Prime Minister's Office
On National Startup Day, PM to participate in a programme marking a decade of Startup India on 16 January
PM to interact with members of India’s vibrant startup ecosystem
Select startup representatives to also share insights from their entrepreneurial journey
15 JAN 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Startup Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking a decade of the Startup India initiative on 16 January 2026 at 1 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
During the programme, Prime Minister will interact with members of India’s vibrant startup ecosystem. Select startup representatives will share insights from their entrepreneurial journey. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on this occasion.
Startup India was launched on 16 January 2016 by the Prime Minister as a transformative national programme to nurture innovation, promote entrepreneurship and enable investment-driven growth, with the objective of making India a nation of job creators rather than job seekers.
Over the past decade, Startup India has emerged as a cornerstone of India’s economic and innovation architecture. It has strengthened institutional mechanisms, expanded access to capital and mentorship, and fostered an enabling environment for startups to grow and scale across sectors and geographies. India’s startup ecosystem has witnessed unprecedented expansion during this period, with more than 2,00,000 startups recognised across the country. These enterprises have become significant drivers of employment generation, innovation-led economic growth and the strengthening of domestic value chains in diverse sectors.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15 JAN 2026 8:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2,00,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉੱਦਮ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।