial for long overnight travel.
Howrah–Guwahati: A Vital Rail Corridor
The Howrah–Guwahati route is among the most significant rail corridors in the country, supporting the daily movement of lakhs of passengers. The Vande Bharat Sleeper trains will offer a fast, modern and reliable travel option for passengers of West Bengal and Assam.
Direct benefits will accrue to districts such as Cooch Behar, Jalpaiguri, Malda, Murshidabad, Purba Bardhaman, Hooghly and Howrah in West Bengal, and Kamrup Metropolitan and Bongaigaon in Assam. The service will be especially beneficial for common passengers, students, professionals, migrant workers, traders and religious pilgrims. Visits to major pilgrimage centres like Kalighat Temple and Kamakhya Devi Temple will become easier, safer and more convenient.
The new Vande Bharat Sleeper on the Howrah–Guwahati route will significantly cut travel time compared to the current fastest service, the Saraighat Express (12345/12346). The Saraighat Express takes around 17 hours to cover the approximately 966 km distance between Howrah and Guwahati/Kamakhya. In contrast, the Vande Bharat Sleeper is expected to complete the same journey in about 14 hours once operational, saving nearly 3 hours on the route. Reduced travel time will also give a boost to regional trade, tourism, employment and social connectivity, strengthening economic and cultural ties across regions.
Affordable Premium Travel
One of the standout features of the Vande Bharat Sleeper is its cost-effectiveness compared to air travel. The proposed fares are designed to offer premium comfort at a substantially lower cost than airlines.
The indicative fares are approximately ₹2300 for 3 AC, ₹3000 for 2 AC and ₹3600 for First AC. These fares make the Vande Bharat Sleeper an attractive option that combines affordability with high-quality amenities and services.
Regional Tastes on the Go
Passengers will also enjoy high-quality onboard catering services, making long overnight journeys more relaxed and stress-free. Passengers on the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will enjoy region-specific culinary offerings during their journey. Train originating from Guwahati will feature authentic Assamese cuisine, while the train starting from Kolkata will serve traditional Bengali delicacies, ensuring a delightful and culturally rich dining experience on board.
Staff Support, Seamless Operations
The Vande Bharat Sleeper also brings significant improvements for railway staff. For Loco Pilots, the train is equipped with ergonomically designed driver cabins that reduce strain and fatigue during long duty hours, along with dedicated, well-equipped toilets to ensure hygiene and convenience.
For onboard staff such as TTEs and pantry personnel, dedicated cabins and compartments have been provided, along with improved berths and amenities that allow proper rest during duty hours, contributing to better efficiency, alertness and overall service quality.
Safety Powered by Indigenous Technology
Safety remains a top priority. The Vande Bharat Sleeper is equipped with the indigenous Kavach automatic train protection system, which plays a crucial role in preventing collisions and ensuring safe train operations.
The train is also equipped with features such as automatic doors, improved fire safety mechanisms, disinfectant technology and CCTV surveillance in all coaches. An advanced emergency talk-back system enables passengers to directly communicate with the crew in case of emergencies, ensuring prompt assistance. These systems together establish new benchmarks in rail safety, giving passengers complete peace of mind.
Punctuality and Reliability
High-speed capability, advanced train control systems and improved operational efficiency ensure greater punctuality and reliability. Faster acceleration and deceleration reduce dwell time and help maintain strict time schedules, making long-distance overnight travel more predictable and dependable.
The Future of Rail Travel
The Vande Bharat Sleeper redefines overnight rail travel with a modern, passenger-centric design. Ergonomically designed seats and berths ensure enhanced comfort during long journeys, while smarter luggage arrangements, region-specific onboard cuisine, and improved facilities for onboard staff and Loco Pilots help reduce fatigue and ensure seamless service. Together, these features embody a future-ready vision of rail travel, where thoughtful design, advanced technology, and operational efficiency combine to elevate the overall travel experience.

