Prime Minister's Office
On National Startup Day, PM to participate in a programme marking a decade of Startup India on 16 January
PM to interact with members of India’s vibrant startup ecosystem
Select startup representatives to also share insights from their entrepreneurial journey
15 JAN 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Startup Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking a decade of the Startup India initiative on 16 January 2026 at 1 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
During the programme, Prime Minister will interact with members of India’s vibrant startup ecosystem. Select startup representatives will share insights from their entrepreneurial journey. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on this occasion.
Startup India was launched on 16 January 2016 by the Prime Minister as a transformative national programme to nurture innovation, promote entrepreneurship and enable investment-driven growth, with the objective of making India a nation of job creators rather than job seekers.
Over the past decade, Startup India has emerged as a cornerstone of India’s economic and innovation architecture. It has strengthened institutional mechanisms, expanded access to capital and mentorship, and fostered an enabling environment for startups to grow and scale across sectors and geographies. India’s startup ecosystem has witnessed unprecedented expansion during this period, with more than 2,00,000 startups recognised across the country. These enterprises have become significant drivers of employment generation, innovation-led economic growth and the strengthening of domestic value chains in diverse sectors.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اسٹارٹ اپ کے قومی دن پر ، وزیر اعظم 16 جنوری کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی دہائی کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم بھارت کے وائبرینٹ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
اپنے کاروباری سفر سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کے نمائندوں کا انتخاب
15 JAN 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16 جنوری 2026 کو دوپہر ایک بجے بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کی ایک دہائی کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم ہندوستان کے وائبرینٹ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کے منتخب نمائندے اپنے کاروباری سفر سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا آغاز 16 جنوری 2016 کو وزیر اعظم نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے ، صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ترقی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی لانے والے قومی پروگرام کے طور پر کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے بجائے ملازمت پیدا کرنے والوں کا ملک بنانا ہے ۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ہندوستان کے اقتصادی اور اختراعی ڈھانچے کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ اس نے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، سرمائے اور سرپرستی تک رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے ، اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تمام شعبوں اور جغرافیائی علاقوں میں ترقی اور پیمانے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں اس عرصے کے دوران بے مثال ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے ، جس میں ملک بھر میں 2,00,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ کاروباری ادارے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے ، اختراع پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی اور متنوع شعبوں میں گھریلو ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے اہم محرک بن چکے ہیں ۔