Prime Minister's Office
On National Startup Day, PM to participate in a programme marking a decade of Startup India on 16 January
PM to interact with members of India’s vibrant startup ecosystem
Select startup representatives to also share insights from their entrepreneurial journey
15 JAN 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Startup Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking a decade of the Startup India initiative on 16 January 2026 at 1 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
During the programme, Prime Minister will interact with members of India’s vibrant startup ecosystem. Select startup representatives will share insights from their entrepreneurial journey. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on this occasion.
Startup India was launched on 16 January 2016 by the Prime Minister as a transformative national programme to nurture innovation, promote entrepreneurship and enable investment-driven growth, with the objective of making India a nation of job creators rather than job seekers.
Over the past decade, Startup India has emerged as a cornerstone of India’s economic and innovation architecture. It has strengthened institutional mechanisms, expanded access to capital and mentorship, and fostered an enabling environment for startups to grow and scale across sectors and geographies. India’s startup ecosystem has witnessed unprecedented expansion during this period, with more than 2,00,000 startups recognised across the country. These enterprises have become significant drivers of employment generation, innovation-led economic growth and the strengthening of domestic value chains in diverse sectors.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় স্টার্টআপ দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৬ জানুয়ারি স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া দশক উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন
15 JAN 2026 8:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
জাতীয় স্টার্টআপ দিবস উপলক্ষে ১৬ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬-এ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে বেলা ১টায় স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের দশক উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলাপচারিতা করবেন ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে। নির্বাচিত কয়েকজন স্টার্টআপ প্রতিনিধি তাঁদের উদ্যোগ যাত্রার খুঁটিনাটি অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণও দেবেন।
স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া শুরু হয়েছিল ২০১৬-র ১৬ জানুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাত দিয়ে একটি রূপান্তরকারী জাতীয় কর্মসূচি হিসেবে, যা উদ্ভাবনকে লালন করবে, উদ্যোগের প্রসার ঘটাবে এবং বিনিয়োগচালিত বৃদ্ধি সুনিশ্চিত করবে। এর লক্ষ্য, ভারতকে শুধুমাত্র কাজ খোঁজার তুলনায় কাজ সৃষ্টির দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা।
গত এক দশকে স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া ভারতে অর্থনৈতিক এবং উদ্ভাবন স্থাপত্যের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠেছে। এটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে, মূলধন ও পরামর্শ পাওয়ার সুযোগ বাড়িয়েছে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র এবং ভূগোলজুড়ে বেড়ে ওঠার মতো পরিবেশ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। ভারতের স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল এই সময়ের মধ্যে অভূতপূর্ব প্রসারের সাক্ষী থেকেছে। সারা দেশে ২ লক্ষের বেশি স্টার্টআপ স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। এই সংস্থাগুলি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, উদ্ভাবনের নেতৃত্বে অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালক হয়ে উঠেছে, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ঘরোয়া মূল্যশৃঙ্খলকে জোরদার করছে।