ریلوے کی وزارت
زیادہ سامان رکھنے کی گنجائش، عمدہ ڈیزائن شدہ نشستوں، انتہائی جدید اور کشادہ بیت الخلاء سے لیس پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین جلد ہی روانہ کی جائے گی
یہ مسافروں کے لیے بروقت آمد و رفت، تحفظ اور قابل اعتماد سروس کے ساتھ مناسب نرخوں پر بزنس کلاس جیسا آرام فراہم کرے گی
صاف ستھرا، صحت مند اور تھکن سے پاک سفر، کرایے میں شامل مقامی کھانوں کے ساتھ، وندے بھارت سلیپر کا سفری تجربہ یادگار بنائے گا
معذور افراد کے لیے موزوں سہولیات، ماڈیولر پینٹری اور جراثیم کُش ٹیکنالوجی محفوظ، مؤثر اور عالمی معیار کے رات کے سفر کے تجربے میں اضافہ کریں گی
مقامی کوچ آٹومیٹڈ ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم، جدید فائر سیفٹی نظام اور سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی ہمارے سفر کو مزید محفوظ بنائیں گے
ٹرین اسٹاف اور لوکو پائلٹوں کے لیے بہتر اور جدید سہولیات
14 JAN 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے اپنی جدید کاری کے سفر میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے سلیپر ورژن کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی بھارت میں طویل فاصلے کے ٹرین سفر کو عام مسافروں کے لیے مزید تیز، محفوظ اور آرام دہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج کے مسافروں کی بدلتی ہوئی توقعات کو مدِنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کا مقصد رات کے سفر کو محض منزل تک پہنچنے کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ ایک خوشگوار تجربہ بنانا ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی، بہتر حفاظتی خصوصیات اور مسافر دوست سہولیات کو یکجا کر کے مناسب کرایوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کا آرام فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین آسام کے گوہاٹی اور مغربی بنگال کے ہاوڑہ کے درمیان چلائی جائے گی، جو ملک میں طویل فاصلے کے رات کے ریلوے سفر میں ایک انقلابی قدم ثابت ہوگی۔ اس ٹرین کے آزمائشی مراحل، جانچ اور سرٹیفکیشن کا مکمل عمل کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ جنوری کے مہینے میں اس روٹ پر پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کو جلد ہی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اہم راہداری مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی بھارت کو جوڑتی ہے اور روزانہ ہزاروں مسافر اس سے استفادہ کرتے ہیں جن میں طلبہ، محنت کش، تاجر اور خاندان شامل ہیں۔ نئی سروس سے دونوں خطوں کے درمیان رابطہ نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہونے کی توقع ہے اور یہ رات کے ریلوے سفر کے تجربے کو یکسر بدل دے گی۔ تیز رفتار اور جدید ڈیزائن کے ساتھ، وندے بھارت سلیپر سفری وقت میں کمی لائے گی اور ہموار و آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرے گی۔ طویل فاصلے کا سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے اس کا مطلب بہتر آرام، زیادہ تحفظ اور ایک زیادہ قابلِ اعتماد سفری سہولت ہے۔
اس روٹ پر وندے بھارت سلیپر کا آغاز بھارتی ریلوے کی جدید اور مسافر مرکوز خدمات پر مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسے مستقبل کی جانب قدم ہے جہاں ٹرین سفر رفتار، آرام اور تحفظ کا حسین امتزاج پیش کرے گا، جس سے ملک بھر میں طویل فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے ریلوے کو ایک ترجیحی انتخاب بنایا جا سکے گا۔
مسافروں کا آرام اور عالمی معیار کی سہولیات
طویل فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین میں مسافروں کے آرام کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔ یہ ٹرین 16 جدید کوچ پر مشتمل ہے جن کی مجموعی گنجائش 823 مسافروں کی ہے اور یہ رفتار، کشادگی اور آرام کا بہترین امتزاج پیش کرتی ہے۔
اس کا جدید ایروڈائنامک ڈیزائن ہوا کی مزاحمت کو کم کرتا ہے، جس سے بلند رفتار پر بھی سفر مستحکم اور ہموار رہتا ہے۔ 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک کی رفتار سے چلنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، یہ ٹرین سفری وقت میں نمایاں کمی لاتی ہے اور خاموش و اعلیٰ معیار کا سفری تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ارگونومک انداز میں ڈیزائن کی گئی سلیپنگ برتھ جسم کو بہتر سہارا فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس سے رات کے سفر کے دوران زیادہ آرام اور بہتر نیند ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ کوچ کے درمیان ویسٹی بیولز کے ساتھ خودکار دروازے ٹرین کے اندر محفوظ اور سہل آمد و رفت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ جدید سسپنشن سسٹم جھٹکوں اور ارتعاش کو کم سے کم کر کے سفری معیار کو مزید بہتر بناتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں پرسکون اور تھکن سے پاک سفر میسر آتا ہے۔
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں میں سامان رکھنے کے لیے وافر اور منظم جگہ فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس میں چھوٹے بیگ کے لیے اوپر والے ریک اور برتھ کے نیچے اسٹوریج، جبکہ بڑے سوٹ کیسوں کے لیے کوچ کے داخلی دروازوں کے قریب مخصوص مقامات شامل ہیں، جس سے اندرونی ماحول کشادہ اور آرام دہ رہتا ہے۔ طویل فاصلے کے سفر کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کی گئی اس ٹرین میں ارگونومک سلیپر برتھ، یو ایس بی چارجنگ پورٹ اور بہتر حفاظتی نظام موجود ہیں۔ معذور افراد کے لیے موزوں سہولیات، ماڈیولر پینٹریاں اور جدید فائر سیفٹی سسٹم بھی مسافروں کی سہولت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، جس سے محفوظ، مؤثر اور جدید رات کے سفر کا تجربہ فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
صاف، ستھرا اور صحت مند سفر
وندے بھارت سلیپر کے تجربے میں صفائی اور حفظانِ صحت کے اعلیٰ معیار کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرین میں جدید بیت الخلاء اور جدید جراثیم کش ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے، جو پورے سفر کے دوران اعلیٰ سطح کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر طویل رات کے سفر کے لیے ایک صاف، محفوظ اور صحت دوست ماحول کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ہاوڑہ–گوہاٹی: ایک اہم ریلوے راہداری
ہاوڑہ–گوہاٹی روٹ ملک کی سب سے اہم ریلوے راہداریوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو روزانہ لاکھوں مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو سہارا دیتی ہے۔ وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینیں مغربی بنگال اور آسام کے مسافروں کے لیے ایک تیز، جدید اور قابلِ اعتماد سفری سہولت فراہم کریں گی۔
مغربی بنگال کے اضلاع کوچ بہار، جَلپائیگوڑی، مالدا، مرشدآباد، پوربا بردھمن، ہوگلی اور ہاوڑہ اور آسام کے کام روپ میٹروپولیٹن اور بونگائی گاؤں کو براہ راست فائدے حاصل ہوں گے۔ یہ سروس خاص طور پر عام مسافروں، طلبا، پیشے ور افراد، مزدوروں، تاجروں اور مذہبی زائرین کے لیے انتہائی مفید ثابت ہوگی۔ کالِ گھاٹ مندر اور کاماکھیا دیوی مندر جیسے اہم زیارت مقامات کی زیارت آسان، محفوظ اور سہل ہو جائے گی۔
ہاوڑہ–گوہاٹی روٹ پر نئی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین موجودہ تیز ترین سروس، سَرائے گھاٹ ایکسپریس (12345/12346) کے مقابلے میں سفر کے وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دے گی۔ سَرائے گھاٹ ایکسپریس تقریباً 966 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کو ہاوڑہ اور گوہاٹی/کاماکھیا کے درمیان طے کرنے میں تقریباً 17 گھنٹے لیتی ہے، جبکہ وندے بھارت سلیپر متوقع طور پر اسی فاصلے کو تقریباً 14 گھنٹے میں طے کرے گی، جس سے روٹ پر تقریباً 3 گھنٹے کی بچت ہوگی۔ سفر کے وقت میں کمی علاقائی تجارت، سیاحت، روزگار اور سماجی رابطوں کو بھی فروغ دے گی اور مختلف علاقوں کے درمیان اقتصادی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
معیاری پریمیم سفر
وندے بھارت سلیپر کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں سے ایک اس کا ہوائی سفر کے مقابلے میں کم لاگت ہونا ہے۔ متوقع کرایے اس طرح طے کیے گئے ہیں کہ مسافروں کو اعلیٰ معیار کا آرام فراہم کیا جائے، لیکن ہوائی جہاز کے مقابلے میں کافی کم قیمت پر۔
اندازاً کرایے تقریباً 2300 روپے برائے 3 اے سی، 3000 روپے برائے 2 اے سی اور 3600 روپے برائے فرسٹ اے سی ہوں گے۔ یہ کرایے وندے بھارت سلیپر کو ایک پرکشش اختیار بناتے ہیں، جو کم قیمت اور اعلیٰ معیار کی سہولیات اور خدمات کا حسین امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔
سفر کے دوران علاقائی ذائقے
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کے مسافر اعلیٰ معیار کی آن بورڈ کیٹرنگ خدمات سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے، جو طویل رات کے سفر کو زیادہ آرام دہ اور پریشانی سے پاک بنائیں گی۔ سفر کے دوران مسافروں کو مخصوص علاقوں کے روایتی پکوان پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ گوہاٹی سے روانہ ہونے والی ٹرین میں مستند آسامیز کھانے دستیاب ہوں گے، جبکہ کولکتہ سے روانہ ہونے والی ٹرین میں روایتی بنگالی لذیذ پکوان فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جس سے سفر پر خوش ذائقہ اور ثقافتی اعتبار سے بھرپور کھانے کا تجربہ ممکن ہوگا۔
اسٹاف سپورٹ اور ہموار آپریشن
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین ریلوے اسٹاف کے لیے بھی نمایاں بہتری فراہم کرتی ہے۔ لوکو پائلٹس کے لیے، ٹرین میں ارگونومک انداز میں ڈیزائن شدہ ڈرائیور کیبن شامل ہیں، جو طویل ڈیوٹی کے دوران جسمانی دباؤ اور تھکن کو کم کرتے ہیں اور صفائی اور سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مخصوص اور مکمل سہولیات والے بیت الخلاء بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
آن بورڈ اسٹاف، جیسے کہ ٹی ٹی ای اور پینٹری عملہ کے لیے مخصوص کیبن اور کمپارٹمنٹ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں بہتر برتھ اور سہولیات شامل ہیں، تاکہ ڈیوٹی کے دوران مناسب آرام ممکن ہو اور اس سے کارکردگی، ہوشیاری اور مجموعی خدمات کے معیار میں بہتری آئے۔
دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے محفوظ سفر
حفاظت ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح ہے۔ وندے بھارت سلیپر میں دیسی کوچ خودکار ٹرین تحفظ نظام نصب ہے، جو ٹکراؤ کو روکنے اور محفوظ ٹرین آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ٹرین میں خودکار دروازے، بہتر فائر سیفٹی نظام، جراثیم کش ٹیکنالوجی اور تمام کوچ میں سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی جیسی خصوصیات بھی موجود ہیں۔ ایک جدید ایمرجنسی ٹاک بیک سسٹم مسافروں کو ہنگامی صورتحال میں براہِ راست عملے سے رابطہ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے فوری مدد یقینی بنتی ہے۔ یہ تمام نظام مل کر ریلوے حفاظت کے نئے معیار قائم کرتے ہیں اور مسافروں کو مکمل ذہنی سکون فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
بروقت آمد و رفت اور قابلِ اعتماد سفر
تیز رفتار کی صلاحیت، جدید ٹرین کنٹرول سسٹم اور بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی زیادہ بروقت آمد و رفت اور قابلِ اعتماد سفر کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ تیز رفتاری اور رکاؤٹ کے وقت میں کمی، وقت کے شیڈول کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد دیتی ہے، جس سے طویل فاصلے کے رات کے سفر کو زیادہ قابلِ پیش گوئی اور بھروسے مند بنایا جاتا ہے۔
ریلوے سفر کا مستقبل
وندے بھارت سلیپر جدید، مسافر مرکوز ڈیزائن کے ساتھ رات کے ریلوے سفر کی تعریف بدل دیتا ہے۔ ارگونومک انداز میں ڈیزائن شدہ نشستیں اور برتھ طویل سفر کے دوران بہتر آرام فراہم کرتی ہیں، جبکہ سامان رکھنے کے انتظامات، مخصوص علاقوں کے روایتی کھانے، اور آن بورڈ اسٹاف اور لوکو پائلٹس کے لیے بہتر سہولیات تھکن کو کم کرتی ہیں اور ہموار خدمات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ یہ تمام خصوصیات مل کر ایک مستقبل کے مطابق ریلوے سفر کا تصور پیش کرتی ہیں، جہاں سوچ سمجھ کر بنایا گیا ڈیزائن، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی مجموعی سفری تجربے کو بلند کرتی ہیں۔